Festivals and Summer Seasons: United Kingdom 2017 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    United Kingdom
2017 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

Aldeburgh Festival — 9-25 Jun

Maltings, Snape
Arts festival with an emphasis on new music.

[NP] A Midsummer Night's Dream Britten.   A new production of the work that opened the Snape Maltings concert hall 50 years ago.  Iestyn Davies (Oberon), Sophie Bevan (Tytania), Matthew Rose (Bottom), Clive Bayley, Leah-Marian Jones, Nick Pritchard, George Humphreys, Clare Presland, Eleanor Dennis, Andrew Shore, Lawrence Wiliford, Sion Goronwy, Nicholas Sharratt, Simon Butteriss, C Ryan Wigglesworth, D Netia Jones Snape, Maltings: Fri 9, Sun 11m, Mon 12, Wed 14 Jun 2017

La Voix humaine Poulenc.    Opera NorthClaire Booth / Claire Wild (Elle), D David Pountney(original), Mathilde Lopez(revival).   Snape: Thu 15m, 15, Fri 16m, 16, Sat 17a, 17m, 17 Jun 2017   info 

King Arthur Purcell.    Vox LuminisC Lionel Meunier.   Snape, Maltings: Thu 22c Jun 2017   info 

Billy Budd Britten.    Opera NorthAlan Oke (Captain Vere), Roderick Williams (Billy Budd), Brindley Sherratt (John Claggart), Peter Savidge (Mr Redburn), Dean Robinson (Mr Flint), Callum Thorpe (Lieutenant Ratcliffe), Daniel Norman (Red Whiskers), Eddie Wade (Donald), Conal Coad (Dansker), Oliver Johnston (Novice), Gavan Ring (The Novice's Friend), David Llewellyn (Squeak), Jeremy Peaker (Bosun), Paul Gibson (First Mate), Nicholas Butterfield (2. Mate), Aled Hall (Maintop), Tim Ochala-Greenough (Arthur Jones), C Garry Walker Snape, Maltings: Sat 24c, Sun 25c Jun 2017   info 

Web site: www.aldeburgh.co.uk
Bampton Classical Opera

Deanery Garden, Bampton
The School of Jealousy Salieri.    Rhiannon Llewellyn (Countess), Nathalie Chalkley (Ernestina), Kate Howden (Carlotta), Alessandro Fisher (Count), Thomas Herford (Tenente), Matthew Sprange (Blasio), Samuel Pantcheff (Lumaca), C Anthony Kraus, D Jeremy Gray Bampton, Deanery Garden: Fri 21, Sat 22 Jul 2017 ◊ Westonbirt, The Orangery: Mon 28 Aug 2017 ◊ London, St John's Smith Square: Tue 12 Sep 2017   info 

Web site: www.bamptonopera.org
Bath Festival — 19-28 May
The Bath Festival is a 10-day festival of music and literature

The Ephesian Matron Dibdin.   C Daryl Powell, D Garth Bardsley.   Old Theatre Royal: Thu 25m May 2017   info 

Piramo e Tisbe Rauzzini.   C Daryl Powell, D Garth Bardsley.   Old Theatre Royal: Thu 25m May 2017   info 

Web site: bathfestivals.org.uk/the-bath-festival/
Berwick Festival Opera

The Maltings, Berwick-upon-Tweed
A festival conceived by Matthew Rooke, the General and Artist Director of Berwick's Maltings, to bring opera into a smaller town that otherwise wouldn't be able to experience it

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.    Byre Opera The Maltings: Sat 24, Sun 25m Jun 2017

Don Giovanni Mozart.    Rocket Opera The Maltings: Sat 26, Sun 27m Aug 2017   info 

Cox and Box Sullivan.    Rocket Opera The Maltings: Fri 17, Sat 18 Nov 2017

Web site: www.berwickfestivalopera.co.uk
Buxton International Festival

Opera House, Buxton
Extensive programme of opera, classical music and literary speakers, based in and around the Buxton Opera House

Macbeth Verdi.    Buxton Festival OperaStephen Gadd (Macbeth), Kate Ladner (Lady Macbeth), Oleg Tsibulko (Banco), Jung Soo Yun (Macduff), Helen Bailey (Lady-in-waiting), Luke Sinclair (Malcolm), Richard Moore (Doctor), C Stephen Barlow, D Elijah Moshinsky Fri 7, Tue 11, Fri 14, Tue 18, Fri 21 Jul 2017   info 

Albert Herring Britten.    Buxton Festival OperaYvonne Howard (Lady Billows), Lucy Schaufer (Florence Pike), Mary Hegarty (Miss Wordsworth), Nicholas Merryweather (Mr Gedge), Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (Mr Upfold), John Molloy (Superintendent Budd), Morgan Pearse (Sid), Bradley Smith (Albert Herring), Kathryn Rudge (Nancy), Heather Shipp (Mrs Herring), Sophie Gallagher (Emmie), Bonnie Callaghan (Cis), Nicholas Challier (Harry), C Justin Doyle, D Francis Matthews.   Sat 8, Wed 12, Sat 15, Wed 19, Sat 22 Jul 2017   info 

Lucio Silla Mozart.    Buxton Festival OperaJoshua Ellicott (Lucio Silla), Rebecca Bottone (Giunia), Madeleine Pierard (Cecilio), Karolina Plicková (Lucio Cinna), Fflur Wyn (Celia), Ben Thapa (Aufidio), C Laurence Cummings, D Harry Silverstein Sun 9, Thu 13, Sun 16, Thu 20 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.buxtonfestival.co.uk
Celebrate Voice

Hansel and Gretel Humperdinck.    Miranda Westcott (Hansel), Claire Egan (Gretel), Julian Tovey (Father), Katie Lowe (Mother), Emma Watkinson (Sandman), Sarah Foubert (Dewfairy), Madeleine Shaw (Witch), C Phillip Thomas, D David Edwards Salisbury, Medieval Hall: Sat 21, Mon 23, Fri 27, Sun 29m Oct 2017   info 

Web site: www.celebratevoice.co.uk
Cheltenham Festival — 1-17 Jul
Music festival with an emphasis on contemporary works, with many commissions and first performances. Orchestral, chamber, choral and solo music as well as music-theatre and opera.

