Festivals and Summer Seasons: France 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    France
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Armenia · Australia · Austria · Belarus · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Russia · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · South Korea · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela

Aix-en-Provence : Festival d'Aix en Provence

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence
France's leading lyric festival provides three weeks of music making in the open air, in and around the historic buildings of Aix, and in the new Grand Théâtre de Provence

[NP] Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.   wfap_fr_20180706071832_sg.html Le bonheur est musical et vocal  Lise Davidsen (Ariadne), Eric Cutler (Bacchus), Sabine Devieilhe (Zerbinetta), Angela Brower (Der Komponist), Huw Montague Rendall (Harlekin), Jonathan Abernethy (Brighella), Emilio Pons (Scaramuccio), David Shipley (Truffaldin), Beate Mordal (Najade), Andrea Hill (Dryade), Elena Galitskaya (Echo), Josef Wagner (Ein Musiklehrer), Rupert Charlesworth (Ein Tanzmeister), Petter Moen (Ein Offizier), Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin (Ein Perückenmacher), Maik Solbach (Der Haushofmeister), Sava Vemic (Ein Lakei), C Marc Albrecht, D Katie Mitchell Théâtre de l'Archevêché: Wed 4, Fri 6, Mon 9, Wed 11, Sat 14, Mon 16 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] The Fiery Angel Prokofiev.   wfap_fr_20180709070303_sg.html Bien voir pour mieux entendre  Scott Hendricks (Ruprecht), Ausrine Stundyte (Renata), Agnieszka Rehlis (Mother Superior), Andrei Popov (Agrippa), Krzysztof Bączyk (Inquisitor), C Kazushi Ono, D Mariusz Treliński Grand Théâtre de Provence: Thu 5, Sat 7, Fri 13, Sun 15 Jul 2018   info 

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Dimitry Ivashchenko (Sarastro), Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Tamino), Kathryn Lewek (Die Königin der Nacht), Mari Eriksmoen (Pamina), Thomas Oliemans (Papageno), Christian Immler (Der Sprecher), Judith van Wanroij (1. Dame), Rosanne van Sandwijk (2. Dame), Helena Rasker (3. Dame), Lilian Farahani (Papagena), Bengt-Ola Morgny (Monostatos), Trystan Llŷr Griffiths (1. Geharnischter/ 2. Priester), Geoffroy Buffière (1. Priester/ 2. Geharnischter), C Raphaël Pichon, D Simon McBurney(original), Josie Daxter(revival).   Grand Théâtre de Provence: Fri 6, Mon 9, Wed 11, Sat 14, Mon 16, Thu 19, Sat 21, Tue 24 Jul 2018   info 

Seven Stones Adamek.   wfap_fr_20180709171328_sg.html Un grand écart si révélateur  Nicolas Simeha (Stone Collector), Landy Andriamboavonjy (Stone Collector's Wife), Shigeko Hata (Landlady/ 2. Story-Teller), Anne-Emmanuelle Davy (Maid/ 1. Story-Teller), C Ondřej Adámek / Léo Warynski, D Eric Oberdorff Théâtre du Jeu de Paume: Sat 7, Sun 8, Tue 10, Thu 12, Sun 15, Tue 17 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Dido and Aeneas Purcell.    Kelebogile Besong (Dido), Tobias Greenhalgh (Aeneas), Sophia Burgos (Belinda), Lucile Richardot (Sorceress), Rachel Redmond (2. Woman), Fleur Barron (1. Witch), Majdouline Zerari (2. Witch), Peter Kirk (Sailor), C Václav Luks, D Vincent Huguet Théâtre de l'Archevêché: Sat 7, Tue 10, Thu 12, Fri 13, Tue 17, Wed 18, Fri 20, Mon 23 Jul 2018   info 

Orfeo & Majnun    Judith Fa (Eurydice), Nai Barghouti (Layla), Jean Chahid (Majnun), Yoann Dubruque (Orfeo), C Bassem Akiki, D Airan Berg, Martina Winkel.   Cours Mirabeau: Sun 8p Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.festival-aix.com
Aix-les-Bains : Festival d'Operettes Aix-les-Bains

Théâtre du Casino, Aix-les-Bains
Operetta festival presenting a different title each weekend in July

Phi-Phi Christiné.    Marine André (Aspasie), Laurence Janot (Madame Phidias), Grégory Benchenafi (Phi-phi), Pierre Sybil (Ardimédon), Fabrice Lelièvre (Le Pirée), Thierry Mulot (Périclès), C Nicolas Chevereau, D Pierre Sybil Sun 8 Jul 2018   info 

