Festivales: Reino Unido 2017 
*Sitio publico   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivales    Reino Unido
2017 (Todas / Futuras)

Festivales por paísAlemania · Argentina · Australia · Austria · Bélgica · Brasil · Bulgaria · Canadá · China · Chipre · Dinamarca · El Perú · Eslovaquia · España · Estados Unidos · Estonia · Finlandia · Francia · Grecia · Holanda · Hong-Kong · Hungría · Irlanda · Islandia · Israel · Italia · Japón · Letonia · Líbano · Macao · Malta · México · Montenegro · Noruega · Nueva Zelandia · Polonia · Reino Unido · República Checa · Suecia · Suiza

Aldeburgh Festival — 9-25 jun

Maltings, Snape
en Arts festival with an emphasis on new music.
it Festival delle arti con un'enfasi sulla nuova musica

[NP] A Midsummer Night's Dream Britten.   A new production of the work that opened the Snape Maltings concert hall 50 years ago.  Iestyn Davies (Oberon), Sophie Bevan (Tytania), Matthew Rose (Bottom), Clive Bayley, Leah-Marian Jones, Nick Pritchard, George Humphreys, Clare Presland, Eleanor Dennis, Andrew Shore, Lawrence Wiliford, Sion Goronwy, Nicholas Sharratt, Simon Butteriss, Dir Ryan Wigglesworth, Prod Netia Jones Snape, Maltings: vie 9, dom 11m, lun 12, mie 14 jun 2017

La Voix humaine Poulenc.    Opera NorthClaire Booth / Claire Wild (Elle), Prod David Pountney(original), Mathilde Lopez(revival).   Snape: jue 15m, 15, vie 16m, 16, sáb 17a, 17m, 17 jun 2017   info 

King Arthur Purcell.    Vox LuminisDir Lionel Meunier.   Snape, Maltings: jue 22c jun 2017   info 

Billy Budd Britten.    Opera NorthAlan Oke (Captain Vere), Roderick Williams (Billy Budd), Brindley Sherratt (John Claggart), Peter Savidge (Mr Redburn), Dean Robinson (Mr Flint), Callum Thorpe (Lieutenant Ratcliffe), Daniel Norman (Red Whiskers), Eddie Wade (Donald), Conal Coad (Dansker), Oliver Johnston (Novice), Gavan Ring (The Novice's Friend), David Llewellyn (Squeak), Jeremy Peaker (Bosun), Paul Gibson (First Mate), Nicholas Butterfield (2. Mate), Aled Hall (Maintop), Tim Ochala-Greenough (Arthur Jones), Dir Garry Walker Snape, Maltings: sáb 24c, dom 25c jun 2017   info 

WWW: www.aldeburgh.co.uk
Bampton Classical Opera

Deanery Garden, Bampton
The School of Jealousy Salieri.    Rhiannon Llewellyn (Countess), Nathalie Chalkley (Ernestina), Kate Howden (Carlotta), Alessandro Fisher (Count), Thomas Herford (Tenente), Matthew Sprange (Blasio), Samuel Pantcheff (Lumaca), Dir Anthony Kraus, Prod Jeremy Gray Bampton, Deanery Garden: vie 21, sáb 22 jul 2017 ◊ Westonbirt, The Orangery: lun 28 ago 2017 ◊ London, St John's Smith Square: mar 12 sep 2017   info 

WWW: www.bamptonopera.org
Bath Festival — 19-28 may
en The Bath Festival is a 10-day festival of music and literature

The Ephesian Matron Dibdin.   Dir Daryl Powell, Prod Garth Bardsley.   Old Theatre Royal: jue 25m may 2017   info 

Piramo e Tisbe Rauzzini.   Dir Daryl Powell, Prod Garth Bardsley.   Old Theatre Royal: jue 25m may 2017   info 

WWW: bathfestivals.org.uk/the-bath-festival/
Berwick Festival Opera

The Maltings, Berwick-upon-Tweed
en A festival conceived by Matthew Rooke, the General and Artist Director of Berwick's Maltings, to bring opera into a smaller town that otherwise wouldn't be able to experience it

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.    Byre Opera The Maltings: sáb 24, dom 25m jun 2017

Don Giovanni Mozart.    Rocket Opera The Maltings: sáb 26, dom 27m ago 2017   info 

Cox and Box Sullivan.    Rocket Opera The Maltings: vie 17, sáb 18 nov 2017

WWW: www.berwickfestivalopera.co.uk
Buxton International Festival

Opera House, Buxton
en Extensive programme of opera, classical music and literary speakers, based in and around the Buxton Opera House

Macbeth Verdi.    Buxton Festival OperaStephen Gadd (Macbeth), Kate Ladner (Lady Macbeth), Oleg Tsibulko (Banco), Jung Soo Yun (Macduff), Helen Bailey (Lady-in-waiting), Luke Sinclair (Malcolm), Richard Moore (Doctor), Dir Stephen Barlow, Prod Elijah Moshinsky vie 7, mar 11, vie 14, mar 18, vie 21 jul 2017   info 

Albert Herring Britten.    Buxton Festival OperaYvonne Howard (Lady Billows), Lucy Schaufer (Florence Pike), Mary Hegarty (Miss Wordsworth), Nicholas Merryweather (Mr Gedge), Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (Mr Upfold), John Molloy (Superintendent Budd), Morgan Pearse (Sid), Bradley Smith (Albert Herring), Kathryn Rudge (Nancy), Heather Shipp (Mrs Herring), Sophie Gallagher (Emmie), Bonnie Callaghan (Cis), Nicholas Challier (Harry), Dir Justin Doyle, Prod Francis Matthews.   sáb 8, mie 12, sáb 15, mie 19, sáb 22 jul 2017   info 

