Festivals et saisons d'été: Royaume-Uni 2018 
*Zone publique   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Royaume-Uni
2018 (Tout / Future)

Festivals par paysAllemagne · Argentine · Australie · Autriche · Belgique · Brésil · Bulgarie · Canada · Chypre · Danemark · Espagne · Estonie · Finlande · France · Hong-Kong · Hongrie · Irlande · Islande · Israël · Italie · Japon · Lettonie · Macao · Malte · Monténégro · Norvège · Nouvelle-Zélande · Pays-Bas · Pérou · République tchèque · Royaume-Uni · Slovénie · Suède · Suisse

Aldeburgh Festival

Maltings, Snape
en Arts festival with an emphasis on new music.
it Festival delle arti con un'enfasi sulla nuova musica

Concert   Malcolm Martineau (piano).  Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone),  Snape, Maltings: dim 24 juin 2018   info 

Site web: www.aldeburgh.co.uk
Bampton Classical Opera — 20 juil-27 août

Deanery Garden, Bampton
[NP] Cinderella Isouard.    Aoife O'Sullivan (Clorinde), Jenny Stafford (Tisbe), Kate Howden (Cinderella), Benjamin Durrant (Dandini), Bradley Smith (Prince Ramir), Nicholas Merryweather (Alidor), Alistair Ollerenshaw (The Baron), dm Harry Sever, ms Jeremy Gray Bampton, Deanery Garden: ven 20, sam 21 juil 2018 ◊ Westonbirt, The Orangery: lun 27 août 2018 ◊ London, St John's Smith Square: mar 18 sep 2018   info    buy 

Site web: www.bamptonopera.org
Berwick Festival Opera

The Maltings, Berwick-upon-Tweed
en A festival conceived by Matthew Rooke, the General and Artist Director of Berwick's Maltings, to bring opera into a smaller town that otherwise wouldn't be able to experience it

Rita Donizetti.    Rocket OperaNatasha Day (Rita), Job Tome (Gasparo), Austin Gunn (Beppe), dm Peter Ford.   The Maltings: ven 23, sam 24m, 24 fév 2018   info 

Site web: www.berwickfestivalopera.co.uk
Buxton International Festival — 6-22 juil

Opera House, Buxton
en Extensive programme of opera, classical music and literary speakers, based in and around the Buxton Opera House

Alzira Verdi.    Buxton Festival OperaKate Ladner (Alzira), James Cleverton (Gusmano), Graeme Danby (Alvaro), Jung Soo Yun (Zamoro), Phil Wilcox (Ataliba), Brian McNamee (Ovando), Helen Bailey (Zuma), Luke Sinclair (Otumbo), dm Stephen Barlow, ms Elijah Moshinsky sam 7, mar 10, ven 13, lun 16, mer 18, ven 20 juil 2018   info 

Idomeneo Mozart.    Buxton Festival OperaPaul Nilon (Idomeneo), Rebecca Bottone (Ilia), Heather Lowe (Idamante), Madeleine Pierard (Elettra), Ben Thapa (Arbace), Richard Dowling (Gran Sacerdote di Nettuno), Julian Debreuil (La Voce), dm Nicholas Kok, ms Stephen Medcalf dim 8m, mer 11, sam 14, jeu 19m, sam 21 juil 2018   info 

The Daughter of the Regiment Donizetti.   Opera della Luna's new version of Donizetti's opera comique tells the old story in a new setting. Don't expect comic opera soldiers in this fast and furious adaptation.  Opera della LunaSuzanne Shakespeare (Marie), Jesús Álvarez (Tonio), Charles Johnston (Sulpice), ms Jeff Clarke lun 9, dim 15m juil 2018   info 

La Tisbe Brescianello.    La SerenissimaJulia Doyle (Tisbe), Hilary Summers (Licori), Robert Murray (Pyramo), Morgan Pearse (Alceste), dm Adrian Chandler / Robert Howarth jeu 12c, mar 17c juil 2018   info 

Site web: www.buxtonfestival.co.uk
Dorset Opera

Bryanston School, Blandford Forum
Le Cid Massenet.    Lee Bisset (Chimène), Leonardo Capalbo (Rodrigue), Paul Gay (Don Diègue), Phillip Rhodes (The King), Charles Johnston (Le Comte de Gormas), NN (L'Infante), Ross Ramgobin (L'envoyé Maure), NN (Don Arias), NN (Don Alonzo), dm Jeremy Carnall, ms Christopher Cowell Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: mar 24, jeu 26, sam 28 juil 2018   info 

