Festivals and Summer Seasons: Austria 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Austria
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Armenia · Australia · Austria · Belarus · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Russia · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · South Korea · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela

Bad Ischl : Lehár Festival Bad Ischl — 14 Jul-2 Sep

Kongress und TheaterHaus, Bad Ischl
Operetta festival in the spa town where Lehár composed many of his works.

[NP] Die Blume von Hawaii Abraham.    Rahmesh Nair (John Buffy), Susanna Hirschler (Raka), Sieglinde Feldhofer (Prinzessin Laya), Clemens Kerschbaumer (Prinz Lilo-Taro), René Rumpold (Reginald Harold Stone), Gaines Hall (Jim Boy), Nina Weiß (Bessi Worthington), Mark Weigel (Paul Abraham/ Lloyd Harrison), C Marius Burkert, D Thomas Enzinger Sat 14, Mon 16m, Sun 22m, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul, Fri 3, Sun 5m, Wed 8m, Thu 9, Wed 15m, Fri 17, Fri 24, Sun 26m Aug, Sat 1 Sep 2018   info  

[NP] Das Land des Lächelns Lehár.    Alexandra Reinprecht (Lisa), Thomas Blondelle (Prinz Sou-Chong), Verena Barth-Jurca (Mi), Peter Kratochvil (Graf Gustav von Pottenstein), C Daniela Musca, D Wolfgang Dosch Sat 21, Wed 25m, Fri 27, Sun 29m Jul, Wed 1m, Thu 2, Sat 4, Fri 10, Sun 12m, Tue 14m, Thu 16, Sat 18, Thu 23m, Sat 25, Fri 31 Aug, Sun 2m Sep 2018   info  

Web site: www.leharfestival.at
Blindenmarkt : Herbsttage Blindenmarkt — 5-28 Oct

Ybbsfeldhalle, Blindenmarkt
[NP] Die Rose von Stambul Fall.    Claus J Frankl (Exzellenz Kemal Pascha), Andreja Zidaric (Kondja Gül), Iurie Ciobanu (Achmed Bey), Verena te Best (Midili Hanum), Roman Martin (Fridolin Müller), Marcus Ganser (Müller senior), Susanna Hirschler (Desirée), Lena Stöckelle (Bül-Bül), Anja Mittermüller (Djamileh), Christiana Bruckner (Fatme), Heinz Müller (Haushofmeister Sadi), Susanna Hirschler (Hoteldirektorin), Lorenz Bodner (Liftboy), C Kurt Dlouhy, D Isabella Gregor Blindenmarkt, Ybbsfeldhalle: Fri 5, Sat 6, Sun 7, Fri 12, Sat 13m, 13, Sun 14, Fri 19, Sat 20m, 20, Sun 21m, Fri 26m, Sat 27, Sun 28 Oct 2018   info     buy 

Web site: www.herbsttage.at
Bregenzer Festspiele — 18 Jul-19 Aug

Festspielhaus, Bregenz
Famous for its spectacular operas on the lake stage, Bregenz also hosts orchestral, chamber and theatre events in other venues around the city

[NP] Beatrice Cenci Goldschmidt.    Christoph Pohl (Graf Francesco Cenci), Dshamilja Kaiser (Lucrezia), Gal James (Beatrice), Christina Bock / Corinna Scheurle (Bernardo), Per Bach Nissen (Kardinal Camillo), Michael Laurenz (Orsino), Wolfgang Schwaiger (Marzio), Sébastien Soules (Olimpio), Peter Marsh (Ein Richter), C Johannes Debus, D Johannes Erath Festspielhaus: Wed 18, Sun 22a, Mon 30 Jul 2018   info  

Carmen Bizet.    Gaëlle Arquez / Lena Belkina / Annalisa Stroppa (Carmen), Daniel Johansson / Martin Muehle / David Pomeroy (Don José), Andrew Foster-Williams / Kostas Smoriginas (Escamillo), Mojca Bitenc / Cristina Pasaroiu / Corinne Winters (Micaëla), Cornelie Isenbürger / Léonie Renaud (Frasquita), Marion Lebègue / Judita Nagyová (Mercédès), Yasushi Hirano / Sébastien Soules (Zuniga), Rafael Fingerlos / Wolfgang Schwaiger (Moralès), István Horváth / Peter Marsh (Remendado), Adrian Clarke / Dariusz Perczak (Dancaïro), C Antonino Fogliani / Jordan de Souza, D Kasper Holten Seebühne: Thu 19, Fri 20, Sat 21, Sun 22, Tue 24, Wed 25, Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29, Tue 31 Jul, Wed 1, Thu 2, Fri 3, Sat 4, Sun 5, Tue 7, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11, Sun 12, Tue 14, Wed 15, Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19, Mon 20 Aug 2018   info  