Lucio Silla Mozart.    Buxton Festival OperaJoshua Ellicott (Lucio Silla), Rebecca Bottone (Giunia), Madeleine Pierard (Cecilio), Karolina Plicková (Lucio Cinna), Fflur Wyn (Celia), Ben Thapa (Aufidio), Dir Laurence Cummings, Prod Harry Silverstein dom 9, jue 13, dom 16, jue 20 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.buxtonfestival.co.uk
Celebrate Voice

Hansel and Gretel Humperdinck.    Miranda Westcott (Hansel), Claire Egan (Gretel), Julian Tovey (Father), Katie Lowe (Mother), Emma Watkinson (Sandman), Sarah Foubert (Dewfairy), Madeleine Shaw (Witch), Dir Phillip Thomas, Prod David Edwards Salisbury, Medieval Hall: sáb 21, lun 23, vie 27, dom 29m oct 2017   info 

WWW: www.celebratevoice.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival — 1-17 jul
en Music festival with an emphasis on contemporary works, with many commissions and first performances. Orchestral, chamber, choral and solo music as well as music-theatre and opera.
fr Festival de musique mettant l'accent sur les oeuvres contemporaines, avec de nombreuses commandes et créations. Musique de chambre, orchestrale, chorale et soliste, théâtre musical et opéra
it Festival musicale con l'accento su opere contemporanee, con molte commissioni e prime rappresentazioni. Musica da orchestra, da camera, corale e solista, oltre a teatro musicale e opera

L'orfeo Monteverdi.   semi-staged.  I FagioliniMatthew Long (Orfeo), Rachel Ambrose-Evans (Euridice), Clare Wilkinson (Proserpina), Ciara Hendrick (Messenger), William Purefoy (Speranza), Nicholas Hurndall Smith (Apollo), Greg Skidmore (Shepherd), Charles Gibbs (Pluto), Christopher Adams (Caronte), Dir Robert Hollingworth, Prod Thomas Guthrie Town Hall: dom 9 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.cheltenhamfestivals.com/music
Chilmark Opera
The Spring Harris.   A man is conscripted to fight the French in this 1761 pasticcio from Salisbury MP, writer and composer James Harris  Chilmark, Cleeves Farm: dom 27, lun 28 ago 2017   info 

WWW: operaatchilmark.weebly.com
Dartington International Summer School — 29 jul-26 ago
en A month of courses, masterclasses and workshops under the tutelage of leading artists, ensembles and educators, culminating in over 100 performances
it Un mese di corsi e laboratori sotto la guida di maggiori artisti, ensemble e educatori, culminante in oltre 100 spettacoli

King Arthur Purcell.   Dir Robert Howarth, Prod Richard Williams Dartington Hall, Great Hall: jue 10 ago 2017   info 

Peter Grimes Britten.    Paul Nilon (Peter Grimes),  Dartington Hall, Great Hall: jue 24, sáb 26 ago 2017   info 

WWW: www.dartington.org/summer-school
Dorset Opera — 25-29 jul

Bryanston School, Blandford Forum
Le comte Ory Rossini.    Nico Darmanin (Comte Ory), Steven Page (Le Gouverneur), Heather Lowe (Isolier), Simon Mechliński (Raimbaud), Jennifer France (La Comtesse Adèle), Sarah Pring (Ragonde), Lisa Willems (Alice), Robert Forrest (1. Soldier), NN (2. Soldier), NN (3. Soldier), NN (4. Soldier), Dir José Miguel Esandi, Prod David Phipps-Davis.   Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: mar 25, jue 27, sáb 29m jul 2017   info 

Faust Gounod.    Alejandro del Cerro (Faust), Mark S Doss (Méphistophélès), Anna Patalong (Marguerite), Nicholas Lester (Valentin), NN (Wagner), Simone Riksman (Siébel), Sarah Pring (Marthe Schwertlein), Dir Jeremy Carnall, Prod Christopher Cowell Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: mie 26, vie 28, sáb 29 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.dorsetopera.com
Edinburgh International Festival — 4-28 ago

Festival Theatre, Edinburgh
en Three-week-long performing arts festival throughout the city of Edinburgh
it Tre settimane di festival di arti dello spettacolo per la citta' di Edimburgo

Greek Turnage.    Alex Otterburn (Eddy), Andrew Shore (Dad/ Café Manager/ Chief of Police), Susan Bullock (Mum/ 2. Waitress/ 1. Sphinx), Allison Cook (Wife/ Doreen/ 1. Waitress/ 2. Sphinx), Dir Stuart Stratford, Prod Joe Hill-Gibbins Festival Theatre: sáb 5, dom 6 ago 2017   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Amber Wagner (Sieglinde), Karen Cargill (Fricka), Simon O'Neill (Siegmund), Bryn Terfel (Wotan), Matthew Rose (Hunding), Lee Bisset (Gerhilde), Elaine McKrill (Ortlinde), Jennifer Johnston (Waltraute), Claudia Huckle (Schwertleite), Katherine Broderick (Helmwige), Madeleine Shaw (Siegrune), Judit Kutasi (Grimgerde), Andrea Baker (Rossweisse), Dir Andrew Davis Usher Hall: dom 6c ago 2017   info 

Don Giovanni Mozart.    Christopher Maltman (Don Giovanni), José Fardilha (Leporello), Laura Aikin (Donna Anna), Lucy Crowe (Donna Elvira), Jeremy Ovenden (Don Ottavio), Kristinn Sigmundsson (Commendatore), Sylvia Schwartz (Zerlina), Matteo Peirone (Masetto), Dir Iván Fischer, Prod Iván Fischer Festival Theatre: mie 9, vie 11, sáb 12 ago 2017   info 

Peter Grimes Britten.    Stuart Skelton (Peter Grimes), Erin Wall (Ellen Orford), Christopher Purves (Captain Balstrode), Susan Bickley (Auntie), Hanna Husáhr (1. Niece), Vibeke Kristensen (2. Niece), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Mrs Sedley), Andrew Greenan (Swallow), Marcus Farnsworth (Ned Keene), Robert Murray (Bob Boles), James Gilchrist (Rev Horace Adams), Barnaby Rea (Hobson), Dir Edward Gardner Usher Hall: dom 13c ago 2017   info 

