2017/18 > Austria 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2017/18 > Austria

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Germany Czech Republic Slovakia
Liechtenstein
Switzerland

Austria
 
Hungary
Italy Slovenia Croatia

Bregenz, Vorarlberger Landestheater  / 

Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 2-27 FebC: Karsten Januschke; D: Michael Schachermaier
Graz, Oper Graz  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 30 Sep-3 JunC: Andrea Sanguineti / Robin Engelen; D: Ben Baur
La bohème (Puccini) 1 Oct-26 DecC: Marius Burkert; D: Dietmar Pflegerl(original), Michael Eybl(revival)
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 2 Nov-18 MarC: Marco Comin / Marcus Merkel; D: Maximilian von Mayenburg
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Strauss,J) 25 Nov-2 MarC: Marius Burkert / Marcus Merkel; D: Peter Langdal(original), Line Kromann
Amahl und die nächtlichen Besucher (Menotti) 10-16 DecC: Marcus Merkel; D: Annette Wolf
Eugen Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 16 Dec-25 AprC: Oksana Lyniv / Robin Engelen; D: Jetske Mijnssen
Die menschliche Stimme (Poulenc) 20-26 JanD: Juana Ines Cano Restrepo
Ariane et Barbe-bleue (Dukas) 3 Mar-22 AprC: Oksana Lyniv / Marius Burkert; D: Nadja Loschky
Candide (concert) (Bernstein) 10 Mar-8 AprC: Marcus Merkel
Il viaggio a Reims (Rossini) 7 Apr-10 JunC: Oksana Lyniv / Marcus Merkel; D: Bernd Mottl
Apollo e Dafne (Handel) 15-19 MayC: Susanne Scholz; D: Christian Thausing
Mirada antigua (Quislant) 27 May-8 JunC: Leonhard Garms; D: Christoph Zauner
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 14-23 Jun
Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater  / 
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 23 Sep-26 DecC: Seokwon Hong; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
Orphée et Eurydice (Gluck) 30 Sep-8 NovC: Oliver Imig; D: Enrique Gasa Valga
Der Vetter aus Dingsda (Künneke) 4 Nov-16 FebC: Hansjörg Sofka; D: Thomas Gassner
La Gioconda (Ponchielli) 25 Nov-16 FebC: Francesco Rosa / Seokwon Hong; D: Alexandra Szemerédy, Magdolna Parditka
West Side Story (Bernstein) 16 Dec-21 MarC: Seokwon Hong; D: Enrique Gasa Valga
Der Konsul (Menotti) 3 Feb-7 JunC: Uwe Sandner; D: René Zisterer
Martha (Flotow) 24 Mar-5 JulC: Seokwon Hong; D: Anette Leistenschneider
Rienzi, der letzte der Tribunen (Wagner) 19 May-7 JulC: Lukas Beikircher; D: Johannes Reitmeier
Klagenfurt, Stadttheater Klagenfurt  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 14 Sep-14 NovC: Giedrė Šlekytė; D: Richard Brunel
Werther (Massenet) 2 Nov-21 DecC: Lorenzo Viotti; D: Vincent Huguet
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 14 Dec-10 FebC: Giedrė Šlekytė; D: Florentine Klepper
Lady Macbeth von Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 1 Mar-14 AprC: Kristiina Poska; D: Immo Karaman
Linz, Landestheater Linz  / 
La Rosinda (Cavalli) 16 Sep-2 OctC: Anne Marie Dragosits; D: Gregor Horres
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 30 Sep-17 FebC: Markus Poschner / Marc Reibel; D: Hermann Schneider
Rigoletto (Verdi) 4 Nov-20 MarC: Martin Braun / Leslie Suganandarajah; D: Andreas Baesler
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Strauss,J) 2 Dec-29 JunC: Marc Reibel; D: Karl Absenger
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 21 Dec-12 JanC: Leslie Suganandarajah / Takeshi Moriuchi; D: Rainer Mennicken
La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz) 3 Feb-24 AprC: Markus Poschner; D: David Marton
Unverhofftes Wiedersehen (Bröder) 25 Feb-21 MarC: Takeshi Moriuchi; D: Gregor Horres
Brundibár (Krása) 31 Mar-28 MayD: Felix Dieckmann
Eugen Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 14 Apr-28 JunC: Leslie Suganandarajah; D: Gregor Horres
Death in Venice (Britten) 19 May-6 JulC: Roland Böer; D: Hermann Schneider
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 10 Jun-6 JulC: Takeshi Moriuchi; D: François De Carpentries
Salzburg, Salzburger Landestheater  / 
Hoffmanns Erzählungen (Offenbach) 23 Sep-13 JanC: Adrian Kelly; D: Alexandra Liedtke
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 17 Oct-7 AprC: Robin Davis; D: Andreas Gergen
Oedipus rex (Stravinsky) 25 Oct-21 NovC: Dennis Russell Davies; D: Carl Philip von Maldeghem
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 20 Jan-30 MayC: Adrian Kelly; D: Jacopo Spirei
Cardillac (Hindemith) 21 Apr-15 MayC: Robin Davis; D: Amélie Niermeyer
Flüchtling (Gregoretti) 25 May-10 JunC: Wolfgang Götz; D: Christina Piegger
Wien, Neue Oper Wien  / 
Die Antilope (Staud) 11-16 NovC: Walter Kobéra; D: Dominique Mentha
Der Ficus spricht (Schedl,G) 14-18 JunC: Walter Kobéra / Anna Sushon; D: Leonard Prinsloo
