Festivalid: Suurbritannia 2018 
*Avalik veebilehekülg   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivalid    Suurbritannia
2018 (Kõik / Tulekul)

Festivalid kaupa riikArgentiina · Austraalia · Austria · Belgia · Brasiilia · Bulgaaria · Eesti · Hispaania · Holland · Hong Kong · Iirimaa · Iisrael · Island · Itaalia · Jaapan · Kanada · Läti · Malta · Montenegro · Norra · Peruu · Prantsusmaa · Rootsi · Saksamaa · Sloveenia · Soome · Suurbritannia · Šveits · Taani · Tšehhi Vabariik · Ungari · Uus-Meremaa

Aldeburgh Festival

Maltings, Snape
en Arts festival with an emphasis on new music.
it Festival delle arti con un'enfasi sulla nuova musica

Concert   Malcolm Martineau (piano).  Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone),  Snape, Maltings: P 24 Juuni 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.aldeburgh.co.uk
Bampton Classical Opera — 20 Juuli-27 Aug

Deanery Garden, Bampton
[U] Cinderella Isouard.    Aoife O'Sullivan (Clorinde), Jenny Stafford (Tisbe), Kate Howden (Cinderella), Benjamin Durrant (Dandini), Bradley Smith (Prince Ramir), Nicholas Merryweather (Alidor), Alistair Ollerenshaw (The Baron), Dir Harry Sever, Lav Jeremy Gray Bampton, Deanery Garden: R 20, L 21 Juuli 2018 ◊ Westonbirt, The Orangery: E 27 Aug 2018 ◊ London, St John's Smith Square: T 18 Sept 2018   info    buy 

Veebilehekülg: www.bamptonopera.org
Berwick Festival Opera

The Maltings, Berwick-upon-Tweed
en A festival conceived by Matthew Rooke, the General and Artist Director of Berwick's Maltings, to bring opera into a smaller town that otherwise wouldn't be able to experience it

Rita Donizetti.    Rocket OperaNatasha Day (Rita), Job Tome (Gasparo), Austin Gunn (Beppe), Dir Peter Ford.   The Maltings: R 23, L 24m, 24 Veeb 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.berwickfestivalopera.co.uk
Buxton International Festival — 6-22 Juuli

Opera House, Buxton
en Extensive programme of opera, classical music and literary speakers, based in and around the Buxton Opera House

Alzira Verdi.    Buxton Festival OperaKate Ladner (Alzira), James Cleverton (Gusmano), Graeme Danby (Alvaro), Jung Soo Yun (Zamoro), Phil Wilcox (Ataliba), Brian McNamee (Ovando), Helen Bailey (Zuma), Luke Sinclair (Otumbo), Dir Stephen Barlow, Lav Elijah Moshinsky L 7, T 10, R 13, E 16, K 18, R 20 Juuli 2018   info 

Idomeneo Mozart.    Buxton Festival OperaPaul Nilon (Idomeneo), Rebecca Bottone (Ilia), Heather Lowe (Idamante), Madeleine Pierard (Elettra), Ben Thapa (Arbace), Richard Dowling (Gran Sacerdote di Nettuno), Julian Debreuil (La Voce), Dir Nicholas Kok, Lav Stephen Medcalf P 8m, K 11, L 14, N 19m, L 21 Juuli 2018   info 

The Daughter of the Regiment Donizetti.   Opera della Luna's new version of Donizetti's opera comique tells the old story in a new setting. Don't expect comic opera soldiers in this fast and furious adaptation.  Opera della LunaSuzanne Shakespeare (Marie), Jesús Álvarez (Tonio), Charles Johnston (Sulpice), Lav Jeff Clarke E 9, P 15m Juuli 2018   info 

La Tisbe Brescianello.    La SerenissimaJulia Doyle (Tisbe), Hilary Summers (Licori), Robert Murray (Pyramo), Morgan Pearse (Alceste), Dir Adrian Chandler / Robert Howarth N 12c, T 17c Juuli 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.buxtonfestival.co.uk
Dorset Opera

Bryanston School, Blandford Forum
Le Cid Massenet.   Dir Jeremy Carnall, Lav Christopher Cowell Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: T 24, N 26, L 28 Juuli 2018   info 

