Festivals and Summer Seasons: United Kingdom 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    United Kingdom
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

Berwick Festival Opera

The Maltings, Berwick-upon-Tweed
A festival conceived by Matthew Rooke, the General and Artist Director of Berwick's Maltings, to bring opera into a smaller town that otherwise wouldn't be able to experience it

Rita Donizetti.    Rocket Opera The Maltings: Fri 23, Sat 24 Feb 2018

Web site: www.berwickfestivalopera.co.uk
Buxton International Festival — 6-22 Jul

Opera House, Buxton
Extensive programme of opera, classical music and literary speakers, based in and around the Buxton Opera House

Alzira Verdi.    Buxton Festival Opera Sat 7+ Jul 2018   info 

Idomeneo Mozart.    Buxton Festival Opera Sun 8+ Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.buxtonfestival.co.uk
Garsington Opera

Wormsley, Stokenchurch
A combination of well-known operas and little-known works in a purpose-built auditorium in the grounds of Wormsley

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Louise Alder (Pamina), Benjamin Hulett (Tamino), Jonathan McGovern (Papageno), James Creswell (Sarastro), Iride Martinez (Queen of the Night), Katherine Crompton (1. Lady), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (2. Lady), Katie Stevenson (3. Lady), Adrian Thompson (Monostatos), C Christian Curnyn, D Netia Jones Thu 31 May, Sat 2, Fri 8, Thu 14, Sun 17, Fri 22, Sat 30 Jun, Wed 11, Tue 17, Thu 19, Sat 21 Jul 2018   info 

Capriccio Strauss.    Miah Persson (Countess), Sam Furness (Flamand), Gavan Ring (Olivier), Andrew Shore (La Roche), William Dazeley (Count), Hanna Hipp (Clairon), Graham Clark (Monsieur Taupe), C Douglas Boyd, D Tim Albery Fri 1, Sun 3, Thu 7, Sat 9, Fri 15, Wed 20, Sat 23, Thu 28 Jun 2018   info 

Falstaff Verdi.    Henry Waddington (Sir John Falstaff), Mary Dunleavy (Alice Ford), Richard Burkhard (Ford), Victoria Simmonds (Meg Page), Yvonne Howard (Mistress Quickly), Soraya Mafi (Nannetta), Oliver Johnston (Fenton), Colin Judson (Dr Caius), Adrian Thompson (Bardolfo), Nicholas Crawley (Pistola), C Richard Farnes, D Bruno Ravella.   Sat 16, Mon 18, Thu 21, Fri 29 Jun, Wed 4, Sat 7, Fri 13, Sun 15, Fri 20, Sun 22 Jul 2018   info 

[WP] The Skating Rink Sawer.    Neal Davies (Enric), Sam Furness (Gaspar), Ben Edquist (Remo), Susan Bickley (Carmen), Claire Wild (Caridad), Lauren Zolezzi (Nuria), Alan Oke (Rookie), Louise Winter (Pilar), C Garry Walker, D Stewart Laing Thu 5, Sun 8, Tue 10, Sat 14, Mon 16 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.garsingtonopera.org
Glyndebourne Festival — 19 May-26 Aug

Opera House, Glyndebourne
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio-San), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), Joshua Guerrero (Pinkerton), Michael Sumuel (Sharpless), Carlo Bosi / François Piolino (Goro), C Omer Meir Wellber, D Annilese Miskimmon Sat 19m, Wed 23m, Sat 26m, Thu 31m May, Sun 3m, Wed 6m, Sat 9m, Thu 14m, Sun 17m, Thu 21m, Sun 24m, Thu 28m Jun, Sun 1m, Thu 5m, Sun 8m, Thu 12m, Wed 18m Jul 2018   info 

