2017/18 > Spain 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2017/18 > Spain

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
France
Portugal

Spain
 

Barcelona, Carrer Lepant 150  / 

Requiem (concert) (Dvořák,A) 1-3 JunC: Kazushi Ono
Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu  / 
Il viaggio a Reims (Rossini) 13-20 SepC: Giacomo Sagripanti; D: Emilio Sagi
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 7-29 OctC: Renato Palumbo; D: Vincent Boussard
Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) 28 Nov-15 DecC: Josep Pons; D: Alex Ollé
L'incoronazione di Poppea (concert) (Monteverdi) 1-3 DecC: Jean-Christophe Spinosi
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 7-28 JanC: Ramón Tebar; D: Mario Gas
Poliuto (concert) (Donizetti) 10-13 JanC: Daniele Callegari
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 14 Feb-4 MarC: Josep Pons; D: Stephen Lawless
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 9-28 MarC: Pinchas Steinberg; D: David McVicar
Ariodante (concert) (Handel) 14 MarC: William Christie
Attila (concert) (Verdi) 6-8 AprC: Speranza Scappucci
The Demon (Rubinstein) 23 Apr-11 MayC: Mikhail Tatarnikov; D: Dmitry Bertman
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 7-22 JunC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Davide Livermore
La favorite (Donizetti) 8-24 JulC: Patrick Summers; D: Derek Gimpel
I puritani (Bellini) 5-21 OctC: Christopher Franklin; D: Annilese Miskimmon
Candide (concert) (Bernstein) 18-20 OctC: John DeMain
Kátia Kabanová (Janáček) 8-22 NovC: Josep Pons; D: David Alden
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 13-23 DecC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Vittorio Borrelli
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 12-29 JanC: Giampaolo Bisanti; D: Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier
L'enigma di Lea (Casablancas) 9-13 FebC: Josep Pons; D: Carme Portaceli
Rodelinda (Handel) 2-15 MarC: Josep Pons; D: Claus Guth
Hamlet (concert) (Thomas,A) 7-10 MarC: Daniel Oren
La Gioconda (Ponchielli) 1-15 AprC: Guillermo García Calvo; D: Pier Luigi Pizzi
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 13-25 MayC: Yves Abel; D: Lotte de Beer
Agrippina (concert) (Handel) 18 MayC: Maxim Emelyanychev
Tosca (Puccini) 9-28 JunC: John Fiore; D: Paco Azorín
Luisa Miller (Verdi) 14-27 JulC: Domingo Hindoyan; D: Damiano Michieletto
Barcelona, c/ Sant Francesc de Paula, 2  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 14 Sep-8 FebC: Xavier Puig; D: Jesús Fernández
El Messies (Handel) 20 DecC: Jordi Savall
Carmina Burana (Orff) 11 FebC: Simon Halsey
La Cenerentola (concert) (Rossini) 25 OctC: Gianluca Capuano
Picarol (Granados) 1 DecC: Jaime Martín; D: Marc Rosich
Gaziel (Granados) 1 DecC: Jaime Martín; D: Marc Rosich
Semele (concert) (Handel) 24 AprC: John Eliot Gardiner
Bilbao, Asociación Bilbaína de Amigos de la Ópera  / 
I masnadieri (Verdi) 21-30 OctC: Miguel A Gomez-Martinez; D: Leo Muscato
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 18-27 NovC: Roberto Abbado; D: Jonathan Miller, Dan Dooner
Manon (Massenet) 20-29 JanC: Alain Guingal; D: Arnaud Bernard
Salome (Strauss) 17-26 FebC: Erik Nielsen; D: Francisco Negrín
Norma (Bellini) 19-28 MayC: Pietro Rizzo; D: Davide Livermore, Emilio López
La bohème (Puccini) 20-29 OctC: Pedro Halffter; D: Mario Pontiggia
Fidelio (Beethoven) 24 Nov-3 DecC: Juanjo Mena; D: José Carlos Plaza, Gregor Acuña
I lombardi alla prima crociata (Verdi) 19-28 JanC: Riccardo Frizza; D: Lamberto Puggelli(original), Grazia Pulvirenti(revival)
Semiramide (Rossini) 16-25 FebC: Alessandro Vitiello; D: Luca Ronconi(original), Marina Bianchi(revival)
