2013/14 > United Kingdom 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2013/14 > United Kingdom

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Ireland

United Kingdom
 
Netherlands
France Belgium

Belfast, NI Opera  / 

L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 27 SepC: David Brophy; D: Oliver Mears
The Importance of Being Earnest (Barry) 26 OctC: Pierre-André Valade; D: Antony McDonald
Macbeth (Verdi) 21-23 FebC: Nicholas Chalmers; D: Oliver Mears
Cardiff, Music Theatre Wales  / 
Greek (Turnage) 1 OctC: Michael Rafferty; D: Michael McCarthy
The Killing Flower (Sciarrino) 18 OctC: Michael Rafferty; D: Michael McCarthy
Cardiff, Welsh National Opera  / 
Paul Bunyan (Britten) 23-24 AugC: Alice Farnham; D: Martin Constantine
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 7 Sep-4 OctC: Daniele Rustioni / Andrew Greenwood; D: Alessandro Talevi
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 13 Sep-5 OctC: Graeme Jenkins / Robin Newton; D: Rudolf Frey
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti) 2-6 OctC: Daniele Rustioni / Christian Capocaccia; D: Alessandro Talevi
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 8-27 FebC: Lothar Koenigs; D: Mariusz Trelinski
La traviata (Verdi) 11 Feb-1 MarC: Simon Phillippo; D: David McVicar
Boulevard Solitude (Henze) 26-28 FebC: Lothar Koenigs; D: Mariusz Trelinski
Anon (Wallen) 14 Mar
Moses und Aron (Schoenberg,A) 24 May-7 JunC: Lothar Koenigs; D: Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Nabucco (Verdi) 31 May-14 JunC: Xian Zhang / NN; D: Rudolf Frey
La Chute de la maison Usher (Debussy) 13-15 JunC: Lawrence Foster; D: David Pountney
Usher House (Getty) 13-15 JunC: Lawrence Foster; D: David Pountney
William Tell (Rossini) 12 Sep-4 OctC: Carlo Rizzi / NN; D: David Pountney
Carmen (Bizet) 19 Sep-2 OctC: Erik Nielsen / James Southall; D: Patrice Caurier, Moshe Leiser
Moses in Egypt (Rossini) 3-5 OctC: Carlo Rizzi / Simon Phillippo; D: David Pountney
Glasgow, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland  / 
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Monteverdi) 4-9 NovC: Timothy Dean; D: Mark Hathaway
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 18-25 JanC: Timothy Dean / Fergus Macleod; D: Ashley Dean
La rondine (Puccini) 10-15 MayC: Oliver Rundell; D: Benjamin Davies
Glasgow, Scottish Opera  / 
Last One Out (Williams) 9-26 AugD: Amanda Gaughan
The Seven Deadly Sins (Weill) 20-23 AugC: Jessica Cottis; D: Kally Lloyd-Jones
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15-26 OctC: Speranza Scappucci / James Grossmith; D: Thomas Allen
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 24 Jan-1 FebC: Francesco Corti; D: Renaud Doucet
Macbeth (Verdi) 22-29 MarC: Derek Clark; D: Dominic Hill
Turandot (concert) (Puccini) 30 MarC: Francesco Corti
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21 May-3 AugC: Marco Guidarini / Derek Clark; D: David McVicar(original), Elaine Kidd(revival)
Leeds, Opera North  / 
Peter Grimes (Britten) 14 Sep-26 OctC: Jac van Steen / Martin Pickard; D: Phyllida Lloyd
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 28 Sep-24 OctC: Stuart Stratford / Oliver Rundell; D: Martin Duncan
Death in Venice (Britten) 17-25 OctC: Richard Farnes; D: Yoshi Oida(original), Rob Kearley(revival)
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 21 Jan-21 FebC: Richard Farnes; D: Aletta Collins
Macbeth (Verdi) 7-22 FebC: Tobias Ringborg / Martin Pickard; D: Tim Albery
The Commission (Brooke,E) 20 Mar
Café Kafka (Coll) 20 Mar
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Apr-10 MayC: Andreas Delfs / Ilyich Rivas; D: Phyllida Lloyd
Götterdämmerung (concert) (Wagner) 14 Jun-12 JulC: Richard Farnes
London, Barbican Centre  / 
Rigoletto (concert) (Verdi) 15 SepC: Gianandrea Noseda
L'orfeo (Monteverdi) 28 SepC: Richard Egarr
The Damnation of Faust (Berlioz) 3-7 NovC: Valery Gergiev