La bohème Puccini.    Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: K 25, R 27, L 28 Juuli 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.dorsetopera.com
Garsington Opera

Wormsley, Stokenchurch
en A combination of well-known operas and little-known works in a purpose-built auditorium in the grounds of Wormsley
it Un insieme di opere conosciute e poco conosciute in un auditorium costriuto appositamente nella tenuta

[U] Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Louise Alder (Pamina), Benjamin Hulett (Tamino), Jonathan McGovern (Papageno), James Creswell (Sarastro), Iride Martinez (Queen of the Night), Katherine Crompton (1. Lady), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (2. Lady), Katie Stevenson (3. Lady), Adrian Thompson (Monostatos), Richard Burkhard (Speaker), Lara Marie Müller (Papagena), Adam Temple-Smith (1. Armed Man), James Ioelu (2. Armed Man), Dir Christian Curnyn, Lav Netia Jones N 31 Mai, L 2, R 8, N 14, P 17, R 22, P 24, L 30 Juuni, K 11, T 17, N 19, L 21 Juuli 2018   info 

Capriccio Strauss.    Miah Persson (Countess), Sam Furness (Flamand), Gavan Ring (Olivier), Andrew Shore (La Roche), William Dazeley (Count), Hanna Hipp (Clairon), Graham Clark (Monsieur Taupe), Nika Goric (Italian Soprano), Caspar Singh (Italian Tenor), Benjamin Bevan (The Major-Domo), Dir Douglas Boyd, Lav Tim Albery R 1, P 3, N 7, L 9, R 15, K 20, L 23, N 28 Juuni 2018   info 

[U] Falstaff Verdi.    Henry Waddington (Sir John Falstaff), Mary Dunleavy (Alice Ford), Richard Burkhard (Ford), Victoria Simmonds (Meg Page), Yvonne Howard (Mistress Quickly), Soraya Mafi (Nannetta), Oliver Johnston (Fenton), Colin Judson (Dr Caius), Adrian Thompson (Bardolfo), Nicholas Crawley (Pistola), Dir Richard Farnes, Lav Bruno Ravella L 16, E 18, N 21, R 29 Juuni, K 4, L 7, R 13, P 15, R 20, P 22 Juuli 2018   info 

[ME] The Skating Rink Sawer.    Neal Davies (Enric), Sam Furness (Gaspar), Ben Edquist (Remo), Susan Bickley (Carmen), Claire Wild (Caridad), Lauren Zolezzi (Nuria), Alan Oke (Rookie), Louise Winter (Pilar), Dir Garry Walker, Lav Stewart Laing N 5, P 8, T 10, L 14, E 16 Juuli 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.garsingtonopera.org
Glyndebourne Festival — 19 Mai-26 Aug

Opera House, Glyndebourne
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio-San), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), Joshua Guerrero (Pinkerton), Michael Sumuel (Sharpless), Carlo Bosi / François Piolino (Goro), Simon Mechliński (Yamadori), Dir Omer Meir Wellber, Lav Annilese Miskimmon L 19m, K 23m, L 26m, N 31m Mai, P 3m, K 6m, L 9m, N 14m, P 17m, N 21m, P 24m, N 28m Juuni, P 1m, N 5m, P 8m, N 12m, K 18m Juuli 2018   info 

Der Rosenkavalier Strauss.    Rachel Willis-Sørensen / Michaela Kaune (The Marschallin), Kate Lindsey (Octavian), Brindley Sherratt (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Erin Morley / Louise Alder (Sophie), Michael Kraus (Herr von Faninal), Alun Rhys-Jenkins (Valzacchi), Stephanie Lauricella (Annina), Andrej Dunaev (Italian Singer), Gabriele Rossmanith (Marianne Leitmetzerin), Dir Robin Ticciati, Lav Richard Jones P 20m, N 24m, P 27m, K 30m Mai, L 2m, R 8m, T 12m, L 16m, T 19m, R 22m, T 26m Juuni 2018   info 

Giulio Cesare in Egitto Handel.    Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare), Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra), Christophe Dumaux (Tolomeo), Patricia Bardon (Cornelia), Anna Stephany (Sesto), John Moore (Achilla), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nireno), Dir William Christie / Jonathan Cohen, Lav David McVicar P 10m, R 15m, K 20m, L 23m, R 29m Juuni, R 6m, T 10m, R 13m, P 15m, R 20m, T 24m, L 28m Juuli 2018   info 

