Festivaler: USA 2017 
*Officiel hjemmeside   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivaler    USA
2017 (Alle / Fremtidige)

Festivaler via landArgentina · Australien · Belgien · Brasilien · Bulgarien · Canada · Cypern · Danmark · Estland · Finland · Frankrig · Grækenland · Holland · Hong Kong · Irland · Island · Israel · Italien · Japan · Kina · Letland · Libanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · New Zealand · Norge · Østrig · Peru · Polen · Schweiz · Slovakiet · Spanien · Storbritannien · Sverige · Tjekkiet · Tyskland · Ungarn · USA

Aspen Music Festival
en Eight-week summer festival of more than 350 events
it Un festival estivo di otto settimane con piu' di 350 manifestazioni
fr 350 événements en 8 semaines

La traviata Verdi.   D George Manahan, D Edward Berkeley Wheeler Opera House: Lør 15, Man 17, Tir 18 Jul 2017   info 

La traviata Verdi.   D George Manahan, D Edward Berkeley Wheeler Opera House: Tir 18 Jul 2017   info 

Seven Angels Bedford.   D Yves Abel Harris Concert Hall: Lør 5cm Aug 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.   D Jane Glover, D Edward Berkeley Wheeler Opera House: Tir 15, Tor 17, Lør 19 Aug 2017   info 

The Damnation of Faust Berlioz.    Sasha Cooke (mezzo), Bryan Hymel (tenor), John Relyea (bass-baritone), Federico De Michelis (bass), D Robert Spano Benedict Music Tent: Søn 20m Aug 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.aspenmusicfestival.com
Bard Music Festival
Halka Moniuszko.   Program Nine.  Polish National Opera Annandale, Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater: Lør 19 Aug 2017   info 

Bard Summerscape — 30 Jun-20 Aug

Fisher Center, Annandale
en Bard SummerScape is built around the Bard Music Festival: three weekends of concerts, seminars, talks, performances on a single subject
it Bard SummerScape si sviluppa nel contesto del Bard Music Festival: tre weekend di concerti, seminari, conferenze, rappresentazioni con un tema unico

Dimitrij Dvořák.    Clay Hilley (Dimitrij), Melissa Citro (Marina), Olga Tolkmit (Xenie), Nora Sourouzian (Marfa), Peixin Chen (Jove), Levi Hernandez (Shuisky), Joseph Barron (Basmanov), Joseph Damon Chappel (Neborsky), Thomas McCargar (Bucinsky), D Leon Botstein, D Anne Bogart Fre 28, Søn 30m Jul, Ons 2m, Fre 4, Søn 6m Aug 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: fishercenter.bard.edu
Bel Canto at Caramoor
Un avvertimento ai gelosi García.    Belcanto at Caramoor Caramoor, Spanish Courtyard: Tor 29 Jun 2017   info 

Il pirata Bellini.    Belcanto at CaramoorAngela Meade (Imogene), Santiago Ballerini (Gualtiero), Harold Wilson (Ernesto), D Will Crutchfield Caramoor, Venetian Theater: Lør 8 Jul 2017   info 

Berkshire Opera Festival — 8 Aug-1 Sep

Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield
en Opera festival presenting one title and recitals each year. Founded in 2016.

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Adriana Zabala (The Composer), Kyle Pfortmiller (A Music Teacher), Spencer Viator (A Dancing Master/ Brighella), Marcy Stonikas (The Prima Donna/ Ariadne), Kevin Ray (The Tenor/ Bacchus), Nicole Haslett (Zerbinetta), Samuel Schultz (Harlekin), Chris Carr (Scaramuccio), Matthew Scollin (Truffaldin), Christine Lyons (Echo), Jeni Houser (Najade), Vera Savage (Dryade), D Brian Garman, D Jonathon Loy.   Pittsfield, Colonial Theatre: Lør 26, Tir 29 Aug, Fre 1 Sep 2017

Hjemmeside: www.berkshireoperafestival.org
Boston Early Music Festival
en Biennial festival and exhibition, in odd-numbered years, featuring the revival of a rare early work
it Festival e mostra biennale, in anni dispari, con un revival di opere antiche e rare