María de Buenos Aires Piazzolla.    Christiane Boesiger (Gesang), D Olivier Tambosi Festspielhaus, Werkstattbühne: Sat 21, Sun 22 Jul 2018   info  

[NP] Der Barbier von Sevilla Rossini.    Opernstudio der Bregenzer FestspieleLinard Vrielink (Graf Almaviva), Martin Mkhize (Figaro), Misha Kiria (Bartolo), Svetlina Stoyanova (Rosina), Stanislav Vorobyov (Don Basilio), Chen Wang (Berta), C Daniele Squeo, D Brigitte Fassbaender Theater am Kornmarkt: Mon 13, Tue 14, Thu 16, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info  

[WP] Das Jagdgewehr Larcher.    Robin Tritschler (Dichter), Andrè Schuen (Josuke Misugi), Sarah Aristidou (Shoko), Giulia Peri (Midori), Olivia Vermeulen (Saiko), C Michael Boder, D Karl Markovics Festspielhaus, Werkstattbühne: Wed 15, Fri 17, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.bregenzerfestspiele.com
Erl : Tiroler Festspiele Erl

Festspielhaus, Erl
Festival under the artistic guidance of Gustav Kuhn, using young singers to present (especially) Wagner in an intimate rural setting

Parsifal Wagner.    Thomas Gazheli / Adám Horváth (Amfortas), Donald Thomson / Adám Horváth (Titurel), Pavel Kudinov / Donald Thomson (Gurnemanz), Ferdinand von Bothmer / Andrew Sritheran (Parsifal), Michael Kupfer-Radecky / Frederik Baldus (Klingsor), Nicola Beller Carbone / Anna Lucia Nardi / Svetlana Kotina (Kundry), Andrew Sritheran (1. Gralsritter), Frederik Baldus (2. Gralsritter), Anna Lucia Nardi (1. Knappe), Marta Lotti (2. Knappe), Giorgio Valenta (3. Knappe), Hui Jin (4. Knappe), Paola Leggeri (1. Blumenmädchen), Maria Radoeva (2. Blumenmädchen), Alena Sautier (3. Blumenmädchen), Lada Kyssy (4. Blumenmädchen), Michiko Watanabe (5. Blumenmädchen), Svetlana Kotina (6. Blumenmädchen), Katharina Glas (Schwan), Maria Radoeva (Stimme aus der Höhe),  Thu 29, Sat 31 Mar 2018   info  

Ermione Rossini.    Ferdinand von Bothmer / György Hanczár (Pirro), Maria Radoeva / Filomena Fittibaldi / Sabine Revault d'Allonnes (Ermione), Iurie Ciobanu / Hui Jin (Oreste), Hui Jin / Li Biao (Pilade), Maria Novella Malfatti / Filomena Fittibaldi (Cleone), Giorgio Valenta / Pavel Makaravich (Attalo), Svetlana Kotina / Alena Sautier (Andromaca), Giovanni Battista Parodi / Josef Ruppert / Nicola Ziccardi (Fenicio), Alena Sautier / Sabine Revault d'Allonnes (Cefisa), C Gustav Kuhn, D Furore di Montegral.   Fri 6, Fri 13 Jul 2018   info  

Die Walküre Wagner.    Markus Petsch / Andrew Sritheran (Siegmund), Michael Doumas / Raphael Sigling (Hunding), Vladimir Baykov / Adám Horváth (Wotan), Veronika Farkas / Magdalena Anna Hofmann (Sieglinde), Susanne Geb / Bea Robein (Brünnhilde), Hermine Haselböck / Svetlana Kotina (Fricka), Agnes Selma Weiland / Victoria Liashkevich (Helmwige), Martina Bortolotti / Giancarla Bettella (Gerhilde), Michiko Watanabe / Daryia Dziatko (Ortlinde), Veronika Farkas / Liudmila Chystiakova (Siegrune), Anna Lucia Nardi / Anna Werle (Roßweiße), Rita-Lucia Schneider / Anna Werle (Waltraute), Michela Bregantin / Camilla Francesca Bull (Grimgerde), Alena Sautier / Lisa Maria Pichler (Schwertleite), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Sat 7, Fri 27 Jul 2018   info  