La bohème Puccini.    Adam Smith (Rodolfo), Shelley Jackson (Mimì), Nicholas Lester (Marcello), Lauren Michelle (Musetta), Ross Ramgobin (Schaunard), Pauls Putnins (Colline), Charles Johnston (Benoît/ Alcindoro), dm Peter Robinson, ms Peter Relton Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: mer 25, ven 27, sam 28 juil 2018   info 

Site web: www.dorsetopera.com
Garsington Opera

Wormsley, Stokenchurch
en A combination of well-known operas and little-known works in a purpose-built auditorium in the grounds of Wormsley
it Un insieme di opere conosciute e poco conosciute in un auditorium costriuto appositamente nella tenuta

[NP] Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Louise Alder (Pamina), Benjamin Hulett (Tamino), Jonathan McGovern (Papageno), James Creswell (Sarastro), Sen Guo / Nazan Fikret / Iride Martinez (Queen of the Night), Katherine Crompton (1. Lady), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (2. Lady), Katie Stevenson (3. Lady), Adrian Thompson (Monostatos), Richard Burkhard (Speaker), Lara Marie Müller (Papagena), Adam Temple-Smith (1. Armed Man), James Ioelu (2. Armed Man), dm Christian Curnyn, ms Netia Jones jeu 31 mai, sam 2, ven 8, jeu 14, dim 17, ven 22, dim 24, sam 30 juin, mer 11, mar 17, jeu 19, sam 21 juil 2018   info 

Capriccio Strauss.    Miah Persson (Countess), Sam Furness (Flamand), Gavan Ring (Olivier), Andrew Shore (La Roche), William Dazeley (Count), Hanna Hipp (Clairon), Graham Clark (Monsieur Taupe), Nika Goric (Italian Soprano), Caspar Singh (Italian Tenor), Benjamin Bevan (The Major-Domo), dm Douglas Boyd, ms Tim Albery ven 1, dim 3, jeu 7, sam 9, ven 15, mer 20, sam 23, jeu 28 juin 2018   info 

[NP] Falstaff Verdi.    Henry Waddington (Sir John Falstaff), Mary Dunleavy (Alice Ford), Richard Burkhard (Ford), Victoria Simmonds (Meg Page), Yvonne Howard (Mistress Quickly), Soraya Mafi (Nannetta), Oliver Johnston (Fenton), Colin Judson (Dr Caius), Adrian Thompson (Bardolfo), Nicholas Crawley (Pistola), dm Richard Farnes, ms Bruno Ravella sam 16, lun 18, jeu 21, ven 29 juin, mer 4, sam 7, ven 13, dim 15, ven 20, dim 22 juil 2018   info 

[PM] The Skating Rink Sawer.    Neal Davies (Enric), Sam Furness (Gaspar), Ben Edquist (Remo), Susan Bickley (Carmen), Claire Wild (Caridad), Lauren Zolezzi (Nuria), Alan Oke (Rookie), Louise Winter (Pilar), dm Garry Walker, ms Stewart Laing jeu 5, dim 8, mar 10, sam 14, lun 16 juil 2018   info 

Site web: www.garsingtonopera.org
Glyndebourne Festival — 19 mai-26 août

Opera House, Glyndebourne
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio-San), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), Joshua Guerrero (Pinkerton), Michael Sumuel (Sharpless), Carlo Bosi / François Piolino (Goro), Simon Mechliński (Yamadori), dm Omer Meir Wellber, ms Annilese Miskimmon sam 19m, mer 23m, sam 26m, jeu 31m mai, dim 3m, mer 6m, sam 9m, jeu 14m, dim 17m, jeu 21m, dim 24m, jeu 28m juin, dim 1m, jeu 5m, dim 8m, jeu 12m, mer 18m juil 2018   info 

Der Rosenkavalier Strauss.    Rachel Willis-Sørensen / Michaela Kaune (The Marschallin), Kate Lindsey (Octavian), Brindley Sherratt (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Erin Morley / Louise Alder (Sophie), Michael Kraus (Herr von Faninal), Alun Rhys-Jenkins (Valzacchi), Stephanie Lauricella (Annina), Andrej Dunaev (Italian Singer), Gabriele Rossmanith (Marianne Leitmetzerin), dm Robin Ticciati, ms Richard Jones dim 20m, jeu 24m, dim 27m, mer 30m mai, sam 2m, ven 8m, mar 12m, sam 16m, mar 19m, ven 22m, mar 26m juin 2018   info 