L'orfeo Monteverdi.   Staged concert.  English Baroque SoloistsKrystian Adam (Orfeo), Hana Blažíková (La Musica/ Euridice), Lucile Richardot (Messaggera), Francesca Boncompagni (Proserpina), Gianluca Buratto (Caronte/ Plutone), Kangmin Justin Kim (Speranza), Furio Zanasi (Apollo), Francisco Fernández-Rueda (1. Pastore), Gareth Treseder (2. Pastore/ 1. Spirito/ Eco), John Taylor Ward (4. Pastore/ 3. Spirito), Michal Czerniawski (3. Pastore), Zachary Wilder (2. Spirito), Anna Dennis (Ninfa), Dir John Eliot Gardiner, Prod John Eliot Gardiner, Elsa Rooke Usher Hall: lun 14 ago 2017   info 

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria Monteverdi.   Staged concert.  English Baroque SoloistsFurio Zanasi (Ulisse), Lucile Richardot (Penelope), Krystian Adam (Telemaco), Hana Blažíková (Minerva/ Fortuna), Gianluca Buratto (Tempo/ Nettuno/ Antinoo), Michal Czerniawski (Pisandro), Gareth Treseder (Anfinomo), Zachary Wilder (Eurimaco), Anna Dennis (Melanto), John Taylor Ward (Giove), Francesca Boncompagni (Giunone), Robert Burt (Iro), Francisco Fernández-Rueda (Eumete), Carlo Vistoli (Umana Fragilità), Silvia Frigato (Amore), Francesca Biliotti (Ericlea), Dir John Eliot Gardiner, Prod John Eliot Gardiner, Elsa Rooke Usher Hall: mar 15 ago 2017   info 

L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Staged concert.  English Baroque SoloistsHana Blažíková (Poppea/ Fortuna), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nerone), Marianna Pizzolato (Ottavia), Gianluca Buratto (Seneca), Carlo Vistoli (Ottone), Anna Dennis (Drusilla/ Pallade/ Virtù), Lucile Richardot (Arnalta/ Venere), Silvia Frigato (Amore/ Valletto), Furio Zanasi (1. Soldato/ Liberto), Gareth Treseder (Famigliari), Zachary Wilder (Lucano), Francesca Boncompagni (Damigella), John Taylor Ward (Mercurio/ Littore), Michal Czerniawski (Nutrice), Robert Burt (2. Soldato), Dir John Eliot Gardiner, Prod John Eliot Gardiner, Elsa Rooke Usher Hall: jue 17 ago 2017   info 

[NP] Macbeth Verdi.   New production of the first opera to be performed at the inaugural International Festival in 1947.  Teatro Regio di TorinoDalibor Jenis / Gabriele Viviani (Macbeth), Anna Pirozzi, Oksana Dyka (Lady Macbeth), Marko Mimica (Banco), Piero Pretti (Macduff), Alexandra Zabala (La dama di Lady Macbeth), Dir Gianandrea Noseda, Prod Emma Dante Festival Theatre: vie 18, sáb 19, dom 20m ago 2017   info 

La bohème Puccini.    Teatro Regio di TorinoIrina Lungu / Erika Grimaldi (Mimì), Giorgio Berrugi / Iván Ayón Rivas (Rodolfo), Kelebogile Besong / Francesca Sassu (Musetta), Massimo Cavalletti / Artur Rucinski (Marcello), Benjamin Cho (Schaunard), Gabriele Sagona (Colline), Matteo Peirone (Benoît/ Alcindoro), Dir Gianandrea Noseda, Prod Alex Ollé Festival Theatre: vie 25, sáb 26m, 26, dom 27 ago 2017   info 

WWW: www.eif.co.uk
Garsington Opera — 1 jun-30 jul

Wormsley, Stokenchurch
en A combination of well-known operas and little-known works in a purpose-built auditorium in the grounds of Wormsley
it Un insieme di opere conosciute e poco conosciute in un auditorium costriuto appositamente nella tenuta

[NP] Semele Handel.    Heidi Stober (Semele), Robert Murray (Jupiter), Christine Rice (Juno), David Soar (Cadmus/ Somnus), Christopher Ainslie (Athamas), Llio Evans (Iris), Jurgita Adamonytė (Ino), Mikael Onelius (Apollo), Christian Valle (High Priest), Dir Jonathan Cohen, Prod Annilese Miskimmon jue 1, sáb 3, vie 9, jue 15, vie 23, vie 30 jun, mar 4 jul 2017   info 

Le nozze di Figaro Mozart.    Joshua Bloom (Figaro), Jennifer France (Susanna), Duncan Rock (Count), Kirsten MacKinnon (Countess), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (Cherubino), Stephen Richardson (Bartolo), Janis Kelly (Marcellina), Timothy Robinson (Basilio), Alun Rhys-Jenkins (Curzio), Andrew Tipple (Antonio), Alison Rose (Barbarina), Dir Douglas Boyd, Prod John Cox, Bruno Ravella vie 2, dom 4, jue 8, sáb 10, sáb 17 jun, lun 3, jue 6, dom 9, mar 11, vie 14, dom 16 jul 2017   info 

[NP] Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy.    Jonathan McGovern (Pelléas), Andrea Carroll (Mélisande), Paul Gay (Golaud), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Arkel), Susan Bickley (Geneviève), William Davies (Yniold), Dingle Yandell (Un Médecin), Joseph Padfield (Un berger), Dir Jac van Steen, Prod Michael Boyd vie 16, dom 18, jue 22, dom 25, mar 27 jun, sáb 1, vie 7 jul 2017   info 