L'orfeo Monteverdi.   semi-staged.  I FagioliniMatthew Long (Orfeo), Rachel Ambrose-Evans (Euridice), Clare Wilkinson (Proserpina), Ciara Hendrick (Messenger), William Purefoy (Speranza), Nicholas Hurndall Smith (Apollo), Greg Skidmore (Shepherd), Charles Gibbs (Pluto), Christopher Adams (Caronte), C Robert Hollingworth, D Thomas Guthrie Town Hall: Sun 9 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.cheltenhamfestivals.com/music
Chilmark Opera
The Spring Harris.   A man is conscripted to fight the French in this 1761 pasticcio from Salisbury MP, writer and composer James Harris  Chilmark, Cleeves Farm: Sun 27, Mon 28 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: operaatchilmark.weebly.com
Dartington International Summer School — 29 Jul-26 Aug
A month of courses, masterclasses and workshops under the tutelage of leading artists, ensembles and educators, culminating in over 100 performances

King Arthur Purcell.   C Robert Howarth, D Richard Williams Dartington Hall, Great Hall: Thu 10 Aug 2017   info 

Peter Grimes Britten.    Paul Nilon (Peter Grimes),  Dartington Hall, Great Hall: Thu 24, Sat 26 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.dartington.org/summer-school
Dorset Opera — 25-29 Jul

Bryanston School, Blandford Forum
Le comte Ory Rossini.    Nico Darmanin (Comte Ory), Steven Page (Le Gouverneur), Heather Lowe (Isolier), Simon Mechliński (Raimbaud), Jennifer France (La Comtesse Adèle), Sarah Pring (Ragonde), Lisa Willems (Alice), Robert Forrest (1. Soldier), NN (2. Soldier), NN (3. Soldier), NN (4. Soldier), C José Miguel Esandi, D David Phipps-Davis.   Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: Tue 25, Thu 27, Sat 29m Jul 2017   info 

Faust Gounod.    Alejandro del Cerro (Faust), Mark S Doss (Méphistophélès), Anna Patalong (Marguerite), Nicholas Lester (Valentin), NN (Wagner), Simone Riksman (Siébel), Sarah Pring (Marthe Schwertlein), C Jeremy Carnall, D Christopher Cowell Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: Wed 26, Fri 28, Sat 29 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.dorsetopera.com
Edinburgh International Festival — 4-28 Aug

Festival Theatre, Edinburgh
Three-week-long performing arts festival throughout the city of Edinburgh

Greek Turnage.    Alex Otterburn (Eddy), Andrew Shore (Dad/ Café Manager/ Chief of Police), Susan Bullock (Mum/ 2. Waitress/ 1. Sphinx), Allison Cook (Wife/ Doreen/ 1. Waitress/ 2. Sphinx), C Stuart Stratford, D Joe Hill-Gibbins Festival Theatre: Sat 5, Sun 6 Aug 2017   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Amber Wagner (Sieglinde), Karen Cargill (Fricka), Simon O'Neill (Siegmund), Bryn Terfel (Wotan), Matthew Rose (Hunding), Lee Bisset (Gerhilde), Elaine McKrill (Ortlinde), Jennifer Johnston (Waltraute), Claudia Huckle (Schwertleite), Katherine Broderick (Helmwige), Madeleine Shaw (Siegrune), Judit Kutasi (Grimgerde), Andrea Baker (Rossweisse), C Andrew Davis Usher Hall: Sun 6c Aug 2017   info 

Don Giovanni Mozart.    Christopher Maltman (Don Giovanni), José Fardilha (Leporello), Laura Aikin (Donna Anna), Lucy Crowe (Donna Elvira), Jeremy Ovenden (Don Ottavio), Kristinn Sigmundsson (Commendatore), Sylvia Schwartz (Zerlina), Matteo Peirone (Masetto), C Iván Fischer, D Iván Fischer Festival Theatre: Wed 9, Fri 11, Sat 12 Aug 2017   info 

Peter Grimes Britten.    Stuart Skelton (Peter Grimes), Erin Wall (Ellen Orford), Christopher Purves (Captain Balstrode), Susan Bickley (Auntie), Hanna Husáhr (1. Niece), Vibeke Kristensen (2. Niece), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Mrs Sedley), Andrew Greenan (Swallow), Marcus Farnsworth (Ned Keene), Robert Murray (Bob Boles), James Gilchrist (Rev Horace Adams), Barnaby Rea (Hobson), C Edward Gardner Usher Hall: Sun 13c Aug 2017   info 

L'orfeo Monteverdi.   Staged concert.  English Baroque SoloistsKrystian Adam (Orfeo), Hana Blažíková (La Musica/ Euridice), Lucile Richardot (Messaggera), Francesca Boncompagni (Proserpina), Gianluca Buratto (Caronte/ Plutone), Kangmin Justin Kim (Speranza), Furio Zanasi (Apollo), Francisco Fernández-Rueda (1. Pastore), Gareth Treseder (2. Pastore/ 1. Spirito/ Eco), John Taylor Ward (4. Pastore/ 3. Spirito), Michal Czerniawski (3. Pastore), Zachary Wilder (2. Spirito), Anna Dennis (Ninfa), C John Eliot Gardiner, D John Eliot Gardiner, Elsa Rooke Usher Hall: Mon 14 Aug 2017   info 