[U] Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy.    Christina Gansch (Mélisande), John Chest (Pelléas), Christopher Purves (Golaud), Brindley Sherratt (Arkel), Karen Cargill (Geneviève), Dir Robin Ticciati, Lav Stefan Herheim L 30m Juuni, K 4m, L 7m, K 11m, L 21m, E 23m, N 26m, P 29m Juuli, K 1m, L 4m, E 6m, N 9m Aug 2018   info    buy 

Saul Handel.    Markus Brück (Saul), Iestyn Davies (David), Allan Clayton (Jonathan), Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Dir Laurence Cummings, Lav Barrie Kosky N 19m, P 22m, R 27m, E 30m Juuli, R 3m, K 8m, L 11m, E 13m, N 16m, L 18m, T 21m, N 23m, L 25m Aug 2018   info 

[U] Vanessa Barber.    Emma Bell (Vanessa), Virginie Verrez (Erika), Doris Soffel (The Old Baroness), Edgaras Montvidas (Anatol), Donnie Ray Albert (The Old Doctor), Dir Jakub Hrůša, Lav Keith Warner P 5m, T 7m, R 10m, P 12m, T 14m, R 17m, P 19m, K 22m, R 24m, P 26m Aug 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.glyndebourne.com
Grange Park Opera — 7 Juuni-14 Juuli
[U] Oklahoma! Rodgers.    Dex Lee (Curly), Katie Hall (Laurey Williams), Claire Moore (Aunt Eller), Louis Gaunt (Will Parker), Natasha Cottriall (Ado Annie), Phillip Rhodes (Jud Fry), Steven Serlin (Ali Hakim), Nicolas Colicos (Andrew Carnes), Lauren Hood (Gertie Cummings), Lee Ormsby (Ike Skidmore), Dir Richard Balcombe, Lav Jo Davies West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: N 7, R 8, R 15, L 16, K 20, N 28, R 29 Juuni, L 7 Juuli 2018   info 

[U] Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Claire Rutter (Amelia), Vincenzo Costanzo (Riccardo), Elisabetta Fiorillo (Ulrica), Roland Wood (Renato), Tereza Gevorgyan (Oscar), Matthew Buswell (Samuel), Matthew Stiff (Tom), Dir Gianluca Marcianò, Lav Stephen Medcalf West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: L 9, N 14, P 17, R 22, P 24, K 27, L 30 Juuni, N 5 Juuli 2018   info 

[U] Roméo et Juliette Gounod.    Olena Tokar (Juliette), David Junghoon Kim (Roméo), Gary Griffiths (Mercutio), Mats Almgren (Laurent), Anna Grevelius (Stephano), Anthony Flaum (Tybalt), Clive Bayley (Capulet), Olivia Ray (Gertrude), Dir Stephen Barlow, Lav Patrick Mason West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: L 23, T 26 Juuni, P 1, K 4, R 6 Juuli 2018   info 

[U] Pushkin Boyarsky.    Novaya OperaYaroslav Abaimov (Pushkin), Artoym Garnov (Tsar Nicholas I), Julietta Avanesyan (Natalya), Irina Romishevskaya (Catherine), Anna Sinitsyna (Alexandrine), Georgy Faradzhev (Baron Heckeren), Anton Bochkaryov (Georges D'Anthes), Gayane Babadzhanyan (Gypsy), Dir Jan Latham-Koenig West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: K 11, N 12 Juuli 2018   info    buy 

Veebilehekülg: www.grangeparkopera.co.uk
Iford Arts — 26 Mai-4 Aug

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon
en Operas in-the-round for an audience of just 90 in Iford Manor's renaissance cloister

Candide Bernstein.    David Horton (Candide), Paula Sides (Cunegonde), Claire Watkins (Paquette), Rosemary Ashe (Old Woman), Peter Van Hulle (Govenor), Paul Featherstone (Vanderdendur), Matthew Siveter, Bethany Horak Hallet, Bryony Soothill, Guy Withers, Dir Oliver Gooch, Lav Jeff Clarke L 26, T 29, K 30 Mai, R 1, L 2, T 5 Juuni 2018   info 