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 18-27 MayC: Francesco Ivan Ciampa; D: Pier Luigi Pizzi(original), Massimo Gasparòn(revival)
Bilbao, Teatro Arriaga Bilbao  / 
Toyshop (Barab) 4-5 NovC: Juan Luis Martínez; D: Pablo Ramos
Johannes-Passion (Bach,JS) 13-14 AprC: Erik Nielsen; D: Calixto Bieito
Requiem (Cherubini) 13 MayC: Víctor Pablo Pérez
I Hate Music (Bernstein) 21-23 JunC: Karl Heinz Steffens; D: Barbora Horáková Joly
Jerez, Teatro Villamarta  / 
Norma (Bellini) 4 NovC: Carlos Aragón; D: Francisco López
Fausto (Gounod) 26-28 JanC: Enrique Patrón de Rueda; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
La Cenicienta (Viardot) 16 FebC: Francisco Manuel Soriano; D: Javier Andrade Córdova
El Diluvio de Noé (Britten) 20-21 Apr
El Diluvio de Noé (Britten) 20-21 AprC: José Miguel Román; D: Eduardo Aguirre de Cárcer
El Diluvio de Noé (Britten) 20-21 AprC: José Miguel Román; D: Eduardo Aguirre de Cárcer
La Coruna, Auditorio de La Coruña  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 1-3 SepC: Ramón Tebar; D: Mario Pontiggia
Lucrezia Borgia (concert) (Donizetti) 23 SepC: Andriy Yurkevych
Las Palmas, Teatro Pérez Galdós  / 
La Hija del Mestre (Tejera Ossavarry) 22-24 JunC: Rafael Sánchez Araña; D: Francisco Matilla
Madrid, Teatro Real de Madrid  / 
Lucio Silla (Mozart) 13-23 SepC: Ivor Bolton; D: Claus Guth(original), Tine Buyse(revival)
Carmen (Bizet) 11 Oct-17 NovC: Marc Piollet; D: Calixto Bieito
La favorite (concert) (Donizetti) 2-6 NovC: Daniel Oren
La bohème (Puccini) 11 Dec-8 JanC: Paolo Carignani; D: Richard Jones
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 26 Jan-9 FebC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: Leonard Foglia
El pintor (Gomis y Colomer) 8-11 FebC: Manuel Coves; D: Albert Boadella
Street Scene (Weill) 13 Feb-1 JunC: Tim Murray; D: John Fulljames
Aida (Verdi) 7-25 MarC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Hugo De Ana
Ariodante (concert) (Handel) 18 MarC: William Christie
Gloriana (Britten) 12-24 AprC: Ivor Bolton; D: David McVicar
Die Soldaten (Zimmermann,B) 16 May-3 JunC: Pablo Heras-Casado / Michael Zlabinger; D: Calixto Bieito
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 22 Jun-13 JulC: Daniel Oren; D: David Alden
Thaïs (concert) (Massenet) 26 JulC: Patrick Fournillier
Faust (Gounod) 19 Sep-7 OctC: Dan Ettinger; D: Alex Ollé
Only the sound remains (Saariaho) 23 Oct-9 NovC: Ivor Bolton; D: Peter Sellars
Com que voz (Gervasoni) 26-28 OctC: Nacho de Paz; D: Oscar García Villegas
Turandot (Puccini) 30 Nov-30 DecC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Robert Wilson
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 17 Jan-1 FebC: Pablo Heras-Casado; D: Robert Carsen
Idomeneo, re di Creta (Mozart) 19 Feb-1 MarC: Ivor Bolton; D: Robert Carsen
Je suis narcissiste (García-Tomás) 7-10 MarC: Vinicius Kattah; D: Marta Pazos
La Calisto (Cavalli) 17-26 MarC: Ivor Bolton / Christopher Moulds; D: David Alden
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) 31 Mar-4 AprC: Christopher Moulds; D: Sasha Waltz
Falstaff (Verdi) 23 Apr-8 MayC: Daniele Rustioni; D: Laurent Pelly
Agrippina (concert) (Handel) 16 MayC: Maxim Emelyanychev
Capriccio (Strauss) 27 May-14 JunC: Asher Fisch; D: Christof Loy
Il trovatore (Verdi) 3-25 JulC: Maurizio Benini; D: Francisco Negrín
Giovanna d'Arco (concert) (Verdi) 14-20 JulC: James Conlon
Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela  / 
El Cantor de México (Lopez,F) 6-29 OctC: Oliver Díaz; D: Emilio Sagi
El gato montés (Penella) 23 Nov-2 DecC: Ramón Tebar; D: José Carlos Plaza
Maruxa (Vives) 25 Jan-11 FebC: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra; D: Paco Azorín
La Tempestad (concert) (Chapí) 16-18 FebC: Guillermo García Calvo