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria Monteverdi.   Staged concert.  English Baroque SoloistsFurio Zanasi (Ulisse), Lucile Richardot (Penelope), Krystian Adam (Telemaco), Hana Blažíková (Minerva/ Fortuna), Gianluca Buratto (Tempo/ Nettuno/ Antinoo), Michal Czerniawski (Pisandro), Gareth Treseder (Anfinomo), Zachary Wilder (Eurimaco), Anna Dennis (Melanto), John Taylor Ward (Giove), Francesca Boncompagni (Giunone), Robert Burt (Iro), Francisco Fernández-Rueda (Eumete), Carlo Vistoli (Umana Fragilità), Silvia Frigato (Amore), Francesca Biliotti (Ericlea), C John Eliot Gardiner, D John Eliot Gardiner, Elsa Rooke Usher Hall: Tue 15 Aug 2017   info 

L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Staged concert.  English Baroque SoloistsHana Blažíková (Poppea/ Fortuna), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nerone), Marianna Pizzolato (Ottavia), Gianluca Buratto (Seneca), Carlo Vistoli (Ottone), Anna Dennis (Drusilla/ Pallade/ Virtù), Lucile Richardot (Arnalta/ Venere), Silvia Frigato (Amore/ Valletto), Furio Zanasi (1. Soldato/ Liberto), Gareth Treseder (Famigliari), Zachary Wilder (Lucano), Francesca Boncompagni (Damigella), John Taylor Ward (Mercurio/ Littore), Michal Czerniawski (Nutrice), Robert Burt (2. Soldato), C John Eliot Gardiner, D John Eliot Gardiner, Elsa Rooke Usher Hall: Thu 17 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Macbeth Verdi.   New production of the first opera to be performed at the inaugural International Festival in 1947.  Teatro Regio di TorinoDalibor Jenis / Gabriele Viviani (Macbeth), Anna Pirozzi, Oksana Dyka (Lady Macbeth), Marko Mimica (Banco), Piero Pretti (Macduff), Alexandra Zabala (La dama di Lady Macbeth), C Gianandrea Noseda, D Emma Dante Festival Theatre: Fri 18, Sat 19, Sun 20m Aug 2017   info 

La bohème Puccini.    Teatro Regio di TorinoIrina Lungu / Erika Grimaldi (Mimì), Giorgio Berrugi / Iván Ayón Rivas (Rodolfo), Kelebogile Besong / Francesca Sassu (Musetta), Massimo Cavalletti / Artur Rucinski (Marcello), Benjamin Cho (Schaunard), Gabriele Sagona (Colline), Matteo Peirone (Benoît/ Alcindoro), C Gianandrea Noseda, D Alex Ollé Festival Theatre: Fri 25, Sat 26m, 26, Sun 27 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.eif.co.uk
Garsington Opera — 1 Jun-30 Jul

Wormsley, Stokenchurch
A combination of well-known operas and little-known works in a purpose-built auditorium in the grounds of Wormsley

[NP] Semele Handel.    Heidi Stober (Semele), Robert Murray (Jupiter), Christine Rice (Juno), David Soar (Cadmus/ Somnus), Christopher Ainslie (Athamas), Llio Evans (Iris), Jurgita Adamonytė (Ino), Mikael Onelius (Apollo), Christian Valle (High Priest), C Jonathan Cohen, D Annilese Miskimmon Thu 1, Sat 3, Fri 9, Thu 15, Fri 23, Fri 30 Jun, Tue 4 Jul 2017   info 

Le nozze di Figaro Mozart.    Joshua Bloom (Figaro), Jennifer France (Susanna), Duncan Rock (Count), Kirsten MacKinnon (Countess), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (Cherubino), Stephen Richardson (Bartolo), Janis Kelly (Marcellina), Timothy Robinson (Basilio), Alun Rhys-Jenkins (Curzio), Andrew Tipple (Antonio), Alison Rose (Barbarina), C Douglas Boyd, D John Cox, Bruno Ravella Fri 2, Sun 4, Thu 8, Sat 10, Sat 17 Jun, Mon 3, Thu 6, Sun 9, Tue 11, Fri 14, Sun 16 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy.    Jonathan McGovern (Pelléas), Andrea Carroll (Mélisande), Paul Gay (Golaud), Brian Bannatyne-Scott (Arkel), Susan Bickley (Geneviève), William Davies (Yniold), Dingle Yandell (Un Médecin), Joseph Padfield (Un berger), C Jac van Steen, D Michael Boyd Fri 16, Sun 18, Thu 22, Sun 25, Tue 27 Jun, Sat 1, Fri 7 Jul 2017   info 

Il turco in Italia Rossini.    Sarah Tynan (Fiorilla), Luciano Botelho (Narciso), Katie Bray (Zaida), Quirijn de Lang (Selim), Geoffrey Dolton (Don Geronio), Mark Stone (Prosdocimo), Jack Swanson (Albazar), C David Parry, D Martin Duncan Mon 26, Thu 29 Jun, Sun 2, Wed 5, Sat 8, Mon 10, Thu 13, Sat 15 Jul 2017   info 

[WP] Silver Birch Panufnik.   New commission from Garsington Opera's Learning & Participation Programme unites professional artists with 170 members of the local community. Libretto: Jessica Duchen, after the poems of Siegfried Sassoon.  Sam Furness (Jack), Victoria Simmonds (Anna), Darren Jeffery (Simon), Bradley Travis (Siegfried Sassoon), Sarah Redgwick (Mrs Morrell), James Way (Davey), C Douglas Boyd, D Karen Gillingham Fri 28, Sat 29, Sun 30 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.garsingtonopera.org
Glyndebourne Festival — 20 May-26 Aug