[U] Partenope Handel.    Averina Galina (Partenope), Beth Margaret Taylor (Rosmira), Jorge Navarro-Colorado (Emilio), Brendan Collins (Ormonte), Keiron Connor Valentine (Armindo), Dir Christopher Bucknall, Lav Christopher Cowell L 23, T 26, N 28, L 30 Juuni, T 3, K 4 Juuli 2018   info 

[U] Madame Butterfly Puccini.    He Wu (Cio-Cio-San), Anthony Flaum (Pinkerton), Philip Smith (Sharpless), Sandra Porter (Suzuki), Simon Gfeller (Goro), Freddie Tong (The Bonze), Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Kate Pinkerton), Samuel Lom (Prince Yamadori), Dir Thomas Blunt, Lav Bruno Ravella L 21, T 24, N 26, L 28, T 31 Juuli, N 2, L 4 Aug 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.ifordarts.co.uk
Lammermuir Festival
The Burning Fiery Furnace Britten.   Semi-staged performance.  Scottish OperaDir Derek Clark, Lav Jenny Ogilvie Haddington, St Mary's Parish Church: R 21 Sept 2018   info    buy 

London : Opera Holland Park — 29 Mai-29 Juuli

Holland Park Theatre, London
La traviata Verdi.   11 June at 7.30pm (Young Artists Performance).  Lauren Fagan (Violetta), Matteo Desole / Stephen Aviss (Alfredo), Stephen Gadd (Giorgio Germont), Laura Woods (Flora), Ellie Edmonds (Annina), Charne Rochford (Gastone), Nicholas Garrett (Barone Douphol), David Stephenson (Marchese d'Obigny), Henry Grant Kerswell (Dottore Grenvil), Dir Matthew Kofi Waldren, Lav Rodula Gaitanou T 29 Mai, R 1, T 5, N 7, L 9, E 11, R 15, P 17m, N 21, L 23 Juuni 2018   info 

[U] Così fan tutte Mozart.    Eleanor Dennis (Fiordiligi), Kitty Whately (Dorabella), Nicholas Lester (Guglielmo), Nick Pritchard (Ferrando), Sarah Tynan (Despina), Peter Coleman-Wright (Don Alfonso), Dir Dane Lam / George Jackson, Lav Oliver Platt N 31 Mai, L 2, K 6, R 8, N 14, L 16, T 19, R 22 Juuni 2018   info 

Isabeau Mascagni.    Anne-Sophie Duprels (Isabeau), Mikhail Svetlov (King Raimondo), David Butt Philip (Folco), George von Bergen (Cornelius), Nadine Benjamin (Ermyntrude), Joanna Marie Skillett (Ermyngarde), Fiona Kimm (Giglietta), Oliver Brignall (Il cavalier Faidit), Thomas Humphreys (L'araldo maggiore), Dir Francesco Cilluffo, Lav Martin Lloyd-Evans L 14, K 18, R 20, N 26, L 28 Juuli 2018   info 

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Mardi Byers (The Prima Donna/ Ariadne), Kor-Jan Dusseljee (The Tenor/ Bacchus), Jennifer France (Zerbinetta), Alex Otterburn (Arlecchino), Daniel Norman (Scaramuccio), John Molloy (Truffaldino), Elgan Llyr Thomas (Brighella), Eleanor Bron (The Major Domo), Stephen Gadd (The Music Teacher), Julia Sporsén (The Composer), Jamie MacDougall (The Dancing Master), Thomas Humphreys (A Wigmaker), Trevor Bowes (A Lackey), Oliver Brignall (An Officer), Elizabeth Cragg (Naiad), Laura Zigmantaite (Dryad), Lucy Hall (Echo), Dir Brad Cohen, Lav Antony McDonald T 17, N 19, L 21, K 25, R 27 Juuli 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.operahollandpark.com
Longborough Festival Opera — 6 Juuni-2 Aug

Opera House, Longborough
[U] Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Simon Thorpe (The Dutchman), Kirstin Sharpin (Senta), Jonathan Stoughton (Erik), Carolyn Dobbin (Mary), Richard Wiegold (Daland), Dir Anthony Negus, Lav Thomas Guthrie K 6, L 9, E 11, K 13 Juuni 2018   info 