Tannhäuser Wagner.    Carsten Wittmoser / Michael Doumas (Hermann Landgraf von Thüringen), Gianluca Zampieri / George Humphrey (Tannhäuser), Michael Kupfer-Radecky / James Roser (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Ferdinand von Bothmer / Iurie Ciobanu (Walther von der Vogelweide), Julian Orlishausen / Frederik Baldus (Biterolf), Wolfram Wittekind / Giorgio Valenta (Heinrich der Schreiber), Michael Doumas / Josef Ruppert / Nicola Ziccardi (Reinmar von Zweter), Nancy Weissbach / Agnes Selma Weiland (Elisabeth), Marlene Lichtenberg / Rita-Lucia Schneider (Venus), Maria Novella Malfatti / Natallia Tsyhankova (Ein junger Hirt), Giancarla Bettella (Edelknabe 1), Victoria Liashkevich (Edelknabe 2), Alina Sivitskaya (Edelknabe 3), Yuko Ugai (Edelknabe 4), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Sat 14, Sat 21 Jul 2018   info  

Messa da Requiem Verdi.    Anna Princeva (Sopran), Svetlana Kotina (Mezzosopran), George Vincent Humphrey (Tenor), Andrea Silvestrelli (Bass), C Gustav Kuhn Fri 20c Jul 2018   info  

Das Rheingold Wagner.    Adám Horváth / Michael Kupfer-Radecky (Wotan), Frederik Baldus / Nicola Ziccardi (Donner), Ferdinand von Bothmer / Markus Herzog (Froh), Johannes Chum / Wolfgang Schwaninger (Loge), Thomas Gazheli / Oliviero Giorgiutti (Alberich), Giorgio Valenta / Wolfram Wittekind (Mime), Franz Hawlata / Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Fasolt), Michael Doumas / Andrea Silvestrelli (Fafner), Hermine Haselböck / Svetlana Kotina (Fricka), Joo-Anne Bitter / Martina Bortolotti (Freia), Rena Kleifeld / Alena Sautier (Erda), Yukiko Aragaki / Jaeyeon Choi (Woglinde), Michiko Watanabe / Naoko Baba (Wellgunde), Junhua Hao / Misaki Ono (Floßhilde), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Thu 26 Jul 2018   info  

Siegfried Wagner.    Gianluca Zampieri / Wolfgang Schwaninger (Siegfried), Wolfram Wittekind / Giorgio Valenta (Mime), Thomas Gazheli / Adm Horvath (Der Wanderer), Werner Van Mechelen / Stephen Owen (Alberich), Andrea Silvestrelli / Michael Doumas (Fafner), Joo-Anne Bitter / Natallia Tsyhankova (Stimme des Waldvogels), Rena Kleifeld / Alena Sautier (Erda), Nancy Weissbach / Susanne Geb (Brünnhilde), C Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Sat 28 Jul 2018   info  

Götterdämmerung Wagner.    George Humphrey / Gianluca Zampieri (Siegfried), Michael Kupfer-Radecky / James Roser (Gunther), Andrea Silvestrelli / Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Hagen), Thomas Gazheli / Stephen Owen (Alberich), Bea Robein (Brünnhilde), Susanne Geb / Joo-Anne Bitter (Gutrune), Svetlana Kotina / Rita-Lucia Schneider (Waltraute), Marion Eckstein / Alena Sautier (1. Norn), Junhua Hao / Michela Bregantin (2. Norn), Joo-Anne Bitter / Agnes Selma Weiland (3. Norn), Yukio Aragaki / Jaeyon Choi (Woglinde), Misaki Ono / Junhua Hao (Floßhilde), Michiko Watanabe / Naoko Baba (Wellgunde), C Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Sun 29 Jul 2018   info  

Web site: www.tiroler-festspiele.at
Gars am Kamp : Oper Burg Gars

Burg Gars, Gars am Kamp
Tosca Puccini.    Lada Kyssy (Tosca), Oscar Marín (Cavaradossi), Michele Kalmandy (Scarpia), Vasile Chisiu (Angelotti), Marcus Pelz (Sagrestano), Benedikt Kobel (Spoletta), Ricardo Bojórquez (Sciarrone), Roger Díaz-Cajamarca (Carceriere), Katharina Tschakert (Pastorello), C Johannes Wildner, D Wolfgang Gratschmaier, Stephanie Schimmer.   Thu 12, Sat 14, Tue 17, Fri 20, Sun 22, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul, Thu 2, Sat 4 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.operburggars.at
Graz : Styriarte — 22 Jun-22 Jul