Violettes impériales Scotto.    Marion Baglan (Violetta), Annie Dacher (Séraphina), Julie Morgane (Rosette), Léovanie Raud (Eugénie de Montijo), Cathy Rebaudo (Madame d'Ascaniz), Jean-Christophe Born (Don Juan), Pierre Sybil (Le marquis de Picadouros), Fabrice Lelièvre (Estampillo), Julien Salvia (Loquito), Jean-Marc Almecija (Macart), C Bruno Conti, D Fabrice Lelièvre.   Sat 14, Sun 15 Jul 2018   info 

Le Baron tzigane Strauss.    Nathalie Espallier (Saffi), Frédérique Varda (Arsena), Danièle Dinant (Mirabella), Marion Baglan (Czipra), Juan Carlos Echeverry (Sandor Barinkay), Pierre Sybil (Carnero), Emilien Marion (Ottokar), Guillaume Paire (Zsupan), Mickael Guedj (Homonay), C Bruno Conti, D Pierre Sybil Sun 22, Mon 23 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: aix-operettes.pagesperso-orange.fr
Baugé : Opéra de Baugé — 22 Jul-5 Aug

Les Capucins, Baugé
[NP] Idomeneo Mozart.    Shaun Dixon (Idomeneo), Théo Imart (Idamante), Masayo Tago (Ilia), Stephanie Edwards (Elettra), Alexander Pidgen (Arbace), Denis Sedov (Voice of Oracle of Neptune), C Konstantinos Diminakis, D Bernadette Grimmett Les Capucins: Sun 22, Sat 28 Jul, Fri 3 Aug 2018   info 

Orphée aux enfers Offenbach.    Dominic Bevan (Orphée), Aurélia Jonvaux (Eurydice), Jean-Pascal Heynemand (Pluton), Nicholas Merryweather (Jupiter), Sylvie Gallant (Juno), Nadège Meden (Vénus), Antoine Salmon (Mars), Latana Phoung (Public opinion), C Nicolas Bercet, D Bernadette Grimmett Les Capucins: Thu 26, Fri 27 Jul, Thu 2, Sun 5 Aug 2018   info 

[NP] Rigoletto Verdi.    Grant Doyle (Rigoletto), Carleen Ebbs (Gilda), Denis Sedov (Sparafucile), Monika-Evelin Liiv (Giovanna), Aigul Akhmetshina (Maddalena), Antoine Salmon (Count Ceprano), Latana Phoung (Countess Ceprano), Alexander Pidgen (Borsa), Stephen Kennedy (Monterone), James Rock (Marullo), C Philip Hesketh, D Bernadette Grimmett Les Capucins: Sun 29 Jul, Wed 1, Sat 4 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.operadebauge.fr
Beaune : Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune

Basilique Notre-Dame, Beaune
Baroque concerts from leading ensembles each weekend throughout July in the courtyard of the 15th century Hospices and the Basilica of Notre-Dame

Samson Handel.    Matthew Newlin (Samson), Katherine Watson (Dalila), Lawrence Zazzo (Micah), Luigi De Donato (Manoah), Guilhem Worms (Harapha), C Leonardo García Alarcón Basilique Notre-Dame: Fri 6c Jul 2018   info 

L'italiana in Algeri Rossini.    Teresa Iervolino (Isabella), Philippe Talbot (Lindoro), Riccardo Novaro (Taddeo), Luigi De Donato (Mustafà), Bianca Tognocchi (Elvira), Victor Sicard (Haly), Anthea Pichanick (Zulma), C Jean-Christophe Spinosi Cour des Hospices: Sat 7c Jul 2018   info 

Die Schöpfung Haydn.    Christina Landshamer (Eva/ Gabriel), Fabio Trümpy (Uriel), Thomas Tatzl (Raphaël/ Adam), C Laurence Equilbey Basilique Notre-Dame: Fri 13c Jul 2018   info 

Te Deum Charpentier.    Chantal Santon Jeffery (Soprano), Julia Beaumier (Soprano), Clément Debieuvre (Haute contre), Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (Taille), Jean-Christophe Lanièce (Basse taille), C Hervé Niquet Basilique Notre-Dame: Sat 14c Jul 2018   info 

The Seasons Haydn.    Carolyn Sampson (Hanna), Jeremy Ovenden (Lucas), Andrew Foster-Williams (Simon), C Paul McCreesh Cour des Hospices: Sun 15c Jul 2018   info 

