Festival: Glyndebourne Festival 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    United Kingdom    Glyndebourne Festival
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Armenia · Australia · Austria · Belarus · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Russia · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · South Korea · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela

Glyndebourne Festival — 19 May-26 Aug

Opera House, Glyndebourne
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio-San), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), Joshua Guerrero (Pinkerton), Michael Sumuel (Sharpless), Carlo Bosi / François Piolino (Goro), Simon Mechliński (Yamadori), C Omer Meir Wellber, D Annilese Miskimmon Sat 19m, Wed 23m, Sat 26m, Thu 31m May, Sun 3m, Wed 6m, Sat 9m, Thu 14m, Sun 17m, Thu 21m, Sun 24m, Thu 28m Jun, Sun 1m, Thu 5m, Sun 8m, Thu 12m, Wed 18m Jul 2018   info  

Der Rosenkavalier Strauss.    Kate Lindsey (Octavian), Rachel Willis-Sørensen / Michaela Kaune (The Marschallin), Brindley Sherratt (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Nicholas Folwell (Notary), Alun Rhys-Jenkins (Valzacchi), Sehoon Moon (Italian Tenor), Stephanie Lauricella (Annina), Michael Kraus (Herr von Faninal), Gabriele Rossmanith (Marianne Leitmetzerin), Elizabeth Sutphen / Louise Alder (Sophie), Alasdair Elliott (Innkeeper), Martin Snell (Police Inspector), David Shaw (Major-Domo to the Marschallin), Jacquelyn Parker (Noble Widow), Nardus Williams (Milliner), Daniel Mullaney (Animal Seller), Marian de Graef (Hairdresser), Joseph Badar (Leopold), Daniel Auchincloss (Major-Domo to Faninal), Sally Lofthouse (Maid), C Robin Ticciati, D Richard Jones Sun 20m, Thu 24m, Sun 27m, Wed 30m May, Sat 2m, Fri 8m, Tue 12m, Sat 16m, Tue 19m, Fri 22m, Tue 26m Jun 2018   info  

Giulio Cesare in Egitto Handel.    Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare), Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra), Christophe Dumaux (Tolomeo), Patricia Bardon (Cornelia), Anna Stephany (Sesto), John Moore (Achilla), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nireno), C William Christie / Jonathan Cohen, D David McVicar Sun 10m, Fri 15m, Wed 20m, Sat 23m, Fri 29m Jun, Fri 6m, Tue 10m, Fri 13m, Sun 15m, Fri 20m, Tue 24m, Sat 28m Jul 2018   info  

[NP] Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy.    Christina Gansch (Mélisande), John Chest (Pelléas), Christopher Purves (Golaud), Brindley Sherratt (Arkel), Karen Cargill (Geneviève), C Robin Ticciati, D Stefan Herheim Sat 30m Jun, Wed 4m, Sat 7m, Wed 11m, Sat 21m, Mon 23m, Thu 26m, Sun 29m Jul, Wed 1m, Sat 4m, Mon 6m, Thu 9m Aug 2018   info  

Saul Handel.    Markus Brück (Saul), Iestyn Davies (David), Allan Clayton (Jonathan), Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), C Laurence Cummings, D Barrie Kosky Thu 19m, Sun 22m, Fri 27m, Mon 30m Jul, Fri 3m, Wed 8m, Sat 11m, Mon 13m, Thu 16m, Sat 18m, Tue 21m, Thu 23m, Sat 25m Aug 2018   info  

[NP] Vanessa Barber.    William Thomas (Nicholas), Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa), Edgaras Montvidas (Anatol), Rosalind Plowright (The Old Baroness), Donnie Ray Albert (The Old Doctor), Romanas Kudriašovas (Footman), C Jakub Hrůša, D Keith Warner Sun 5m, Tue 7m, Fri 10m, Sun 12m, Tue 14m, Fri 17m, Sun 19m, Wed 22m, Fri 24m, Sun 26m Aug 2018   info  

La traviata Verdi.    Mané Galoyan (Violetta Valéry), Emma Kerr (Flora Bervoix), John Mackenzie (Marchese d'Obigny), Nicholas Folwell (Baron Douphol), Donald Thomson / Joseph Padfield (Doctor Grenvil), Nico Darmanin (Gastone), Emanuele D'Aguanno / Luis Gomes (Alfredo Germont), Claire Barnett-Jones (Annina), Daniel Mullaney (Giuseppe), Noel Bouley (Giorgio Germont), Romanas Kudriašovas (Messenger), Joseph Padfield / Jerome Knox (Flora's Servant), C Christoph Altstaedt, D Tom Cairns Fri 12, Mon 15, Thu 18, Sun 21, Wed 24, Sat 27, Tue 30 Oct, Fri 2 Nov 2018 ◊ Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre: Tue 6, Fri 9 Nov 2018 ◊ Norwich, Theatre Royal: Tue 13, Fri 16 Nov 2018 ◊ Woking, New Victoria Theatre: Tue 20, Sat 24 Nov 2018 ◊ Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes Theatre: Tue 27, Fri 30 Nov 2018   info  

Cendrillon Massenet.    Alix Le Saux (Cendrillon), Agnes Zwierko (Madame de la Haltière), Eléonore Pancrazi (Le Prince Charmant), Caroline Wettergreen (La Fée), Eduarda Melo (Noémie), Kezia Bienek (Dorothée), William Dazeley / Lionel Lhote (Pandolfe), C Duncan Ward, D Fiona Shaw Sat 13, Sat 20, Mon 22, Thu 25, Sun 28, Wed 31 Oct, Sat 3 Nov 2018 ◊ Canterbury, Marlowe Theatre: Wed 7, Sat 10 Nov 2018 ◊ Norwich, Theatre Royal: Wed 14, Sat 17 Nov 2018 ◊ Woking, New Victoria Theatre: Fri 23 Nov 2018 ◊ Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes Theatre: Wed 28 Nov, Sat 1 Dec 2018   info  

Web site: www.glyndebourne.com
United Kingdom by date
Glyndebourne Festival

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/uk.Glyndebourne_Festival