Festivals and Summer Seasons: Italy 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Italy
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Armenia · Australia · Austria · Belarus · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Russia · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · South Korea · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela

Festival Donizetti
[NP] Enrico di Borgogna Donizetti.    Teatro Donizetti BergamoAnna Bonitatibus (Enrico), Sonia Ganassi (Elisa), Levy Sekgapane (Guido), Francesco Castoro (Pietro), Luca Tittoto (Gilberto), Lorenzo Barbieri (Brunone), C Alessandro De Marchi, D Silvia Paoli Bergamo, Teatro Sociale: Fri 23, Sun 25 Nov, Sat 1 Dec 2018   info 

[NP] Il castello di Kenilworth Donizetti.    Teatro Donizetti BergamoJessica Pratt (Elisabetta), Carmela Remigio (Amelia), Xabier Anduaga / Francisco Brito (Leicester), Stefan Pop (Warney), Lorenzo Barbieri (Lambourne), Federica Vitali (Fanny), C Riccardo Frizza, D Maria Pilar Pérez Aspa Bergamo, Teatro Sociale: Sat 24, Fri 30 Nov, Sun 2 Dec 2018   info 

Festival Puccini Arezzo
Tosca Puccini.    Festival PuccinianoC Alan Freiles, D Carlo Antonio De Lucia Arezzo, Anfiteatro Romano: Sun 26 Aug 2018

Firenze : New Generation Festival — 29 Aug-1 Sep

Palazzo Corsini al Prato, Firenze
Don Giovanni Mozart.    Simon Schnorr (Don Giovanni), Vazgen Gazaryan (Il Commendatore), Anush Hovhannisyan (Donna Anna), Juan de Dios Mateos (Don Ottavio), Rachel Kelly (Donna Elvira), Roman Lyulkin (Leporello), Arshak Kuzikyan (Masetto), Louise Kemény (Zerlina), C Maximilian Fane, D Roger Granville.   Firenze, Palazzo Corsini al Prato: Wed 29 Aug, Sat 1 Sep 2018   info 

Web site: www.newgenerationfestival.org
Jesi : Festival Pergolesi Spontini — 1-30 Sep

Teatro G B Pergolesi, Jesi
Il noce di Benevento Balducci.   Melodramma in due atti. Prima esecuzione italiana in tempi moderni.  Anastasia Pirogova (Geltrude), Yuliya Poleshchuk (Clodina), Mariangela Marini (Alberto), Chiara Carbone (Margherita), Martina Rinaldi (Giulia), Magda Krysztoforska-Beucher (Lauretta), C Alessandro Benigni, D Davide Garattini Raimondi Jesi, Teatro G B Pergolesi: Sun 2 Sep 2018   info 

[NP] Le metamorfosi di Pasquale Spontini.   Farsa giocosa per musica, Venezia, Teatro San Moisè, 16 gennaio 1802. Libretto: Giuseppe Foppa.  Carlo Feola (Barone), Michela Antenucci (Costanza), Daniele Adriani (Il cavaliere/ Un sergente), Carolina Lippo (Lisetta), Antonio Garés (Il marchese), Davide Bartolucci (Frontino), Baurzhan Anderzhanov (Pasquale), C Giuseppe Montesano, D Bepi Morassi Jesi, Teatro G B Pergolesi: Sat 22 Sep 2018   info 

Web site: www.fondazionepergolesispontini.com
Mythos Opera Festival

Teatro Antico, Taormina
A new summer festival in Sicily will perform operas and lyric concerts in the ancient amphitheatres of three cities: Catania, Siracusa and Taormina

Aida Verdi.    Valeria Attianese (Aida), Rudy Park (Radames), Natasha Novitskaia (Amneris), Carmine Monaco d'Ambrosìa (Amonasro), Alexander Anisimov (Ramfis), Valerian Ruminsky (Il Re), Edit Suta (Sacerdotessa), Francesco Ciprì (Un messaggero), C Amos Talmon, D Nino Strano.   Taormina, Teatro Antico: Fri 24 Aug 2018

La traviata Verdi.    Renata Vari (Violetta Valery), Roberto Cresca (Alfredo Germont), Milo Buson (Giorgio Germont), Sabrina Messina (Flora Bevoix), Elita Cistola (Annina), Diego Rossetto (Gastone), Thierry Cavagna (Barone), Luca De Lorenzo (Dottore),  Taormina, Teatro Antico: Tue 28 Aug 2018