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz
The styrian summer music festival

Julo Ascanio, Re d'Alba Fux.    Kai Wessel (Ascanio), Arianna Vendittelli (Emilia), Monica Piccinini (Carmenta), Valerio Contaldo (Teucro), Mauro Borgioni (Euandro), C Alfredo Bernardini.   Helmut-List-Halle: Fri 22, Sat 23, Mon 25 Jun 2018   info  

Fidelio Beethoven.    Dorothea Röschmann (Leonore), Johannes Chum (Florestan), Adrian Eröd (Don Fernando), Jochen Kupfer (Don Pizarro), NN (Rocco), Tetiana Miyus (Marzelline), C Andrés Orozco-Estrada Helmut-List-Halle: Fri 13, Sat 14 Jul 2018   info  

The Messiah Handel.    Cornelia Horak (Sopran), Juliette Chauvet (Alt), Franz Gürtelschmied (Tenor), Mathias Hausmann (Bass), C Andreas Stoehr Stefaniensaal: Mon 17c, Tue 18c, Wed 19c Dec 2018   info  

Web site: www.styriarte.com
Grein : Donau Festwochen — 27 Jul-15 Aug

Schloss Greinburg
Period music, including an early opera, in the Inner Courtyard of the Schloss Greinburg

Atalanta Handel.    Silvia Frigato (Atalanta), Amelie Müller (Meleagro), Maria Weiss (Irene), Christian Zenker (Aminta), Reinhard Mayr (Nicandro/ Mercurio), C Michi Gaigg, D Kobie van Rensburg Schloss Greinburg: Sat 4, Sun 5, Fri 10, Sat 11, Sun 12 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.donau-festwochen.at
Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik — 17 Jul-27 Aug

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck
A double festival of early music, starting with the Ambraser Schlosskonzerte in July, switching to other Innsbruck venues for the Festwochen in August

[NP] Didone abbandonata Mercadante.    Viktorija Miskunaite (Didone), Katrin Wundsam (Enea), Carlo Vincenzo Allemano (Jarba), Pietro Di Bianco (Osmida), Diego Godoy (Araspe), Emilie Renard (Selene), C Alessandro De Marchi, D Jürgen Flimm Tiroler Landestheater: Fri 10, Sun 12, Tue 14 Aug 2018   info  

[NP] Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne Cavalli.   Mit dem Schattentheater Altretracce.  Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo (Apollo), Sara-Maria Saalmann (Dafne), Eléonore Pancrazi (Aurora), Giulia Bolcato (Amore), Isaiah Bell (Morfeo/ Cirlla), Deborah Cachet (Procris/ Ninfa/ Musa), Juho Punkeri (Titonio/ Cefalo), Jasin Rammal-Rykała (Panto/ Alfesebio), C Massimiliano Toni, D Alessandra Premoli.   Theologische Fakultät: Mon 20, Wed 22, Thu 23 Aug 2018   info  

[NP] La Semele Hasse.   Halbszenische Aufführung.  Francesca Aspromonte (Semele), Roberta Invernizzi (Giunone), Sonia Prina (Giove), C Claudio Osele, D Georg Quander.   Tiroler Landestheater: Sat 25, Sun 26 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.altemusik.at
Jennersdorf Festivalsommer — 2-12 Aug

Schloss Tabor, Neuhaus am Klausenbach
Opera festival in the south east corner of Austria, at the 15th century Schloss Tabor

Der Barbier von Sevilla Rossini.    Gustavo Quaresma (Graf Almaviva), Michael Eder (Bartolo), Andreja Zidaric (Rosina), Denis Milo (Figaro), Roman Astakhov (Basilio), Christa Ratzenböck (Berta), Stefan Astakhov (Fiorello), C Emil Eliasson, D Peter Pawlik Neuhaus am Klausenbach, Schloss Tabor: Thu 2, Sat 4, Sun 5, Wed 8, Fri 10, Sat 11, Sun 12 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.jopera.at
Kirchstetten : Klassik Festival Schloss Kirchstetten — 21 Jul-23 Sep

Schloss Kirchstetten
Il barbiere di Siviglia Rossini.    Juan de Dios Mateos (Graf Almaviva), Daniele Macciantelli (Bartolo), Karolina Wieczorek (Rosina), Thomas Weinhappel (Figaro), Leszek Solarski (Basilio), Biljana Kovac (Berta), Rastislav Lalinský (Fiorello), C Hooman Khalatbari, D Joanna Godwin-Seidl.   Schloss Kirchstetten: Thu 2, Sat 4, Wed 8, Fri 10, Sat 11, Tue 14, Thu 16, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info  