Romeo and Juliet (Berlioz) 6-13 NovC: Valery Gergiev
Curlew River (Britten) 14-16 NovC: William Lacey; D: Netia Jones
The Adventures of Pinocchio (Dove) 4-10 MarC: Dominic Wheeler; D: Martin Lloyd-Evans
Gawain (concert) (Birtwistle) 16 MayC: Martyn Brabbins; D: John Lloyd Davies
Les mamelles de Tirésias (concert) (Poulenc) 24 MayC: Ludovic Morlot; D: Kenneth Richardson
London, English National Opera (ENO)  / 
Fidelio (Beethoven) 25 Sep-17 OctC: Edward Gardner; D: Calixto Bieito
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 30 Sep-6 NovC: Eun Sun Kim; D: Christopher Alden
Madam Butterfly (Puccini) 14 Oct-1 DecC: Gianluca Marcianò / Martin Fitzpatrick; D: Anthony Minghella(original), Sarah Tipple(revival)
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7 Nov-7 DecC: Gergely Madaras; D: Simon McBurney
Satyagraha (Glass) 20 Nov-8 DecC: Stuart Stratford; D: Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch
Peter Grimes (Britten) 29 Jan-27 FebC: Edward Gardner; D: David Alden
Rigoletto (Verdi) 13 Feb-14 MarC: Graeme Jenkins; D: Christopher Alden
Rodelinda (Handel) 28 Feb-15 MarC: Christian Curnyn; D: Richard Jones
Powder her face (Adès) 2-19 AprC: Timothy Redmond; D: Joe Hill-Gibbins
Thebans (Anderson) 3 May-3 JunC: Edward Gardner; D: Pierre Audi
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 16 May-6 JulC: Ryan Wigglesworth; D: Phelim McDermott
Benvenuto Cellini (Berlioz) 5-27 JunC: Edward Gardner; D: Terry Gilliam, Leah Hausman
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 16 Jun-5 JulC: Jean-Luc Tingaud; D: Penny Woolcock
London, English Touring Opera  / 
The Coronation of Poppea (Monteverdi) 28 Sep-9 OctC: Michael Rosewell; D: James Conway(original), Oliver Platt(revival)
Jason (Cavalli) 4-10 OctC: Joseph McHardy; D: Ted Huffman
Agrippina (Handel) 8-12 OctC: Jonathan Peter Kenny; D: James Conway
Laika the Spacedog (Hepplewhite) 9-10 OctC: Russell Hepplewhite; D: Tim Yealland
King Priam (Tippett) 13-22 FebC: Michael Rosewell; D: James Conway
Paul Bunyan (Britten) 17-21 FebC: Philip Sunderland; D: Liam Steel
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7-8 MarC: Michael Rosewell / James Southall; D: Liam Steel(original), James Hurley(revival)
Life on the Moon (Haydn) 17+ OctC: Christopher Bucknall
Ottone (Handel) 18+ OctC: Jonathan Peter Kenny; D: James Conway
London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD)  / 
Francesca di Foix (Donizetti) 4-11 NovC: Dominic Wheeler; D: Stephen Barlow.prod
L'Enfant prodigue (Debussy) 4-11 NovC: Dominic Wheeler; D: Stephen Barlow.prod
The Adventures of Pinocchio (Dove) 4-10 MarC: Dominic Wheeler; D: Martin Lloyd-Evans
London, Linbury Studio Theatre  / 
The Wasp Factory (Frost) 2-8 OctD: Ben Frost
El gato con botas (Montsalvatge) 16-18 OctC: Paul Wingfield; D: Pedro Ribeiro
How the Whale Became (Philips) 10 Dec-4 JanD: Natalie Abrahami
The Commission (Brooke,E) 17-19 MarC: Richard Baker; D: Annabel Arden
Café Kafka (Coll) 17-19 MarC: Richard Baker; D: Annabel Arden
Through His Teeth (Bedford) 3-11 AprC: Sian Edwards; D: Bijan Sheibani
The Crackle (Herbert,M) 5-12 AprD: Matthew Herbert, Sasha Milavic Davies
Quartett (Francesconi) 18-28 JunC: Andrew Gourlay; D: John Fulljames
Gloria, a Pigtale (Gruber) 16-19 JulC: Geoffrey Paterson; D: Frederic Wake-Walker
The Trial (Glass) 10-18 OctC: Michael Rafferty; D: Michael McCarthy
La scala di seta (Rossini) 23-24 OctC: Jonathan Santagada; D: Greg Eldridge
Listen to the Silence (Cage) 30 Jan-1 FebD: Wouter Van Looy, Letizia Renzini
Swanhunter (Dove) 4-11 AprD: Hannah Mulder, Rachael Canning
London, National Opera Studio  / 
London, Royal Academy Opera  / 
Cendrillon (Massenet) 18-25 NovC: Gareth Hancock; D: Christopher Cowell
London, Royal Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 9 Sep-10 MarC: Henrik Nánási; D: Andrei Serban