Policías y Ladrones (Marco) 5-11 AprC: José Ramón Encinar; D: Carme Portaceli
La tabernera del puerto (Sorozábal) 5-20 MayC: Josep Caballé Domenech; D: Mario Gas
¡24 horas mintiendo! (Alonso) 29 Jun-14 JulC: Carlos Aragón; D: Jesús Castejón
Katiuska (Sorozábal) 4 OctC: Guillermo García Calvo; D: Emilio Sagi
La Casa de Bernarda Alba (Ortega,M) 10-22 NovC: Rubén Fernández Aguirre; D: Bárbara Lluch
María del Pilar (concert) (Giménez) 30 Nov-2 DecC: Oliver Díaz
El sueño de una noche de verano (Gaztambide) 25 Jan-10 FebC: Miguel A Gomez-Martinez; D: Marco Carniti
La verbena de la paloma (Bretón) 23 Feb-3 MarC: Oliver Díaz; D: Pablo Messiez
El Barberillo de Lavapiés (Barbieri) 28 Mar-14 AprC: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra; D: Alfredo Sanzol
Doña Francisquita (Vives) 14 May-2 JunC: Oliver Díaz; D: Lluís Pasqual
Malaga, Teatro Cervantes Malaga  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 3-5 NovC: Arturo Díez Boscovich; D: Emilio López
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 2-4 MarC: Manuel Hernández-Silva; D: Curro Carreres
Rigoletto (Verdi) 18-20 MayC: Salvador Vázquez; D: Ignacio García
La traviata (Verdi) 23-25 NovC: José María Moreno; D: Francisco López
Aida (Verdi) 1-3 MarC: Arturo Díez Boscovich; D: Ignacio García
Otello (Verdi) 3-5 MayC: Marco Guidarini; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
Mallorca, Teatre Principal de Palma  / 
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 7-11 MarC: Yi-Chen Lin; D: José Luis Castro
El reloj de Lucerna (Marqués) 7-8 AprC: José María Moreno; D: Carlos Martos
Werther (Massenet) 9-13 MayC: Cristóbal Soler; D: Graham Vick
Norma (Bellini) 6-10 JunC: Andrés Salado; D: Lorenzo Amato
Oviedo, Ópera de Oviedo  / 
Siegfried (Wagner) 6-16 SepC: Guillermo García Calvo; D: Carlos Wagner
Il trovatore (Verdi) 5-14 OctC: Ramón Tebar; D: Joan Anton Rechi
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 12-18 NovC: Oliver Díaz; D: Joan Anton Rechi
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 7-16 DecC: Gianluca Marcianò; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) 28 Jan-3 FebC: Yves Abel; D: René Koering
Fuenteovejuna (Muñiz) 9-15 SepC: Santiago Serrate; D: Miguel del Arco
Il turco in Italia (Rossini) 7-13 OctC: Iván López Reynoso; D: Emilio Sagi
Tosca (Puccini) 15-24 NovC: Pablo González; D: Arnaud Bernard
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 16-22 DecC: Corrado Rovaris
Carmen (Bizet) 24 Jan-2 FebC: Sergio Alapont; D: Carlos Wagner
Pamplona, Asociación Gayarre Amigos de la Ópera  / 
La tabernera del puerto (Sorozábal) 23-24 SepC: José Antonio Irastorza; D: Antonio Ramallo
La cenerentola (reduction) (Rossini) 15 OctC: Nicola Valentini
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 20-22 OctC: Nicola Valentini; D: Curro Carreres
Pamplona, Baluarte  / 
L'orfeo (concert) (Monteverdi) 14 OctC: Leonardo García Alarcón
Ariodante (concert) (Handel) 16 MarC: William Christie
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 20 SepC: Antonello Allemandi; D: Adriano Sinivia
Otello (Verdi) 31 JanC: Ramón Tebar; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
Sabadell, Amics de l'Opera de Sabadell  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 25-29 OctC: Daniel Martínez Gil de Tejada
Don Carlo (Verdi) 21-25 FebC: Daniel Martínez Gil de Tejada; D: Carles Ortiz
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 25-29 AprC: Santiago Serrate; D: Miquel Gorriz
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 25-29 AprC: Santiago Serrate; D: Miquel Gorriz
Santa Cruz Tenerife, Ópera de Tenerife  / 
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 26-29 OctC: Matteo Pagliari; D: Silvia Paoli