[NP] Le Carnaval de Venise Campra.    Amanda Forsythe, Karina Gauvin, Camille Poul, Erica Schuller, Teresa Wakim, Mireille Lebel, Danielle Sampson, José Lemos, Nathan Medley, Jason McStoots, Aaron Sheehan, Jesse Blumberg, Christian Immler, Olivier Laquerre, Douglas Williams, D Gilbert Blin.   Cutler Majestic Theatre: Søn 11m, Ons 14, Fre 16, Søn 18m Jun 2017   info 

La serva padrona Pergolesi.    Amanda Forsythe (Serpina), Douglas Williams (Uberto), D Gilbert Blin.   New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall: Lør 17 Jun 2017 ◊ Great Barrington, Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center: Lør 24, Søn 25m Jun 2017   info 

Livietta e Tracollo Pergolesi.    Erica Schuller (Livietta), Jesse Blumberg (Tracollo), D Gilbert Blin.   New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall: Lør 17 Jun 2017 ◊ Great Barrington, Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center: Lør 24, Søn 25m Jun 2017   info 

Almira Handel.    Dorothee Mields (Almira), Amanda Forsythe (Edilia), Colin Balzer (Fernando), Christian Immler (Consalvo), Zachary Wilder (Osman), Jesse Blumberg (Raymondo), Teresa Wakim (Bellante), Jan Kobow (Tabarco),  New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall: Lør 25, Søn 26m Nov 2017

Hjemmeside: www.bemf.org
Central City Opera
Carmen Bizet.    Emily Pulley (Carmen), Adriano Graziani (Don José), Michael Mayes (Escamillo), Angela Mortellaro (Micaëla), NN (Zuniga), NN (Le Dancaïre), NN (Le Remendado), NN (Frasquita), NN (Mercédès), D Adam Turner, D Jose Maria Condemi.   Opera House: Lør 8, Ons 12, Fre 14, Søn 16, Tir 18, Tor 20, Lør 22, Ons 26, Fre 28, Søn 30 Jul, Tir 1 Aug 2017   info 

Così fan tutte Mozart.    Hailey Clark (Fiordiligi), Tamara Gura (Dorabella), Matthew Plenk (Ferrando), David Adam Moore (Guglielmo), Megan Marino (Despina), Patrick Carfizzi (Don Alfonso), D John Baril, D Stephen Barlow Opera House: Lør 15, Ons 19, Fre 21, Søn 23, Tir 25, Tor 27, Lør 29 Jul, Ons 2, Fre 4 Aug 2017   info 

Cabildo Beach.   D Christopher Zemliauskas, D Alison Moritz Williams Stables: Ons 26, Lør 29 Jul, Ons 2 Aug 2017   info 

The Burning Fiery Furnace Britten.   D Christopher Zemliauskas, D Michael Ehrman.   St James United Methodist Church: Ons 26, Tor 27 Jul, Ons 2 Aug 2017   info 

Gallantry Moore.    Williams Stables: Tor 3, Fre 4 Aug 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.centralcityopera.org
Chautauqua Opera Festival — 8 Jul-1 Aug

Historic Amphitheater, Chautauqua
en Part of a summer-long festival of music, dance and visual arts for the mind and body
fr Ce festival est consacré à la musique, mais aussi à la danse et aux arts visuels pour l'esprit et le corps
it Parte di un festival estivo, con musica, danza e arti visive per il corpo e la mente

L'orfeo Monteverdi.    Daniel Belcher (Orfeo), Heather Johnson (Music/ Hope/ Messenger), Chelsea Friedlander (Euridice), Arnold Livingston Geis (Apollo), Evan Ross (Plutone), Eric Wassenaar (1. Pastore), Natalie Rose Havens (2. Pastore), Helen Hassinger (Ninfa), D Steven Osgood, D Keturah Stickann Chautauqua, Historic Amphitheater: Lør 8 Jul 2017   info 