Opera House, Glyndebourne
Hipermestra Cavalli.    Emőke Baráth (Hipermestra), Raffaele Pe (Linceo), Renato Dolcini (Danao), Ana Quintans (Elisa), Benjamin Hulett (Arbante), Mark Wilde (Berenice), Anthony Gregory (Vafrino), Alessandro Fisher (Delmiro/ Alindo), C William Christie, D Graham Vick Sat 20p, Wed 24, Sat 27 May, Thu 1, Sun 4m, Fri 9, Thu 15, Sun 18m, Fri 23, Thu 29 Jun, Sun 2m, Wed 5, Sat 8 Jul 2017   info 

La traviata Verdi.    Kristina Mkhitaryan / Joyce El-Khoury (Violetta Valéry), Zach Borichevsky / Atalla Ayan (Alfredo Germont), Igor Golovatenko / Dimitri Platanias (Giorgio Germont), Rihab Chaieb (Flora Bervoix), William Dazeley (Baron Douphol), Henry Waddington / Daniel Miroslaw (Dr Grenvil), Daniel Shelvey (Marchese D'Obigny), Gabriele Mangione (Gastone), Eliza Safjan (Annina), Anthony Osborne (Giuseppe), James Newby (Messenger), Dominic Sedgwick (Flora's Servant), C Richard Farnes / Stefan Soltesz, D Tom Cairns Sun 21m, Thu 25m, Sun 28m, Wed 31m May, Sat 3m, Wed 7m, Sat 10m, Mon 12m, Fri 16m, Mon 19m Jun, Tue 1m, Fri 4, Mon 7m, Thu 10m, Sat 12m, Tue 15m, Fri 18m, Tue 22m, Fri 25m, Sun 27m Aug 2017   info 

Hamlet Dean.    Allan Clayton (Hamlet), Sarah Connolly (Gertrude), Barbara Hannigan (Ophelia), Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Kim Begley (Polonius), John Tomlinson (Ghost of Old Hamlet), Jacques Imbrailo (Horatio), David Butt Philip (Laertes), Rupert Enticknap (Rosencrantz), Christopher Lowrey (Guildenstern), C Vladimir Jurowski, D Neil Armfield Sun 11mp, Tue 13, Sat 17, Wed 21, Sat 24, Tue 27, Fri 30 Jun, Thu 6 Jul 2017   info 

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Lise Davidsen (Ariadne), Angela Brower / Hanna Hipp (Composer), Erin Morley (Zerbinetta), AJ Glueckert (Bacchus), Thomas Allen (Music Master), Michael Laurenz (Dancing Master), François Piolino (Scaramuccio), Björn Bürger (Harlequin), Manuel Günther (Brighella), Daniel Miroslaw (Truffaldino), C Cornelius Meister, D Katharina Thoma Sun 25, Wed 28 Jun, Sat 1, Tue 4, Fri 7, Sun 9m, Fri 14, Sun 16m, Wed 19, Sun 23m, Thu 27 Jul 2017   info 

Don Pasquale Donizetti.    Renato Girolami (Don Pasquale), Lisette Oropesa (Norina), Andrei Zhilikhovsky (Dr Malatesta), Andrew Stenson (Ernesto), James Newby (A Notary), C Giacomo Sagripanti, D Mariame Clément Thu 13m, Sat 15m, Tue 18m, Sat 22m, Tue 25m, Fri 28m, Sun 30m Jul, Wed 2m, Sat 5m, Wed 9m, Mon 14m, Thu 17m, Sun 20m, Wed 23m Aug 2017   info 

[NP] La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    Steve Davislim (Tito), Alice Coote (Vitellia), Anna Stephany (Sesto), Joélle Harvey (Servilia), Michèle Losier / Rachel Kelly (Annio), Clive Bayley (Publio), C Robin Ticciati, D Claus Guth Wed 26m, Fri 28m, Mon 31m Jul, Thu 3m, Sun 6m, Tue 8m, Fri 11m, Sun 13m, Wed 16m, Sat 19m, Mon 21m, Thu 24m, Sat 26m Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.glyndebourne.com
Grange Park Opera — 8 Jun-15 Jul
Grange Park Opera's 20th season opens in a new purpose-built 700-seat theatre in West Horsley in 2017

Tosca Puccini.    Joseph Calleja (Cavaradossi), Ekaterina Metlova (Tosca), Roland Wood (Scarpia), Simon Wilding (Sacristan), Andrew Rees (Spoletta), Jihoon Kim (Angelotti), Lancelot Nomura (Sciarrone), C Gianluca Marcianò, D Peter Relton Thu 8, Sat 10, Thu 15, Sun 18, Thu 22, Sat 24, Wed 28, Fri 30 Jun, Sun 2 Jul 2017   info 

Jenůfa Janáček.    Natalya Romaniw (Jenufa), Nicky Spence (Steva), Susan Bullock (Kostelnicka), Andrew Rees (Laca), Jihoon Kim (Mayor), Anne-Marie Owens (Grandmother), Harry Thatcher (Starek), Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Mayor's Wife), Heather Ireson (Karolka), Alexandra Lowe (Barena), Eleanor Garside (Jano), Amy Lyddon (Pastuchyna), C William Lacey, D Katie Mitchell(original), Robin Tebbutt(revival).   Sun 11, Sat 17, Fri 23 Jun, Thu 6, Sat 8 Jul 2017   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Bryan Register (Siegmund), Rachel Nicholls (Sieglinde), Alan Ewing (Hunding), Thomas Hall (Wotan), Sara Fulgoni (Fricka), Jane Dutton (Brünnhilde), Morag Boyle, Tanya Hurst, Becca Marriott, Gemma Morsley (Valkyries), Anne-Marie Owens, Tanya Hurst, Mari Wyn Williams, Lauren Easton (Valkyries), C Stephen Barlow, D Stephen Medcalf Thu 29 Jun, Sat 1, Wed 5, Sun 9, Wed 12, Sat 15 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.grangeparkopera.co.uk
Hook : West Green House Opera — 22-29 Jul