Operetten-Anthologie   Le donne di Rossini.  Rodica Vica (Koloratursopran), Elsa Giannoulidou (Mezzosopran), Biljana Kovac (Alt), C Petra Giacalone Schloss Kirchstetten: Sat 22 Sep 2018   info  

Der Freischütz (reduction) Weber.    Schloss Kirchstetten: Sun 23 Sep 2018   info  

Web site: www.schloss-kirchstetten.at
Klassik am Dom
Die lustige Witwe Lehár.    Oliver Pocher (Njegus), Annette Dasch (Hanna Glawari), Daniel Schmutzhard (Graf Danilo Danilowitsch), Theresa Grabner (Valencienne), Michael Wagner (Baron Zeta), Martin Mitterrutzner (Camille de Rosillon), Michael Havlicek (Vicomte Cascada), Roman Martin (Raoul de Saint-Brioche), C Andreas Schüller, D Daniel Große Boymann / Alexander Kuchinka(pr.   Linz, Domplatz: Thu 9 Aug 2018   info  

Klosterneuburg : Oper Klosterneuburg — 7 Jul-3 Aug

Kaiserhof, Klosterneuburg
[NP] La traviata Verdi.    Eugenia Dushina (Violetta Valéry), Christiane Döcker (Flora Bervoix), Florina Ilie (Annina), Arthur Espiritu (Alfredo Germont), Günter Haumer (Giorgio Germont), Oscar Rubén Oré Alarcón (Gaston), Apostol Milenkov (Baron Douphol), Alexander Grassauer (Marchese d'Obigny), Florian Köfler (Dottore Grenvil), C Christoph Campestrini, D Christiane Lutz Kaiserhof: Sat 7, Tue 10, Thu 12, Sat 14, Wed 18, Fri 20, Tue 24, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul, Wed 1, Fri 3 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.operklosterneuburg.at
Kufstein : Operettensommer Kufstein — 3-18 Aug

Festung Kufstein
Festival presenting an operetta or a musical in the fortress of Kufstein each year

Anatevka Bock.    Gerald Pichowetz (Tevje), Monika Baumgartner (Golde), Hanna Kastner (Zeitel), Maria Ladurner (Hodel), Valerie Luksch (Chava), Guggi Löwinger (Jente), Wolfgang Resch (Mottel), Georg Klimbacher (Perchik), Josef Forstner (Lazer Wolf), C Gerrit Prießnitz, D Diethmar Straßer.   Festung Kufstein: Fri 3, Sat 4, Sun 5m, Fri 10, Sat 11, Sun 12m, Wed 15m, Fri 17, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.operettensommer.com
Langenlois : Schlossfestspiele Langenlois

Schloss Haindorf, Langenlois
Der Vogelhändler Zeller.    Jennifer Davison (Kurfürstin), Oliver Ringelhahn (Adam), Theresa Dittmar (Christel von der Post), Steven Scheschareg (Baron Weps), Gernot Heinrich (Stanislaus), Franziska Stanner (Adelaide), Branimir Agovi (Süffle), Michael Weiland (Würmchen), C Andreas Stoehr, D Michael Scheidl.   Fri 20, Sat 21, Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jul, Fri 3, Sat 4 Aug 2018   info  

Operetten-Anthologie    Jennifer Davison, Theresa Dittmar, Gernot Heinrich, Oliver Ringelhahn, Steven Scheschareg, C Andreas Stoehr Thu 26, Mon 30 Jul 2018   info  

Web site: www.schlossfestspiele.at
Linz : Brucknerfest Linz — 4 Sep-11 Oct

Brucknerhaus, Linz
La Damnation de Faust Berlioz.    Bryan Register (Faust), Anna Caterina Antonacci (Marguerite), Peter Rose (Méphistophélès), C François-Xavier Roth Brucknerhaus, Großer Saal: Thu 20 Sep 2018   info  

Recital   Carte Blanche für Jonas Kaufmann. Helmut Deutsch (Klavier).  Jonas Kaufmann (Tenor),  Brucknerhaus, Großer Saal: Wed 26 Sep 2018   info  

Die Jahreszeiten Haydn.    Evelin Novak (Hanne), Michael Schade (Lukas), Christof Fischesser (Simon), C Andreas Spering Brucknerhaus, Großer Saal: Thu 4 Oct 2018   info  

Web site: www.brucknerfest.at
Mörbisch : Seefestspiele Mörbisch — 12-25 Aug

Seebühne Mörbisch
Operetta festival featuring around 20 performances of a single title on a floating stage.