Il turco in Italia Rossini.    Sarah Tynan (Fiorilla), Luciano Botelho (Narciso), Katie Bray (Zaida), Quirijn de Lang (Selim), Geoffrey Dolton (Don Geronio), Mark Stone (Prosdocimo), Jack Swanson (Albazar), Dir David Parry, Prod Martin Duncan lun 26, jue 29 jun, dom 2, mie 5, sáb 8, lun 10, jue 13, sáb 15 jul 2017   info 

[EM] Silver Birch Panufnik.   New commission from Garsington Opera's Learning & Participation Programme unites professional artists with 170 members of the local community. Libretto: Jessica Duchen, after the poems of Siegfried Sassoon.  Sam Furness (Jack), Victoria Simmonds (Anna), Darren Jeffery (Simon), Bradley Travis (Siegfried Sassoon), Sarah Redgwick (Mrs Morrell), James Way (Davey), Dir Douglas Boyd, Prod Karen Gillingham vie 28, sáb 29, dom 30 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.garsingtonopera.org
Glyndebourne Festival — 20 may-26 ago

Opera House, Glyndebourne
Hipermestra Cavalli.    Emőke Baráth (Hipermestra), Raffaele Pe (Linceo), Renato Dolcini (Danao), Ana Quintans (Elisa), Benjamin Hulett (Arbante), Mark Wilde (Berenice), Anthony Gregory (Vafrino), Alessandro Fisher (Delmiro/ Alindo), Dir William Christie, Prod Graham Vick sáb 20p, mie 24, sáb 27 may, jue 1, dom 4m, vie 9, jue 15, dom 18m, vie 23, jue 29 jun, dom 2m, mie 5, sáb 8 jul 2017   info 

La traviata Verdi.    Kristina Mkhitaryan / Joyce El-Khoury (Violetta Valéry), Zach Borichevsky / Atalla Ayan (Alfredo Germont), Igor Golovatenko / Dimitri Platanias (Giorgio Germont), Rihab Chaieb (Flora Bervoix), William Dazeley (Baron Douphol), Henry Waddington / Daniel Miroslaw (Dr Grenvil), Daniel Shelvey (Marchese D'Obigny), Gabriele Mangione (Gastone), Eliza Safjan (Annina), Anthony Osborne (Giuseppe), James Newby (Messenger), Dominic Sedgwick (Flora's Servant), Dir Richard Farnes / Stefan Soltesz, Prod Tom Cairns dom 21m, jue 25m, dom 28m, mie 31m may, sáb 3m, mie 7m, sáb 10m, lun 12m, vie 16m, lun 19m jun, mar 1m, vie 4, lun 7m, jue 10m, sáb 12m, mar 15m, vie 18m, mar 22m, vie 25m, dom 27m ago 2017   info 

Hamlet Dean.    Allan Clayton (Hamlet), Sarah Connolly (Gertrude), Barbara Hannigan (Ophelia), Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Kim Begley (Polonius), John Tomlinson (Ghost of Old Hamlet), Jacques Imbrailo (Horatio), David Butt Philip (Laertes), Rupert Enticknap (Rosencrantz), Christopher Lowrey (Guildenstern), Dir Vladimir Jurowski, Prod Neil Armfield dom 11mp, mar 13, sáb 17, mie 21, sáb 24, mar 27, vie 30 jun, jue 6 jul 2017   info 

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Lise Davidsen (Ariadne), Angela Brower / Hanna Hipp (Composer), Erin Morley (Zerbinetta), AJ Glueckert (Bacchus), Thomas Allen (Music Master), Michael Laurenz (Dancing Master), François Piolino (Scaramuccio), Björn Bürger (Harlequin), Manuel Günther (Brighella), Daniel Miroslaw (Truffaldino), Dir Cornelius Meister, Prod Katharina Thoma dom 25, mie 28 jun, sáb 1, mar 4, vie 7, dom 9m, vie 14, dom 16m, mie 19, dom 23m, jue 27 jul 2017   info 

Don Pasquale Donizetti.    Renato Girolami (Don Pasquale), Lisette Oropesa (Norina), Andrei Zhilikhovsky (Dr Malatesta), Andrew Stenson (Ernesto), James Newby (A Notary), Dir Giacomo Sagripanti, Prod Mariame Clément jue 13m, sáb 15m, mar 18m, sáb 22m, mar 25m, vie 28m, dom 30m jul, mie 2m, sáb 5m, mie 9m, lun 14m, jue 17m, dom 20m, mie 23m ago 2017   info 

[NP] La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    Steve Davislim (Tito), Alice Coote (Vitellia), Anna Stephany (Sesto), Joélle Harvey (Servilia), Michèle Losier / Rachel Kelly (Annio), Clive Bayley (Publio), Dir Robin Ticciati, Prod Claus Guth mie 26m, vie 28m, lun 31m jul, jue 3m, dom 6m, mar 8m, vie 11m, dom 13m, mie 16m, sáb 19m, lun 21m, jue 24m, sáb 26m ago 2017   info 

WWW: www.glyndebourne.com
Grange Park Opera — 8 jun-15 jul
en Grange Park Opera's 20th season opens in a new purpose-built 700-seat theatre in West Horsley in 2017

Tosca Puccini.    Joseph Calleja (Cavaradossi), Ekaterina Metlova (Tosca), Roland Wood (Scarpia), Simon Wilding (Sacristan), Andrew Rees (Spoletta), Jihoon Kim (Angelotti), Lancelot Nomura (Sciarrone), Dir Gianluca Marcianò, Prod Peter Relton jue 8, sáb 10, jue 15, dom 18, jue 22, sáb 24, mie 28, vie 30 jun, dom 2 jul 2017   info 