West Green House Gardens, Hook
Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Opera ProjectRebecca Nash (Amelia), Jonathan Stoughton (Gustav III), George von Bergen (Count Anckarström), Galina Averina (Oscar), Maria Gulik (Madame Arvidson), C Jonathan Lyness, D Richard Studer West Green House Gardens, Green Theatre: Sat 22, Sun 23 Jul 2017

Rita Donizetti.   D Morag Joss.   West Green House Gardens, Lakeside Pavilion: Wed 26, Sat 29m Jul 2017

Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.   C Oliver Zeffman, D Rafael R Villalobos West Green House Gardens, Green Theatre: Sat 29, Sun 30 Jul 2017

Web site: westgreenhouseopera.co.uk
Iford Arts — 27 May-2 Aug

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon
Operas in-the-round for an audience of just 90 in Iford Manor's renaissance cloister

[NP] La bohème Puccini.    Anthony Flaum (Rudolfo), Máire Flavin (Mimi), Alison Langer (Musetta), Nicholas Lester (Marcello), Frederick Long (Schaunard), James Ioelu (Colline), Charles Johnston (Benoit/ Alcindoro), C Oliver Gooch, D Christopher Cowell Sat 27, Tue 30 May, Fri 2, Sat 3, Tue 6, Fri 9, Sat 10, Tue 13 Jun 2017   info 

[NP] The Barber of Seville Rossini.    Samantha Price (Rosina), Philip Smith (Figaro), John-Colyn Gyeantey (Count Almaviva), Richard Suart (Don Bartolo), Matthew Kellett (Don Basillo), Andrea Tweedale (Berta), Matthew Palmer (Fiorello), C David Eaton, D John Savournin Wed 21, Fri 23, Sat 24, Tue 27, Wed 28, Fri 30 Jun, Sat 1 Jul 2017   info 

Jephtha Handel.    Christopher Turner (Jephtha), Lucy Page (Iphis), Marianne Vidal (Storgé), Frederick Long (Zebul), Ben Williamson (Hamor), C Christopher Bucknall, D Tim Nelson Sat 22, Tue 25, Fri 28, Sat 29 Jul, Tue 1, Wed 2 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.ifordarts.co.uk
London : BBC Proms — 14 Jul-9 Sep

Royal Albert Hall, London
Billed as the world's largest classical music festival, the Proms include around 80 concerts, most of them in the 5500-seat Royal Albert Hall. Promming (basically 'standing') allows you to get within a few metres of the world's great orchestras and singers for just six pounds.

Fidelio Beethoven.    Stuart Skelton (Florestan), Ricarda Merbeth (Leonore), Brindley Sherratt (Rocco), Louise Alder (Marzelline), Benjamin Hulett (Jaquino), Detlef Roth (Don Pizarro), David Soar (Don Fernando), C Juanjo Mena Fri 21c Jul 2017   info 

Vespers Monteverdi.    Ensemble PygmalionGiuseppina Bridelli (soprano), Eva Zaïcik (mezzo-soprano), Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro (tenor), Magnus Staveland (tenor), Virgile Ancely (bass), Renaud Bres (bass), Geoffroy Buffière (bass), C Raphaël Pichon Mon 31c Jul 2017   info 

Israel in Egypt Handel.    Anna Devin (soprano), Rowan Pierce (soprano), Christopher Lowrey (counter-tenor), Ashley Riches (bass), Jeremy Budd (tenor), Dingle Yandell (bass-baritone), Callum Thorpe (bass), C William Christie Tue 1c Aug 2017   info 

Khovanshchina Musorgsky.    BBC Symphony OrchestraAnte Jerkunica (Ivan Khovansky), Christopher Ventris (Andrey Khovansky), Vsevolod Grivnov (Golitsin), Elena Maximova (Marfa), Ain Anger (Dosifey), George Gagnidze (Shaklovity), Jennifer Rhys-Davies (Susanna), Norbert Ernst (Scribe), Anush Hovhannisyan (Emma), Colin Judson (Kuzka), C Semyon Bychkov, D Paul Curran Sun 6 Aug 2017   info 

The Damnation of Faust Berlioz.    Orchestre Révolutionnaire et RomantiqueMichael Spyres (Faust), Ann Hallenberg (Marguerite), Laurent Naouri (Méphistophélès), Ashley Riches (Brander), C John Eliot Gardiner Tue 8c Aug 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.   semi-staged.  GlyndebourneSteve Davislim (Titus), Alice Coote (Vitellia), Joélle Harvey (Servilia), Kate Lindsey (Sextus), Anna Stephany (Annius), Clive Bayley (Publius), C Robin Ticciati Mon 28c Aug 2017   info 

Eight Songs for a Mad King Davies.    Birmingham Contemporary Music GroupMarcus Farnsworth (baritone), C Sian Edwards, D Olivia Fuchs Wilton's Music Hall: Sat 2m, 2 Sep 2017   info 

Web site: www.bbc.co.uk/proms
London Festival of Baroque Music

St John's Smith Square, London
L'orfeo Monteverdi.   semi-staged.  I FagioliniMatthew Long (Orfeo), Rachel Ambrose-Evans (Euridice), Clare Wilkinson (Proserpina), Ciara Hendrick (Messenger), William Purefoy (Speranza), Nicholas Hurndall Smith (Apollo), Greg Skidmore (Shepherd), Charles Gibbs (Pluto), Christopher Adams (Caronte), C Robert Hollingworth, D Thomas Guthrie London, St John's Smith Square: Thu 18 May 2017   info 

Jephtha Handel.    Academy of Ancient MusicNick Pritchard (Jephtha), Helen Charlston (Storgè), Matthew Brook (Zebul), James Hall (Hamor), Mary Bevan (Iphis), Rowan Pierce (Angel), C Stephen Layton London, St John's Smith Square: Sat 20c May 2017   info 

Web site: www.lfbm.org.uk/
London : Grimeborn

Arcola Theatre, London
Opera festival concentrating on rawer, more physical stagings, named to contrast with near-homophone Glyndebourne.