Rodrigo Handel.    Vivica Genaux (Rodrigo), Ana Maria Labin (Esilena), Arianna Vendittelli (Florinda), Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (Giuliano), Anthea Pichanick (Fernando), C Thibault Noally Basilique Notre-Dame: Fri 20c Jul 2018   info 

Le nozze di Figaro Mozart.    Arttu Kataja (Il Conte di Almaviva), Sophie Karthäuser (La Contessa di Almaviva), Sunhae Im (Susanna), Robert Gleadow (Figaro), Olivia Vermeulen (Cherubino), Salomé Haller (Marcellina), Thomas Walker (Don Curzio/ Basilio), Marcos Fink (Bartolo/ Antonio), Mirella Hagen (Barbarina), C René Jacobs Cour des Hospices: Sat 21c Jul 2018   info 

Giustino Vivaldi.    Valer Sabadus (Anastasio), Emőke Baráth (Arianna), Ana Maria Labin (Leocasta), Arianna Vendittelli (Amantio), Delphine Galou (Giustino), Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (Vitaliano), Alessandro Giangrande (Andronico/ Polidarte), C Ottavio Dantone Cour des Hospices: Fri 27c Jul 2018   info 

Il barbiere di Siviglia Rossini.    NN (Rosina), Matthew Newlin (Il Conte Almaviva), Vittorio Prato (Figaro), Riccardo Novaro (Bartolo), Luigi De Donato (Basilio), Adriana González (Berta), Victor Sicard (Fiorello), C Jérémie Rhorer Cour des Hospices: Sat 28c Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.festivalbeaune.com
Belle-Ile : Lyrique-en-mer
Opera festival presenting its performances in the historic Citadelle Vauban on Belle-Ile en mer, as well as concerts of sacred music in the island's four churches and outdoor recitals.

Tosca Puccini.    Festival de Belle-IleNatalya Romaniw (Tosca), Adorján Pataki (Cavaradossi), Tyler Simpson (Scarpia), John Paul Huckle (Angelotti), Tyler Nelson (Spoletta), C Philip Walsh, D Stephanie Havey Belle-Ile, Le Palais, Salle Arletty: Fri 3, Sun 5, Wed 8, Sun 12, Fri 17 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.belle-ile.net
Bruniquel : Festival des Châteaux de Bruniquel — 26 Jul-5 Aug
[NP] Geneviève de Brabant Offenbach.    Geraldine Casey (Geneviève), Till Fechner (Grabuge), Dominique Desmons (Pitou), Maxime Cohen (Golo), Thibaut T'Hézan (Narcisse), Frank T'Hézan (Vanderprout), Michel Vaissière (Charles Martel), Christophe Crapez (Sifroy), Julia Jérosme (Brigitte), Aude Fabre (Drogan), Solène Grillat (L'Ermite du ravin), C Jean-Christophe Keck, D Frank T'Hézan Théâtre des Menus-Plaisirs: Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jul, Wed 1, Thu 2, Fri 3, Sat 4, Sun 5 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.bruniqueloff.com
Festival Palazzetto Bru Zane à Paris

Opéra-Comique, Paris
[NP] La Nonne sanglante Gounod.    Opéra-ComiqueMichael Spyres (Rodolphe), Vannina Santoni (Agnès), Marion Lebègue (La Nonne), André Heyboer (Luddorf), Jodie Devos (Arthur/ Urbain), Jean Teitgen (Pierre l'Ermite), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Le baron de Moldaw), Enguerrand de Hys (Fritz/ Veilleur de nuit), Olivia Doray (Anna), C Laurence Equilbey, D David Bobée Paris, Opéra-Comique: Sat 2, Mon 4, Wed 6, Fri 8, Sun 10 Jun 2018   info 

Faust Gounod.    Théâtre des Champs-ElyséesJean-François Borras (Faust), Véronique Gens (Marguerite), Juliette Mars (Siebel), Marie Lenormand (Dame Marthe), Andrew Foster-Williams (Méphistophélès), Jean-Sébastien Bou (Valentin), Guillaume Andrieux (Wagner), C Christophe Rousset Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées: Thu 14c Jun 2018   info 

Les P'tites Michu Messager.    Les BrigandsDamien Bigourdan, Romain Dayez (Bagnolet), Philippe Estèphe, Boris Grappe, Marie Lenormand, Caroline Meng, Arto Sayan, C Pierre Dumoussaud, D Rémy Barché.   Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet: Tue 19, Wed 20, Fri 22, Sun 24m, Tue 26, Wed 27, Fri 29 Jun 2018   info 