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 16 Sep-15 MayC: John Eliot Gardiner / David Syrus; D: David McVicar
Elektra (Strauss) 23 Sep-12 OctC: Andris Nelsons; D: Charles Edwards
Les Vêpres siciliennes (Verdi) 17 Oct-11 NovC: Antonio Pappano; D: Stefan Herheim
Wozzeck (Berg) 31 Oct-15 NovC: Mark Elder; D: Keith Warner
Parsifal (Wagner) 30 Nov-18 DecC: Antonio Pappano; D: Stephen Langridge
Carmen (Bizet) 16 Dec-9 JanC: Daniel Oren; D: Francesca Zambello
Manon (Massenet) 14 Jan-4 FebC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Laurent Pelly
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 1-24 FebC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Kasper Holten
La Fille du régiment (Donizetti) 3-18 MarC: Yves Abel; D: Laurent Pelly
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 14 Mar-2 AprC: Semyon Bychkov; D: Claus Guth
Faust (Gounod) 4-25 AprC: Maurizio Benini; D: David McVicar
La traviata (Verdi) 19 Apr-20 MayC: Dan Ettinger; D: Richard Eyre
Tosca (Puccini) 10 May-26 JunC: Oleg Caetani / Plácido Domingo; D: Jonathan Kent
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 29 May-11 JunC: Simon Rattle; D: Robert Carsen
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 17 Jun-7 JulC: Antonio Pappano; D: Jonathan Kent
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 25 Jun-13 JulC: Antonio Pappano; D: Christof Loy
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 5-18 JulC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Patrice Caurier
La bohème (Puccini) 9-19 JulC: Cornelius Meister; D: John Copley
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 11-20 SepC: Antonio Pappano; D: Richard Jones
Rigoletto (Verdi) 12 Sep-6 OctC: Maurizio Benini / Paul Wynne Griffiths; D: David McVicar
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 19 Sep-5 OctC: Mark Elder; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
I due Foscari (Verdi) 14 Oct-2 NovC: Antonio Pappano / Renato Balsadonna; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Idomeneo re di Creta (Mozart) 3-24 NovC: Marc Minkowski; D: Martin Kušej
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 18 Nov-13 DecC: Daniele Rustioni; D: Laurent Pelly
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 5-21 DecC: Antonio Pappano; D: Christof Loy
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 18 Dec-17 JanC: Daniel Oren; D: Katharina Thoma
L'orfeo (Monteverdi) 13-24 JanC: Christian Curnyn; D: Michael Boyd
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 20 Jan-6 FebC: Antonio Pappano; D: David McVicar
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 5-24 FebC: Andris Nelsons; D: Tim Albery
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 23 Feb-11 MarC: Cornelius Meister; D: David McVicar
Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Weill) 10 Mar-4 AprC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: John Fulljames
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 20 Mar-9 AprC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 11-27 AprC: Evelino Pidò; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Król Roger (Szymanowski) 1-19 MayC: Antonio Pappano; D: Kasper Holten
La traviata (Verdi) 18 May-4 JulC: Marc Minkowski / Alexander Joel; D: Richard Eyre
La bohème (Puccini) 23 May-16 JulC: Dan Ettinger / Alexander Joel; D: John Copley
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 12 Jun-3 JulC: Alain Altinoglu; D: Kasper Holten
Guillaume Tell (Rossini) 29 Jun-17 JulC: Antonio Pappano; D: Damiano Michieletto
Falstaff (Verdi) 6-18 JulC: Michael Schønwandt; D: Robert Carsen
Peter Pan (Ayres) 24-25 JulC: NN; D: Keith Warner
Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM)  / 
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 8-14 Dec
The Drunkard Cured (Gluck) 16-27 MarC: Roger Hamilton; D: Stefan Janski
Orfeo ed Euridice (Gluck) 16-27 MarC: Roger Hamilton; D: Stefan Janski