Hydrogen Jukebox Glass.    Chelsea Friedlander (1. Soprano), Helen Hassinger (2. Soprano), Natalie Rose Havens (Mezzo-Soprano), Eric Wassenaar (Tenor), Mario Diaz-Moresco (Baritone), Evan Ross (Bass), D Steven Osgood, D Cara Consilvio Chautauqua, Norton Hall: Tor 27 Jul, Tir 1 Aug 2017   info 

Don Pasquale Donizetti.    Stefano de Peppo (Don Pasquale), Kyle Pfortmiller (Doctor Malatesta), Laura Soto-Bayomi (Norina), Arnold Livingston Geis (Ernesto), Spencer Reichman (Notary), D Steven Osgood, D David Schweizer Chautauqua, Norton Hall: Fre 28, Man 31 Jul 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: ciweb.org/opera
Cincinnati Opera
La bohème Puccini.    Nicole Cabell (Mimì), Sean Panikkar (Rodolfo), Rodion Pogossov (Marcello), Jessica Rivera (Musetta), Edward Nelson (Schaunard), Nathan Stark (Colline), Marco Nisticò (Alcindoro/ Benoit), Brandon Scott Russell (Parpignol), Sola Fadiran (Customs Officer), Samuel L Smith (Sergeant), D Louis Langrée, D Natascha Metherell Aronoff Center for the Arts: Tor 15, Lør 17, Tor 22, Lør 24 Jun 2017   info 

Frida Rodriguez.    Catalina Cuervo (Frida Kahlo), Ricardo Herrera (Diego Rivera), Benjamin Lee (Alejandro/ Leon Trotsky), Jennifer Cherest (Cristina Kahlo), Reilly Nelson (Dima's Mother/ Lupe Marin), Thomas Dreeze (Petate Vendor/ Mr Kahlo/ Mr Rockefeller), Pedro Andre Arroyo (Mr Ford), Emma Sorenson (Mrs Rockefeller), Erin Keesy (Mrs Ford/ Natalia Trotsky), Samson McCrady (Edward G Robinson), Melissa Harvey / Paulina Villarreal / John Overholt (Calaveras), D Andres Cladera, D Jose Maria Condemi.   Jarson-Kaplan Theater: Fre 23, Søn 25m, Tir 27, Tor 29 Jun, Lør 1, Tor 6, Lør 8 Jul 2017   info 

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Aaron Blake (Tamino), Kim-Lillian Strebel (Pamina), Jeni Houser (Queen of the Night), Tom McNichols (Sarastro), Rodion Pogossov (Papageno), John Robert Lindsey (Monostatos), Alexandra Schoeny (1. Lady to the Queen), Cassandra Zoé Velasco (2. Lady to the Queen), Amber Fasquelle (3. Lady to the Queen), Ashley Fabian / Abigail Hoyt / Paulina Villarreal (Spirits), Brandon Scott Russell / Jacob Kincaide (Men in Armor), Jasmine Habersham (Papagena), D Christopher Allen, D Daniel Ellis.   Aronoff Center for the Arts: Lør 15, Tor 20, Lør 22, Søn 23m Jul 2017   info 

Song from the Uproar Mazzoli.    Abigail Fischer (Isabelle Eberhardt), Melissa Harvey (1. Soprano), Emma Sorenson (Alto), Benjamin Lee (Tenor), Grace Newberry (2. Soprano), Sola Fadiran (Baritone), D Keitaro Harada, D Marco Pelle.   Aronoff Center for the Arts, Fifth Third Bank Theater: Man 17, Tir 18, Ons 19, Fre 21 Jul 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.cincinnatiopera.org
Des Moines Metro Opera

Blank Performing Arts Center, Indianola
Soldier Songs Little.    Michael Mayes (Soldier),  Blank Performing Arts Center: Fre 27, Lør 28, Søn 29 Jan 2017

Turandot Puccini.    Alexandra LoBianco (Princess Turandot), NN (Emperor Altoum), NN (Timur), Jonathan Burton (Calaf), NN (Liù), Michael Adams (Ping), NN (Pang), NN (Pong), NN (A Mandarin), D David Neely Blank Performing Arts Center: Fre 23, Søn 25, Fre 30 Jun, Lør 8, Tor 13, Søn 16 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] A Little Night Music Sondheim.    Kelly Kaduce (Desiree Armfeldt), Troy Cook (Frederik Egerman), NN (Anne Egerman), NN (Henrick Egerman), NN (Fredrika), Joyce Castle (Madame Armfeldt), Lee Gregory (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm), Elise Quagliata (Charlotte Malcolm), D Eric Melear, D Matthew Ozawa Blank Performing Arts Center: Lør 24 Jun, Søn 2, Ons 5, Fre 7, Lør 15 Jul 2017   info 