Der Rosenkavalier Strauss.    Rachel Willis-Sørensen / Michaela Kaune (The Marschallin), Kate Lindsey (Octavian), Brindley Sherratt (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Erin Morley / Louise Alder (Sophie), Michael Kraus (Herr von Faninal), Alun Rhys-Jenkins (Valzacchi), Stephanie Lauricella (Annina), Andrej Dunaev (Italian Singer), Gabriele Rossmanith (Marianne Leitmetzerin), C Robin Ticciati, D Richard Jones Sun 20m, Thu 24m, Sun 27m, Wed 30m May, Sat 2m, Fri 8m, Tue 12m, Sat 16m, Tue 19m, Fri 22m, Tue 26m Jun 2018   info 

Giulio Cesare in Egitto Handel.    Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare), Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra), Christophe Dumaux (Tolomeo), Patricia Bardon (Cornelia), Anna Stephany (Sesto), John Moore (Achilla), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nireno), C William Christie / Jonathan Cohen, D David McVicar Sun 10m, Fri 15m, Wed 20m, Sat 23m, Fri 29m Jun, Fri 6m, Tue 10m, Fri 13m, Sun 15m, Fri 20m, Tue 24m, Sat 28m Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy.    Christina Gansch (Mélisande), John Chest (Pelléas), Christopher Purves (Golaud), Brindley Sherratt (Arkel), Karen Cargill (Geneviève), C Robin Ticciati, D Stefan Herheim Sat 30m Jun, Wed 4m, Sat 7m, Wed 11m, Sat 21m, Mon 23m, Thu 26m, Sun 29m Jul, Wed 1m, Sat 4m, Mon 6m, Thu 9m Aug 2018   info 

Saul Handel.    Markus Brück (Saul), Iestyn Davies (David), Allan Clayton (Jonathan), Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), C Laurence Cummings, D Barrie Kosky Thu 19m, Sun 22m, Fri 27m, Mon 30m Jul, Fri 3m, Wed 8m, Sat 11m, Mon 13m, Thu 16m, Sat 18m, Tue 21m, Thu 23m, Sat 25m Aug 2018   info 

[NP] Vanessa Barber.    Emma Bell (Vanessa), Virginie Verrez (Erika), Doris Soffel (The Old Baroness), Edgaras Montvidas (Anatol), Donnie Ray Albert (The Old Doctor), C Jakub Hrůša, D Keith Warner Sun 5m, Tue 7m, Fri 10m, Sun 12m, Tue 14m, Fri 17m, Sun 19m, Wed 22m, Fri 24m, Sun 26m Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.glyndebourne.com
Grange Park Opera — 7 Jun-14 Jul
Grange Park Opera's 20th season opens in a new purpose-built 700-seat theatre in West Horsley in 2017

[NP] Oklahoma! Rodgers.   C Richard Balcombe, D Jo Davies Thu 7, Fri 8, Fri 15, Sat 16, Wed 20, Thu 28, Fri 29 Jun, Sat 7 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Claire Rutter (Amelia), Vincenzo Costanzo (Riccardo), Elisabetta Fiorillo (Ulrica), Roland Wood (Renato), Tereza Gevorgyan (Oscar), C Gianluca Marcianò, D Stephen Medcalf Sat 9, Thu 14, Sun 17, Fri 22, Sun 24, Wed 27, Sat 30 Jun, Thu 5 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Roméo et Juliette Gounod.    Olena Tokar (Juliette), David Kim (Roméo), Gary Griffiths (Mercutio), Mats Almgren (Laurent), Anna Grevelius (Stephano), C Stephen Barlow, D Patrick Mason Sat 23, Tue 26 Jun, Sun 1, Wed 4, Fri 6 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.grangeparkopera.co.uk
Iford Arts

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon
Operas in-the-round for an audience of just 90 in Iford Manor's renaissance cloister

Candide Bernstein.   C Oliver Gooch, D Jeff Clarke Sat 26, Tue 29, Wed 30 May, Fri 1, Sat 2, Tue 5 Jun 2018   info 