Jenůfa Janáček.    Natalya Romaniw (Jenufa), Nicky Spence (Steva), Susan Bullock (Kostelnicka), Andrew Rees (Laca), Jihoon Kim (Mayor), Anne-Marie Owens (Grandmother), Harry Thatcher (Starek), Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Mayor's Wife), Heather Ireson (Karolka), Alexandra Lowe (Barena), Eleanor Garside (Jano), Amy Lyddon (Pastuchyna), Dir William Lacey, Prod Katie Mitchell(original), Robin Tebbutt(revival).   dom 11, sáb 17, vie 23 jun, jue 6, sáb 8 jul 2017   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Bryan Register (Siegmund), Rachel Nicholls (Sieglinde), Alan Ewing (Hunding), Thomas Hall (Wotan), Sara Fulgoni (Fricka), Jane Dutton (Brünnhilde), Morag Boyle, Tanya Hurst, Becca Marriott, Gemma Morsley (Valkyries), Anne-Marie Owens, Tanya Hurst, Mari Wyn Williams, Lauren Easton (Valkyries), Dir Stephen Barlow, Prod Stephen Medcalf jue 29 jun, sáb 1, mie 5, dom 9, mie 12, sáb 15 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.grangeparkopera.co.uk
Hook : West Green House Opera — 22-29 jul

West Green House Gardens, Hook
Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Opera ProjectRebecca Nash (Amelia), Jonathan Stoughton (Gustav III), George von Bergen (Count Anckarström), Galina Averina (Oscar), Maria Gulik (Madame Arvidson), Dir Jonathan Lyness, Prod Richard Studer West Green House Gardens, Green Theatre: sáb 22, dom 23 jul 2017

Rita Donizetti.   Prod Morag Joss.   West Green House Gardens, Lakeside Pavilion: mie 26, sáb 29m jul 2017

Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.   Dir Oliver Zeffman, Prod Rafael R Villalobos West Green House Gardens, Green Theatre: sáb 29, dom 30 jul 2017

WWW: westgreenhouseopera.co.uk
Iford Arts — 27 may-2 ago

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon
en Operas in-the-round for an audience of just 90 in Iford Manor's renaissance cloister

[NP] La bohème Puccini.    Anthony Flaum (Rudolfo), Máire Flavin (Mimi), Alison Langer (Musetta), Nicholas Lester (Marcello), Frederick Long (Schaunard), James Ioelu (Colline), Charles Johnston (Benoit/ Alcindoro), Dir Oliver Gooch, Prod Christopher Cowell sáb 27, mar 30 may, vie 2, sáb 3, mar 6, vie 9, sáb 10, mar 13 jun 2017   info 

[NP] The Barber of Seville Rossini.    Samantha Price (Rosina), Philip Smith (Figaro), John-Colyn Gyeantey (Count Almaviva), Richard Suart (Don Bartolo), Matthew Kellett (Don Basillo), Andrea Tweedale (Berta), Matthew Palmer (Fiorello), Dir David Eaton, Prod John Savournin mie 21, vie 23, sáb 24, mar 27, mie 28, vie 30 jun, sáb 1 jul 2017   info 

Jephtha Handel.    Christopher Turner (Jephtha), Lucy Page (Iphis), Marianne Vidal (Storgé), Frederick Long (Zebul), Ben Williamson (Hamor), Dir Christopher Bucknall, Prod Tim Nelson sáb 22, mar 25, vie 28, sáb 29 jul, mar 1, mie 2 ago 2017   info 

WWW: www.ifordarts.co.uk
London : BBC Proms — 14 jul-9 sep

Royal Albert Hall, London
en Billed as the world's largest classical music festival, the Proms include around 80 concerts, most of them in the 5500-seat Royal Albert Hall. Promming (basically 'standing') allows you to get within a few metres of the world's great orchestras and singers for just six pounds.

Fidelio Beethoven.    Stuart Skelton (Florestan), Ricarda Merbeth (Leonore), Brindley Sherratt (Rocco), Louise Alder (Marzelline), Benjamin Hulett (Jaquino), Detlef Roth (Don Pizarro), David Soar (Don Fernando), Dir Juanjo Mena vie 21c jul 2017   info 

Vespers Monteverdi.    Ensemble PygmalionGiuseppina Bridelli (soprano), Eva Zaïcik (mezzo-soprano), Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro (tenor), Magnus Staveland (tenor), Virgile Ancely (bass), Renaud Bres (bass), Geoffroy Buffière (bass), Dir Raphaël Pichon lun 31c jul 2017   info 

Israel in Egypt Handel.    Anna Devin (soprano), Rowan Pierce (soprano), Christopher Lowrey (counter-tenor), Ashley Riches (bass), Jeremy Budd (tenor), Dingle Yandell (bass-baritone), Callum Thorpe (bass), Dir William Christie mar 1c ago 2017   info 

Khovanshchina Musorgsky.    BBC Symphony OrchestraAnte Jerkunica (Ivan Khovansky), Christopher Ventris (Andrey Khovansky), Vsevolod Grivnov (Golitsin), Elena Maximova (Marfa), Ain Anger (Dosifey), George Gagnidze (Shaklovity), Jennifer Rhys-Davies (Susanna), Norbert Ernst (Scribe), Anush Hovhannisyan (Emma), Colin Judson (Kuzka), Dir Semyon Bychkov, Prod Paul Curran dom 6 ago 2017   info 

The Damnation of Faust Berlioz.    Orchestre Révolutionnaire et RomantiqueMichael Spyres (Faust), Ann Hallenberg (Marguerite), Laurent Naouri (Méphistophélès), Ashley Riches (Brander), Dir John Eliot Gardiner mar 8c ago 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.   semi-staged.  GlyndebourneSteve Davislim (Titus), Alice Coote (Vitellia), Joélle Harvey (Servilia), Kate Lindsey (Sextus), Anna Stephany (Annius), Clive Bayley (Publius), Dir Robin Ticciati lun 28c ago 2017   info 

Eight Songs for a Mad King Davies.    Birmingham Contemporary Music GroupMarcus Farnsworth (baritone), Dir Sian Edwards, Prod Olivia Fuchs Wilton's Music Hall: sáb 2m, 2 sep 2017   info 

