2011/12 > Russia 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2011/12 > Russia

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Finland
Estonia
Latvia
Belarus

Russia
 
United States
Ukraine
Georgia
Azerbaijan
Kazakhstan Japan

Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre  / 

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Weill) 6-10 Sep
The Golden Cockerel (Rimsky-Korsakov) 23 Sep-6 MayC: Vassily Sinaisky; P: Kirill Serebrennikov
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky) 29 Oct-15 AprC: Pavel Sorokin / Mikhail Granovsky; P: Georgy Ansimov
Ruslan and Lyudmila (Glinka) 2 Nov-19 FebC: Vladimir Jurowski; P: Dmitri Tcherniakov
Tosca (Puccini) 12 Nov-14 FebC: Pavel Klinichev / Vladimir Andropov; P: Boris Pokrovsky
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 17 Nov-13 MayC: Christopher Moulds; P: Graham Vick
Nabucco (Verdi) 22 Nov-29 JanC: Gintaras Rinkevicius / Vladimir Andropov; P: Mikhail Kislyarov
Boris Godunov (Musorgsky) 1 Dec-27 MayC: Nikolai Golovanov; P: Leonid Baratov
The Tsar's Bride (Rimsky-Korsakov) 6 Dec-28 AprC: Mikhail Sinkevich / Vassily Sinaisky; P: Oleg Moralev
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 15 Dec-22 AprC: Vassily Sinaisky; P: Dmitri Tcherniakov
The Love for Three Oranges (Prokofiev) 22-24 DecC: Valery Gilmanov; P: Peter Ustinov
Carmen (Bizet) 28-30 DecC: Vassily Sinaisky; P: David Pountney
The Snow Maiden (Rimsky-Korsakov) 13-17 JanC: Nikolai Alexeyev; P: Dmitry Belov
Turandot (Puccini) 20-25 JanC: Alexander Vedernikov; P: Francesca Zambello
The Fiery Angel (Prokofiev) 2-5 FebP: Francesca Zambello
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 23-26 FebC: Christoph-Mathias Mueller / Mikhail Granovsky; P: Vasily Barkhatov
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 8-13 Mar
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 2 Apr
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 3-10 Apr
The Love for Three Oranges (Prokofiev) 11 Apr
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 13 Apr
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky) 17-21 May
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 29-31 May
Moscow, Helikon-Opera  / 
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 17-19 Feb
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 1-4 Mar
Kaffeekantate (Bach,JS) 14 Mar-21 Jun
Boris Godunov (Musorgsky) 15-18 Mar
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 27 Mar
Concert (Gershwin) 30 Mar-1 Apr
Bauernkantate (Bach,JS) 18 Apr-28 Jun
The Love for Three Oranges (Prokofiev) 19-22 Apr
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 26-28 Apr
Falstaff (Verdi) 16-19 May
The Tsar's Bride (Rimsky-Korsakov) 23-26 May
Carmen (Bizet) 6-9 Jun
Mozart and Salieri (Rimsky-Korsakov) 14-15 Jun
Das Liebesverbot (Wagner) 5-8 Jul
Moscow, Novaya Opera Theatre  / 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 22 Sep
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24 Sep-12 Oct
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 2 Oct
La cenerentola (Rossini) 7-8 Oct
Nabucco (Verdi) 20 Oct
Thaïs (concert) (Massenet) 11 JanC: Jan Latham-Koenig
Prince Igor (Borodin) 13 Jan-20 AprC: Evgeny Samoilov; P: Yuri Alexandrov
Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre  / 
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 23 Sep-5 AprC: Felix Korobov; P: Alexander Titel
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 26 Sep-10 MayC: Eugeny Brazhnik; P: Alexander Titel
La traviata (Verdi) 2 Oct-31 MayC: Felix Korobov; P: Alexander Titel
Tosca (Puccini) 9 Oct-17 MayC: Wolf Gorelik; P: Lyudmila Naletova
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 15 Oct-23 MayP: Adolf Shapiro
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16 Oct-19 AprC: Ara Karapetyan; P: Lyudmila Naletova
Carmen (Bizet) 19 Oct-30 MayC: Wolf Gorelik; P: Alexander Titel
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 20 Oct-24 MayC: Maria Maksimchuk; P: Lyudmila Naletova
La bohème (Puccini) 27 Oct-27 MayC: Wolf Gorelik; P: Alexander Titel
The Snow Maiden (Rimsky-Korsakov) 28 Oct-4 Jan
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 28 Oct-19 May
La forza del destino (Verdi) 29 Oct-26 MayC: Felix Korobov / Alevtina Loffe; P: Georgy Isaakyan
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 4 Nov-20 May
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Rimsky-Korsakov) 5 Nov-5 Feb
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky) 13 Nov-26 Feb
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 18 Nov-12 May
The Demon (Rubinstein) 20 Nov-18 Apr
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark (Kobekin) 2 Dec-10 Feb
Werther (Massenet) 4 Dec-22 AprC: Felix Korobov; P: Mikhail Bychkov
May Night (Rimsky-Korsakov) 8 Dec-16 May
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 24 Dec
Betrothal in a Monastery (Prokofiev) 21-22 Jan
War and Peace (Prokofiev) 28-31 MarC: Felix Korobov; P: Alexander Titel
Rostov, Rostov State Opera  / 
The Tsar's Bride (Rimsky-Korsakov) 7 MayC: Alexei Shakuro; P: Konstantin Balakin
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 17 MayC: Alexander Anissimov; P: Susanna Tsiryuk
Orpheus in the Underworld (Offenbach) 22 MayC: Svetlana Filippovich; P: Konstantin Balakin
