2012/13 > USA 
*Hemsida     >Operabase Professional 
2012/13 > USA

 Världspremiär
 Sällsynt
 Ny produktion
 Produktion som är ny för detta operahus

  

Abilene, Abilene Opera Association  / 

The Hotel Casablanca (Pasatieri) 28 Feb-2 Mar
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 28 Feb-4 Mar
Albuquerque, Opera Southwest  / 
Otello (Rossini) 28 Okt-4 NovDir.: Anthony Barrese; Prod.: David Bartholomew
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 17-24 MarDir.: Anthony Barrese; Prod.: David Bartholomew
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 20-27 OktDir.: Anthony Barrese; Prod.: David Bartholomew
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 23-30 MarDir.: Roger Melone; Prod.: David Bartholomew
Amarillo, Amarillo Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 29-30 Sep
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 9-11 Nov
Candide (Bernstein) 6-7 Apr
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 5-6 OktDir.: Michael Ching; Prod.: Marc Astafan
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 8-10 Nov
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 5-6 AprDir.: Braden Toan; Prod.: Walker Lewis
Anchorage, Anchorage Opera  / 
Mrs President (Bond) 5-7 OktDir.: Victoria Bond; Prod.: Lemuel Wade
Tosca (Puccini) 25-27 JanDir.: NN; Prod.: Marc Astafan
My Fair Lady (Loewe) 5-7 Apr
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 8-10 Nov
La cambiale di matrimonio (Rossini) 17-26 Jan
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 4-6 Apr
Annapolis, Annapolis Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 27 Okt
Little Red Riding Hood (Barab) 2 Feb
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15-17 Mar
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 1 Feb
La bohème (Puccini) 14-16 Mar
Atlanta, Atlanta Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 10-18 NovDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Jeffrey Buchman
La traviata (Verdi) 2-10 MarDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: David Gately
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 27 Apr-5 MajDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Chris Alexander
Tosca (Puccini) 5-13 OktDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Tomer Zvulun
Faust (Gounod) 8-16 MarDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Francesca Zambello(original), Louisa Muller(revival)
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 26 Apr-4 MajDir.: Craig Kier; Prod.: José Maria Condemi
Austin, Austin Lyric Opera  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 10-18 Nov
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 31 Jan-3 Feb
Faust (Gounod) 25-28 Apr
Don Carlos (Verdi) 16-24 Nov
Tosca (Puccini) 30 Jan-2 Feb
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 1-4 Maj
Baltimore, Lyric Opera Baltimore  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 2-4 NovDir.: Steven White; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Rigoletto (Verdi) 17-19 MajDir.: Richard Buckley; Prod.: John Hoomes
Tosca (Puccini) 1-3 NovDir.: Steven White; Prod.: James Harp
Dialogues of the Carmelites (Poulenc) 15-17 Nov
Nabucco (Verdi) 9-11 MajDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Binghamton, Tri-cities Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 26-28 OktDir.: John Mario Di Costanzo
Il trovatore (Verdi) 8-10 FebDir.: John Mario Di Costanzo
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 26-28 AprDir.: John Mario Di Costanzo
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 26-28 AprDir.: John Mario Di Costanzo
Birmingham AL, Opera Birmingham  / 
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 25-27 JanDir.: Israel Gursky; Prod.: Dona D Vaughn
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 15-17 MarDir.: Israel Gursky; Prod.: Marc Astafan
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24-26 Jan
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 14-16 Mar
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 14-16 Mar
Bloomington, Indiana University Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 14-22 SepDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: James Marvel
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 18-21 OktDir.: Dale Rieling; Prod.: Vincent Liotta
Cendrillon (Massenet) 8-11 NovDir.: Ronald Zollman; Prod.: Albert-Andre Lheureux
Xerxes (Handel) 1-9 FebDir.: Gary Thor Wedow; Prod.: Tom Diamond
