Festivals and Summer Seasons: United States 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    United States
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Malta · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom

Bard Music Festival
The Tsar's Bride Rimsky-Korsakov.    Bard SummerscapeLyubov Petrova (Marfa Sobakina), Andrey Valentiy (Vasilii Sobakin), Gerard Schneider (Ivan Likov), Yefim Zavalny (Grigorii Greaznoy), Nadezhda Babintseva (Liubasha), Joel Sorensen (Yelisey Bomeliy), Yakov Strizhak (Oprichnik), Teresa Buchholz (Petrovna), C Leon Botstein, D Doug Fitch Annandale, Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater: Sun 19m Aug 2018   info 

Bard Summerscape

Fisher Center, Annandale
Bard SummerScape is built around the Bard Music Festival: three weekends of concerts, seminars, talks, performances on a single subject

[NP] Peter Pan Bernstein.   C Christopher Alden LUMA Theater: Thu 28, Fri 29, Sat 30 Jun, Sun 1, Wed 4, Thu 5, Fri 6, Sat 7m, 7, Sun 8m, 8, Wed 11, Thu 12, Fri 13, Sat 14m, 14, Sun 15m, 15, Wed 18, Thu 19, Fri 20, Sat 21m, 21, Sun 22m, 22 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] The Demon Rubinstein.    Yefim Zavalny (Demon), Olga Tolkmit (Tamara), Nadezhda Babintseva (Angel), Ekaterina Egorova (Nanny), Alexander Nesterenko (Prince Sinodal), Yakov Strizhak (Old servant), Andrei Valenty (Prince Gudal), Pavel Suliandziga (Messenger), C Leon Botstein, D Thaddeus Strassberger Fri 27, Sun 29 Jul, Wed 1, Fri 3, Sun 5 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: fishercenter.bard.edu
Berkshire Opera Festival

Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield
Opera festival presenting one title and recitals each year. Founded in 2016.

Rigoletto Verdi.    Joseph Barron (Sparafucile), Maya Lahyani (Maddalena), John Cheek (Count Monterone), Sebastian Catana (Rigoletto), Maria Valdes (Gilda), Jonathan Tetelman (The Duke Of Mantua), Joshua Sanders (Borsa Matteo), Nicholas Martorano (Marullo), C Brian Garman, D Jonathon Loy.   Pittsfield, Colonial Theatre: Sat 25m, Tue 28, Fri 31 Aug 2018   info    buy 

Web site: www.berkshireoperafestival.org
Central City Opera
[NP] The Magic Flute Mozart.    Kevin Langan (Sarastro), Katherine Manley (Pamina), Joseph Dennis (Tamino), Will Liverman (Papageno), Jeni Houser (The Queen of the Night), Ashraf Sewailam (The Speaker), C André de Ridder, D Alessandro Talevi Opera House: Sat 7m, Wed 11, Fri 13, Sun 15, Tue 17, Thu 19m, Sat 21, Wed 25, Fri 27m, Sun 29, Tue 31m Jul, Thu 2, Sun 5 Aug 2018

Il trovatore Verdi.    Jonathan Burton (Manrico), Alexandra Loutsion (Leonora), Michael Mayes (Count di Luna), Maria Zifchak (Azucena), Ashraf Sewailam (Ferrando), C John Baril, D Joachim Schamberger Opera House: Sat 14m, Wed 18, Fri 20m, Sun 22, Tue 24, Thu 26m, Sat 28 Jul, Wed 1, Fri 3 Aug 2018

[NP] Acis and Galatea Handel.   Artists of the Bonfils-Stanton Foundation Artists Training Program will sing principal roles. C Christopher Zemliauskas, D Ken Cazan Opera House: Wed 25, Thu 26m, Sat 28 Jul, Wed 1 Aug 2018

Web site: www.centralcityopera.org
Chautauqua Opera Festival

Norton Hall, Chautauqua
Part of a summer-long festival of music, dance and visual arts for the mind and body

Don Giovanni Mozart.    David Adam Moore (Don Giovanni), Richard Bernstein (Leporello), D Ned Canty Chautauqua, Amphitheater: Sat 7 Jul 2018

Candide Bernstein.    Robert Orth (Voltaire/ Pangloss/ Martin), Leann Sandel-Pantaleo (The Old Lady), D Jay Lesenger Chautauqua, Norton Hall: Fri 27, Mon 30 Jul 2018

As One Kaminsky.    Kelly Markgraf (Hannah Before), Sasha Cooke (Hannah After), D Matt Gray.   Chautauqua, Norton Hall: Tue 7 Aug 2018