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 28 MayC: Robert Lyall; P: Yuri Alexandrov
Ball at the Savoy (Abraham) 29 MayC: Alexei Shakuro; P: Yuri Alexandrov
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 20 JulC: Alexander Anissimov; P: Susanna Tsiryuk
St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 19 Oct-5 JanC: Donato Renzetti; P: Daniele Finzi Pasca, Julie Hamelin
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 10 NovC: Tugan Sokhiev; P: Isabelle Partiot-Pieri
Dead Souls (Shchedrin) 2 DecC: Valery Gergiev; P: Vasily Barkhatov
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 6 DecC: Valery Gergiev; P: Jonathan Kent
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 7 DecC: Gavriel Heine / Justus Frantz; P: Alexei Stepanyuk
Turandot (Puccini) 8 DecC: Mikhail Sinkevich; P: Charles Roubaud
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 9 Dec-18 MarC: Mikhail Tatarnikov / Gavriel Heine; P: Alain Maratrat
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 10 DecC: Pavel Smelkov; P: Johannes Schaaf
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 11 Dec-5 FebC: Mikhail Tatarnikov / Mikhail Sinkevich; P: Yuri Alexandrov
The Snow Maiden (Rimsky-Korsakov) 13 DecC: Mikhail Agrest; P: Alexander Galibin(original), Alexei Stepanyuk(revival)
Eugène Onéguine (Tchaikovsky) 15 Dec-14 MarC: Pavel Smelkov; P: Yuri Temirkanov
Prince Igor (Borodin) 17 DecC: Pavel Smelkov; P: Yevgeny Sokovnin(original), Irkin Gabitov(revival)
Aida (Verdi) 18 Dec-2 FebC: Tugan Sokhiev / Andrei Petrenko; P: Vyacheslav Okunev(original), Alexei Stepanyuk(revival)
Elektra (Strauss) 20 DecC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; P: Jonathan Kent
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 21 Dec-29 FebC: Pavel Smelkov; P: Isabella Bywater
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 26 Dec-23 FebC: Valery Gergiev; P: Vasily Barkhatov
Il viaggio a Reims (Rossini) 28 Dec-8 JanC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; P: Alain Maratrat
Pelléas et Mélisande (concert) (Debussy) 2 JanC: Valery Gergiev
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 5 JanC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; P: Isabelle Partiot-Pieri
The Fiery Angel (Prokofiev) 10 JanC: Mikhail Agrest; P: David Freeman
La bohème (Puccini) 12 JanC: Mikhail Agrest; P: Ian Judge
Sadko (Rimsky-Korsakov) 15 Jan-22 FebC: Mikhail Agrest; P: Alexei Stepanyuk
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky) 16 Jan-11 MayC: Pavel Smelkov; P: Mariusz Trelinski
Aleko (Rachmaninov) 16 Jan-11 MayC: Pavel Smelkov; P: Mariusz Trelinski
Samson et Dalila (concert) (Saint-Saëns) 21 JanC: Valery Gergiev
Ruslan and Ludmilla (Glinka) 22 JanC: Boris Gruzin; P: Lotfi Mansouri
Carmina Burana (concert) (Orff) 25 JanC: Andrei Petrenko
Carmen (Bizet) 26 Jan-14 FebC: Tugan Sokhiev; P: Alexei Stepanyuk
La forza del destino (Verdi) 28 JanC: Tugan Sokhiev; P: Elijah Moshinsky
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 30 JanC: Ignat Solzhenitsyn; P: Irina Molostova
La traviata (Verdi) 1 Feb-17 MayC: Pavel Bubelnikov; P: Charles Roubaud
Mazepa (Tchaikovsky) 3 FebC: Boris Gruzin; P: Ilya Shlepyanov(original), Yuri Laptev(revival)
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 7 FebC: Michael Güttler; P: Walter Le Moli
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 7 FebC: Michael Güttler; P: Walter Le Moli
Il Tabarro (Puccini) 7 FebC: Michael Güttler; P: Walter Le Moli
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 15 FebC: Christian Knapp, Leonid Korchmar; P: Michael Sturminger
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 18-20 FebC: Gavriel Heine; P: Robert Carsen
War and Peace (concert) (Prokofiev) 19 FebC: Valery Gergiev
Mavra (Stravinsky) 21 FebC: Marius Stravinsky
Le Rossignol (Stravinsky) 21 FebC: Marius Stravinsky
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky) 27 FebP: Yuri Temirkanov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Rimsky-Korsakov) 8 AprP: Alexander Petrov
Idomeneo re di Creta (Mozart) 10 AprP: Michael Sturminger
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 13 MayP: Alexander Maskalin
Betrothal in a Monastery (Prokofiev) 15 MayP: Vladislav Pazi
St Petersburg, Mikhailovsky Theatre  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 27 Jan-2 JunC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; P: Stanislav Gaudasinsky
La bohème (Puccini) 3 Feb-9 JunC: Peter Feranec; P: Arnaud Bernard
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky) 5 Feb-28 JunC: Valentin Bogdanov; P: Stanislav Gaudasinsky
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 9-10 FebC: Mikhail Tatarnikov
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 18 Feb-3 MayP: Fabio Sparvoli
Tosca (Puccini) 9 Mar-27 JunC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; P: Stanislav Gaudasinsky
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 11 Mar-30 JunC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; P: Andrejs Zagars
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 27 Mar-29 MayC: Peter Feranec; P: Igor Konyaev
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky) 31 Mar-13 MayC: Valentin Bogdanov; P: Sergey Shepelyov
La juive (Halévy) 10 MayP: Arnaud Bernard