Billy Budd Britten.    Craig Verm (Billy Budd), Roger Honeywell (Edward Fairfax Vere), Zachary James (John Claggart), NN (Mr Redburn), NN (Mr Flint), NN (Lieutenant Ratcliffe), NN (Red Whiskers), Michael Adams (Donald), D David Neely, D Kristine McIntyre Blank Performing Arts Center: Lør 1, Søn 9, Tir 11, Fre 14 Jul 2017   info 

María de Buenos Aires Piazzolla.    Blank Performing Arts Center: Tor 6, Tor 13 Jul 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.dmmo.org
Fort Worth Opera

Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth
en One of the first US opera companies to shift to a festival format back in 2007, Fort Worth Opera presents a mix of three or four mainstream and contemporary operas over a two week period in April/May.

Carmen Bizet.    Audrey Babcock (Carmen), Robert Watson (Don José), Craig Irvin (Escamillo), Kerriann Otaño (Micaëla), D Joe Illick, D David Lefkowich Bass Performance Hall: Lør 22, Søn 30m Apr, Fre 5 Maj 2017   info 

[VP] Voir Dire Peterson.   Librettist: Jason Zencka, after his court experiences as a crime reporter.  Nathan Mattingly (Judge Dodsworth), Anna Laurenzo (mezzo), Trevor Martin (baritone), Christina Pecce, Andrew Surrena, D Viswa Subbaraman, D David Gately The McDavid Studio: Søn 23m, Tir 25, Lør 29m, Søn 30 Apr, Tir 2, Lør 6 Maj 2017   info 

Cruzar la Cara de la Luna Martinez.    Octavio Moreno (Laurentino), Brian Shircliffe (Mark), David Guzman (Rafael), Brittany Wheeler (Diana), Cecilia Duarte (Renata), D Leonard Foglia Bass Performance Hall: Lør 29 Apr, Søn 7m Maj 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.fwopera.org
Glimmerglass Festival

Alice Busch Opera Theatre, Cooperstown
en Innovative productions using young American artists and leading directors, designers and conductors, in the 914-seat Alice Busch Opera Theater
fr Productions innovantes avec des jeunes artistes américains et des metteurs en scène, décorateurs et chefs d'orchestre importants
it Allestimenti innovativi che utilizzano giovani artisti americani e maggiori registi, scenografi e direttori d'orchestra, nell'Alice Busch Opera Theatre

[NP] Porgy and Bess Gershwin.    Musa Ngqungwana (Porgy), Talise Trevigne (Bess), Norman Garrett (Crown), Frederick Ballentine (Sportin' Life), D John DeMain, D Francesca Zambello Fre 7, Tor 13, Tir 18m, Lør 22m, Tor 27, Lør 29m, Man 31m Jul, Lør 5, Man 7m, Søn 13m, Tor 17, Lør 19, Man 21m Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Oklahoma! Rodgers.    Jarrett Ott (Curly), Vanessa Becerra (Laurey), Judith Skinner (Aunt Eller), Michael Hewitt (Jud Fry), D James Lowe, D Molly Smith.   Lør 8, Fre 14, Fre 21, Søn 23, Tir 25, Søn 30 Jul, Tor 3, Lør 5, Tir 8, Fre 11, Man 14, Søn 20, Tir 22 Aug 2017   info 

Xerxes Handel.    John Holiday (Xerxes), Allegra De Vita (Arsamenes), Emily Pogorelc (Romilda), Abigail Dock (Amastris), D Nicole Paiement, D Tazewell Thompson Lør 15, Man 17m, Tor 20 Jul, Tir 1, Søn 6m, Lør 12, Fre 18 Aug 2017   info 