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.   Janácek's story of a young Vixen growing up in the parallel worlds of the animals and the humans.  Camilla Farrant, Oliver Gibbs, Tim Langston, Beth Margaret-Taylor, Ashley Mercer, Alison Rose, C Oliver Till, D Guido Martin-Brandis.   Mon 31 Jul, Tue 1, Wed 2, Thu 3, Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

The Silken Ladder Rossini.   A double bill about mistaken identities, mismatched lovers, narrow escapes and unexpected undergarments.  Opera AlegriaD Benjamin Newhouse-Smith.   Tue 1, Wed 2, Thu 3 Aug 2017   info 

A Husband at the Door Offenbach.   A double bill about mistaken identities, mismatched lovers, narrow escapes and unexpected undergarments.  Opera AlegriaD Benjamin Newhouse-Smith.   Tue 1, Wed 2, Thu 3 Aug 2017   info 

Une Éducation manquée Chabrier.   A deliciously madcap and witty 45-minute French operetta about two teenaged newly-wed aristocrats trying to find out what it is that one does on a wedding night  Pop-up OperaChristine Buras, Susanna Fairbairn, Oskar McCarthy (Pausanias), C William Cole, D Isabelle Kettle.   Wed 2 Aug 2017   info 

The Diary of One Who Disappeared Janáček.   A tale of a young farmer who falls in love with a gypsy girl, and faces an ensuing crisis of identity and indecision.  Shadwell OperaSam Furness, Angharad Lyddon, D Jack Furness Fri 4, Sat 5 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: arcolatheatre.com
London Handel Festival — 18 Mar-24 Apr

RCM Britten Theatre, London
The London Handel Festival celebrates the works of George Frederic Handel and his contemporaries, concentrating on largely unperformed repertoire.

Faramondo Handel.    Royal College of Music.  Kamilla Dunstan (Faramondo), Amy Manford (Clotilde), Julien Van Mellaerts (Gustavo), Ashlyn Tymms (Rosimonda), Louise Fuller (Adolfo), Tom Scott-Cowell (Gernando), Timothy Edlin (Teobaldo), Eleanor Sanderson-Nash (Childerico), C Laurence Cummings, D William Relton RCM Britten Theatre: Mon 20, Tue 21, Thu 23, Sat 25 Mar 2017   info 

Ormisda Handel.    Opera SettecentoMarie Lys (Artenice), John-Colyn Gyeantey (Ormisda), Maria Ostroukhova (Arsace), Nicholas Mogg (Erismeno), Ciara Hendrick (Palmira), Tom Verney (Cosroe), C Leo Duarte St George's Hanover Square: Tue 28c Mar 2017   info 

Web site: www.london-handel-festival.com
London : Opera Holland Park — 1 Jun-29 Aug

Holland Park Theatre, London
[NP] La rondine Puccini.    Elizabeth Llewellyn (Magda de Civry), Matteo Lippi (Ruggero), Tereza Gevorgyan (Lisette), Stephen Aviss (Prunier), David Stephenson (Rambaldo Fernandez), Henry Grant Kerswell (Périchaud), Timothy Langston (Gobin), Alistair Sutherland (Crébillon/ Rabonnier), Pia Harris (Yvette/ Georgette), Alice Privett (Bianca/ Gabriela), Sophie Dicks (Suzy/ Lolette), Alys Roberts (Voce di Sopranino), Jon Shaw (Un Maggiordomo), C Matthew Kofi Waldren, D Martin Lloyd-Evans Thu 1, Tue 6, Thu 8, Sat 10, Tue 13, Thu 15, Sat 17, Fri 23 Jun 2017   info 

[NP] Don Giovanni Mozart.    Ashley Riches (Don Giovanni), John Savournin (Leporello), Lauren Fagan (Donna Anna), Ben Johnson / Joel Williams (Don Ottavio), Victoria Simmonds / Nardus Williams (Donna Elvira), Graeme Broadbent (Il Commendatore), Ellie Laugharne (Zerlina), Ian Beadle (Masetto), C Dane Lam, D Oliver Platt Sat 3, Mon 5, Wed 7, Fri 9, Mon 12, Wed 14, Fri 16, Sun 18m, Tue 20, Thu 22, Sat 24 Jun 2017   info 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Todd.    Holland Park Yucca Lawn: Thu 13m, Sat 15m, Wed 19m, Thu 20m, Fri 21m, Sat 22m, Tue 25m, Wed 26m, Thu 27m, Fri 28m, Sat 29m Jul 2017   info 

