2017/18 > Switzerland 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2017/18 > Switzerland

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Germany
France
Monaco

Switzerland
 
Liechtenstein
Austria
Italy

Basel, Theater Basel  / 

Lucio Silla (Mozart) 14 Sep-27 NovC: Erik Nielsen / Björn Huestege; D: Hans Neuenfels
Alcina (Handel) 16 Sep-3 DecC: Andrea Marcon; D: Lydia Steier
Die Blume von Hawaii (Abraham) 28 Sep-19 JanC: Jürg Henneberger; D: Frank Hilbrich
La traviata (Verdi) 21 Oct-9 FebC: Titus Engel; D: Daniel Kramer
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 15 Dec-30 AprC: Daniele Squeo; D: Antonio Latella
Elektra (Strauss) 12 Jan-23 AprC: Erik Nielsen / Hartmut Keil; D: David Bösch
Die Dreigroschenoper (Weill) 8 Feb-21 JunC: Johannes Kalitzke; D: Dani Levy
Der Goldkäfer (Fujikura) 9-25 MarC: Stephen Delaney; D: Julia Hölscher
Der Spieler (Prokofiev) 10 Mar-17 JunC: Modestas Pitrenas / Björn Huestege; D: Vasily Barkhatov
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky) 18 May-24 JunC: Kristiina Poska / Ansi Verwey; D: Lydia Steier
King Arthur (Purcell) 13 Sep-16 DecC: Christopher Moulds; D: Stephan Kimmig
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) 28 Sep-11 NovC: Erik Nielsen; D: Barbora Horáková Joly
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 19 Oct-27 JanC: Giampaolo Bisanti; D: Olivier Py
Ein Käfig voller Narren (Herman) 14 Dec-29 MayD: Martin G Berger
Der Kaiser von Atlantis (Ullmann) 8 FebC: Stephen Delaney; D: Maria-Magdalena Kwaschik
Diodati. Unendlich (Wertmüller) 21 Feb-8 AprC: Titus Engel; D: Lydia Steier
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 30 Mar-19 JunC: Antonello Allemandi; D: Vasily Barkhatov
Didone abbandonata (Jommelli) 7-23 JunC: Daniela Dolci; D: Lotte de Beer
Bern, Konzert Theater Bern  / 
Die Zauberflöte für Kinder (Mozart) 10 Sep-26 DecC: Hans Christoph Bünger / Zsolt Czetner; D: Lisa Katharina Holzberg
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 14 Oct-17 AprC: Kevin John Edusei / Jochem Hochstenbach / Hans Christoph Bünger; D: Matthew Wild
Anna Karenina (Hubay) 26 Nov-17 FebC: Jochem Hochstenbach; D: Adriana Altaras
Alzheim (Dayer) 1 Dec-13 JanC: Jochem Hochstenbach; D: Ludger Engels
Il trovatore (Verdi) 27 Jan-20 AprC: Jochem Hochstenbach; D: Markus Bothe
The Medium (Menotti) 2 Feb-16 MayC: Anne Hinrichsen; D: Alexander Kreuselberg
Die Formel (Rasch) 2 Mar-14 AprC: Jonathan Stockhammer; D: Gerd Heinz
Carmen (Bizet) 7 Apr-21 JunC: Mario Venzago; D: Stephan Märki
Katja Kabanova (Janáček) 19 May-27 JunC: Kevin John Edusei; D: Florentine Klepper
Das Schloss Dürande (concert) (Schoeck) 31 May-2 JunC: Mario Venzago
Love Life (Weill) 31 Aug-11 SepC: Daniel Carter; D: Joan Anton Rechi
Requiem (Verdi) 12-13 SepC: Mario Venzago
Alcina (Handel) 14-18 SepC: Markus Märkl; D: Nikolaus Habjan
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 14 Oct-23 AprC: Kevin John Edusei / Hans Christoph Bünger / Zsolt Czetner; D: Maximilian von Mayenburg
La bohème (Puccini) 24 Nov-19 MayC: Ivo Hentschel / Hans Christoph Bünger; D: Matthew Wild
Fierrabras (Schubert) 27 Jan-11 JunC: Mario Venzago; D: Elmar Goerden
Lotario (Handel) 24 Feb-18 JunC: Christian Curnyn / Hans Christoph Bünger; D: Carlos Wagner