The Siege of Calais Donizetti.    Aleksandra Romano (Aurelio), Leah Crocetto (Eleonora), Adrian Timpau (Eustachio), Chaz'men Williams-Ali (Giovanni d'Aire), D Joseph Colaneri, D Francesca Zambello Søn 16m, Lør 22, Man 24m Jul, Fre 4, Tor 10, Lør 12m, Tir 15m, Lør 19m Aug 2017   info 

Scalia/Ginsburg Wang.   US Supreme Court Justices Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Antonin Scalia must find common ground to win their freedom.  Mary Beth Nelson (Justice Ginsburg), William Burden (Justice Scalia), Brent Michael Smith (The Commentator), D Jesse Leong, D Brenna Corner.   Fre 4m, Søn 13m Aug 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.glimmerglass.org
Pittsburgh Festival Opera — 15 Jun-23 Jul

Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh
en A six-week festival of operas and musicals sung in English

A Gathering of Sons Fulton.   Another Black man is shot by a White police officer, and we ask what comes next? How do we heal?  Denise Sheffey-Powell (Victoria), Adrianna Cleveland (Violet), Robert Gerold (Lockdown), Terriq White (Victor), Miles Wilson-Toliver (City), Austin Vassar Keys (Freedom), Jenne Carey (Doctor), Kevin Maynor (Glock), Leslie Howard (Great Father), Demareus Naomi Cooper (The Speaking Earth), Charlene Canty (The Sky That Can't Stop Seeing), Michele Williams (The Waters), Rodolfo Giron (The Blood), Lesley Baird (Medic 1), Sam Lothard (Medic 2), D Dwayne Fulton, D Mark Clayton Southers.   Falk Auditorium: Lør 1, Lør 8 Jul 2017 ◊ Mt Ararat Baptist Church: Tor 15, Fre 16 Jun 2017 ◊ Levy Hall: Lør 24 Jun 2017 ◊ Hill House, Kaufmann Auditorium: Ons 28, Tor 29 Jun 2017   info 

Hansel and Gretel Humperdinck.    Lori Carrau (Hansel), Valerie Hosler (Gretel), Jenifer Weber (Mother/ Witch), Jesse Davis (Father), D Joel Goodloe, D Jonathan Eaton.   Winchester Thurston School, Hilda Willis Room: Lør 1a, Lør 8a, Lør 15a Jul 2017   info 

Sweeney Todd Sondheim.    Andrew Cummings (Sweeney Todd/ Benjamin Barker), Anna Singer (Mrs Lovett), Adam Hollick (Anthony Hope), April Amante (Johanna Barker), Adam Cioffari (Judge Turpin), John Teresi (Tobias Ragg), Robert Frankenberry (Beadle Bamford), Lesley Baird (Beggar Woman), Thomas Cilluffo (Adolfo Pirelli), Alex Longnecker (Jonas Fogg), D Douglas Levine, D Tomé Cousin.   Falk Auditorium: Fre 7, Søn 9m, Lør 15, Tor 20, Lør 22 Jul 2017   info 

Xerxes Handel.    Andrey Nemzer (Xerxes), Daniel Moody (Arsamene), Emily Harmon (Amastre), Lara Lynn McGill (Romilda), Bonnie Frauenthal (Atalanta), Evan Koons (Ariodate), James Eder (Elviro), D Walter Morales, D Dan Rigazzi Winchester Thurston School, Falk Auditorium: Fre 14, Søn 16m, Lør 22 Jul 2017   info 

Intermezzo Strauss.    Meghan DeWald (Christine Storch), Ryan Milstead (Robert Storch), Maggie Burr (Anna), Jake Blackledge (Franzl), Jason Slayden (Baron Lummer), Adam Hollick (The Notary), Elise Mark (His Wife), Robert Chafin (Stroh), Robert Gerold (A Commercial Counselor), Evan Koons (A Legal Counselor), Adam Cioffari (A Celebrated Singer), Marie Anello (Fanny), Lori Carrau (Marie), Heather Hale (Resi), D Brent McMunn, D Jonathan Eaton.   Winchester Thurston School, Falk Auditorium: Fre 21, Søn 23m Jul 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: pittsburghfestivalopera.org
Saint Louis : Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Rena Harms (Cio-Cio-San), Michael Brandenburg (Pinkerton), Renée Rapier (Suzuki), Christopher Magiera (Sharpless), D Michael Christie, D Robin Guarino Lør 20, Fre 26 Maj, Tor 1, Lør 3m, Ons 7, Søn 11, Ons 14m, Lør 24 Jun 2017   info 

