Festival: Münchner Opernfestspiele 2017 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Germany    Münchner Opernfestspiele
2017 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

München : Münchner Opernfestspiele — 24 Jun-31 Jul

Nationaltheater, München
The Munich Opera Festival is a distillation of the Bayerische Staatsoper season, with the year's new productions being bought back and new ones added

Rusalka Dvořák.    Dmytro Popov (Der Prinz), Nadia Krasteva (Die fremde Fürstin), Kristīne Opolais (Rusalka), Günther Groissböck (Der Wassermann), Helena Zubanovich (Die Hexe), Ulrich Reß (Der Förster), Tara Erraught (Der Küchenjunge), Evgeniya Sotnikova (1. Waldnymphe), Rachael Wilson (2. Waldnymphe), Okka von der Damerau (3. Waldnymphe), Sean Michael Plumb (Ein Jäger), C Andris Nelsons, D Martin Kušej Nationaltheater: Sun 25m Jun 2017   info 

[NP] Greek Turnage.    Miranda Keys (Mom/ 2. Waitress/ 1. Sphinx), Okka von der Damerau (Wife/ 1. Waitress/ 2. Sphinx), Tim Kuypers (Eddy), Robert Bork (Dad/ Café Manager/ Chief of Police), C Oksana Lyniv, D Wolfgang Nägele.   Postpalast: Mon 26, Tue 27 Jun, Mon 3, Tue 4 Jul 2017   info 

La traviata Verdi.    Diana Damrau (Violetta Valéry), Rachael Wilson (Flora Bervoix), Heike Grötzinger (Annina), Charles Castronovo (Alfredo Germont), Plácido Domingo (Giorgio Germont), Francesco Petrozzi (Gaston), Lukasz Konieczny (Baron Douphol), Tim Kuypers (Marquis d'Obigny), Kristof Klorek (Doktor Grenvil), Galeano Salas (Giuseppe), Johannes Kammler (Ein Diener Floras), Milan Siljanov (Ein Gärtner), C Andrea Battistoni, D Günter Krämer Nationaltheater: Tue 27, Thu 29 Jun 2017   info 

[WP] [catarsi] Brachtel.    Laura Tatulescu (Sopran), Kristofer Lundin (Tenor), Alban Lenzen (Bass), C Benedikt Brachtel, D Benjamin David.   Postpalast: Wed 28, Thu 29 Jun, Sat 1, Sun 2 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Die Gezeichneten Schreker.    Tomasz Konieczny (Herzog Antoniotto Adorno/ Capitano), Christopher Maltman (Graf Andrea Vitelozzo Tamare), Alastair Miles (Lodovico Nardi), Catherine Naglestad (Carlotta Nardi), John Daszak (Alviano Salvago), Matthew Grills (Guidobaldo Usodimare), Kevin Conners (Menaldo Negroni), Sean Michael Plumb (Michelotto Cibo), Andrea Borghini (Gonsalvo Fieschi), Peter Lobert (Julian Pinelli), Andreas Wolf (Paolo Calvi), Heike Grötzinger (Martuccia), Dean Power (Pietro), Iris van Wijnen (Ein Mädchen), Ulrich Reß (1. Senator), Christian Rieger (2. Senator), Kristof Klorek (3. Senator), C Ingo Metzmacher, D Krzysztof Warlikowski Nationaltheater: Sat 1, Tue 4, Fri 7, Tue 11 Jul 2017   info 