Akhnaten (Glass) 8-9 MarDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Candace Evans
Falstaff (Verdi) 5-13 AprDir.: Constantine Kitsopoulos; Prod.: Robin Guarino
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 20-28 Sep
Werther (Massenet) 25 Okt-2 Nov
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 15-23 Nov
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 28 Feb-8 Mar
La traviata (Verdi) 11-19 Apr
Boise, Opera Idaho  / 
Falstaff (Verdi) 26-28 OktDir.: Steve Crawford; Prod.: David Cox
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 28-30 DecDir.: Sean Rogers; Prod.: Mark Junkert
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 1-3 MarDir.: Timm Rolek
Susannah (Floyd) 17-19 MajDir.: Sara Jobin; Prod.: Elise Sandell
The Sound of Music (concert) (Rodgers) 19 JulDir.: Stuart Weiser; Prod.: Keith Hazen-Diehm
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 8-10 NovDir.: Steven Crawford; Prod.: David Cox
Carmen (Bizet) 28 Feb-2 Mar
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 11-13 Apr
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 11-13 Apr
Boston, Boston Lyric Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 2-11 NovDir.: Andrew Bisantz; Prod.: Lillian Groag
Clemency (MacMillan) 6-11 FebDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Andrew Eggert
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 15-24 MarDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Thomas Allen
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 26 Apr-5 MajDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Michael Cavanagh
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 4-13 OktDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Leon Major
Lizzie Borden (Beeson) 20-24 NovDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Christopher Alden
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14-23 MarDir.: Christopher Franklin; Prod.: Tomer Zvulun
I puritani (Bellini) 2-11 MajDir.: David Angus; Prod.: Crystal Manich
Boston, Handel and Haydn Society  / 
Jephtha (Handel) 3-5 MajDir.: Harry Christophers
The Messiah (concert) (Handel) 29 Nov-1 DecDir.: Harry Christophers
Samson (concert) (Handel) 2-4 MajDir.: Harry Christophers
Acis and Galatea (concert) (Handel) 15-18 MajDir.: Nicholas McGegan
Cedar Rapids, Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 18-20 Jan
Carmen (Bizet) 17-19 JanDir.: Daniel Kleinknecht; Prod.: Bill Farrar
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 19-21 Jun
Charlotte, Opera Carolina  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 13-21 OktDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Jay Lesenger
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 19-27 JanDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Harry Silverstein(original), Garnett Bruce(revival)
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet) 13-21 AprDir.: Emmanuel Joel-Hornak; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Aida (Verdi) 19-27 OktDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Brian Deedrick
Il Trittico (Puccini) 18-26 JanDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Jay Lesenger
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 22-30 MarDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Chicago, Lyric Opera of Chicago  / 
Elektra (Strauss) 6-30 OktDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: David McVicar
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 15 Okt-9 NovDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: Elijah Moshinsky
Werther (Massenet) 11-26 NovDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: Francisco Negrin
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 25 Nov-15 DecDir.: Stephen Lord; Prod.: Thomas Allen
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 7 Dec-19 JanDir.: Ward Stare; Prod.: Richard Jones(original), Eric Einhorn(revival)
La bohème (Puccini) 21 Jan-9 MarDir.: Emmanuel Villaume; Prod.: Louisa Muller
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) 8 Feb-3 MarDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: David McVicar(original), Marie Lambert(revival)
Rigoletto (Verdi) 25 Feb-14 MarDir.: Evan Rogister; Prod.: NN
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 26 Mar-6 AprDir.: Evan Rogister; Prod.: Brad Dalton
Otello (Verdi) 5 Okt-2 NovDir.: Bertrand de Billy; Prod.: Peter Hall, Ashley Dean
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Okt-26 JanDir.: Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Michael Grandage, Louisa Muller