Gräfin Mariza Kálmán.    Vida Mikneviciute / Julia Koci (Gräfin Mariza), Horst Lamnek (Fürst Populescu), Andreas Sauerzapf / Christoph Filler (Baron Kolomán Zsupán), Alexander Geller / Roman Payer (Graf Tassilo von Endrödy-Wittemburg), Katerina von Bennigsen / Rinnat Moriah (Lisa), Julian Looman (Karl Stefan Liebenberg), Melanie Holliday (Fürstin Božena Guddenstein zu Clumetz), Franz Suhrada (Penižek), Peter Horak (Tschekko), Mila Janevska (Manja), Verena te Best (Ilka von Dambössy), C Guido Mancusi / Günter Fruhmann, D Karl Absenger Seebühne Mörbisch: Thu 12, Fri 13, Sat 14, Thu 19, Fri 20, Sat 21, Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28 Jul, Thu 2, Fri 3, Sat 4, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11, Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18, Thu 23, Fri 24, Sat 25 Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.seefestspiele-moerbisch.at
Retz : Festival Retz — 5-22 Jul

Stadtpfarrkirche St Stephan, Retz
Music and literature festival on the Austrian/ Czech border

[NP] Die Pilger Hasse.   Retzter Fassung.  Bernarda Bobro (Eugenia), Ursula Langmayr (Agapita), Nicholas Spanos (Teotimo), Manuela Leonhartsberger (Albino), Stefan Zenkl (Guida), C Andreas Schüller, D Monika Steiner Stadtpfarrkirche St Stephan: Thu 5, Sun 8, Thu 12, Sat 14, Fri 20, Sun 22 Jul 2018   info  

Web site: www.festivalretz.at
Salzburg : Mozarteum Salzburg

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg
The Mozartwoche is an annual festival dedicated to Mozart in the week of his birthday (January 27th) each year, with concerts, recitals and talks.

[NP] Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.    Robin Johannsen (Konstanze), Nikola Hillebrand (Blonde), Sebastian Kohlhepp (Belmonte), Julian Prégardien (Pedrillo), David Steffens (Osmin), Peter Lohmeyer (Selim), C René Jacobs, D Andrea Moses Haus für Mozart: Fri 26, Tue 30 Jan, Fri 2 Feb 2018   info  

Concert   Rolando Villazón führt durch das Programm. Er wird aus den Briefen Wolfgang Amadés an seine Frau Constanze lesen und Mozart von seiner privaten Seite beleuchten.  Rolando Villazón (Tenor), Regula Mühlemann (Sopran), Siobhan Stagg (Sopran), C Kristiina Poska Mozarteum, Großer Saal: Sun 4 Feb 2018   info  

Web site: www.mozarteum.at
Salzburg : Osterfestspiele Salzburg — 24Mar - 2 Apr

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Short festival of a dozen orchestral and choral concerts and one opera by the Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden

[NP] Tosca Puccini.    Anja Harteros (Floria Tosca), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Mario Cavaradossi), Ludovic Tézier (Baron Scarpia), Andrea Mastroni (Cesare Angelotti), Matteo Peirone (Der Mesner), Mikeldi Atxalandabaso (Spoletta), Rupert Grössinger (Sciarrone), Levente Páll (Ein Schließer), C Christian Thielemann, D Michael Sturminger Großes Festspielhaus: Sat 24 Mar, Mon 2 Apr 2018   info  

[NP] Satyricon Maderna.   Solisten des Jungen Ensembles und des Ensembles der Semperoper Dresden.  Tom Martinsen (Trimalchio), Michal Doron (Fortunata), Katerina von Bennigsen (Scintilla), Tahnee Niboro (Criside), Timothy Oliver (Habinnas), Bernhard Hansky (Niceros), Matthias Henneberg (Eumolpus), C Peter Tilling, D Georg Schmiedleitner republic: Sun 25m, Wed 28, Sat 31m Mar 2018   info  

Symphony 3 Mahler.    Elīna Garanča (Mezzosopran), C Christian Thielemann Großes Festspielhaus: Tue 27, Fri 30 Mar 2018   info  