Giulio Cesare in Egitto Handel.    Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare), Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra), Christophe Dumaux (Tolomeo), Patricia Bardon (Cornelia), Anna Stephany (Sesto), John Moore (Achilla), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nireno), dm William Christie / Jonathan Cohen, ms David McVicar dim 10m, ven 15m, mer 20m, sam 23m, ven 29m juin, ven 6m, mar 10m, ven 13m, dim 15m, ven 20m, mar 24m, sam 28m juil 2018   info 

[NP] Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy.    Christina Gansch (Mélisande), John Chest (Pelléas), Christopher Purves (Golaud), Brindley Sherratt (Arkel), Karen Cargill (Geneviève), dm Robin Ticciati, ms Stefan Herheim sam 30m juin, mer 4m, sam 7m, mer 11m, sam 21m, lun 23m, jeu 26m, dim 29m juil, mer 1m, sam 4m, lun 6m, jeu 9m août 2018   info    buy 

Saul Handel.    Markus Brück (Saul), Iestyn Davies (David), Allan Clayton (Jonathan), Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), dm Laurence Cummings, ms Barrie Kosky jeu 19m, dim 22m, ven 27m, lun 30m juil, ven 3m, mer 8m, sam 11m, lun 13m, jeu 16m, sam 18m, mar 21m, jeu 23m, sam 25m août 2018   info 

[NP] Vanessa Barber.    Emma Bell (Vanessa), Virginie Verrez (Erika), Rosalind Plowright (The Old Baroness), Edgaras Montvidas (Anatol), Donnie Ray Albert (The Old Doctor), dm Jakub Hrůša, ms Keith Warner dim 5m, mar 7m, ven 10m, dim 12m, mar 14m, ven 17m, dim 19m, mer 22m, ven 24m, dim 26m août 2018   info 

Site web: www.glyndebourne.com
Grange Park Opera — 7 juin-14 juil
[NP] Oklahoma! Rodgers.    Dex Lee (Curly), Katie Hall (Laurey Williams), Claire Moore (Aunt Eller), Louis Gaunt (Will Parker), Natasha Cottriall (Ado Annie), Phillip Rhodes (Jud Fry), Steven Serlin (Ali Hakim), Nicolas Colicos (Andrew Carnes), Lauren Hood (Gertie Cummings), Lee Ormsby (Ike Skidmore), dm Richard Balcombe, ms Jo Davies West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: jeu 7, ven 8, ven 15, sam 16, mer 20, jeu 28, ven 29 juin, sam 7 juil 2018   info 

[NP] Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Claire Rutter (Amelia), Vincenzo Costanzo (Riccardo), Elisabetta Fiorillo (Ulrica), Roland Wood (Renato), Tereza Gevorgyan (Oscar), Matthew Buswell (Samuel), Matthew Stiff (Tom), dm Gianluca Marcianò, ms Stephen Medcalf West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: sam 9, jeu 14, dim 17, ven 22, dim 24, mer 27, sam 30 juin, jeu 5 juil 2018   info 

[NP] Roméo et Juliette Gounod.    Olena Tokar (Juliette), David Junghoon Kim (Roméo), Gary Griffiths (Mercutio), Mats Almgren (Laurent), Anna Grevelius (Stephano), Anthony Flaum (Tybalt), Clive Bayley (Capulet), Olivia Ray (Gertrude), dm Stephen Barlow, ms Patrick Mason West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: sam 23, mar 26 juin, dim 1, mer 4, ven 6 juil 2018   info 

[NP] Pushkin Boyarsky.    Novaya OperaYaroslav Abaimov (Pushkin), Artoym Garnov (Tsar Nicholas I), Julietta Avanesyan (Natalya), Irina Romishevskaya (Catherine), Anna Sinitsyna (Alexandrine), Georgy Faradzhev (Baron Heckeren), Anton Bochkaryov (Georges D'Anthes), Gayane Babadzhanyan (Gypsy), dm Jan Latham-Koenig West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: mer 11, jeu 12 juil 2018   info    buy 

Site web: www.grangeparkopera.co.uk
Iford Arts — 26 mai-4 août

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon
en Operas in-the-round for an audience of just 90 in Iford Manor's renaissance cloister