Humanoid (Evers) 14 Mar-20 AprC: Sebastian Schwab; D: Cordula Däuper
Reigen (Boesmans) 31 Mar-4 JunC: Kevin John Edusei / Hans Christoph Bünger; D: Markus Bothe
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 25 May-30 JunC: Kevin John Edusei; D: Stephan Märki
Biel, Theater Orchester Biel Solothurn  / 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 15 Sep-20 JanC: Franco Trinca; D: Joël Lauwers
Marie und Robert (Meier) 3 Nov-19 JanC: Kaspar Zehnder; D: Reto Nickler
Die lustige Witwe (Lehár) 15 Dec-9 MarC: Jérôme Pillement; D: Olivier Tambosi
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky,P) 9 Feb-15 AprC: Alexander Mikhailovich Anissimov; D: Dieter Kaegi
Mitridate, re di Ponto (Mozart) 13 Apr-6 JunC: Predrag Gosta; D: Francesco Bellotto
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 14 Sep-27 DecC: Franco Trinca; D: Andrea Bernard
Les Fées du Rhin (Offenbach) 2 Nov-29 JanC: Benjamin Pionnier; D: Pierre-Emmanuel Rousseau
Radames (Eötvös) 14 Dec-26 FebC: Yannis Pouspourikas; D: Bruno Berger-Gorski
Lohengrin (Sciarrino) 14 Dec-26 FebC: Yannis Pouspourikas; D: Bruno Berger-Gorski
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 8 Feb-28 MarC: Marco Zambelli; D: Louis Désiré
Dido und Aeneas (Purcell) 26 Apr-2 JunC: Andreas Reize; D: Anna Drescher
Fribourg, Opéra de Fribourg  / 
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 29 Dec-14 JanC: Laurent Gendre; D: Olivier Desbordes, Benjamin Moreau
Genève, Grand-Théâtre de Genève  / 
La clemenza di Tito (concert) (Mozart) 27 AugC: Teodor Currentzis
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 12-24 SepC: Jonathan Nott; D: Sam Brown
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 13-25 SepC: Marko Letonja; D: Tobias Richter
Figaro Gets a Divorce (Langer) 14-26 SepC: Justin Brown; D: David Pountney
Fantasio (Offenbach) 3-20 NovC: Gergely Madaras; D: Thomas Jolly
Ascanio (concert) (Saint-Saëns) 24-26 NovC: Guillaume Tourniaire
Le Baron tzigane (Strauss,J) 15 Dec-6 JanC: Stefan Blunier; D: Christian Rath
Faust (Gounod) 1-18 FebC: Michel Plasson; D: Georges Lavaudant
Szenen aus Goethes Faust (concert) (Schumann) 25 Feb-3 MarC: Ira Levin
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 17-29 MarC: Alexander Joel; D: Serena Sinigaglia
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 17-29 MarC: Alexander Joel; D: Emma Dante
King Arthur (Purcell) 26 Apr-9 MayC: Leonardo García Alarcón; D: Marcial Di Fonzo Bo
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 1-17 JunC: Stefan Soltesz; D: David Bösch
Carmen (Bizet) 10-27 SepC: John Fiore; D: Reinhild Hoffmann
The Beggar's Opera (Pepusch) 3-7 OctC: William Christie; D: Robert Carsen
Boris Godounov (Musorgsky) 28 Oct-15 NovC: Paolo Arrivabeni; D: Matthias Hartmann
Viva la Mamma (Donizetti) 21-31 DecC: Gergely Madaras; D: Laurent Pelly, Julien Chavaz
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 12 Feb-12 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Die Walküre (Wagner) 13 Feb-13 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Siegfried (Wagner) 15 Feb-15 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 17 Feb-17 MarC: Georg Fritzsch; D: Dieter Dorn
Il pirata (concert) (Bellini) 22-24 Feb