[NP] The Grapes of Wrath Gordon.    Tobias Greenhalgh (Tom Joad), Katharine Goeldner (Ma Joad), Deanna Breiwick (Rosasharn), Robert Orth (Uncle John), Hannah Dishman (Ruthie), Levi Hernandez (Pa Joad), Hugh Russell (Noah Joad), D Christopher Allen, D James Robinson Lør 27, Ons 31 Maj, Fre 9, Tor 15, Lør 17m, Ons 21m, Søn 25 Jun 2017   info 

The Trial Glass.    Susannah Biller (Fraulein Burstner), Sofia Selowsky (Grubach), Brenton Ryan (Titorelli), Theo Hoffman (Joseph K), Keith Phares (Magistrate), Matthew Lau (Inspector), D Carolyn Kuan, D Michael McCarthy Søn 4p, Tir 6, Tor 8, Lør 10m, Lør 17, Ons 21, Fre 23 Jun 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    René Barbera (Tito), Laura Wilde (Vitellia), Cecelia Hall (Sesto), Matthew Stump (Publius), D Stephen Lord, D Stephen Lawless Lør 10, Ons 14, Fre 16, Søn 18, Tor 22, Lør 24m Jun 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.opera-stl.org
Santa Fe Opera

Crosby Theatre, Santa Fe
[NP] Die Fledermaus Strauss.    Kurt Streit (Gabriel von Eisenstein), Devon Guthrie (Rosalinde), Jane Archibald (Adele), Dimitri Pittas (Alfred), Joshua Hopkins (Dr Falke), Susan Graham / Paula Murrihy (Prince Orlofsky), Kevin Burdette (Frosch), David Govertsen (Frank), D Nicholas Carter, D Ned Canty Fre 30 Jun, Ons 5, Lør 8, Fre 14 Jul, Tir 1, Man 7, Man 14, Lør 19, Lør 26 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Lucia di Lammermoor Donizetti.    Brenda Rae (Lucia), Zachary Nelson (Lord Enrico Ashton), Mario Chang (Sir Edgardo di Ravenswood), NN (Lord Arturo Bucklaw), NN (Alisa), Christian Van Horn (Raimondo Bidebent), NN (Normanno), D Corrado Rovaris, D Ron Daniels Lør 1, Fre 7, Ons 12, Fre 21, Man 31 Jul, Lør 5, Tir 8, Lør 12, Ons 16, Tor 24 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] The Golden Cockerel Rimsky-Korsakov.    Eric Owens (Tsar Dodon), Meredith Arwady (Amelfa), NN (Prince Guidon), NN (Prince Afron), Kevin Burdette (General Polkan), Barry Banks (Astrologer), Venera Gimadieva (Tsaritsa Shemakha), D Emmanuel Villaume, D Paul Curran Lør 15, Ons 19, Fre 28 Jul, Tor 3, Ons 9, Fre 18 Aug 2017   info 

[VP] The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs Bates.   Libretto: Mark Campbell. The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs examines the people and experiences that shaped one of the most influential figures of our time.  Edward Parks (Steve Jobs), Sasha Cooke (Laurene Powell Jobs), Wei Wu (Kôbun Chino Otogawa), Kelly Markgraf (Paul Jobs), Garrett Sorenson (Woz), D Michael Christie / Robert Tweten, D Kevin Newbury Lør 22, Ons 26 Jul, Fre 4, Tor 10, Tir 15, Fre 25 Aug 2017   info 