Candide Bernstein.    David Horton (Candide), Paula Sides (Cunegonde), Claire Watkins (Paquette), Rosemary Ashe (Old Woman), Peter Van Hulle (Govenor), Paul Featherstone (Vanderdendur), Matthew Siveter, Bethany Horak Hallet, Bryony Soothill, Guy Withers, dm Oliver Gooch, ms Jeff Clarke sam 26, mar 29, mer 30 mai, ven 1, sam 2, mar 5 juin 2018   info 

[NP] Partenope Handel.    Averina Galina (Partenope), Beth Margaret Taylor (Rosmira), Jorge Navarro-Colorado (Emilio), Brendan Collins (Ormonte), Keiron Connor Valentine (Armindo), dm Christopher Bucknall, ms Christopher Cowell sam 23, mar 26, jeu 28, sam 30 juin, mar 3, mer 4 juil 2018   info 

[NP] Madame Butterfly Puccini.    He Wu (Cio-Cio-San), Anthony Flaum (Pinkerton), Philip Smith (Sharpless), Sandra Porter (Suzuki), Simon Gfeller (Goro), Freddie Tong (The Bonze), Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Kate Pinkerton), Samuel Lom (Prince Yamadori), dm Thomas Blunt, ms Bruno Ravella sam 21, mar 24, jeu 26, sam 28, mar 31 juil, jeu 2, sam 4 août 2018   info 

Site web: www.ifordarts.co.uk
Lammermuir Festival
The Burning Fiery Furnace Britten.   Semi-staged performance.  Scottish Operadm Derek Clark, ms Jenny Ogilvie Haddington, St Mary's Parish Church: ven 21 sep 2018   info    buy 

London : Opera Holland Park — 29 mai-29 juil

Holland Park Theatre, London
La traviata Verdi.   11 June at 7.30pm (Young Artists Performance).  Lauren Fagan (Violetta), Matteo Desole / Stephen Aviss (Alfredo), Stephen Gadd (Giorgio Germont), Laura Woods (Flora), Ellie Edmonds (Annina), Charne Rochford (Gastone), Nicholas Garrett (Barone Douphol), David Stephenson (Marchese d'Obigny), Henry Grant Kerswell (Dottore Grenvil), dm Matthew Kofi Waldren, ms Rodula Gaitanou mar 29 mai, ven 1, mar 5, jeu 7, sam 9, lun 11, ven 15, dim 17m, jeu 21, sam 23 juin 2018   info 

[NP] Così fan tutte Mozart.    Eleanor Dennis (Fiordiligi), Kitty Whately (Dorabella), Nicholas Lester (Guglielmo), Nick Pritchard (Ferrando), Sarah Tynan (Despina), Peter Coleman-Wright (Don Alfonso), dm Dane Lam / George Jackson, ms Oliver Platt jeu 31 mai, sam 2, mer 6, ven 8, jeu 14, sam 16, mar 19, ven 22 juin 2018   info 

Isabeau Mascagni.    Anne-Sophie Duprels (Isabeau), Mikhail Svetlov (King Raimondo), David Butt Philip (Folco), George von Bergen (Cornelius), Nadine Benjamin (Ermyntrude), Joanna Marie Skillett (Ermyngarde), Fiona Kimm (Giglietta), Oliver Brignall (Il cavalier Faidit), Thomas Humphreys (L'araldo maggiore), dm Francesco Cilluffo, ms Martin Lloyd-Evans sam 14, mer 18, ven 20, jeu 26, sam 28 juil 2018   info 

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Mardi Byers (The Prima Donna/ Ariadne), Kor-Jan Dusseljee (The Tenor/ Bacchus), Jennifer France (Zerbinetta), Alex Otterburn (Arlecchino), Daniel Norman (Scaramuccio), Lancelot Nomura (Truffaldino), Elgan Llyr Thomas (Brighella), Eleanor Bron (The Major Domo), Stephen Gadd (The Music Teacher), Julia Sporsén (The Composer), Jamie MacDougall (The Dancing Master), Thomas Humphreys (A Wigmaker), Trevor Bowes (A Lackey), Oliver Brignall (An Officer), Elizabeth Cragg (Naiad), Laura Zigmantaite (Dryad), Lucy Hall (Echo), dm Brad Cohen, ms Antony McDonald mar 17, jeu 19, sam 21, mer 25, ven 27 juil 2018   info 

Site web: www.operahollandpark.com
Longborough Festival Opera — 6 juin-2 août

Opera House, Longborough
[NP] Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Simon Thorpe (The Dutchman), Kirstin Sharpin (Senta), Jonathan Stoughton (Erik), Carolyn Dobbin (Mary), Richard Wiegold (Daland), dm Anthony Negus, ms Thomas Guthrie mer 6, sam 9, lun 11, mer 13 juin 2018   info 