Web site: www.mythosoperafestival.com
Panicale : Pan Opera Festival — 15-30 Sep

Teatro Cesare Caporali, Panicale
Festival of rare chamber operas, mounted by the TéathronMusikè company for the first time in 2015

Palandrana e Zamberlucco Scarlatti.   Intermezzi, 1716.  TéathronMusikè.  Veronica Filippi (Palandrana), Pedro Bomba (Zamberlucco), C Donatella Busetto, D Marco Bellussi Teatro Cesare Caporali: Sat 15, Sun 16m Sep 2018

[NP] La scala di seta Rossini.    TéathronMusikè.  Antonio Feltracco (Dormont), Francesca Salvatorelli / Francesca Bruni (Giulia), Helena Lackner (Lucilla), Federico Buttazzo (Dorvil), Daniel Bastos (Blansac), Alberto Zanetti (Germano), C Patrick David Murray, D Primo Antonio Petris Teatro Cesare Caporali: Fri 28, Sun 30m Sep 2018   info 

Web site: www.tmusike.it/pan-opera-festival
Parma : Festival Verdi

Teatro Regio, Parma
Annual festival concentrating on the works of Verdi, mounted by the Teatro Regio Parma

[NP] Macbeth Verdi.    Teatro Regio di ParmaLuca Salsi (Macbeth), Anna Pirozzi / Davinia Rodriguez (Lady Macbeth), Michele Pertusi (Banco), Vincenzo Costanzo (Macduff), Matteo Mezzaro (Malcolm), Gabriele Ribis (Il Medico), Simona Di Capua (La Dama Di Lady Macbeth), Giovanni Bellavia (Sicario/ Domestico), C Philippe Auguin, D Daniele Abbado Parma, Teatro Regio: Thu 27 Sep, Fri 5, Fri 12, Sun 21 Oct 2018   info 

Un giorno di regno Verdi.   Artisti del 56° Concorso Internazionale Voci Verdiane Città di Busseto e dell'Accademia Verdiana.  Teatro Regio di ParmaMichele Patti / Alessio Verna (Il Cavalier Belfiore), Levent Bakirci / Giulio Mastrototaro (Il Barone Di Kelbar), Gioia Crepaldi / Perrine Madoeuf (La Marchesa Del Poggio), Diana Rosa Cardenas Alfonso / Tsisana Giorgadze (Giulietta Di Kelbar), Carlos Cardoso / Martin Sušnik (Edoardo Di Sanval), Matteo D'Apolito / Matteo Loi (Il Signor La Rocca), Rino Matafù (Delmonte), Andrea Schifaudo (Il Conte Di Ivrea), C Francesco Pasqualetti, D Pier Luigi Pizzi, Massimo Gasparòn.   Busseto, Teatro Giuseppte Verdi: Fri 28 Sep, Wed 3, Fri 5, Sat 6, Tue 9, Wed 10, Fri 12, Sat 13, Thu 18, Fri 19 Oct 2018   info 

[NP] Le Trouvère Verdi.   Edizione critica a cura di David Lawton, eseguita in prima assoluta.  Teatro Regio di ParmaRoberta Mantegna (Léonore), Nino Surguladze (Azucena), Tonia Langella (Inès), Giuseppe Gipali (Manrique), Franco Vassallo (Le Comte de Luna), Marco Spotti (Fernand), Nicolò Donini (Un Bohémien), Luca Casalin (Un Messager), C Roberto Abbado, D Robert Wilson, Nicola Panzer Parma, Teatro Farnese: Sat 29 Sep, Thu 4, Sun 7, Fri 12, Sun 14, Sat 20 Oct 2018   info 

[NP] Attila Verdi.    Teatro Regio di ParmaRiccardo Zanellato (Attila), Maria José Siri (Odabella), Vladimir Stoyanov (Ezio), Francesco Demuro (Foresto), Paolo Battaglia (Leone), Saverio Fiore (Uldino), C Gianluigi Gelmetti, D Andrea De Rosa Parma, Teatro Regio: Sun 30m Sep, Sat 6m, Sat 13m, Fri 19 Oct 2018   info 

Pesaro : Rossini Opera Festival

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro
The busy Fondazione Rossiniana scholars keep the festival supplied with new critical editions of Rossini's works