WWW: www.bbc.co.uk/proms
London Festival of Baroque Music

St John's Smith Square, London
L'orfeo Monteverdi.   semi-staged.  I FagioliniMatthew Long (Orfeo), Rachel Ambrose-Evans (Euridice), Clare Wilkinson (Proserpina), Ciara Hendrick (Messenger), William Purefoy (Speranza), Nicholas Hurndall Smith (Apollo), Greg Skidmore (Shepherd), Charles Gibbs (Pluto), Christopher Adams (Caronte), Dir Robert Hollingworth, Prod Thomas Guthrie London, St John's Smith Square: jue 18 may 2017   info 

Jephtha Handel.    Academy of Ancient MusicNick Pritchard (Jephtha), Helen Charlston (Storgè), Matthew Brook (Zebul), James Hall (Hamor), Mary Bevan (Iphis), Rowan Pierce (Angel), Dir Stephen Layton London, St John's Smith Square: sáb 20c may 2017   info 

WWW: www.lfbm.org.uk/
London : Grimeborn

Arcola Theatre, London
en Opera festival concentrating on rawer, more physical stagings, named to contrast with near-homophone Glyndebourne.

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.   Janácek's story of a young Vixen growing up in the parallel worlds of the animals and the humans.  Camilla Farrant, Oliver Gibbs, Tim Langston, Beth Margaret-Taylor, Ashley Mercer, Alison Rose, Dir Oliver Till, Prod Guido Martin-Brandis.   lun 31 jul, mar 1, mie 2, jue 3, vie 4 ago 2017   info 

The Silken Ladder Rossini.   A double bill about mistaken identities, mismatched lovers, narrow escapes and unexpected undergarments.  Opera AlegriaProd Benjamin Newhouse-Smith.   mar 1, mie 2, jue 3 ago 2017   info 

A Husband at the Door Offenbach.   A double bill about mistaken identities, mismatched lovers, narrow escapes and unexpected undergarments.  Opera AlegriaProd Benjamin Newhouse-Smith.   mar 1, mie 2, jue 3 ago 2017   info 

Une Éducation manquée Chabrier.   A deliciously madcap and witty 45-minute French operetta about two teenaged newly-wed aristocrats trying to find out what it is that one does on a wedding night  Pop-up OperaChristine Buras, Susanna Fairbairn, Oskar McCarthy (Pausanias), Dir William Cole, Prod Isabelle Kettle.   mie 2 ago 2017   info 

The Diary of One Who Disappeared Janáček.   A tale of a young farmer who falls in love with a gypsy girl, and faces an ensuing crisis of identity and indecision.  Shadwell OperaSam Furness, Angharad Lyddon, Prod Jack Furness vie 4, sáb 5 ago 2017   info 

WWW: arcolatheatre.com
London Handel Festival — 18 mar-24 abr

RCM Britten Theatre, London
en The London Handel Festival celebrates the works of George Frederic Handel and his contemporaries, concentrating on largely unperformed repertoire.
it Il London Handel Festival celebra le opere di George Frederic Handel e i suoi contemporanei, concentrandosi su un repertorio per lo più non rappresentato.

Faramondo Handel.    Royal College of Music.  Kamilla Dunstan (Faramondo), Amy Manford (Clotilde), Julien Van Mellaerts (Gustavo), Ashlyn Tymms (Rosimonda), Louise Fuller (Adolfo), Tom Scott-Cowell (Gernando), Timothy Edlin (Teobaldo), Eleanor Sanderson-Nash (Childerico), Dir Laurence Cummings, Prod William Relton RCM Britten Theatre: lun 20, mar 21, jue 23, sáb 25 mar 2017   info 

Ormisda Handel.    Opera SettecentoMarie Lys (Artenice), John-Colyn Gyeantey (Ormisda), Maria Ostroukhova (Arsace), Nicholas Mogg (Erismeno), Ciara Hendrick (Palmira), Tom Verney (Cosroe), Dir Leo Duarte St George's Hanover Square: mar 28c mar 2017   info 

WWW: www.london-handel-festival.com
London : Opera Holland Park — 1 jun-29 ago

Holland Park Theatre, London
[NP] La rondine Puccini.    Elizabeth Llewellyn (Magda de Civry), Matteo Lippi (Ruggero), Tereza Gevorgyan (Lisette), Stephen Aviss (Prunier), David Stephenson (Rambaldo Fernandez), Henry Grant Kerswell (Périchaud), Timothy Langston (Gobin), Alistair Sutherland (Crébillon/ Rabonnier), Pia Harris (Yvette/ Georgette), Alice Privett (Bianca/ Gabriela), Sophie Dicks (Suzy/ Lolette), Alys Roberts (Voce di Sopranino), Jon Shaw (Un Maggiordomo), Dir Matthew Kofi Waldren, Prod Martin Lloyd-Evans jue 1, mar 6, jue 8, sáb 10, mar 13, jue 15, sáb 17, vie 23 jun 2017   info 

[NP] Don Giovanni Mozart.    Ashley Riches (Don Giovanni), John Savournin (Leporello), Lauren Fagan (Donna Anna), Ben Johnson / Joel Williams (Don Ottavio), Victoria Simmonds / Nardus Williams (Donna Elvira), Graeme Broadbent (Il Commendatore), Ellie Laugharne (Zerlina), Ian Beadle (Masetto), Dir Dane Lam, Prod Oliver Platt sáb 3, lun 5, mie 7, vie 9, lun 12, mie 14, vie 16, dom 18m, mar 20, jue 22, sáb 24 jun 2017   info 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Todd.    Holland Park Yucca Lawn: jue 13m, sáb 15m, mie 19m, jue 20m, vie 21m, sáb 22m, mar 25m, mie 26m, jue 27m, vie 28m, sáb 29m jul 2017   info 