Kát'a Kabanová Janáček.    Julia Sporsén (Kát'a Kabanová), Anne Mason (Kabanicha), Peter Hoare (Boris), Nicky Spence (Tichon), Clare Presland (Varvara), Paul Curievici (Váňa Kudrjaš), Mikhail Svetlov (Savël Prokofjevic Dikój), Laura Woods (Glaša), Polly Leech (Fekluša), Ross Ramgobin (Kuligin), Ayaka Tanimoto (Žena), Michael Bradley (Boatman), C Sian Edwards, D Olivia Fuchs Sat 15, Wed 19, Fri 21, Wed 26, Fri 28 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Zazà Leoncavallo.    Anne-Sophie Duprels (Zazà), Joel Montero (Milio), Louise Winter (Anaide), Richard Burkhard (Cascart), James Cleverton (Bussy), Johane Ansell (Floriana), Ellie Edmonds (Natalia), Charne Rochford (Courtois), Eddie Wade (Duclou), Michael Bradley (Augusto), Joanna Marie Skillett (La Signora Dufresne), Oliver Brignall (Marco), Alexandra Stenson (Claretta), Charlotte Hewett (Simona), C Peter Robinson, D Marie Lambert Tue 18, Thu 20, Sat 22, Thu 27, Sat 29 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.operahollandpark.com
Longborough Festival Opera — 8 Jun-4 Aug

Opera House, Longborough
Tristan und Isolde Wagner.    Peter Wedd (Tristan), Lee Bisset (Isolde), Geoffrey Moses (King Marke), Stuart Pendred (Kurwenal), Stephen Rooke (Melot), Harriet Williams (Brangäne), Sam Furness (Sailor/ Shepherd), Adam Green (Helmsman), C Anthony Negus, D Carmen Jakobi.   Thu 8m, Sat 10m, Mon 12m, Wed 14m Jun 2017   info 

[NP] Fidelio Beethoven.    Elizabeth Atherton (Leonore), Adrian Dwyer (Florestan), Simon Thorpe (Don Pizarro), John Paul Huckle (Rocco), Sam Furness (Jacquino), Lucy Hall (Marzelline), Timothy Dawkins (Don Fernando), C Gad Kadosh, D Orpha Phelan Sat 24m, Tue 27m, Thu 29m Jun, Sat 1m, Sun 2m Jul 2017   info 

The Magic Flute Mozart.    Beate Mordal (Pamina), Grant Doyle (Papageno), Julian Hubbard (Tamino), Hannah Dahlenburg (Queen of the Night), Jihoon Kim (Sarastro), Katherine Crompton (1. Lady), Sioned Gwen Davies (2. Lady), Carolyn Dobbin (3. Lady), Sarah Gilford (Papagena), Harry Nicoll (Monostatos), Benjamin Bevan (The Speaker), C Anthony Negus, D Thomas Guthrie Thu 13m, Sat 15m, Sun 16m, Tue 18m, Thu 20m, Sat 22m Jul 2017   info 

[NP] Orfeo ed Euridice Gluck.    Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Orfeo), Nazan Fikret (Euridice), He Wu (Amore), C Jeremy Silver, D Maria Jagusz.   Sat 29m, Sun 30m Jul, Tue 1m Aug 2017 ◊ London, Greenwood Theatre: Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.lfo.org.uk
Nevill Holt Opera — 15 Jun-2 Aug
Tosca Puccini.    Giselle Allen (Tosca), Carlos Fidalgo (Cavaradossi), Paul Carey Jones (Scarpia), Jonathan Lemalu (Sacristan), William Morgan (Spoletta), Tristan Hambleton (Angelotti/ Sciarrone), C Nicholas Chalmers, D Oliver Mears Thu 15, Sat 17, Sun 18m, Tue 20, Thu 22 Jun 2017   info 

Noye's Fludde Britten.   C Nicholas Chalmers, D Oliver Mears Sat 1m, 1, Sun 2m, 2 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.nevillholtopera.co.uk
New Music North West
[WP] The Arsonists Williams.   The first opera ever written to be sung entirely in a Northern English accent is a whydunnit when a factory is burnt to the ground. semi-staged.  Heritage OperaMatthew Kellett (Frank), Richard Woodall (Roy), Serenna Wagner (Paulina), Nicholas Sales (George), Sarah Helsby Hughes (Gloria), C Clark Rundell, D Sarah Helsby Hughes Salford, New Adelphi Theatre: Sat 18 Nov 2017   info 

Opera in the City
Mozart and Salieri Rimsky-Korsakov.    Time Zone Theatre.  Aidan Coburn (Mozart), René Bloice-Sanders (Salieri), C Andrew Charity, D Pamela Schermann London, Bridewell Theatre: Tue 1, Thu 3, Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

Zanetto Mascagni.    Time Zone Theatre.  Becca Marriott (Silvia), Sophie Goldrick (Zanetto), C Andrew Charity, D Pamela Schermann London, Bridewell Theatre: Tue 1, Thu 3, Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

The Florentine Tragedy Zemlinsky.    Time Zone TheatreLawrence Thackeray (Guido), Becca Marriott (Bianca), Nick Dwyer (Simone), C Andrew Charity, D Pamela Schermann London, Bridewell Theatre: Mon 7, Wed 9, Thu 10 Aug 2017   info 

Ryedale Festival — 14-20 Jul
The two-week Ryedale Festival, held annually in late July, mounts its own opera productions each year.