Médée (Charpentier,M) 3-11 MayC: Leonardo García Alarcón; D: David McVicar
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 4-22 JunC: Pinchas Steinberg; D: Giancarlo Del Monaco
Lausanne, Opéra de Lausanne  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 29 Sep-8 OctC: Jesús López-Cobos; D: Stefano Poda
Amahl et les visiteurs du soir (Menotti) 8-15 NovC: Hervé Klopfenstein; D: Gérard Demierre
Le Chanteur de Mexico (Lopez,F) 22-31 DecC: Cyril Diederich; D: Emilio Sagi
La sonnambula (Bellini) 9-11 FebC: Giampaolo Bisanti
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 18-28 MarC: Diego Fasolis; D: Fabio Ceresa
La donna del lago (Rossini) 22-29 AprC: George Petrou; D: Max Emanuel Cencic
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 3-10 JunC: Stefano Ranzani; D: Arnaud Bernard
L'histoire du Soldat (Stravinsky) 28-30 SepD: Alex Ollé
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 28 Oct-7 NovC: Joshua Weilerstein; D: Jean Liermier
Cendrillon (Viardot) 23-28 NovC: Didier Puntos; D: Gilles Rico
La Chauve-souris (Strauss,J) 21-31 DecC: Frank Beermann; D: Adriano Sinivia
Mam'zelle Nitouche (Hervé) 10-13 JanC: Christophe Grapperon; D: Pierre-André Weitz
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 3-13 FebC: Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli; D: Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 17-24 MarC: Frank Beermann; D: David Hermann
Orphée et Eurydice (Gluck) 2-12 JunC: Diego Fasolis; D: Aurélien Bory
Luzern, Luzerner Theater  / 
Le Grand Macabre (Ligeti) 8 Sep-20 OctC: Clemens Heil; D: Herbert Fritsch
La traviata (Verdi) 13 Sep-5 FebC: Clemens Heil; D: Benedikt von Peter
Manon (Massenet) 12 Nov-14 JanC: Yoel Gamzou; D: Marco Štorman
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 2-26 DecC: Clemens Heil; D: Wouter Van Looy
Falstaff (Verdi) 27 Jan-17 JunC: Clemens Heil; D: Benedikt von Peter
Flow My Tears (Dowland) 2 Mar-8 AprC: Vincent Flückiger; D: Wouter Van Looy
Faust-Szenen (Schumann) 24 Mar-17 MayC: Clemens Heil; D: Benedikt von Peter
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 15 Apr-27 MayC: Rolando Garza Rodríguez; D: Benedikt von Peter, Friederike Schubert
St Gallen, Theater St Gallen  / 
Die Gezeichneten (Schreker) 16 Sep-25 NovC: Michael Balke; D: Antony McDonald
Nabucco (Verdi) 27 Sep-19 MarC: Hermes Helfricht / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Emilio Sagi, Javier Ulacia
La bohème (Puccini) 21 Oct-4 MarC: Hermes Helfricht / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Renaud Doucet
On the Town (Bernstein) 9 Dec-30 MayC: Michael Brandstätter / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Josef Ernst Köpplinger
Der Zaubertrank (Martin,F) 2-16 FebC: Hermes Helfricht; D: Polly Graham
Fidelio (Beethoven) 15 Mar-16 JunC: Otto Tausk / Hermes Helfricht; D: Jan Schmidt-Garre
Il pirata (Bellini) 28 Apr-10 JunC: Pietro Rizzo; D: Ben Baur
Edgar (Puccini) 29 Jun-13 JulC: Leo Hussain; D: Tobias Kratzer
Die Jahreszeiten (Haydn) 22 Sep-8 DecC: Michael Balke / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Beate Vollack
Don Carlo (Verdi) 27 Sep-28 FebC: Modestas Pitrenas; D: Nicola Berloffa
Norma (Bellini) 17 Jan-1 AprC: Michael Balke; D: Nicola Berloffa