Alcina Handel.    Elza van den Heever (Alcina), Paula Murrihy (Ruggiero), Daniela Mack (Bradamante), Alek Shrader (Oronte), Anna Christy (Morgana), Christian Van Horn (Melisso), Jacquelyn Stucker (Oberto), D Harry Bicket, D David Alden Lør 29 Jul, Ons 2, Fre 11, Tor 17, Ons 23 Aug 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.santafeopera.org
Saratoga : Opera Saratoga
Falstaff Verdi.    Craig Colclough (Sir John Falstaff), Michael Chioldi (Ford), Caroline Worra (Alice Ford), Emily Tweedy (Nannetta), Vera Savage (Meg Page), Lindsay Ammann (Mrs Quickly), Dominick Corbacio (Fenton), Max Jacob Zander (Dottore Cajus), Michael Anderson (Bardolfo), Jorgeandrés Carmago (Pistola), D Craig Kier, D Chuck Hudson Spa Little Theater: Lør 1, Tor 6, Man 10m, Lør 15m Jul 2017   info 

Zémire et Azor Grétry.    Maureen McKay (Zémire), Lisa Rogali (Fatme), Andrew Bidlack (Azor), Katherine Maysek (Lisbe), D Lidiya Yankovskaya, D James Ortiz.   Spa Little Theater: Søn 2, Lør 8m, Fre 14m Jul 2017   info 

The Cradle Will Rock Blitzstein.    Ginger Costa-Jackson (Mollt), Keith Jameson (Harry Druggist), Brian Wallin (Editor Daily), Eric McConnell (President Prexy), Meghan Kassanders (Sadie Polock/ Reporter), Dylan Elza (Cop), Matt Boehler (Mr Mister), Spencer Viator (Junior Mister), John Tibbetts (Yasha), Adam Bradley (Professor Mamie), Nina Spinner (Ella Hammer), Audrey Babcock (Mrs Mister), Heather Jones (Sister Mister), Scott Purcell (Dauber), Miles Herr (Professor Scoot/ Steve), Andy Papas (Bugs/ Gent), Christopher Burchett (Larry Foreman), Justin Hopkins (Reverend Salvation), Jorgeandrés Camargo (Dr Specialist), Michael Anderson (Michael Gracco Dick), Michael Gracco (Dick), D John Mauceri, D Lawrence Edelson Spa Little Theater: Søn 9, Tir 11m, Tor 13, Søn 16m Jul 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.operasaratoga.org
Spoleto Festival USA — 26 Maj-11 Jun
Eugene Onegin Tchaikovsky.    Grant Farmer (Captain), Nathan Granner (Triquet), Jamez McCorkle (Vladimir Lenski), Natalia Pavlova (Tatyana), Mary Phillips (Larina), Franco Pomponi (Eugene Onegin), Andrew Stack (Zaretski), Krysty Swann (Olga), Tichina Vaughn (Filipievna), Peter Volpe (Prince Gremin), D Evan Rogister, D Chen Shi-Zheng Gaillard Municipal Auditorium: Fre 26 Maj, Tor 1, Søn 4m, Tor 8 Jun 2017   info 

Farnace Vivaldi.    Augusta Caso (Gilade), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Farnace), Kiera Duffy (Berenice), Cassandra Zoé Velasco (Tamiri), Naomi O'Connell (Selinda), Kyle Pfortmiller (Aquilio), Nicholas Tamagna (Pompeo), D David Bates, D Garry Hynes Dock Street Theatre: Lør 27p, Man 29 Maj, Fre 2, Man 5, Ons 7, Fre 9 Jun 2017   info 

Quartett Francesconi.    Christian Miedl (Valmont), Adrian Angelico (Merteuil), D John Kennedy, D John Fulljames Memminger Auditorium: Søn 28p, Ons 31 Maj, Lør 3 Jun 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.spoletousa.org
Tanglewood — 16 Jun-3 Sep
en Concerts, recitals, chamber music, opera, performances by folk and popular artists, a weekend of jazz, the annual Festival of Contemporary Music
it Concerti, recital, musica da camera, opera, rappresentazioni di artisti folk e popolari, un weekend di jazz, il festival annuale di Musica Contemporanea