Web site: parisfestival.bru-zane.com
Festival d'Opéra
Macbeth Verdi.    Opéra de LyonElchin Azizov (Macbeth), Susanna Branchini (Lady Macbeth), Roberto Scandiuzzi (Banco), Arseny Yakovlev / Leonardo Capalbo (Macduff), Patrick Bolleire (Médecin), C Daniele Rustioni, D Ivo van Hove Lyon, Opéra: Fri 16, Wed 21, Sun 25, Tue 27, Sat 31 Mar, Tue 3, Thu 5 Apr 2018   info 

[NP] Don Carlos Verdi.    Opéra de LyonMichele Pertusi (Philippe II), Sergey Romanovsky (Don Carlos), Stéphane Degout (Rodrigue), Roberto Scandiuzzi (Le Grand Inquisiteur), Patrick Bolleire (Un Moine), Sally Matthews (Elisabeth de Valois), Eve-Maud Hubeaux (La Princesse Eboli), C Daniele Rustioni, D Christophe Honoré Lyon, Opéra: Sat 17, Tue 20, Sat 24, Wed 28, Fri 30 Mar, Mon 2m, Fri 6 Apr 2018   info 

Festival de Musique de Menton
Actéon Charpentier.    Les Talens LyriquesCyril Auvity (Actéon), Eva Zaïcik (Junon), Ambroisine Bré (Diane), Lieselot De Wilde (Daphné/ Arethuze), Marine Lafdal-Franc (Hyale), Constantin Goubet (Haute-Contre), Pierre Derhet / Marco Angioloni (Tailles), Halvor F Melien / Olivier Bergeron (Basse-Tailles), C Christophe Rousset Menton, Parvis de la Basilique Saint-Michel Archange: Tue 31 Jul 2018   info 

Dido and Aeneas Purcell.    Les Talens LyriquesEva Zaïcik (Dido/ Elissa), Halvor F Melien (Aeneas), Ambroisine Bré (Belinda), Lieselot De Wilde (1. Witch/ 2. Woman), Marine Lafdal-Franc (2. Witch), Cyril Auvity (Sailor), Pierre Derhet (Spirit), Olivier Bergeron (Sorceress), Marco Angioloni / Constantin Goubet (Ténors), C Christophe Rousset Menton, Parvis de la Basilique Saint-Michel Archange: Tue 31c Jul 2018   info 

Montpellier : Festival de Radio France et Montpellier — 10-28 Jul

Le Corum, Montpellier
Music festival concentrating on classical and jazz, in the historic courtyards of the city or the modern concert halls of Le Corum

La Périchole Offenbach.    Aude Extrémo (La Perichole), Philippe Talbot (Piquillo), Laurent Alvaro (Don Andrès), Eric Huchet (Comte Miguel de Panatellas), Romain Dayez (Don Pedro de Hinoyosa), Rémy Mathieu (Notaire), Mélodie Ruvio (Mastrilla/ Ninetta), Olivia Doray (Berginalla/ Manuelita), Julie Pasturaud (Guadalena/ Frasquinella), Adriana Bignani Lesca (Brambilla), C Marc Minkowski Le Corum, Opéra Berlioz: Wed 11c Jul 2018   info 

Issé Destouches.    Chantal Santon Jeffery (soprano), Eugénie Lefebvre (soprano), Martial Pauliat (haute-contre), Stephen Collardelle (haute-contre), Matthieu Lécroart (baryton), Etienne Bazola (baryton), C Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas.   Opéra Comédie: Wed 18c Jul 2018   info 

Kassya Delibes.    Véronique Gens (Kassya), Anne-Catherine Gillet (Sonia), Nora Gubisch (Une Bohémienne), Cyrille Dubois (Cyrille), Alexandre Duhamel (Le Comte de Zevale), Renaud Delaigue (Kostska), Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin (Kolenati), Rémy Mathieu (Mochkou), Anas Séguin (Un sergent recruteur), Luc Bertin-Hugault (Un Buveur/ Un Vieillard), C Michael Schønwandt Le Corum, Opéra Berlioz: Sat 21c Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.festivalradiofrancemontpellier.com
Opéra de Barie — 14-18 Aug
Open air performances of operetta rarities in the village square

Cyprien, ôte ta main de là Messager.    Place de la Mairie: Tue 14, Wed 15, Fri 17, Sat 18 Aug 2018