Web site: ciweb.org/opera
Cincinnati Opera

Music Hall, Cincinnati
La traviata Verdi.    Norah Amsellem (Violetta Valery), Ji-Min Park (Alfredo Germont), Youngjoo An (Giorgio Germont), C Renato Balsadonna, D Bliss Hebert Music Hall, Springer Auditorium: Thu 14, Sat 16, Wed 20, Fri 22 Jun 2018

[NP] The Coronation of Poppea Monteverdi.    Anthony Roth Costanzo (Nero), Talise Trevigne (Poppea), Melissa Harvey (Drusilla), Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen (Ottone), Alex Rosen (Seneca), C Gary Thor Wedow, D Zack Winokur SCPA, Corbett Theater: Thu 21, Sat 23, Tue 26, Thu 28 Jun, Sun 1 Jul 2018

[NP] The Flying Dutchman Wagner.    Marcy Stonikas (Senta), Nathan Berg (The Dutchman), Jay Hunter Morris (Erik), Arthur Woodley (Daland), Frederick Ballentine (Steersman), Elizabeth Bishop (Mary), C Christoph Perick, D Tomer Zvulun Music Hall, Springer Auditorium: Thu 5, Sat 7 Jul 2018

Web site: www.cincinnatiopera.org
Cincinnati Opera Summer Festival
[NP] Another Brick in the Wall Waters.    Cincinnati Opera.  Nathan Keoughan (Pink), France Bellemare (Pink's Mother), Jean-Michel Richer (Pink's Father), Caroline Bleau (Pink's Wife), C Alain Trudel, D Dominic Champagne.   Cincinnati, Music Hall, Springer Auditorium: Fri 20, Sat 21, Thu 26, Sat 28, Tue 31 Jul 2018   info 

Des Moines Metro Opera

Blank Performing Arts Center, Indianola
Rusalka Dvořák.    Sara Gartland (Rusalka), Zachary James (Vodník), Evan LeRoy Johnson (Princ), Laura Wilde (Cizí kněžna), Jill Grove (Ježibaba), C David Neely, D Chas Rader-Shieber Blank Performing Arts Center: Fri 22 Jun, Sun 1m, Tue 3, Fri 6, Sat 14 Jul 2018   info 

Die Fledermaus Strauss.    David Pershall (Gabriel von Eisenstein), Susannah Biller (Rosalinde), Sarah Larsen (Prinz Orlofsky), Taylor Stayton (Alfred), Troy Cook (Dr Falke), Anna Christy (Adele), C Robert Moody, D David Gately Blank Performing Arts Center: Sat 23, Sun 24m, Fri 29 Jun, Sat 7, Thu 12, Sun 15m Jul 2018   info 

Flight Dove.    Zachary James (The Immigration Officer), Audrey Luna (The Flight Controller), John Holiday (The Refugee), Elise Quagliata (Minsk woman), Norman Garrett (Minsk man), Theo Hoffman (The Steward), Sofia Selowsky (Stewardess), Andrew Bidlack (Bill), Zulimar López-Hernández (Tina), C David Neely, D Kristine McIntyre Blank Performing Arts Center: Sat 30 Jun, Sun 8, Tue 10, Fri 13 Jul 2018   info 

The Tender Land Copland.    Lindsay Brown (Ma Moss), NN (Beth Moss), Rhys Lloyd Talbot (Grandpa Moss), Remy Martin (Martin), Grace Kahl (Laurie Moss), Harry Greenleaf (Top), C Joshua Horsch, D Octavio Cardenas Blank Performing Arts Center: Thu 5, Sun 8 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.dmmo.org
Glimmerglass Festival

Alice Busch Opera Theatre, Cooperstown
Innovative productions using young American artists and leading directors, designers and conductors, in the 914-seat Alice Busch Opera Theater

West Side Story Bernstein.   C David Charles Abell, D Francesca Zambello, Eric Sean Fogel Sat 7, Mon 16m, Thu 19, Sat 21, Tue 24m, Sun 29m Jul, Sat 4, Sat 11, Tue 14m, Fri 17, Mon 20m, Fri 24 Aug 2018   info 

[NP] The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.   C Joseph Colaneri, D E Loren Meeker Sun 8m, Sat 21m, Mon 30m Jul, Sun 5m, Tue 7m, Fri 10, Thu 16, Sat 18m, Sat 25m Aug 2018   info 

The Barber of Seville Rossini.    Joshua Hopkins (Figaro), Emily D'Angelo (Rosina), David Walton (Count Almaviva), Dale Travis (Doctor Bartolo), C Joseph Colaneri, D Francesca Zambello Sat 14m, Fri 20, Mon 23m, Sat 28m, Tue 31m Jul, Fri 3, Thu 9, Sat 11m, Mon 13m, Sun 19m, Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