Johannes-Passion Bach.    Maximilian Schmitt (Evangelist), Krešimir Stražanac (Jesus), Dorothee Mields (Sopran), Damien Guillon (Altus), Robin Tritschler (Tenor), Peter Kooij (Bass), C Philippe Herreweghe Großes Festspielhaus: Thu 29 Mar 2018   info  

Web site: www.osterfestspiele-salzburg.at
Salzburg : Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele — 18-21 May

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg
[NP] L'italiana in Algeri Rossini.    Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella), Péter Kálmán (Mustafà), Edgardo Rocha (Lindoro), Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo), Jose Coca Loza (Haly), Rebeca Olvera (Elvira), Rosa Bove (Zulma), C Jean-Christophe Spinosi, D Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier Haus für Mozart: Fri 18, Sun 20 May 2018   info  

La Périchole Offenbach.    Aude Extrémo (La Périchole), Benjamin Bernheim (Piquillo), Alexandre Duhamel (Don Andrès de Ribeira), Eric Huchet (Graf Miguel de Panatellas), Marc Mauillon (Don Pedro de Hinoyosa), Rémy Mathieu (1. Notar/ Marquis de Tarapote), François Pardailhé (2. Notar), Olivia Doray (Guadalena/ Manuelita), Léa Desandre (Mastrilla/ Ninetta), Mélodie Ruvio (Berginella/ Frasquinella), Adriana Bignani Lesca (Brambilla), C Marc Minkowski Haus für Mozart: Sat 19c May 2018   info  

Web site: www.salzburgerfestspiele.at
Salzburg : Salzburger Festspiele — 20 Jul-30 Aug

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
[NP] Die Zauberflöte (reduction) Mozart.   Teilnehmer des Young Singers Project.  Ioan Stancu (Sarastro), Hyunjai Lee (Tamino), Emma Posman (Königin der Nacht), Marie Perbost (Pamina), Liviu Holender (Papageno), Carina Schmieger (Papagena), Gürkan Gider (Monostatos), C Giedrė Šlekytė, D Tomo Sugao Große Universitätsaula: Fri 27m, Sun 29m Jul, Mon 6m, Wed 8m, Sat 11m, Wed 15m, Sun 19m, Sun 26m Aug 2018   info  

[NP] Die Zauberflöte Mozart.   Bruno Ganz, Erzähler.  Matthias Goerne (Sarastro), Mauro Peter (Tamino), Albina Shagimuratova / Emma Posman (Die Königin der Nacht), Christiane Karg (Pamina), Ilse Eerens (1. Dame), Paula Murrihy (2. Dame), Geneviève King (3. Dame), Adam Plachetka (Papageno), Maria Nazarova (Papagena), Michael Porter (Monostatos), Tareq Nazmi (Sprecher), Simon Bode (2. Priester/ 1. geharnischter Mann), NN (1. Priester/ 2. geharnischter Mann), C Constantinos Carydis, D Lydia Steier Großes Festspielhaus: Fri 27, Tue 31 Jul, Sat 4, Tue 7, Wed 15, Fri 24, Thu 30 Aug 2018   info  

[NP] Salome Strauss.    John Daszak (Herodes), Anna Maria Chiuri (Herodias), Asmik Grigorian (Salome), Gábor Bretz (Jochanaan), Julian Prégardien (Narraboth), Avery Amereau (Ein Page der Herodias), Matthäus Schmidlechner (1. Jude), Mathias Frey (2. Jude), Patrick Vogel (3. Jude), Jörg Schneider (4. Jude), David Steffens (5. Jude), Tilmann Rönnebeck (1. Nazarener), Paweł Trojak (2. Nazarener), Neven Crnić (Ein Kappadozier), Henning von Schulman (1. Soldat), Dashon Burton (2. Soldat), C Franz Welser-Möst, D Romeo Castellucci Felsenreitschule: Sat 28 Jul, Wed 1, Thu 9, Sun 12m, Fri 17, Tue 21, Mon 27 Aug 2018   info  

[NP] Pique Dame Tchaikovsky.    Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann), Vladislav Sulimsky (Graf Tomski), Igor Golovatenko (Fürst Jelezki), Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa), Oksana Volkova (Polina), Hanna Schwarz (Gräfin), Stanislav Trofimov (Surin), Gleb Peryazev (Narumow), Margarita Nekrasova (Gouvernante), Yulia Suleimanova (Chloe), C Mariss Jansons, D Hans Neuenfels Großes Festspielhaus: Sun 5, Fri 10, Mon 13, Sat 18, Wed 22, Sat 25 Aug 2018   info  