Radames (Eötvös) 14-18 JunC: Walter Kobéra / Anna Sushon; D: Leonard Prinsloo
Wien, Wiener Staatsoper  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 4-13 SepC: Marco Armiliato; D: Daniele Abbado, Boris Stetka
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 5-15 SepC: Adam Fischer; D: Jean-Louis Martinoty
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 6 Sep-7 MayC: Marco Armiliato / Jean-Christophe Spinosi / Alexander Soddy; D: Günther Rennert
Chowanschtschina (Musorgsky) 8-17 SepC: Michael Güttler; D: Lev Dodin, Valery Galendeev, Iurii Khamutianskii
Salome (Strauss) 16 Sep-25 NovC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; D: Boleslaw Barlog
La traviata (Verdi) 24 Sep-2 OctC: James Gaffigan; D: Jean-François Sivadier, Véronique Timsit
La bohème (Puccini) 30 Sep-6 OctC: Eivind Gullberg Jensen; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Der Spieler (Prokofiev) 4-20 OctC: Simone Young; D: Karoline Gruber
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 5 Oct-20 JanC: Sascha Goetzel; D: Jean-Louis Martinoty
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) 12-21 OctC: Daniel Harding; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 19-28 OctC: Tomáš Hanus; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Tosca (Puccini) 23 Oct-12 JanC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Margarethe Wallmann
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 24 Oct-11 MayC: Evelino Pidò / Guillermo García Calvo / Frédéric Chaslin / Pavel Baleff; D: Otto Schenk
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 26 Oct-2 NovC: Evelino Pidò; D: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Katja Kabanova (Janáček) 1-7 NovC: Graeme Jenkins; D: André Engel, Ruth Orthman
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 5-11 NovC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Gianfranco de Bosio
Adriana Lecouvreur (Cilea) 9-18 NovC: Evelino Pidò; D: David McVicar
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 21-24 NovC: Jonathan Darlington; D: Josef Gielen
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 23-29 NovC: Jeffrey Tate; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 27 Nov-19 MayC: Evelino Pidò; D: Irina Brook
Daphne (Strauss) 1-7 DecC: Simone Young; D: Nicolas Joël
Lulu (Berg) 3-15 DecC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Willy Decker
Elektra (Strauss) 5-11 DecC: Ingo Metzmacher; D: Uwe Eric Laufenberg
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 10-19 DecC: Adam Fischer; D: Otto Schenk
Arabella (Strauss) 14-21 DecC: Patrick Lange; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 22-29 DecC: Adam Fischer; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 26 Dec-2 JanC: Patrick Lange; D: Adrian Noble
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 31 Dec-5 JanC: Cornelius Meister; D: Otto Schenk
I puritani (Bellini) 4-10 JanC: Evelino Pidò; D: John Dew
La Fille du régiment (Donizetti) 11-19 JanC: Evelino Pidò; D: Laurent Pelly
Carmen (Bizet) 23-29 JanC: Jean-Christophe Spinosi; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Faust (Gounod) 25-28 JanC: Frédéric Chaslin; D: Nicolas Joël(original), Stéphane Roche(revival)
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 12-18 FebC: Sascha Goetzel; D: Jean-Louis Martinoty
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 16-22 FebC: Jean-Christophe Spinosi; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Ariodante (Handel) 24 Feb-8 MarC: William Christie; D: David McVicar
Eugen Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 25 Feb-3 MarC: Louis Langrée; D: Falk Richter
Macbeth (Verdi) 27 Feb-5 MarC: Giampaolo Bisanti; D: Christian Rath
Otello (Verdi) 12-22 MarC: Dan Ettinger; D: Christine Mielitz
La bohème (Puccini) 14-20 MarC: Speranza Scappucci; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 19-28 MarC: Ramón Tebar; D: Josef Gielen
Dantons Tod (Einem) 24 Mar-9 AprC: Susanna Mälkki; D: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Parsifal (Wagner) 28 Mar-5 AprC: Semyon Bychkov; D: Alvis Hermanis
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 4 AprC: Adam Fischer; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Die Walküre (Wagner) 8-22 AprC: Adam Fischer; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Turandot (Puccini) 10-20 AprC: Frédéric Chaslin; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Siegfried (Wagner) 11 AprC: Adam Fischer; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 15 AprC: Adam Fischer; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Fidelio (Beethoven) 21-27 AprC: Adam Fischer; D: Otto Schenk