Ricciardo e Zoraide Rossini.    Sergey Romanovsky (Agorante), Pretty Yende (Zoraide), Juan Diego Flórez (Ricciardo), Nicola Ulivieri (Ircano), Victoria Yarovaya (Zomira), Xabier Anduaga (Ernesto), Sofia Mchedlishvili (Fatima), Martiniana Antonie (Elmira), Ruzil Gatin (Zamorre), C Giacomo Sagripanti, D Marshall Pynkoski Adriatic Arena: Fri 17, Mon 20 Aug 2018   info 

Adina Rossini.    Vito Priante (Califo), Lisette Oropesa (Adina), Levy Sekgapane (Selimo), Matteo Macchioni (Ali), Davide Giangregorio (Mustafà), C Diego Matheuz, D Rosetta Cucchi Teatro Rossini: Sat 18, Tue 21 Aug 2018   info 

Il barbiere di Siviglia Rossini.    Maxim Mironov (Il Conte D'almaviva), Pietro Spagnoli (Bartolo), Aya Wakizono (Rosina), Davide Luciano (Figaro), Michele Pertusi (Basilio), Elena Zilio (Berta), William Corrò (Fiorello/ Ufficiale), C Yves Abel, D Pier Luigi Pizzi, Massimo Gasparòn.   Adriatic Arena: Thu 16, Sun 19, Wed 22 Aug 2018   info 

Il viaggio a Reims Rossini.   Interpreti scelti dell'Accademia Rossiniana Alberto Zedda.  Maria Laura Iacobellis / Aleksandra Sennikova (Corinna), Maria Barakova / Laura Verrecchia (Marchesa Melibea), Claudia Muschio / Larisa Stefan (Contessa Di Folleville), Lusine Makaryan / Milla Mihova (Madama Cortese), Manuel Amati / Anatoliy Pogrebnyy (Cavalier Belfiore), Shanul Sharma (Conte Di Libenskof), Carles Pachón / Nicolò Donini (Lord Sidney), Petr Sokolov (Don Profondo), Igor Onishchenko (Barone Di Trombonok), Pablo Gálvez / Alejandro Sánchez (Don Alvaro), Nicolò Donini / Pablo Gálvez (Don Prudenzio), Antonio Garés (Don Luigino/ zelfirino/ gelsomino), Milla Mihova / Maria Laura Iacobellis (Delia), Anastasia Medvedeva (Maddalena), Aleksandra Sennikova / Claudia Muschio (Modestina), Alejandro Sánchez / Carles Pachón (Antonio), C Hugo Carrio, D Emilio Sagi Teatro Rossini: Fri 17 Aug 2018   info 

La petite messe solennelle Rossini.    Carmela Remigio (Soprano), Daniela Barcellona (Mezzosoprano), Celso Albelo (Tenore), Roberto Tagliavini (Basso), C Giacomo Sagripanti Teatro Rossini: Thu 23 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.rossinioperafestival.it
Taormina : Taormina Opera Stars

Teatro Antico, Taormina
Tosca Puccini.    Carmela Apollonio / Maria Tomassi (Tosca), Marcello Giordani (Cavaradossi), Pedro Carrillo (Scarpia), Haocheng Lei (Sagrestano), Shi Zong / Graziano D'Urso (Angelotti), Stefano Sorrentino / Riccardo Palazzo (Spoletta), Alessandro Vargetto (Sciarrone/ Carceriere), Pasquale Auricchio (Pastorello), C Gianna Fratta, D Bruno Torrisi.   Thu 16, Tue 21 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: taorminaoperastars.it
Torre del Lago : Festival Pucciniano

Teatro all'Aperto, Torre del Lago
Turandot Puccini.    Martina Serafin / Makvala Aspanidze / Jia Kun (Turandot), Alessandro Guerzoni / Gocha Datusani (Timur), Nicola Pisaniello (Altoum), Amadi Lagha / Anzor Khidasheli (Calaf), Lana Kos / Bing Bing Wang / Evgenia Vukert / Ivana Canovic (Liu), Andrea Zaupa (Ping), Francesco Napoleoni (Pang), Tiziano Barontini (Pong), Claudio Ottino / Carmine Monaco d'Ambrosìa (Un Mandarino), C Alberto Veronesi / Mārtiņš Ozoliņš / Felix Korobov, D Alfonso Signorini.   Fri 17 Aug 2018   info 

Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Hiromi Omura / Amarilli Nizza (Cio-Cio-San), Hector Lopez / Gjorgji Cuckovski (Pinkerton), Rossana Rinaldi / Patrizia Porzio (Suzuki), Pierluigi Dilengite / Stefan Ignat (Sharpless), Marco Voleri (Goro), Daniele Caputo (Yamadori), Kiok Park (Lo zio bonzo), Luca Bruno (Il commissario imperiale), Emmanuel Lombardi (L'ufficiale del registro), Sara Cappellini Maggiore (Kate Pinkerton), Veronica Tello (La madre di Cio-Cio-San), Beatrice Cresti (Zia), Filippo Lunetta (Yakuside), Beatrice Stella (Cugina), C Hirofumi Yoshida, D Vivien Hewitt Sat 18 Aug 2018   info 

Gianni Schicchi Puccini.    Bruno De Simone (Gianni Schicchi), Elisabetta Zizzo (Lauretta), Donatella De Caro (Zita), Danilo Formaggia / Alessandro Fantoni (Rinuccio), Alberto Petricca (Gherardo), Anna Paola Troiano (Nella), Alessandro Biagiotti (Betto di Signa), Davide Mura (Simone), Filippo Lunetta (Marco), Anna Russo (La Ciesca), Andrea Del Conte (Maestro Spinelloccio), Alessandro Ceccarini (Ser Amantio di Nicolao), Massimo Schillaci (Guccio), Andrea De Campo (Pinellino), C Jacopo Sipari di Pescasseroli, D Ferenc Anger Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

Il tabarro Puccini.    Florin Estefan (Michele), Silvana Froli (Giorgietta), Vitaliy Kovalchuk / Janko Sinadinović (Luigi), Luca Micheli (Il Tinca), Veio Torcigliani (Il Talpa), Annunziata Vestri (La Frugola), Francesco Napoleoni (Un venditore di canzonette), Alberto Petricca / Micaela Sarah D'Alessandro (Due amanti), C Jacopo Sipari di Pescasseroli, D Ferenc Anger Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

Suor Angelica Puccini.    Donata D'Annunzio Lombardi / Lidia Lunetta (Suor Angelica), Annunziata Vestri (La zia principessa), Paola Leveroni (La badessa), Elena Kanakis (La suora zelatrice), Donatella De Caro (La maestra delle novizie), Micaela Sarah D'Alessandro (Suor Genoveffa), Veronica Tello (Suor Osmina), Manuela Pellegrino (Suor Dolcina), Chika Sasakawa (La suora infermiera), Marina Gubareva (1. cercatrice), Ai Awata (2. cercatrice), Beatrice Stella (Una novizia), Alexandra Ivchenko (1. conversa), Beatrice Cresti (2. conversa), C Jacopo Sipari di Pescasseroli, D Ferenc Anger Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

Il convitato di pietra Pacini.    Vladimir Reutov (Don Giovanni), Donatella De Caro (Donna Anna), Micaela Sarah D'Alessandro (Zerlina), Alessandro Biagiotti (Masetto), Massimo Schillaci (Commendatore), Alessandro Ceccarini (Ficcanaso), Francesco Napoleoni (Duca Ottavio), C Daniele Ferrari, D Giandomenico Vaccari Villa Paolina: Fri 24 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.puccinifestival.it
Trapani : Luglio Musicale Trapanese
Relaunched festival of summer opera performances in the open air Teatro Di Stefano, in the gardens of Trapani's Villa Margherita

Aida Verdi.    Maite Alberola (Aida), Dario Prola (Radames), Daniela Diakova (Amneris), Giuseppe Garra (Amonasro), Andrea Comelli (Ramfis), Enrico Rinaldo (Il re), Giuseppe Infantino (Un messaggero), C Andrea Certa, D Raffaele Di Florio.   Teatro Giuseppe di Stefano: Sun 19 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.lugliomusicale.it
Verona : Arena di Verona Opera Festival