Die Nachtigall (Stravinsky) 2 Feb-2 AprC: Modestas Pitrenas; D: Dirk Schmeding
Der unsterbliche Kaschtschei (Rimsky-Korsakov) 2 Feb-2 AprC: Modestas Pitrenas; D: Dirk Schmeding
Cinderella (Davies,PM) 15-30 MarC: Stéphane Fromageot; D: Holger Liebig
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 23 Mar-13 JunC: Pietro Rizzo / Stéphane Fromageot; D: Ulrich Wiggers
L'incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi) 11 May-15 JunC: Karsten Januschke; D: Alexander Nerlich
Il trovatore (Verdi) 28 Jun-12 JulC: Michael Balke; D: Aron Stiehl
Winterthur, Theaterstrasse 4  / 
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 22-30 SepC: Dietger Holm; D: Clara Kalus
Die verkaufte Braut (Smetana) 15-17 DecC: Oliver von Dohnányi; D: Jana Kališová
Der Vetter aus Dingsda (Künneke) 29 Dec-2 JanC: Inga Hilsberg; D: Wolfgang Lachnitt
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 1-3 FebC: Elias Grandy / Dietger Holm / Olivier Pols / Davide Perniceni; D: Lorenzo Fioroni
Die Csárdásfürstin (Kálmán,E) 8-11 MarC: György Mészáros; D: Wolf Widder
La finta giardiniera (Mozart) 5-18 MayC: Gianluca Capuano; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Zurich, Oper im Knopfloch  / 
Geneviève de Brabant (Offenbach) 8 Sep
The Little Café (Caryll) 21-29 Oct
Marie Stuart (Niedermeyer) 20-27 OctC: Kateryna Tereshchenko; D: Jordi Vilardaga
Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich  / 
Jewgeni Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 24 Sep-28 OctC: Stanislav Kochanovsky; D: Barrie Kosky
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 26 Sep-15 OctC: Karina Canellakis; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Salome (Strauss) 28 Sep-15 OctC: Ulf Schirmer; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 1-11 OctC: Enrique Mazzola; D: Cesare Lievi
Tosca (Puccini) 21 Oct-4 NovC: Paolo Carignani; D: Robert Carsen
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (Weill) 5-24 NovC: Fabio Luisi; D: Sebastian Baumgarten
Ronja Räubertochter (Arnecke) 18 Nov-25 JanC: Carrie-Ann Matheson; D: Marie-Eve Signeyrole
Fidelio (Beethoven) 26 Nov-13 DecC: Simone Young; D: Andreas Homoki
Der Traum von Dir (Dayer) 2-9 DecC: Michael Richter; D: Nina Russi
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 10 Dec-10 JanC: Daniele Rustioni; D: Ted Huffman
La Fille du régiment (concert) (Donizetti) 16-22 DecC: Speranza Scappucci
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 21 Dec-12 JanC: Marco Armiliato; D: Barrie Kosky
Le comte Ory (Rossini) 31 Dec-9 JanC: Diego Fasolis; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
L'Heure espagnole (Ravel) 19 Jan-1 FebC: Pavel Baleff; D: Jan Eßinger
L'Enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel) 19 Jan-1 FebC: Pavel Baleff; D: Jan Eßinger
Idomeneo (Mozart) 4 Feb-2 MarC: Giovanni Antonini; D: Jetske Mijnssen
La scala di seta (Rossini) 9-24 FebC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Damiano Michieletto
Parsifal (Wagner) 25 Feb-11 MarC: Simone Young; D: Claus Guth
Lunea (Holliger) 4-25 MarC: Heinz Holliger; D: Andreas Homoki
Der fliegende Holländer (Wagner) 18-31 MarC: Markus Poschner; D: Andreas Homoki
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 8 Apr-12 MayC: Enrique Mazzola; D: David Alden