L'italiana in Algeri Rossini.    Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella), Ildar Abdrazakov (Mustafà), Edgardo Rocha (Lindoro), Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo), Jose Coca Loza (Haly), Rebeca Olvera (Elvira), Rosa Bove (Zulma), C Jean-Christophe Spinosi, D Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier Haus für Mozart: Wed 8, Sat 11, Tue 14m, Thu 16m, Sun 19 Aug 2018   info  

[NP] L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Tänzer und Tänzerinnen des BODHI PROJECT sowie der SEAD Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance.  Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea), Kate Lindsey (Nerone), Stéphanie d'Oustrac (Ottavia), Carlo Vistoli (Ottone), Renato Dolcini (Seneca), Ana Quintans (Virtù/ Drusilla), Marcel Beekman (Nutrice), Dominique Visse (Arnalta), Léa Desandre (Amore/ Valletto), Alessandro Fisher (Lucano/ Soldato I/ Tribune), David Webb (Liberto/ Soldato II/ Tribune), Padraic Rowan (Littore/ Console I/ Famigliare II), Virgile Ancely (Mercurio/ Console II/ Famigliare), C William Christie, D Jan Lauwers Haus für Mozart: Fri 10, Wed 15m, Sat 18, Mon 20, Wed 22, Tue 28 Aug 2018   info  

Der Prozess Einem.    Michael Laurenz (Josef K), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Der Aufseher/ Der Geistliche/ Der Fabrikant/ Ein Passant), Matthäus Schmidlechner (Der Student/ Der Direktor-Stellvertreter), Jörg Schneider (Titorelli), Lars Woldt (Der Untersuchungsrichter/ Der Prügler), Johannes Kammler (Willem/ Der Gerichtsdiener/ Der Advokat), Tilmann Rönnebeck (Franz/ Kanzleidirektor/ Albert K), Ilse Eerens (Fräulein Bürstner/ Die Frau des Gerichtsdieners/ Leni/ Ein buckliges Mädchen), C HK Gruber Tue 14c Aug 2018   info  

[NP] The Bassarids Henze.    Sean Panikkar (Dionysus), Russell Braun (Pentheus), Willard White (Cadmus), Nikolai Schukoff (Tiresias/ Calliope), Károly Szemerédy (Captain/ Adonis), Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Agave/ Venus), Vera-Lotte Böcker (Autonoe/ Proserpine), Anna Maria Dur (Beroe), C Kent Nagano, D Krzysztof Warlikowski Felsenreitschule: Thu 16, Sun 19m, Thu 23, Sun 26 Aug 2018   info  

Les Pêcheurs de perles Bizet.    Aida Garifullina (Leïla), Javier Camarena (Nadir), Plácido Domingo (Zurga), Stanislav Trofimov (Nourabad), C Patrick Fournillier Mozarteum: Thu 23c, Sun 26c Aug 2018   info  

Web site: www.salzburgerfestspiele.at
Weinviertler Festspiele — 6 Jul-19 Aug
[NP] Carmen Bizet.    Kethy Tavardi-Davis / Erika Gál / Ester Pavlů (Carmen), NN / Laszlo Maleczky / Fabricio Gori (Don José), Thomas Weinhappel / Igor Loškár / Krum Galabov (Escamillo), Jana Šrejma Kačírková / Elvire Paiva e Pona (Micaela), Elvire Paiva e Pona / Katharina Gebauer (Frasquita), Jitka Klečanská / Oktawia Antczak (Mercédès), Christian Edler / Daniel Bäumer (Zuniga), Konrad Huber / Petr Císař (Moralès), Max von Lütgendorf / Fabricio Gori (Remendado), NN (Dancaïro), C Ernst Theis, D Tomáš Šimerda Falkenstein, FelsenArena: Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jul, Sat 11, Sun 12, Mon 13, Tue 14, Wed 15, Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19 Aug 2018

Web site: www.weinviertler-festspiele.at
Austria by date
Mozarteum Salzburg
Tiroler Festspiele Erl
Oper Burg Gars
Schlossfestspiele Langenlois
Osterfestspiele Salzburg
Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele
Styriarte
Festival Retz
Weinviertler Festspiele
Oper Klosterneuburg
Lehár Festival Bad Ischl
Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik
Bregenzer Festspiele
Salzburger Festspiele
Klassik Festival Schloss Kirchstetten
Donau Festwochen
Jennersdorf Festivalsommer
Operettensommer Kufstein
Seefestspiele Mörbisch
Brucknerfest Linz
Herbsttage Blindenmarkt

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/at