Die Frau ohne Schatten Strauss.    NN (Der Kaiser), Adrianne Pieczonka (Die Kaiserin), Michaela Schuster (Die Amme), Sebastian Holecek (Der Geisterbote), Elsa Benoit (Hüter der Schwelle des Tempels), Dean Power (Erscheinung eines Jünglings), Elsa Benoit (Die Stimme des Falken), Okka von der Damerau (Eine Stimme von oben), Wolfgang Koch (Barak), Elena Pankratova (Färberin), Tim Kuypers (Der Einäugige), Christian Rieger (Der Einarmige), Dean Power (Der Bucklige), Elsa Benoit (1. Stimme der Ungeborenen), Ayşe Şenogul (2. Stimme der Ungeborenen), Anna El-Khashem (3. Stimme der Ungeborenen), Rachael Wilson (4. Stimme der Ungeborenen), Heike Grötzinger (5. Stimme der Ungeborenen), Okka von der Damerau (6. Stimme der Ungeborenen), Johannes Kammler (1. Stimme der Wächter der Stadt), Sean Michael Plumb (2. Stimme der Wächter der Stadt), Milan Siljanov (3. Stimme der Wächter der Stadt), Ayşe Şenogul (1. Dienerin), Elsa Benoit (2. Dienerin), Rachael Wilson (3. Dienerin), Elsa Benoit (1. Kinderstimme), Ayşe Şenogul (2. Kinderstimme), Anna El-Khashem (3. Kinderstimme), Rachael Wilson (4. Kinderstimme), Okka von der Damerau (5. Kinderstimme), C Kirill Petrenko, D Krzysztof Warlikowski Nationaltheater: Sun 2, Wed 5 Jul 2017   info 

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    René Pape (Sarastro), Matthew Polenzani (Tamino), Johan Reuter (Sprecher), Olga Pudova (Königin der Nacht), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Pamina), Johanni van Oostrum (1. Dame), Tara Erraught (2. Dame), Anna Lapkovskaja (3. Dame), Michael Nagy (Papageno), Ayşe Şenogul (Papagena), Ulrich Reß (Monostatos), Kevin Conners (1. Geharnischter), Peter Lobert (2. Geharnischter), Wolfgang Grabow (1. Priester), Kevin Conners (2. Priester), Peter Lobert (3. Priester), Bernd Schmidt (4. Priester), Markus Baumeister (1. Sklave), Walter von Hauff (2. Sklave), Johannes Klama (3. Sklave), C Asher Fisch, D August Everding Nationaltheater: Thu 6, Sat 8 Jul 2017   info 

Tannhäuser Wagner.    Georg Zeppenfeld (Hermann), Klaus Florian Vogt (Tannhäuser), Christian Gerhaher (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Dean Power (Walther von der Vogelweide), Peter Lobert (Biterolf), Ulrich Reß (Heinrich der Schreiber), Christian Rieger (Reinmar von Zweter), Anja Harteros (Elisabeth), Elena Pankratova (Venus), Elsa Benoit (Ein junger Hirt), C Kirill Petrenko, D Romeo Castellucci, Silvia Costa.   Nationaltheater: Sun 9 Jul 2017   info 

Lucia di Lammermoor Donizetti.    Ambrogio Maestri (Lord Enrico Ashton), Diana Damrau (Lucia Ashton), Charles Castronovo (Sir Edgardo di Ravenswood), Galeano Salas (Lord Arturo Bucklaw), Nicolas Testé (Raimondo Bidebent), Deniz Uzun (Alisa), Dean Power (Normanno), C Oksana Lyniv, D Barbara Wysocka Nationaltheater: Thu 13, Sun 16 Jul 2017   info 

Jenůfa Janáček.    Hanna Schwarz (Die alte Buryja), Stuart Skelton (Laca Klemen), Pavel Černoch (Steva Buryja), Karita Mattila (Die Küsterin Buryja), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Jenufa), Christian Rieger (Altgesell), Kristof Klorek (Dorfrichter), Heike Grötzinger (Frau des Dorfrichters), Laura Tatulescu (Karolka), Elsa Benoit (Jano), Milan Siljanov (2. Stimme), C Tomáš Hanus, D Barbara Frey.   Nationaltheater: Fri 14 Jul 2017   info 

Nabucco Verdi.    Dimitri Platanias (Nabucco), Murat Karahan (Ismaele), Vitalij Kowaljow (Zaccaria), Liudmyla Monastyrska (Abigaille), Anaïk Morel (Fenena), Goran Jurić (Il Gran Sacerdote), Francesco Petrozzi (Abdallo), Elsa Benoit (Anna), C Paolo Carignani, D Yannis Kokkos Nationaltheater: Sat 15 Jul 2017   info 