Luisa Miller (Verdi) 12-29 AprC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Damiano Michieletto
Werther (Massenet) 10-29 MayC: Lorenzo Viotti; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Turandot (Puccini) 19 May-3 JunC: Giampaolo Bisanti; D: Giancarlo Del Monaco
La forza del destino (Verdi) 27 May-28 JunC: Fabio Luisi; D: Andreas Homoki
Das Land des Lächelns (Lehár) 10-29 JunC: Fabio Luisi; D: Andreas Homoki
L'incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi) 24 Jun-12 JulC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Calixto Bieito
Carmen (Bizet) 1-14 JulC: Eun Sun Kim; D: Matthias Hartmann
La traviata (Verdi) 6-15 JulC: Fabio Luisi; D: David Hermann
Häuptling Abendwind (Offenbach) 22 Sep-3 MarC: Thomas Barthel; D: Rüdiger Burbach
Die Gezeichneten (Schreker) 23 Sep-23 OctC: Vladimir Jurowski / Giedrė Šlekytė; D: Barrie Kosky
La verita in cimento (Vivaldi) 25 Sep-4 OctC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Jan Philipp Gloger
Macbeth (Verdi) 27 Sep-19 OctC: Francesco Lanzillotta; D: Barrie Kosky
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Sep-14 OctC: Speranza Scappucci; D: Ole Anders Tandberg
Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Mozart) 21 Oct-3 NovC: Riccardo Minasi; D: David Hermann
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 4 Nov-1 DecC: Cornelius Meister; D: Kirill Serebrennikov
Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) 18 Nov-25 AprC: Markus Poschner / Michael Richter / Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Carsen
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 25 Nov-14 DecC: Fabio Luisi; D: Ted Huffman
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 9 Dec-11 JanC: David Charles Abell; D: Andreas Homoki
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 16 Dec-1 FebC: Pavel Baleff; D: Jens Daniel Herzog
Semele (Handel) 31 Dec-8 JanC: William Christie; D: Robert Carsen
Rigoletto (Verdi) 17 Jan-8 FebC: Gustavo Gimeno; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Le Grand Macabre (Ligeti) 3 Feb-2 MarC: Fabio Luisi; D: Tatjana Gürbaca
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 15 Feb-3 MarC: Fabio Luisi; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 22 Feb-19 MarC: Nello Santi; D: Damiano Michieletto
Tannhäuser (Wagner) 23 Mar-5 AprC: Axel Kober; D: Harry Kupfer
Manon (Massenet) 7 Apr-15 MayC: Marco Armiliato; D: Floris Visser
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 28 Apr-29 MayC: Enrique Mazzola; D: Jan Philipp Gloger
La sonnambula (concert) (Bellini) 5-12 MayC: Maurizio Benini
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 15-25 MayC: Antonino Fogliani; D: Johannes Pölzgutter
Hippolyte et Aricie (Rameau) 19 May-14 JunC: Emmanuelle Haïm; D: Jetske Mijnssen
Norma (Bellini) 2-20 JunC: Fabio Luisi; D: Robert Wilson
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 10 Jun-6 JulC: Ottavio Dantone; D: Sven-Eric Bechtolf
Nabucco (Verdi) 23 Jun-12 JulC: Fabio Luisi; D: Andreas Homoki
Last Call (Pelzel) 28 Jun-6 JulC: Jonathan Stockhammer; D: Isabel Ostermann
La forza del destino (Verdi) 30 Jun-13 JulC: Fabio Luisi; D: Andreas Homoki
Elektra (Strauss) 7-14 JulC: Simone Young; D: Martin Kušej