Faust (Gounod) 21-25 NovC: Francesco Ivan Ciampa; D: Curro Carreres
Requiem (Verdi) 16 DecC: Michele Mariotti
Sunset Boulevard (Lloyd Webber) 27 Dec-4 JanC: Julio Awad; D: Jaime Azpilicueta, Maximiliano Lavía
Don Carlo (Verdi) 10-17 MarC: Jader Bignamini; D: Cesare Lievi
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 28-29 AprC: Rubén Díez; D: Nicola Berloffa
La traviata (Verdi) 31 May-3 JunC: Alessandro Palumbo; D: Alejandro Abrante
Luisa Fernanda (Moreno Torroba) 30 JunC: Oliver Díaz; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
La italiana en Argel (Rossini) 25-28 OctC: Nikolas Maximilian Nägele; D: Giorgia Guerra
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 20-24 NovC: Christopher Franklin; D: Nicola Berloffa
El viaje a Reims (Rossini) 15 DecC: Yi-Chen Lin; D: Stefania Bonfadelli
Turandot (Puccini) 19-23 MarC: Giampaolo Bisanti; D: NN
Hansel y Gretel (Humperdinck) 27-28 AprC: Rubén Sánchez-Vieco; D: Stefania Panighini
La traviata 2019 (Verdi) 11-12 MayD: Alejandro Abrante
El gato montés (Penella) 29 JunC: Salvador Vázquez; D: Raúl Vázquez
Sevilla, Teatro de la Maestranza  / 
Fidelio (concert) (Beethoven) 24-30 OctC: Pedro Halffter; D: José Carlos Plaza
La Fille du régiment (Donizetti) 26 Nov-5 DecC: Santiago Serrate; D: Laurent Pelly
Alí Baba y los cuarenta ladrones (Casalí) 28-29 DecC: Vicent Egea; D: Pablo Ramos
Falstaff (Verdi) 16-24 FebC: Pedro Halffter; D: Marco Gandini
Rinaldo (concert) (Handel) 10 MarC: Harry Bicket
La Revoltosa (Chapí) 4 AprC: David Rodríguez; D: José Luis Arellano
Adriana Lecouvreur (Cilea) 21 May-2 JunC: Pedro Halffter; D: Lorenzo Mariani
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 26 Oct-4 NovC: Renato Balsadonna; D: Filippo Sanjust
Der Diktator (Krenek) 30 Nov-4 DecC: Pedro Halffter; D: Rafael R Villalobos
El emperador de la Atlántida (Ullmann) 30 Nov-4 DecC: Pedro Halffter; D: Gustavo Tambascio
La tabernera del puerto (Sorozábal) 7-10 FebC: Oliver Díaz; D: Mario Gas
Il trovatore (Verdi) 20-29 MarC: Pedro Halffter; D: Stefano Vizioli
Israel in Egypt (concert) (Handel) 13 AprC: Harry Christophers
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 5-14 JunC: Pedro Halffter; D: Alfonso Romero Mora
Valencia, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofía  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11-22 OctC: Diego Matheuz; D: Emilio López
Le cinesi (concert) (Gluck) 2 NovC: Fabio Biondi
Don Carlo (Verdi) 9-21 DecC: Ramón Tebar; D: Marco Arturo Marelli
Peter Grimes (Britten) 1-13 FebC: Christopher Franklin; D: Willy Decker
Il mondo della luna (Haydn) 8-14 MarC: Jonathan Brandani; D: Emilio Sagi
Il corsaro (Verdi) 28 Mar-10 AprC: Fabio Biondi; D: Nicola Raab
Tosca (Puccini) 6-21 MayC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Davide Livermore
La Damnation de Faust (Berlioz) 20-29 JunC: Roberto Abbado; D: Damiano Michieletto
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 24-28 JunC: Fabio Biondi
Turandot (Puccini) 17-31 OctC: Alpesh Chauhan; D: Chen Kaige
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 1-15 DecC: Lothar Koenigs; D: Graham Vick
I masnadieri (Verdi) 6-17 FebC: Roberto Abbado; D: Gabriele Lavia
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky,P) 22-31 MarC: Henrik Nánási; D: Mariusz Treliński
La malquerida (Penella) 11-18 AprC: Santiago Serrate; D: Emilio López
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11-22 MayC: Roberto Abbado; D: Emilio Sagi
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 22 Jun-6 JulC: Roberto Abbado; D: Jean-Louis Grinda
Valladolid, Teatro Calderón  / 
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 2-6 MayC: Alain Guingal; D: Stephen Lawless
La Revoltosa (Chapí) 18 MayC: David Rodríguez; D: José Luis Arellano