Silent Night Puts.   C Nicole Paiement, D Tomer Zvulun Sun 15m, Sun 22m Jul, Thu 2, Sat 4m, Mon 6m, Sun 12m, Sat 18, Tue 21m, Thu 23 Aug 2018   info 

Trouble in Tahiti Bernstein.    Pavilion: Tue 7m, Sun 12m, Mon 20m Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.glimmerglass.org
New York : Bel Canto Festival at Purchase College — 28 Jul-5 Aug
Tancredi Rossini.   semi-staged.  Teatro NuovoTamara Mumford (Tancredi), Sydney Mancasola (Amenaide), Santiago Ballerini (Argirio), Hanna Ludwig (Isaura), Leo Radosavljevic (Orbazzano), Stephani Sanchez (Roggero), C Will Crutchfield New York, SUNY, Purchase College: Sat 28c Jul, Fri 3c Aug 2018   info    buy 

Medea in Corinto Mayr.   semi-staged.  Teatro NuovoJennifer Rowley (Medea), Teresa Castillo (Creusa), Derrek Stark (Giasone), Mingjie Lei (Egeo), William Lee Bryan (Creonte), Elena Snow (Ismene), Junhan Choi (Tideo), Marco Stefani (Evandro), C Jonathan Brandani New York, SUNY, Purchase College: Sun 29c Jul, Sat 4c Aug 2018   info    buy 

Tancredi rifatto Rossini.   semi-staged. A performance of the full opera showcasing the alternate arias written by Rossini for revivals.  Teatro NuovoAleksandra Romano (Tancredi), Christine Lyons (Amenaide), David Margulis (Argirio), Augusta Caso (Isaura), James Harrington (Orbazzano), Junhan Choi (Roggero), Madison Marie McIntosh (Eco), C Will Crutchfield New York, SUNY, Purchase College: Sun 5 Aug 2018   info    buy 

Pittsburgh Festival Opera — 28 Jun-22 Jul

Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh
A six-week festival of operas and musicals sung in English

[NP] La bohème Puccini.   C Daniel Schlosberg, D Louisa Proske.   Winchester Thurston School, Falk Auditorium: Fri 6, Sun 8, Thu 12, Sat 14, Thu 19 Jul 2018   info 

Goldie B Locks and the Three Singing Bears   C Joel Goodloe, D Meredith Hoppe.   Winchester Thurston School, Hilda Willis Room: Sat 7c, Sat 14c, Sat 21c Jul 2018

'Bernstein on Broadway' (Musicals anthology)    Winchester Thurston School, Hilda Willis Room: Sun 8c, Wed 11c, Sat 14c, Sat 21c Jul 2018   info 

The Rhinegold Wagner.   C Brent McMunn, D Dorothy Danner Winchester Thurston School, Falk Auditorium: Fri 13c, Sun 15c, Sat 21c Jul 2018   info 

'Daphne Sings Dietrich' (Recital)    Daphne Alderson (Soloist),  First Unitarian Church: Sun 15 Jul 2018   info 

Arabella Strauss.    Fri 20, Sun 22 Jul 2018

Web site: pittsburghfestivalopera.org
Princeton Festival — 9 Jun-1 Jul

McCarter Theater Center, Princeton
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Yulia Lysenko (Cio-Cio-San), Janara Kellerman (Suzuki), Matthew White (Pinkerton), Paul LaRosa (Sharpless), Anthony Webb (Goro), Chad Armstrong (Prince Yamadori), Wei Wu (The Bonze), C Richard Tang Yuk, D Steven LaCosse McCarter Theater Center, Matthews Theater: Sat 16, Sun 24m Jun, Sun 1m Jul 2018   info    buy 

Web site: princetonfestival.org
Saint Louis : Opera Theatre of Saint Louis — 19 May-24 Jun
La traviata Verdi.    Sydney Mancasola (Violetta), Geoffrey Agpalo (Alfredo), Joo Won Kang (Germont), Briana Hunter (Flora), Matthew Dalen (Gastone), Jeff Byrnes (Baron), Simona Genga (Annina), Andrew Munn (Grenvil), Samson McCrady (Marquis), Philippe L'Esperance (Joseph), C Christopher Allen, D Patricia Racette Fri 25, Wed 30 May, Sat 2, Thu 7, Sun 10, Wed 20, Sat 23 Jun 2018   info 