[NP] La traviata Verdi.    Paula Sides (Violetta Valéry), Peter Gijsbertsen (Alfredo Germont), Mark Stone (Giorgio Germont), Samantha Price (Flora Bervoix), Jenny Stafford (Annina), Aled Hall (Gastone de Letorières), Eddie Wade (Barone Douphol), Sion Goronwy (Marchese d'Obigny), Timothy Dickinson (Dottore Grenvil), Roger Paterson (Giuseppe), Matthew Tilley (Commissario), dm Thomas Blunt, ms Daisy Evans sam 23, mar 26, jeu 28, sam 30 juin, dim 1, mar 3 juil 2018   info 

[NP] Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Helena Dix (Ariadne), Jonathan Stoughton (Bacchus), Robyn Allegra Parton (Zerbinetta), Julien Van Mellaerts (Harlekin), Clare Presland (Komponist), Darren Jeffery (Music Master), Richard Roberts (Scaramuccio), Timothy Dawkins (Truffaldino), Aidan Coburn (Brighella), Harry Nicoll (Tanzmeister), Suzanne Fischer (Naiad), Flora McIntosh (Dryad), Alice Privett (Echo), Ricardo Panela (Der Perückenmacher), Samuel Oram (Ein Lakai), David Padua (Ein Offizier), Anthony Wise (Der Haushofmeister), dm Anthony Negus, ms Alan Privett ven 13, dim 15, mar 17, jeu 19, sam 21 juil 2018   info 

[NP] L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Young Artists Production.  Sofia Troncoso (Poppea), Matthew Paine (Ottone), Anna Harvey (Nerone), Matthew Buswell (Seneca), Maria Ostroukhova (Ottavia), Beth Taylor (Arnalta), Chiara Vinci (Amor), Lucilla Graham (La Fortuna/ Damigella/ Venere), Isabella Cheevers (La Virtu/ Pallade), dm Jeremy Silver, ms Jenny Miller sam 28, lun 30, mar 31 juil, jeu 2 août 2018   info 

Site web: www.lfo.org.uk
The Grange Festival — 7 juin-8 juil

The Grange, Northington
Agrippina Handel.    Academy of Ancient MusicAshley Riches (Claudio), Anna Bonitatibus (Agrippina), Raffaele Pe (Nerone), Stefanie True (Poppea), Christopher Ainslie (Ottone), Alex Otterburn (Pallante), James Hall (Narciso), Jonathan Best (Lesbo), dm Robert Howarth, ms Walter Sutcliffe Northington, The Grange: ven 8, sam 16, sam 23, jeu 28 juin, mer 4, ven 6 juil 2018   info    buy 

The Barber of Seville Rossini.    John Irvin (Almaviva), Josè Maria Lo Monaco (Rosina), Charles Rice (Figaro), David Soar (Basilio), Riccardo Novaro (Bartolo), Jennifer Rhys-Davies (Berta), Toby Girling (Fiorello), dm David Parry, ms Stephen Barlow Northington, The Grange: sam 9, ven 15, dim 17, ven 22, mer 27, sam 30 juin, jeu 5 juil 2018   info    buy 

The Abduction from the Seraglio Mozart.    Kiandra Howarth (Konstanze), Daisy Brown (Blonde), Ed Lyon (Belmonte), Paul Curievici (Pedrillo), Jonathan Lemalu (Osmin), dm Jean-Luc Tingaud, ms John Copley Northington, The Grange: dim 24, mar 26, ven 29 juin, dim 1, mar 3, sam 7 juil 2018   info    buy 

Candide Bernstein.    Northington, The Grange: dim 8 juil 2018   info    buy 

Site web: www.thegrangefestival.co.uk
Woodhouse Opera Festival

Lake Amphitheatre, Woodhouse, Holmbury St Mary
Così fan tutte Mozart.   dm Márcio da Silva, ms Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: sam 4m, dim 5m août 2018

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.   dm Márcio da Silva, ms Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: sam 1m, dim 2m sep 2018

Site web: www.woodhousesounds.com
Royaume-Uni par date
Berwick Festival Opera
Garsington Opera
Woodhouse Opera Festival
Aldeburgh Festival
Dorset Opera
Glyndebourne Festival
Iford Arts
Opera Holland Park
Longborough Festival Opera
The Grange Festival
Grange Park Opera
Buxton International Festival
Bampton Classical Opera

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/uk/fr