[U] La traviata Verdi.    Paula Sides (Violetta Valéry), Peter Gijsbertsen (Alfredo Germont), Mark Stone (Giorgio Germont), Samantha Price (Flora Bervoix), Jenny Stafford (Annina), Aled Hall (Gastone de Letorières), Eddie Wade (Barone Douphol), Sion Goronwy (Marchese d'Obigny), Timothy Dickinson (Dottore Grenvil), Roger Paterson (Giuseppe), Matthew Tilley (Commissario), Dir Thomas Blunt, Lav Daisy Evans L 23, T 26, N 28, L 30 Juuni, P 1, T 3 Juuli 2018   info 

[U] Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Helena Dix (Ariadne), Jonathan Stoughton (Bacchus), Robyn Allegra Parton (Zerbinetta), Henry Neill (Harlekin), Clare Presland (Komponist), Darren Jeffery (Music Master), Richard Roberts (Scaramuccio), Timothy Dawkins (Truffaldino), Aidan Coburn (Brighella), Harry Nicoll (Tanzmeister), Suzanne Fischer (Naiad), Flora McIntosh (Dryad), Alice Privett (Echo), Dir Anthony Negus, Lav Alan Privett R 13, P 15, T 17, N 19, L 21 Juuli 2018   info 

[U] L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Young Artists Production.  Sofia Troncoso (Poppea), Matthew Paine (Ottone), Anna Harvey (Nerone), Matthew Buswell (Seneca), Maria Ostroukhova (Ottavia), Beth Taylor (Arnalta), Chiara Vinci (Amor), Lucilla Graham (La Fortuna/ Damigella/ Venere), Isabella Cheevers (La Virtu/ Pallade), Dir Jeremy Silver, Lav Jenny Miller L 28, E 30, T 31 Juuli, N 2 Aug 2018   info 

Veebilehekülg: www.lfo.org.uk
The Grange Festival — 7 Juuni-8 Juuli

The Grange, Northington
Agrippina Handel.    Academy of Ancient MusicAshley Riches (Claudio), Anna Bonitatibus (Agrippina), Raffaele Pe (Nerone), Stefanie True (Poppea), Christopher Ainslie (Ottone), Alex Otterburn (Pallante), James Hall (Narciso), Jonathan Best (Lesbo), Dir Robert Howarth, Lav Walter Sutcliffe Northington, The Grange: R 8, L 16, L 23, N 28 Juuni, K 4, R 6 Juuli 2018   info    buy 

The Barber of Seville Rossini.    John Irvin (Almaviva), Josè Maria Lo Monaco (Rosina), Charles Rice (Figaro), David Soar (Basilio), Riccardo Novaro (Bartolo), Jennifer Rhys-Davies (Berta), Toby Girling (Fiorello), Dir David Parry, Lav Stephen Barlow Northington, The Grange: L 9, R 15, P 17, R 22, K 27, L 30 Juuni, N 5 Juuli 2018   info    buy 

The Abduction from the Seraglio Mozart.    Kiandra Howarth (Konstanze), Daisy Brown (Blonde), Ed Lyon (Belmonte), Paul Curievici (Pedrillo), Jonathan Lemalu (Osmin), Dir Jean-Luc Tingaud, Lav John Copley Northington, The Grange: P 24, T 26, R 29 Juuni, P 1, T 3, L 7 Juuli 2018   info    buy 

Candide Bernstein.    Northington, The Grange: P 8 Juuli 2018   info    buy 

Veebilehekülg: www.thegrangefestival.co.uk
Woodhouse Opera Festival

Lake Amphitheatre, Woodhouse, Holmbury St Mary
Così fan tutte Mozart.   Dir Márcio da Silva, Lav Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: L 4m, P 5m Aug 2018

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.   Dir Márcio da Silva, Lav Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: L 1m, P 2m Sept 2018

Veebilehekülg: www.woodhousesounds.com
Suurbritannia kaupa kuupäev
Berwick Festival Opera
Garsington Opera
Woodhouse Opera Festival
Aldeburgh Festival
Dorset Opera
Glyndebourne Festival
Iford Arts
Opera Holland Park
Longborough Festival Opera
The Grange Festival
Grange Park Opera
Buxton International Festival
Bampton Classical Opera

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/uk/et