Kát'a Kabanová Janáček.    Julia Sporsén (Kát'a Kabanová), Anne Mason (Kabanicha), Peter Hoare (Boris), Nicky Spence (Tichon), Clare Presland (Varvara), Paul Curievici (Váňa Kudrjaš), Mikhail Svetlov (Savël Prokofjevic Dikój), Laura Woods (Glaša), Polly Leech (Fekluša), Ross Ramgobin (Kuligin), Ayaka Tanimoto (Žena), Michael Bradley (Boatman), Dir Sian Edwards, Prod Olivia Fuchs sáb 15, mie 19, vie 21, mie 26, vie 28 jul 2017   info 

[NP] Zazà Leoncavallo.    Anne-Sophie Duprels (Zazà), Joel Montero (Milio), Louise Winter (Anaide), Richard Burkhard (Cascart), James Cleverton (Bussy), Johane Ansell (Floriana), Ellie Edmonds (Natalia), Charne Rochford (Courtois), Eddie Wade (Duclou), Michael Bradley (Augusto), Joanna Marie Skillett (La Signora Dufresne), Oliver Brignall (Marco), Alexandra Stenson (Claretta), Charlotte Hewett (Simona), Dir Peter Robinson, Prod Marie Lambert mar 18, jue 20, sáb 22, jue 27, sáb 29 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.operahollandpark.com
Longborough Festival Opera — 8 jun-4 ago

Opera House, Longborough
Tristan und Isolde Wagner.    Peter Wedd (Tristan), Lee Bisset (Isolde), Geoffrey Moses (King Marke), Stuart Pendred (Kurwenal), Stephen Rooke (Melot), Harriet Williams (Brangäne), Sam Furness (Sailor/ Shepherd), Adam Green (Helmsman), Dir Anthony Negus, Prod Carmen Jakobi.   jue 8m, sáb 10m, lun 12m, mie 14m jun 2017   info 

[NP] Fidelio Beethoven.    Elizabeth Atherton (Leonore), Adrian Dwyer (Florestan), Simon Thorpe (Don Pizarro), John Paul Huckle (Rocco), Sam Furness (Jacquino), Lucy Hall (Marzelline), Timothy Dawkins (Don Fernando), Dir Gad Kadosh, Prod Orpha Phelan sáb 24m, mar 27m, jue 29m jun, sáb 1m, dom 2m jul 2017   info 

The Magic Flute Mozart.    Beate Mordal (Pamina), Grant Doyle (Papageno), Julian Hubbard (Tamino), Hannah Dahlenburg (Queen of the Night), Jihoon Kim (Sarastro), Katherine Crompton (1. Lady), Sioned Gwen Davies (2. Lady), Carolyn Dobbin (3. Lady), Sarah Gilford (Papagena), Harry Nicoll (Monostatos), Benjamin Bevan (The Speaker), Dir Anthony Negus, Prod Thomas Guthrie jue 13m, sáb 15m, dom 16m, mar 18m, jue 20m, sáb 22m jul 2017   info 

[NP] Orfeo ed Euridice Gluck.    Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Orfeo), Nazan Fikret (Euridice), He Wu (Amore), Dir Jeremy Silver, Prod Maria Jagusz.   sáb 29m, dom 30m jul, mar 1m ago 2017 ◊ London, Greenwood Theatre: vie 4 ago 2017   info 

WWW: www.lfo.org.uk
Nevill Holt Opera — 15 jun-2 ago
Tosca Puccini.    Giselle Allen (Tosca), Carlos Fidalgo (Cavaradossi), Paul Carey Jones (Scarpia), Jonathan Lemalu (Sacristan), William Morgan (Spoletta), Tristan Hambleton (Angelotti/ Sciarrone), Dir Nicholas Chalmers, Prod Oliver Mears jue 15, sáb 17, dom 18m, mar 20, jue 22 jun 2017   info 

Noye's Fludde Britten.   Dir Nicholas Chalmers, Prod Oliver Mears sáb 1m, 1, dom 2m, 2 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.nevillholtopera.co.uk
New Music North West
[EM] The Arsonists Williams.   The first opera ever written to be sung entirely in a Northern English accent is a whydunnit when a factory is burnt to the ground. semi-staged.  Heritage OperaMatthew Kellett (Frank), Richard Woodall (Roy), Serenna Wagner (Paulina), Nicholas Sales (George), Sarah Helsby Hughes (Gloria), Dir Clark Rundell, Prod Sarah Helsby Hughes Salford, New Adelphi Theatre: sáb 18 nov 2017   info 

Opera in the City
Mozart and Salieri Rimsky-Korsakov.    Time Zone Theatre.  Aidan Coburn (Mozart), René Bloice-Sanders (Salieri), Dir Andrew Charity, Prod Pamela Schermann London, Bridewell Theatre: mar 1, jue 3, vie 4 ago 2017   info 

Zanetto Mascagni.    Time Zone Theatre.  Becca Marriott (Silvia), Sophie Goldrick (Zanetto), Dir Andrew Charity, Prod Pamela Schermann London, Bridewell Theatre: mar 1, jue 3, vie 4 ago 2017   info 

The Florentine Tragedy Zemlinsky.    Time Zone TheatreLawrence Thackeray (Guido), Becca Marriott (Bianca), Nick Dwyer (Simone), Dir Andrew Charity, Prod Pamela Schermann London, Bridewell Theatre: lun 7, mie 9, jue 10 ago 2017   info 

Ryedale Festival — 14-20 jul
en The two-week Ryedale Festival, held annually in late July, mounts its own opera productions each year.