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 23 Apr-2 MayC: Marco Armiliato; D: Otto Schenk
Aida (Verdi) 25 Apr-1 MayC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Nicolas Joël
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 6-13 MayC: Evelino Pidò; D: Peter Stein
Samson et Dalila (Saint-Saëns) 12-28 MayC: Marco Armiliato; D: Alexandra Liedtke
Capriccio (Strauss) 17-27 MayC: Michael Boder; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
La traviata (Verdi) 26 May-1 JunC: Marco Armiliato; D: Jean-François Sivadier, Véronique Timsit
Rigoletto (Verdi) 31 May-10 JunC: Marco Armiliato; D: Pierre Audi
Der Freischütz (Weber) 11-28 JunC: Tomáš Netopil; D: Christian Rath
Tosca (Puccini) 13-19 JunC: Marco Armiliato; D: Margarethe Wallmann
Lohengrin (Wagner) 15-26 JunC: Sebastian Weigle; D: Andreas Homoki
Falstaff (Verdi) 21-27 JunC: James Conlon; D: David McVicar
Wien, Theater an der Wien  / 
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 17-28 SepC: René Jacobs; D: Torsten Fischer
Ottone, re di Germania (concert) (Handel) 24 SepC: George Petrou
Ariadne auf Naxos (Porpora) 27 Sep-10 OctC: Markellos Chryssicos; D: Sergej Morozov
Wozzeck (Berg) 15-27 OctC: Leo Hussain; D: Robert Carsen
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 24 Oct-12 DecC: Tscho Theissing; D: Marcos Darbyshire
Leonore (concert) (Beethoven) 24 OctC: René Jacobs
Die Ring Trilogie - Hagen (Wagner) 1-29 DecC: Constantin Trinks; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Die Ring Trilogie - Siegfried (Wagner) 2-30 DecC: Constantin Trinks; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Die Ring Trilogie - Brünnhilde (Wagner) 3-31 DecC: Constantin Trinks; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Egmont (Beethoven) 15 DecC: Laurence Equilbey; D: Séverine Chavrier
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 19-30 JanC: Paolo Arrivabeni; D: Christof Loy
Publio Cornelio Scipione (concert) (Handel) 24 JanC: Markellos Chrissikos
Giulietta e Romeo (concert) (Zingarelli) 27 JanC: George Petrou
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) 12 Feb-9 MarC: Thomas Guggeis; D: Thomas Jonigk
Saul (Handel) 16-27 FebC: Laurence Cummings; D: Claus Guth
Armida (concert) (Haydn) 21 FebC: René Jacobs
Der Besuch der alten Dame (Einem) 16-28 MarC: Michael Boder; D: Keith Warner
Fidelio (concert) (Beethoven) 19 MarC: Giovanni Antonini
A Quiet Place (Bernstein) 22 Mar-2 AprC: Walter Kobéra; D: Philipp M Krenn
Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots (concert) (Mozart) 27 MarC: Stefan Gottfried
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 15-25 AprC: Antonello Manacorda; D: Damiano Michieletto
Radamisto (concert) (Handel) 20 Apr
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 15 May-12 JunC: Stefan Vladar; D: Valentin Schwarz
Wien, Volksoper Wien  / 
Der Bettelstudent (Millöcker) 3-18 SepC: Wolfram-Maria Märtig; D: Anatol Preissler
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 4 Sep-9 JunC: Alfred Eschwé / Gerrit Prießnitz; D: Helmuth Lohner
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 5 Sep-29 JunC: Guido Mancusi / Gerrit Prießnitz; D: Heinz Zednik
Der Barbier von Sevilla (Rossini) 20 Sep-16 OctC: Wolfram-Maria Märtig; D: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Die Räuber (Verdi) 14 Oct-11 DecC: Jac van Steen; D: Alexander Schulin
Die lustige Witwe (Lehár) 20 Oct-2 DecC: Alfred Eschwé; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Pinocchio (Valtinoni) 19 Nov-19 AprC: Guido Mancusi; D: Philipp M Krenn
Roméo et Juliette (Berlioz) 7-27 DecC: Gerrit Prießnitz
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 16 Dec-7 JanC: Christof Perick; D: Karl Dönch
Axel an der Himmelstür (Benatzky) 26 Dec-31 JanC: Lorenz C Aichner; D: Peter Lund
Die Hochzeit des Figaro (Mozart) 5-28 JanC: Anja Bihlmaier; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Eine Nacht in Venedig (Strauss,J) 10 Jan-9 FebC: Thomas Rösner; D: Hinrich Horstkotte
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 14 Jan-1 MayC: Wolfram-Maria Märtig; D: Renaud Doucet
Der Opernball (Heuberger) 17 Feb-24 MarC: Alfred Eschwé; D: Axel Köhler
La traviata (Verdi) 19 Feb-14 MarD: Hans Gratzer
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 25 Mar-23 AprC: Alfred Eschwé; D: Renaud Doucet
Die Zirkusprinzessin (Kálmán,E) 31 Mar-21 MayD: Thomas Enzinger
Marilyn forever (Bryars) 14 Apr-2 MayC: Wolfram-Maria Märtig; D: Christoph Zauner
Hoffmanns Erzählungen (Offenbach) 5-28 MayD: Renaud Doucet
Gasparone (Millöcker) 2-30 JunC: Andreas Schüller; D: Olivier Tambosi
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 12-28 JunC: Joseph Olefirowicz; D: Matthias Davids