Arena di Verona
Popular operas in the biggest of the big arena festivals

Carmen Bizet.    Fondazione Arena di VeronaAnna Goryachova / Carmen Topciu / Géraldine Chauvet (Carmen), Mariangela Sicilia / Ruth Iniesta / Serena Gamberoni / Eleonora Buratto (Micaela), Ruth Iniesta / Barbara Massaro (Frasquita), Arina Alexeeva / Clarissa Leonardi (Mercédès), Brian Jagde / Walter Fraccaro / Luciano Ganci / Francesco Meli (Don José), Alexander Vinogradov / Gocha Abuladze / Erwin Schrott / Alberto Gazale (Escamillo), Davide Fersini / Biagio Pizzuti (Dancairo), Enrico Casari / Roberto Covatta (Remendado), Luca Dall'Amico / Gianluca Breda (Zuniga), Biagio Pizzuti / Nicolò Ceriani / Gocha Abuladze (Moralès), C Francesco Ivan Ciampa, D Hugo De Ana Wed 22, Sat 25, Tue 28, Fri 31 Aug 2018   info 

Aida Verdi.    Fondazione Arena di VeronaRomano Dal Zovo (Il Re), Violeta Urmana / Carmen Topciu / Judit Kutasi / Anita Rachvelishvili (Amneris), Anna Pirozzi / Kristin Lewis / Maria José Siri / Susanna Branchini / Hui He (Aida), Yusif Eyvazov / Marco Berti / Carlo Ventre / Gregory Kunde / Walter Fraccaro (Radamès), Vitalij Kowaljow / Rafał Siwek / In-Sung Sim / Marko Mimica / Gianluca Breda (Ramfis), Luca Salsi / Sebastian Catana / Ambrogio Maestri / Amartuvshin Enkhbat / Federico Longhi / Gocha Abuladze (Amonasro), Antonello Ceron / Carlo Bosi (Un messaggero), Francesca Tiburzi / Arina Alexeeva (Sacerdotessa), C Jordi Bernàcer / Daniel Oren / Andrea Battistoni, D Franco Zeffirelli Sun 19, Thu 23, Wed 29 Aug, Sat 1 Sep 2018   info 

Nabucco Verdi.    Fondazione Arena di VeronaAmartuvshin Enkhbat / Luca Salsi (Nabucco), Luciano Ganci / Vincenzo Costanzo (Ismaele), Rafał Siwek / Riccardo Zanellato (Zaccaria), Susanna Branchini / Rebeka Lokar (Abigaille), Géraldine Chauvet / Carmen Topciu (Fenena), Nicolò Ceriani / Romano Dal Zovo (Gran Sacerdote di Belo), Roberto Covatta / Carlo Bosi (Abdallo), Elisabetta Zizzo (Anna), C Jordi Bernàcer, D Arnaud Bernard Sat 18 Aug 2018   info 

Il barbiere di Siviglia Rossini.    Fondazione Arena di VeronaDmitry Korchak / Leonardo Ferrando (Il Conte d'Almaviva), Carlo Lepore / Nicola Alaimo (Bartolo), Nino Machaidze / Ruth Iniesta (Rosina), Leo Nucci / Mario Cassi (Figaro), Ferruccio Furlanetto / Romano Dal Zovo (Basilio), Manuela Custer (Berta), Nicolò Ceriani (Fiorello/ Ambrogio), Gocha Abuladze (Un ufficiale), C Daniel Oren / Andrea Battistoni, D Hugo De Ana Fri 17, Fri 24, Thu 30 Aug 2018   info 

Verdi Opera Night Verdi.   Rigoletto (II Atto), Il Trovatore (III Atto), La traviata (III Atto).  Luca Salsi (Rigoletto), Rame Lahaj (Il Duca di Mantova), Lisette Oropesa (Gilda), Biagio Pizzuti (Marullo), Carlo Bosi (Matteo Borsa/ Ruiz), Romano Dal Zovo (Il Conte di Ceprano/ Ferrando/ Il Dottor Grenvil), Nicolò Ceriani (Il Conte di Monterone), Enrico Marchesini (Usciere di corte), Francesco Meli (Manrico), Serena Gamberoni (Leonora), Violeta Urmana (Azucena), Simone Piazzola (Il Conte di Luna/ Giorgio Germont), Maria Mudryak (Violetta Valéry), Luciano Ganci (Alfredo Germont), Martina Gresia (Annina), C Andrea Battistoni, D Stefano Trespidi.   Sun 26 Aug 2018   info    buy 

Web site: www.arena.it
Italy by date
Festival Pucciniano
Festival Verdi
Luglio Musicale Trapanese
Arena di Verona Opera Festival
Mythos Opera Festival
Rossini Opera Festival
New Generation Festival
Festival Pergolesi Spontini
Pan Opera Festival

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/it/future