Le 66 Offenbach.    Place de la Mairie: Tue 14, Wed 15, Fri 17, Sat 18 Aug 2018

Monsieur Choufleuri Offenbach.    Place de la Mairie: Tue 14, Wed 15, Fri 17, Sat 18 Aug 2018

Web site: www.operadebarie.com
Opéra en Plein Air — 15 Jun-8 Sep

Domaine de Sceaux
Open air opera performances at historical châteaux, reaching an audience of 45,000 over the summer

Carmen Bizet.    Gala El Hadidi (Carmen), Eric Fennell (Don José), Olga Tenyakova (Micaëla), Pierre Doyen (Escamillo), Gaëlle Méchaly (Frasquita), Pauline Sikirdji (Mercédès), Andriy Gnatiuk (Zuniga), Tiago Matos (Moralès), Franck Lopez (Le Dancaïre), Sahy Ratia (Le Remendado), C Vincent Renaud, D Radu Mihaileanu.   Sceaux, Domaine de Sceaux: Fri 15, Sat 16 Jun 2018 ◊ Le Neubourg, Château du Champ de Bataille: Fri 22, Sat 23 Jun 2018 ◊ Vincennes, Château de Vincennes: Fri 29, Sat 30 Jun 2018 ◊ Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Château de Saint-Germain-en-Laye: Fri 6, Sat 7 Jul 2018 ◊ Haroué, Château de Haroué: Fri 31 Aug, Sat 1 Sep 2018 ◊ Paris, Hôtel National des Invalides: Wed 5, Thu 6, Fri 7, Sat 8 Sep 2018

Web site: www.operaenpleinair.com
Orange : Chorégies d'Orange

Théâtre Antique, Orange
The oldest festival in France, in a 8500 seat roman theatre

Mefistofele Boito.   wfor_fr_20180711070356_sg.html Une spectaculaire résurrection  Erwin Schrott (Mefistofele), Jean-François Borras (Faust), Béatrice Uria Monzon (Margherita/ Elena), Marie-Ange Todorovitch (Marta), Reinaldo Macias (Wagner/ Nereo), Valentine Lemercier (Pantalis), C Nathalie Stutzmann, D Jean-Louis Grinda Thu 5, Mon 9 Jul 2018   info 

Il barbiere di Siviglia Rossini.    Michael Spyres (Le Comte Almaviva), Bruno De Simone (Don Bartolo), Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti (Rosina), Florian Sempey (Figaro), Alexey Tikhomirov (Don Basilio), Annunziata Vestri (Berta), Gabriele Ribis (Fiorello), Enzo Iorio (Ambrogio), C Giampaolo Bisanti, D Adriano Sinivia Tue 31 Jul, Sat 4 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.choregies.fr
Sablé : Festival de Sablé sur Sarthe
Summer baroque music festival

Il terremoto Draghi.    Léa Trommenschlager (Maria), Claire Lefilliâtre (Maddalena), Zachary Wilder (Santo Giovanni), Riccardo Angelo Strano (Lo Scriba), Emmanuel Vistorky (Farisea), Victor Sicard (Centurione), Anna Zawizsa (Lume di Fede), Helena Poczykowska (Lume de Scienza), Alexandra Rübner (Récitante), C Vincent Dumestre Sablé, Eglise Notre-Dame: Wed 22c Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.lentracte-sable.fr/festival.html
Saint-Céré : Festival Lyrique de Saint-Céré — 18 Jul-18 Aug

Château de Castelnau, Saint-Céré
Every year the festival presents several operas in the Workshop's hall or out-of-doors at the Château de Castelnau

Le Devin du village Rousseau.    Christophe Lacassagne (Le Devin), Lucile Verbizier (Colette), Camille Tresmontant (Colin), D Benjamin Moreau Château de Montal: Wed 1, Tue 7, Sat 11, Thu 16 Aug 2018   info 

Les contes d'Hoffmann Offenbach.    Jean-Noël Briend (Hoffmann), Serenad Uyar (Giuletta/ Antonia/ Olympia/ Stella), Christophe Lacassagne (Les diables), Eric Vignau (Les Valets), Lamia Beuque / Inès Berlet (Nicklausse/ Voix de la mère), Josselin Michalon (Luther/ Crespel), Yassine Benameur (Schlemil/ Hermann), Lionel Muzin (Spalanzani/ Nathanaël), C Mehdi Lougraïda, D Olivier Desbordes, Benjamin Moreau Château de Castelnau: Sat 4, Wed 8, Sun 12, Wed 15, Fri 17 Aug 2018   info 