[NP] Partenope Handel.    Averina Galina (Partenope), Beth Margaret Taylor (Rosmira), Jorge Navarro-Colorado (Emilio), Brendan Collins (Ormonte), Keiron Connor Valentine (Armindo), C Christopher Bucknall, D Christopher Cowell Sat 23, Tue 26, Thu 28, Sat 30 Jun, Tue 3, Wed 4 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Madame Butterfly Puccini.   C Thomas Blunt, D Bruno Ravella.   Sat 21, Tue 24, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul, Thu 2, Sat 4 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.ifordarts.co.uk
Longborough Festival Opera — 6 Jun-2 Aug

Opera House, Longborough
[NP] Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Simon Thorpe (The Dutchman), Kirstin Sharpin (Senta), Jonathan Stoughton (Erik), Carolyn Dobbin (Mary), C Anthony Negus, D Thomas Guthrie Wed 6, Sat 9, Mon 11, Wed 13 Jun 2018   info 

[NP] La traviata Verdi.    Paula Sides (Violetta Valéry), Peter Gijsbertsen (Alfredo Germont), Mark Stone (Giorgio Germont), Samantha Price (Flora Bervoix), Jenny Stafford (Annina), Aled Hall (Gastone de Letorières), Eddie Wade (Barone Douphol), Sion Goronwy (Marchese d'Obigny), Timothy Dickinson (Dottore Grenvil), C Thomas Blunt, D Daisy Evans Sat 23, Tue 26, Thu 28, Sat 30 Jun, Sun 1, Tue 3 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Helena Dix (Ariadne), Jonathan Stoughton (Bacchus), Robyn Allegra Parton (Zerbinetta), Henry Neill (Harlekin), Clare Presland (Komponist), Darren Jeffery (Music Master), Richard Roberts (Scaramuccio), Timothy Dawkins (Truffaldino), Aidan Coburn (Brighella), Harry Nicoll (Tanzmeister), Suzanne Fischer (Naiad), Flora McIntosh (Dryad), Alice Privett (Echo), C Anthony Negus, D Alan Privett Fri 13, Sun 15, Tue 17, Thu 19, Sat 21 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Young Artists Production. C Jeremy Silver, D Jenny Miller Sat 28, Mon 30, Tue 31 Jul, Thu 2 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.lfo.org.uk
The Grange Festival

The Grange, Northington
Agrippina Handel.    Academy of Ancient MusicAshley Riches (Claudio), Anna Bonitatibus (Agrippina), Raffaele Pe (Nerone), Stefanie True (Poppea), Christopher Ainslie (Ottone), Alex Otterburn (Pallante), James Hall (Narciso), Jonathan Best (Lesbo), C Robert Howarth, D Walter Sutcliffe Northington, The Grange: Fri 8, Sat 16, Sat 23, Thu 28 Jun, Wed 4, Fri 6 Jul 2018   info    buy 

The Barber of Seville Rossini.    John Irvin (Almaviva), Josè Maria Lo Monaco (Rosina), Charles Rice (Figaro), David Soar (Basilio), Riccardo Novaro (Bartolo), Jennifer Rhys-Davies (Berta), Toby Girling (Fiorello), C David Parry, D Stephen Barlow Northington, The Grange: Sat 9, Fri 15, Sun 17, Fri 22, Wed 27, Sat 30 Jun, Thu 5 Jul 2018   info    buy 

The Abduction from the Seraglio Mozart.    Kiandra Howarth (Konstanze), Daisy Brown (Blonde), Ed Lyon (Belmonte), Paul Curievici (Pedrillo), Jonathan Lemalu (Osmin), C Jean-Luc Tingaud, D John Copley Northington, The Grange: Sun 24, Tue 26, Fri 29 Jun, Sun 1, Tue 3, Sat 7 Jul 2018   info    buy 

Candide Bernstein.    Northington, The Grange: Sun 8 Jul 2018   info    buy 

Web site: www.thegrangefestival.co.uk
United Kingdom by date
Berwick Festival Opera
Iford Arts
Garsington Opera
The Grange Festival
Glyndebourne Festival
Longborough Festival Opera
Grange Park Opera
Buxton International Festival

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/uk
Festivals: 8