Regina Blitzstein.    Susanna Phillips (Birdie Hubbard), Monica Dewey (Alexandra), Kristopher Irmiter (Horace Giddens), Michael Day (Leo Hubbard), Justin Austin (Cal), Chaz'men Williams-Ali (Jazz), Robert Stahley (William Marshall), Leo Radosavljevic (Manders), Evan Bravos (Bagtry), C Stephen Lord, D James Robinson Sat 26, Thu 31 May, Wed 6, Fri 8, Sat 16, Wed 20, Sun 24 Jun 2018   info 

An American Soldier Huang.    Babtunde Akinboboye (Pvt. Manny Davis/ Pvt. Washington), Mika Shigematsu (Mother Chen), Phillip Lopez (Major Rose/ Spc. Austin Haldemann), Andrew Stenson (Danny Chen), Andrew Munn (Spc. Julian Swanson/ Pvt. Pinkton), Angel Vargas (Spc. Cameron Rodriguez), Samson McCrady (Pvt. Roman Parker/ Sergeant Blakemore), Wayne Tigges (Sgt. Aaron Marcum), Kathleen Kim (Josephine Young), Nathan Stark (MIlitary Judge), Andrea Núñez (Pvt. Sonia Gonzalez), Briana Hunter (Pvt. Stanton), C Michael Christie, D Matthew Ozawa Sun 3, Wed 6, Sat 9, Thu 14, Sat 16, Fri 22 Jun 2018   info 

Orfeo ed Euridice Gluck.    Jennifer Johnson Cano (Orfeo), Andriana Chuchman (Euridice), Maria Valdes (Amore), C Pierre Vallet, D Ron Daniels Sat 9, Wed 13, Fri 15, Sun 17, Thu 21, Sat 23 Jun 2018   info 

Web site: www.opera-stl.org
Santa Fe Opera

Crosby Theatre, Santa Fe
Candide Bernstein.    Brenda Rae (Cunegonde), Alek Shrader (Candide), Kevin Burdette (Voltaire/ Pangloss/ Martin/ Cacambo), Helene Schneiderman (Old Lady), Jarrett Ott (Maximilian/ Captain), Richard Troxell (Governor/ Vanderdendur/ Ragotski), C Harry Bicket, D Laurent Pelly Fri 29 Jun, Wed 4, Sat 7, Fri 13, Tue 31 Jul, Mon 6, Sat 11, Tue 14, Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Kelly Kaduce / Ana María Martínez (Cio-Cio-San), AJ Glueckert / Joshua Guerrero (BF Pinkerton), Megan Marino (Suzuki), Nicholas Pallesen (Sharpless), Soloman Howard (The Bonze), Matthew DiBattista (Goro), C John Fiore, D Matthew Ozawa Fri 6, Wed 11, Fri 20, Mon 30 Jul, Sat 4, Wed 8, Mon 13, Sat 18, Wed 22, Fri 24 Aug 2018   info 

Doctor Atomic Adams.    Ryan McKinny (Robert Oppenheimer), Julia Bullock (Kitty), Ben Bliss (Robert Wilson), Meredith Arwady (Pasqualita), Andrew Harris (Edward Teller), Daniel Okulitch (General Groves), Tim Mix (Jack Hubbard), C Matthew Aucoin, D Peter Sellars Sat 14, Wed 18, Fri 27 Jul, Thu 2, Tue 7, Thu 16 Aug 2018   info 

The Italian Girl in Algiers Rossini.    Daniela Mack (Isabella), Jack Swanson (Lindoro), Scott Conner (Mustafà), Suzanne Hendrix (Zulma), Craig Verm (Haly), C Corrado Rovaris, D Shawna Lucey Sat 21, Wed 25 Jul, Fri 3, Thu 9, Fri 17 Aug 2018   info 

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Amanda Echalaz (Ariadne), Bruce Sledge (Bacchus), Erin Morley (Zerbinetta), Amanda Majeski (The Composer), Rod Gilfry (The Music Master), Brenton Ryan (The Dancing Master), Jarrett Ott (Harlequin), Matthew DiBattista (Scaramuccio), Kevin Burdette (The Major Domo), C James Gaffigan, D Tim Albery Sat 28 Jul, Wed 1, Fri 10, Wed 15, Thu 23 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.santafeopera.org
Saratoga : Opera Saratoga
The Merry Widow Lehár.    Cecilia Violetta López (Hanna Glawari), Jonathan Beyer (Graf Danilo), NN (Baron Mirko Zeta), Megan Pachecano (Valencienne), Mackenzie Whitney (Camille de Rosillon), Bradley Bickhardt (Njegus), Garrett Obrycki (Kromow), Nate Mattingly (Bogdanowitsch), Rachel Mikol (Sylviane), Quinn Bernegger (Raoul de Saint-Brioche), John Tibbetts (Vicomte Cascada), Laura Zahn (Olga), C Anthony Barrese, D John de los Santos.   Spa Little Theater: Fri 29 Jun, Sun 1m, Sun 8m, Fri 13 Jul 2018   info 