The Garden of Disguises Mozart.   Mozart's Finta giardiniera in a new English translation by John Warrack.  Ryedale Festival OperaAlice Privett (Sandrina), Kieran Carrel (Belcore), Clare Tunney (Arminda), Anna Harvey (Ramiro), Jessica Cale (Serpetta), Harry Thatcher (Nardo), Robin Horgan (Podesta), Dir Eamonn Dougan, Prod Nina Brazier.   Ampleforth, College Theatre: sáb 15, lun 17 jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.ryedalefestival.co.uk
The Grange Festival — 7 jun-9 jul

The Grange, Northington
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria Monteverdi.    Paul Nilon (Ulisse), Anna Bonitatibus (Penelope), Lorena Paz Nieto (Amore), Emma Stannard (Minerva), Thomas Elwin (Telemaco), Ronald Samm (Iro), Emily Vine (Giunone), Robin Blaze (Anfinomo/ L'humana fragilità), Gwilym Bowen (Eurimaco/ Giove), Fiona Kimm (Ericlea), Dir Michael Chance, Prod Tim Supple Northington, The Grange: mie 7, vie 16, dom 18, sáb 24 jun, dom 2 jul 2017

Requiem Verdi.    Vlada Borovko (soprano), Lucia Cervoni (mezzo-soprano), Leonardo Capalbo (tenor), Jongmin Park (bass), Dir Francesco Cilluffo Northington, The Grange: vie 9c jun 2017

Carmen Bizet.    Na'ama Goldman (Carmen), Leonardo Capalbo (Don José), Phillip Rhodes (Escamillo), Shelley Jackson (Micaëla), Grigory Soloviov (Zuniga), Toby Girling (Morales), Marianne Croux (Frasquita), Filipa van Eck (Mercédès), Tiago Matos (Le Dancaïre), Christophe Poncet de Solages (Le Remendado), Dir Jean-Luc Tingaud, Prod Annabel Arden Northington, The Grange: dom 11, jue 15, sáb 17, vie 23, mie 28, vie 30 jun, sáb 8 jul 2017

Albert Herring Britten.    Richard Pinkstone (Albert Herring), Susan Gritton (Lady Billows), Clarissa Meek (Florence Pike), Anna Gillingham (Miss Wordsworth), Kitty Whately (Nancy), Tim Nelson (Sid), Alexander Robin Baker (Mr Gedge), Andri Björn Róbertsson (Superintendent Budd), Kathleen Wilkinson (Mrs Herring), Adrian Thompson (Mr Upfold), Emily Vine (Emmie), Dir Steuart Bedford, Prod John Copley Northington, The Grange: dom 25, jue 29 jun, sáb 1, vie 7, dom 9 jul 2017

Mansfield Park Dove.    Martha Jones (Fanny Price), Sarah Pring (Lady Bertram), Grant Doyle (Sir Thomas Bertram), Emily Vine (Maria Bertram), Angharad Lyddon (Julia Bertram), Henry Neill (Edmund Bertram), Jeni Bern (Aunt Norris), Shelley Jackson (Mary Crawford), Nick Pritchard (Henry Crawford), Oliver Johnston (Mr Rushworth), Dir David Parry, Prod Martin Lloyd-Evans Northington, The Grange: sáb 16m, dom 17m sep 2017   info 

WWW: www.thegrangefestival.co.uk
Winslow Hall Opera — 7-16 jul

Winslow Hall
Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Tsvetana Bandalovska (Amelia), Stephen Aviss (Riccardo), Vasile Chisiu (Renato), Caroline Kennedy (Oscar), Rosalind Plowright (Ulrica), Dir Oliver Gilmour, Prod Carmen Jakobi.   vie 7, dom 9m, mar 11, jue 13, sáb 15, dom 16m jul 2017   info 

WWW: www.winslowhallopera.co.uk
Woodhouse Opera Festival — 3 jun-10 sep

Lake Amphitheatre, Woodhouse, Holmbury St Mary
La Calisto Cavalli.   Dir Márcio da Silva, Prod Márcio da Silva London, John McIntosh Arts Centre: sáb 22, dom 23 abr 2017   info 

Don Giovanni Mozart.    Hastings, St Mary in the Castle: sáb 3, dom 4 jun 2017

Hippolyte et Aricie Rameau.    Hugh Benson / Kieran White (Hippolyte), Ashley Adams / Marjolaine Horreaux (Aricie), Rosemary Carlton-Wills / Olivia Miller (Phèdre), Jolyon Loy (Thésée), Helen May (Diane), Elisabeth Wieland (La Grande-Prêtresse de Diane), Samuel Lom (Pluton), Márcio da Silva (Tisiphone), Dir Márcio da Silva, Prod Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: sáb 1m, dom 2m jul 2017   info 

L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.    Agnès Parlange / Ekin Su Paker (Poppea), Rosemary Carlton-Willis / Helen May (Nerone), Alexander Pullinger / Alex Masters (Ottone), Joana Gil / Meneka Senn (Drusilla), Alex Bork / Susannah Hardwick (Ottavia), Flávio Lauria / Samuel Lom (Seneca), Héloïse Bernard / Verity Bramson (Amore/ Damigella), Ellen Williams / Charlotte Levesley (Valletto/ Fortuna), Noriko Yakushiji / Anna Heywood (Lucano/ Liberto/ Virtu), Márcio da Silva (Arnalta), Dir Márcio da Silva, Prod Márcio da Silva London, John McIntosh Arts Centre: sáb 29, dom 30 jul 2017   info 

L'elisir d'amore Donizetti.   Dir Márcio da Silva, Prod Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: sáb 9m, dom 10m sep 2017

WWW: www.woodhousesounds.com
Reino Unido por fecha
Berwick Festival Opera
Bampton Classical Opera
Grimeborn
Chilmark Opera
London Handel Festival
Bath Festival
Glyndebourne Festival
Iford Arts
Garsington Opera
Opera Holland Park
Woodhouse Opera Festival
The Grange Festival
Grange Park Opera
Longborough Festival Opera
Aldeburgh Festival
Nevill Holt Opera
Cheltenham Festival
Winslow Hall Opera
Ryedale Festival
BBC Proms
West Green House Opera
Dorset Opera
Dartington International Summer School
Edinburgh International Festival
London Festival of Baroque Music
Buxton International Festival

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/uk/es
Festivals: 29