The Garden of Disguises Mozart.   Mozart's Finta giardiniera in a new English translation by John Warrack.  Ryedale Festival OperaAlice Privett (Sandrina), Kieran Carrel (Belcore), Clare Tunney (Arminda), Anna Harvey (Ramiro), Jessica Cale (Serpetta), Harry Thatcher (Nardo), Robin Horgan (Podesta), C Eamonn Dougan, D Nina Brazier.   Ampleforth, College Theatre: Sat 15, Mon 17 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.ryedalefestival.co.uk
The Grange Festival — 7 Jun-9 Jul

The Grange, Northington
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria Monteverdi.    Paul Nilon (Ulisse), Anna Bonitatibus (Penelope), Lorena Paz Nieto (Amore), Emma Stannard (Minerva), Thomas Elwin (Telemaco), Ronald Samm (Iro), Emily Vine (Giunone), Robin Blaze (Anfinomo/ L'humana fragilità), Gwilym Bowen (Eurimaco/ Giove), Fiona Kimm (Ericlea), C Michael Chance, D Tim Supple Northington, The Grange: Wed 7, Fri 16, Sun 18, Sat 24 Jun, Sun 2 Jul 2017

Requiem Verdi.    Vlada Borovko (soprano), Lucia Cervoni (mezzo-soprano), Leonardo Capalbo (tenor), Jongmin Park (bass), C Francesco Cilluffo Northington, The Grange: Fri 9c Jun 2017

Carmen Bizet.    Na'ama Goldman (Carmen), Leonardo Capalbo (Don José), Phillip Rhodes (Escamillo), Shelley Jackson (Micaëla), Grigory Soloviov (Zuniga), Toby Girling (Morales), Marianne Croux (Frasquita), Filipa van Eck (Mercédès), Tiago Matos (Le Dancaïre), Christophe Poncet de Solages (Le Remendado), C Jean-Luc Tingaud, D Annabel Arden Northington, The Grange: Sun 11, Thu 15, Sat 17, Fri 23, Wed 28, Fri 30 Jun, Sat 8 Jul 2017

Albert Herring Britten.    Richard Pinkstone (Albert Herring), Susan Gritton (Lady Billows), Clarissa Meek (Florence Pike), Anna Gillingham (Miss Wordsworth), Kitty Whately (Nancy), Tim Nelson (Sid), Alexander Robin Baker (Mr Gedge), Andri Björn Róbertsson (Superintendent Budd), Kathleen Wilkinson (Mrs Herring), Adrian Thompson (Mr Upfold), Emily Vine (Emmie), C Steuart Bedford, D John Copley Northington, The Grange: Sun 25, Thu 29 Jun, Sat 1, Fri 7, Sun 9 Jul 2017

Mansfield Park Dove.    Martha Jones (Fanny Price), Sarah Pring (Lady Bertram), Grant Doyle (Sir Thomas Bertram), Emily Vine (Maria Bertram), Angharad Lyddon (Julia Bertram), Henry Neill (Edmund Bertram), Jeni Bern (Aunt Norris), Shelley Jackson (Mary Crawford), Nick Pritchard (Henry Crawford), Oliver Johnston (Mr Rushworth), C David Parry, D Martin Lloyd-Evans Northington, The Grange: Sat 16m, Sun 17m Sep 2017   info 

Web site: www.thegrangefestival.co.uk
Winslow Hall Opera — 7-16 Jul

Winslow Hall
Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Tsvetana Bandalovska (Amelia), Stephen Aviss (Riccardo), Vasile Chisiu (Renato), Caroline Kennedy (Oscar), Rosalind Plowright (Ulrica), C Oliver Gilmour, D Carmen Jakobi.   Fri 7, Sun 9m, Tue 11, Thu 13, Sat 15, Sun 16m Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.winslowhallopera.co.uk
Woodhouse Opera Festival — 3 Jun-10 Sep

Lake Amphitheatre, Woodhouse, Holmbury St Mary
La Calisto Cavalli.   C Márcio da Silva, D Márcio da Silva London, John McIntosh Arts Centre: Sat 22, Sun 23 Apr 2017   info 

Don Giovanni Mozart.    Hastings, St Mary in the Castle: Sat 3, Sun 4 Jun 2017

Hippolyte et Aricie Rameau.    Hugh Benson / Kieran White (Hippolyte), Ashley Adams / Marjolaine Horreaux (Aricie), Rosemary Carlton-Wills / Olivia Miller (Phèdre), Jolyon Loy (Thésée), Helen May (Diane), Elisabeth Wieland (La Grande-Prêtresse de Diane), Samuel Lom (Pluton), Márcio da Silva (Tisiphone), C Márcio da Silva, D Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: Sat 1m, Sun 2m Jul 2017   info 

L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.    Agnès Parlange / Ekin Su Paker (Poppea), Rosemary Carlton-Willis / Helen May (Nerone), Alexander Pullinger / Alex Masters (Ottone), Joana Gil / Meneka Senn (Drusilla), Alex Bork / Susannah Hardwick (Ottavia), Flávio Lauria / Samuel Lom (Seneca), Héloïse Bernard / Verity Bramson (Amore/ Damigella), Ellen Williams / Charlotte Levesley (Valletto/ Fortuna), Noriko Yakushiji / Anna Heywood (Lucano/ Liberto/ Virtu), Márcio da Silva (Arnalta), C Márcio da Silva, D Márcio da Silva London, John McIntosh Arts Centre: Sat 29, Sun 30 Jul 2017   info 

L'elisir d'amore Donizetti.   C Márcio da Silva, D Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: Sat 9m, Sun 10m Sep 2017

Web site: www.woodhousesounds.com
United Kingdom by date
Berwick Festival Opera
Bampton Classical Opera
Grimeborn
Chilmark Opera
London Handel Festival
Bath Festival
Glyndebourne Festival
Iford Arts
Garsington Opera
Opera Holland Park
Woodhouse Opera Festival
The Grange Festival
Grange Park Opera
Longborough Festival Opera
Aldeburgh Festival
Nevill Holt Opera
Cheltenham Festival
Winslow Hall Opera
Ryedale Festival
BBC Proms
West Green House Opera
Dorset Opera
Dartington International Summer School
Edinburgh International Festival
London Festival of Baroque Music
Buxton International Festival

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/uk
Festivals: 29