Das Rheingold Wagner.    Thomas Johannes Mayer (Wotan), Sarah Connolly (Fricka), Kim Begley (Loge), David Cangelosi (Mime), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Morris Robinson (Fasolt), Ain Anger (Fafner), Malin Christensson (Freia), Jacqueline Echols (Woglinde), Catherine Martin (Wellgunde), Renée Tatum (Flosshilde), Patricia Bardon (Erda), David Butt Philip (Froh), Ryan McKinny (Donner), D Andris Nelsons Lenox, Koussevitzky Music Shed: Lør 15c Jul 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.bso.org
Utah Festival Opera
en A month-long festival comprising four productions spanning grand opera, through operetta to musical

Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Ellen Eccles Theatre: Fre 7, Tor 13, Fre 21, Tor 27 Jul, Lør 5, Tir 8 Aug 2017   info 

The Pirates of Penzance Sullivan.    Ellen Eccles Theatre: Lør 8, Fre 14, Tor 20, Lør 22, Fre 28 Jul, Fre 4, Ons 9 Aug 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.utahfestival.org
Walnut Creek : Festival Opera
Pagliacci Leoncavallo.    Walnut Creek, Lesher Center: Lør 24, Søn 25 Jun 2017

The Seven Deadly Sins Weill.    Walnut Creek, Lesher Center: Lør 24, Søn 25 Jun 2017

Hjemmeside: www.festivalopera.com
Wolf Trap Opera

The Barns, Wolf Trap
en Summer residency for young opera singers

The Fall of the House of Usher Glass.    Ben Edquist (William), Nicholas Nestorak (Physician), Jonas Hacker (Roderick), Madison Leonard (Madeline), NN (Servant), D Joseph Li, D Septime Webre.   Washington, Dock 5: Lør 17 Jun 2017   info 

[NP] La pietra del paragone Rossini.    Shea Owens (Pacuvio), Anthony Schneider (Fabrizio), Megan Samarin (Baroness Aspasia), Summer Hassan (Donna Fulvia), Kihun Yoon (Macrobio), Alasdair Kent (Giocondo), Zoie Reams (Clarice), Richard Ollarsaba (Count Asdrubale), D Antony Walker, D E Loren Meeker The Barns: Fre 23, Søn 25m, Ons 28 Jun, Lør 1 Jul 2017   info 

Tosca Puccini.    Richard Ollarsaba (Angelotti), Anthony Schneider (Sacristan), Mackenzie Gotcher (Mario Cavaradossi), Alexandra Loutsion (Floria Tosca), Kihun Yoon (Baron Scarpia), Nicholas Nestorak (Spoletta), Geoffrey Hahn (Sciarrone), Megan Samarin (Shepherd), Matthew Fleisher (Jailer), D Grant Gershon, D Louisa Muller Filene Center: Fre 14 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] The Juniper Tree Glass.    Ben Edquist (Father), Summer Hassan (Mother), Annie Rosen (Stepmother), Madison Leonard (Daughter), Megan Samarin (Son), Andrew Gilstrap (Goldsmith), Michael J Hawk (Cobbler), Sam Grosby (Miller), Maria Brea (Mama Bird), D Lidiya Yankovskaya, D R B Schlather The Barns: Fre 11, Søn 13m, Ons 16, Lør 19 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Bastianello Musto.    Jonas Hacker (Young Man/ Lambent), Shea Owens (Bastianello the Elder/ Frediano/ Ippolito/ Lino), Summer Hassan (Ortensia/ Ettalina/ Eustacia), Richard Ollarsaba (Luciano), Zoie Reams (Amadora/ Stelladora), D Lidiya Yankovskaya, D R B Schlather The Barns: Fre 11, Søn 13m, Ons 16, Lør 19 Aug 2017   info 

Hjemmeside: www.wolftrap.org/opera
USA via dato
Boston Early Music Festival
Wolf Trap Opera
Fort Worth Opera
Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Des Moines Metro Opera
Opera Saratoga
Aspen Music Festival
Santa Fe Opera
Utah Festival Opera
Glimmerglass Festival
Central City Opera
Spoleto Festival USA
Pittsburgh Festival Opera
Tanglewood
Bard Summerscape
Chautauqua Opera Festival
Berkshire Opera Festival

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/us/da
Festivals: 21