La traviata Verdi.    Serenad Uyar (Violetta), Julien Dran (Alfredo), Leonardo Galeazzi (Germont), Sarah Lazerges (Flora), Eric Vignau (Gaston), Mathieu Toulouse (Le Docteur Grenvil/ Baron Douphol), Yassine Benameur (Le Marquis D'Obigny), Nathalie Schaaff (Annina), C Gaspard Brécourt, D Olivier Desbordes, Benjamin Moreau Théâtre de l'Usine: Mon 6, Mon 13, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info 

Les noces de Figaro Mozart.    Amélie Robins (Suzanne), Charlotte Despaux (La Comtesse), Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin (Figaro), Anas Séguin (Le Comte), Marielou Jacquard (Chérubin), Hermine Huguenel (Marcelline), Mathieu Toulouse (Bartolo), Eric Vignau (Basile), Clémence Garcia (Barberine), C Gaspard Brécourt, D Eric Perez Château de Castelnau: Fri 10, Tue 14 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.festival-saint-cere.com
Sanxay : Soirées Lyriques de Sanxay — 9-13 Aug

Théâtre gallo-romain, Sanxay
Open air opera performances in a gallo-roman theatre

Tosca Puccini.    Anna Pirozzi (Floria Tosca), Azer Zada (Mario Cavaradossi), Carlos Almaguer (Scarpia), Emanuele Cordaro (Angelotti), Armen Karapetyan (Le Sacristain), Alfred Bironien (Spoletta), Vincent Pavesi (Sciaronne), Jesus De Burgos (Un geôlier), C Eric Hull, D Stefano Vizioli Théâtre gallo-romain: Thu 9, Sat 11, Mon 13 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.operasanxay.fr
Soustons : Opéra des Landes — 15-25 Jul

Espace Culturel Roger Hanin, Soustons
[NP] Les noces de Figaro Mozart.    Antoin Herrera Lopez Kessel (Figaro), Manon Lamaison (Susanna), Pierre-Yves Binard (Conte d'Almaviva), Khatouna Gadelia (Contessa d'Almaviva), Maela Vergnes (Cherubino), Marc Souchet (Bartolo), Laetitia Montico (Marcellina), Pierre-Emmanuel Roubet (Don Basilio), Anaïs de Faria (Barbarina), Olivier Tousis (Antonio), NN (Don Curzio), NN (1. contadina), NN (2. contadina), NN (Ambrosio), C Jean Marc Andrieu, D Olivier Tousis Thu 19, Sat 21, Sun 22, Tue 24 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] The Creation Haydn.    NN (Gabriel), Pierre-Emmanuel Roubet (Uriel), Antoin Herrera Lopez Kessel (Raphaël), Anaïs de Faria (Eve), Pierre-Yves Binard (Adam), C Olivier Tousis Mon 23 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.opera-des-landes.com
Strasbourg : Arsmondo — 2 Mar-15 Apr

Théâtre Municipal, Strasbourg
An annual, multi-disciplinary festival looking outward from opera towards other cultures and times.

Le Pavillon d'or Mayuzumi.   Libretto: Claus Henneberg after the novel by Yukio Mishima.  Opéra National du RhinSimon Bailey (Mizoguchi), Dominic Große (Tsurukawa), Paul Kaufmann (Kashiwagi), Yves Saelens (Le Père), Michaela Schneider (La Mère), Fumihiko Shimura (Abbé Dosen), Fanny Lustaud (Uiko), François Almuzara (Jeune homme), Makiko Yoshime (Jeune fille), C Paul Daniel, D Amon Miyamoto Strasbourg, Théâtre Municipal: Wed 21p, Sat 24, Tue 27, Thu 29 Mar, Tue 3 Apr 2018 ◊ Mulhouse, La Filature: Fri 13, Sun 15m Apr 2018   info 

Web site: www.festival-arsmondo.eu
France by date
Lyrique-en-mer
Festival d'Operettes Aix-les-Bains
Festival de Sablé sur Sarthe
Festival d'Aix en Provence
Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Festival Palazzetto Bru Zane à Paris
Chorégies d'Orange
Arsmondo
Opéra en Plein Air
Festival de Radio France et Montpellier
Opéra des Landes
Festival Lyrique de Saint-Céré
Opéra de Baugé
Festival des Châteaux de Bruniquel
Soirées Lyriques de Sanxay
Opéra de Barie

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/fr