La forza del destino Verdi.    Vitalij Kowaljow (Il Marchese di Calatrava), Anja Harteros (Donna Leonora), Simone Piazzola (Don Carlo di Vargas), Jonas Kaufmann (Don Alvaro), Nadia Krasteva (Preziosilla), Vitalij Kowaljow (Padre Guardiano), Ambrogio Maestri (Fra Melitone), Heike Grötzinger (Curra), Christian Rieger (Un alcade), Francesco Petrozzi (Mastro Trabuco), Igor Tsarkov (Un chirurgo), C Asher Fisch, D Martin Kušej Nationaltheater: Wed 19, Sun 23 Jul 2017   info 

Semiramide Rossini.    Joyce DiDonato (Semiramide), Alex Esposito (Assur), Daniela Barcellona (Arsace), Lawrence Brownlee (Idreno), Nikola Hillebrand (Azema), Simone Alberghini (Oroe), Galeano Salas (Mitrane), Igor Tsarkov (L'ombra di Nino), C Michele Mariotti, D David Alden Nationaltheater: Fri 21, Mon 24 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Oberon Weber.    Julian Prégardien (Oberon), Alyona Abramowa (Puck), Anna El-Khashem (Meermädchen), Annette Dasch (Rezia), Rachael Wilson (Fatime), Brenden Gunnell (Hüon von Bordeaux), Johannes Kammler (Scherasmin), C Ivor Bolton, D Nikolaus Habjan.   Prinzregententheater: Fri 21, Mon 24, Thu 27, Sun 30 Jul 2017   info 

Lady Macbeth von Mzensk Shostakovich.    Anatoli Kotscherga (Boris Timofejewitsch Ismailow), Sergei Skorokhodov (Sinowij Borissowitsch Ismailow), Anja Kampe (Katerina Ismailowa), Misha Didyk (Sergej), Carole Wilson (Aksinja), Kevin Conners (Der Schäbige), Christian Rieger (Verwalter), Sean Michael Plumb (Hausknecht), Goran Jurić (Pope), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Polizeichef), Kristof Klorek (Polizist), Dean Power (Lehrer), Peter Lobert (Sergeant), Igor Tsarkov (Wächter), Anna Lapkovskaja (Sonjetka), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Alter Zwangsarbeiter), Iris van Wijnen (Zwangsarbeiterin), C Kirill Petrenko, D Harry Kupfer Nationaltheater: Sat 22 Jul 2017   info 

La favorite Donizetti.    Elīna Garanča (Léonor de Guzman), Matthew Polenzani (Fernand), Mariusz Kwiecien (Alphonse XI), Mika Kares (Balthazar), Joshua Owen Mills (Don Gaspard), Elsa Benoit (Inès), C Karel Mark Chichon, D Amélie Niermeyer Nationaltheater: Wed 26, Sat 29 Jul 2017   info 

Les contes d'Hoffmann Offenbach.    Aleksandra Kurzak (Olympia/ Antonia/ Giuletta/ Stella), Kevin Conners (Cochenille/ Pitichinaccio), Kevin Conners (Frantz), Ildar Abdrazakov (Lindorf/ Coppélius/ Dapertutto/ Miracle), Angela Brower (Nicklausse/ Muse), Okka von der Damerau (Stimme aus dem Grab), Michael Spyres (Hoffmann), Ulrich Reß (Spalanzani), Dean Power (Nathanaël), Sean Michael Plumb (Hermann), Christian Rieger (Schlémil), Galeano Salas (Wilhelm), Peter Lobert (Crespel/ Luther), C Constantin Trinks, D Richard Jones Nationaltheater: Thu 27, Sun 30 Jul 2017   info 

Andrea Chénier Giordano.    Jonas Kaufmann (André Chenier), Luca Salsi (Charles Gérard), Anja Harteros (Madeleine de Coigny), J'Nai Bridges (Bersi), Doris Soffel (Gräfin von Coigny), Elena Zilio (Die alte Madelon), Andrea Borghini (Roucher), Nathaniel Webster (Pierre Fléville), Christian Rieger (Fouqier-Tinville), Tim Kuypers (Mathieu), Kevin Conners (Incroyable), Ulrich Reß (Abbé), Anatoli Sivko (Schmidt/ Haushofmeister), Kristof Klorek (Dumas), C Omer Meir Wellber, D Philipp Stölzl Nationaltheater: Fri 28, Mon 31 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.staatsoper.de/opernfestspiele
Germany by date
Münchner Opernfestspiele

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/de.Münchner_Opernfestspiele
Festivals: 1