[WP] Vinkensport, or The Finch Opera Little.    Christine Suits (Sir Elton John's Trainer), Kelly Glyptis (Holy St. Francis's Trainer), Megan Pachecano (Farinelli's Trainer), Quinn Bernegger (Hans Sachs's Trainer), John Tibbetts (Prince Gabriel III of Belgium's Trainer's Son), Garrett Obrycki (Atticus Finch's Trainer), C Lidiya Yankovskaya, D Michael Hidetoshi Mori.   Sat 30 Jun, Fri 6m, Sat 14m Jul 2018   info 

Rocking Horse Winner Williams.    Christine Suits (Ava), Mackenzie Whitney (Oscar), Sean Galligan (Bassett), C Lidiya Yankovskaya, D Michael Hidetoshi Mori.   Spa Little Theater: Sat 30 Jun, Fri 6m, Sat 14m Jul 2018   info 

The Consul Menotti.    Meghan Kasanders (Magda Sorel), Jennifer Panara (Secretary of the consulate), Deborah Nansteel (Mother), Wes Mason (John Sorel), Nate Mattingly (Secret Police Agent), NN (Nika Magadoff), Garret Obrycki (Mr Kofner), Kelly Glyptis (Foreign Woman), Ellen Leslie (Anna Gomez), Paulina Villarreal (Vera Boronel), Nicholas Yaquinto (Assan), C Andrew Bisantz, D Lawrence Edelson Sat 7, Mon 9m, Sun 15m Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.operasaratoga.org
Spoleto Festival USA — 25 May-10 Jun
Tree of Codes Lim.   C John Kennedy, D Ong Keng Sen Dock Street Theatre: Sat 26, Tue 29 May, Fri 1, Mon 4, Thu 7 Jun 2018   info 

Pia de'Tolomei Donizetti.   C Lidiya Yankovskaya, D Andrea Cigni College of Charleston, Sottile Theatre: Sun 27, Thu 31 May, Sun 3m, Wed 6, Fri 8 Jun 2018   info 

Il matrimonio segreto Cimarosa.   C Marco Seco College of Charleston, Emmett Robinson Theatre: Mon 28, Tue 29, Wed 30m, 30 May 2018   info 

Web site: www.spoletousa.org
Tanglewood
Concerts, recitals, chamber music, opera, performances by folk and popular artists, a weekend of jazz, the annual Festival of Contemporary Music

Trouble in Tahiti Bernstein.    Alexandera Silber (Dinah), Shuler Hensley (Sam), C Charles Prince, D Jamie Bernstein.   Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall: Thu 12 Jul 2018   info 

La bohème Puccini.   Semi-staged.  Kristīne Opolais (Mimì), Piotr Beczala (Rodolfo), Susanna Phillips (Musetta), Franco Vassallo (Marcello), Davide Luciano (Schaunard), Luca Pisaron (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoît/ Alcindoro), Neal Ferreira (Parpignol), David Cushing (Customs Sergeant), C Andris Nelsons Lenox, Koussevitzky Music Shed: Sat 14 Jul 2018   info 

Candide Bernstein.    Miles Mykkanen (Candide), NN (Dr Pangloss), Gabriel Preisser (Maximilian/ Grand Inquisitor), Sharleen Joynt (Cunegonde), Alex Mansoori (Baron/ Governor/ Vanderdendur/ Ragotski), NN (The Old Lady), C Eric Jacobsen, D Alison Moritz Lenox, Koussevitzky Music Shed: Sun 22, Mon 23 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.bso.org
Utah Festival Opera
A month-long festival comprising four productions spanning grand opera, through operetta to musical

The Barber of Seville Rossini.    Ellen Eccles Theatre: Thu 5, Fri 13m, Fri 20, Thu 26m, Sat 28 Jul, Fri 3m Aug 2018   info 

Into the Woods Sondheim.    Ellen Eccles Theatre: Fri 6, Thu 12, Sat 14, Thu 19, Sat 21, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul, Fri 3 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.utahfestival.org
United States by date
Des Moines Metro Opera
Opera Saratoga
Santa Fe Opera
Utah Festival Opera
Glimmerglass Festival
Central City Opera
Tanglewood
Bard Summerscape
Chautauqua Opera Festival
Berkshire Opera Festival
Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Spoleto Festival USA
Princeton Festival
Pittsburgh Festival Opera
Bel Canto Festival at Purchase College

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/us/future