Parsifal (Wagner) 13-29 NovDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: John Caird
La traviata (Verdi) 20 Nov-20 DecDir.: Massimo Zanetti; Prod.: Arin Arbus
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 13 Dec-18 JanDir.: Ward Stare; Prod.: E Loren Meeker
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 1-28 FebDir.: Michele Mariotti; Prod.: Rob Ashford
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 22 Feb-16 MarDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: David McVicar
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 5-23 MarDir.: Andrew Davis; Prod.: David McVicar, Marie Lambert
Columbus, Opera Columbus  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 27-28 Apr
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 8-9 Jun
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 22-24 Nov
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 8-9 Mar
Carmen (concert) (Bizet) 9-10 Maj
Dallas, The Dallas Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 26 Okt-11 NovDir.: Graeme Jenkins; Prod.: John Copley
Doctor Miracle (Bizet) 10 Nov-27 Apr
Bon Appetit! (Hoiby) 9 Feb
Turandot (Puccini) 5-21 AprDir.: Marco Zambelli; Prod.: Garnett Bruce
The Aspern Papers (Argento) 12-28 AprDir.: Graeme Jenkins; Prod.: Tim Albery
Carmen (Bizet) 25 Okt-10 NovDir.: Emmanuel Villaume; Prod.: Chris Alexander
Death and the Powers (Machover) 12-16 FebDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Diane Paulus
Die tote Stadt (Korngold) 21 Mar-6 AprDir.: Sebastian Lang-Lessing; Prod.: Mikael Melbye
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 28 Mar-13 AprDir.: Giuliano Carella; Prod.: John Copley
Dayton, Dayton Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 26-28 OktDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: Kathleen Clawson
Opera anthology (Wagner) 22-24 Feb
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 5-7 AprDir.: Neal Gittleman; Prod.: Gary Briggle
Tosca (Puccini) 22-24 NovDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: David Roth
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 21-23 FebDir.: Jeffrey Powell; Prod.: Gary Briggle
Aida (Verdi) 2-4 MajDir.: Neal Gittleman; Prod.: Kathleen Clawson
Denver, Opera Colorado  / 
Romeo and Juliet (Gounod) 9-17 FebDir.: Robert Wood; Prod.: Bill Murray
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 30 Mar-7 AprDir.: Ari Pelto; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15-23 MarDir.: Leonardo Vordoni; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Carmen (Bizet) 3-11 Maj
Detroit, Michigan Opera Theatre  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 13-21 OktDir.: Suzanne Mallare Acton; Prod.: Mario Coraddi
Julius Caesar (Handel) 10-18 NovDir.: Howard Arman; Prod.: Michael Shell
Fidelio (Beethoven) 13-21 AprDir.: Christian Badea; Prod.: John Pascoe
Aida (Verdi) 11-19 MajDir.: Steven Mercurio; Prod.: Bliss Hebert
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 19-27 OktDir.: Steven Mercurio; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
La traviata (Verdi) 16-24 NovDir.: Leonardo Vordoni; Prod.: Mario Corradi
A View from the Bridge (Bolcom) 5-13 AprDir.: Suzanne Mallare Acton; Prod.: Tazewell Thompson
Turandot (Puccini) 10-18 MajDir.: Valerio Galli; Prod.: Garnett Bruce
El Paso, El Paso Opera  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 25-28 OktDir.: Benjamin Loeb; Prod.: David Grabarkewitz
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 14-16 MarDir.: Karl Shymanovitz; Prod.: David Grabarkewitz
Eugene, Eugene Opera  / 
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 28-31 DecDir.: Andrew Bisantz; Prod.: Mark Beudert
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 15-17 Mar
La traviata (Verdi) 31 Dec-5 Jan
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 14-16 Mar
Fairfield, North Bay Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 4-5 MajDir.: Philip Kuttner; Prod.: Ross Halper
Fargo, Fargo-Moorhead Opera  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 12-14 Apr
Moby Dick (Heggie) 1-3 OktDir.: Joseph Mechavich
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 25-27 OktDir.: Stephen Sulich
Buried Alive (Myers) 28-30 Maj
Embedded (Soluri) 28-30 Maj
Fort Lee, New Jersey Association of Verismo Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 7 OktDir.: Anthony Morss; Prod.: Evelyn la Quaif
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 21 AprDir.: Anthony Morss; Prod.: Evelyn la Quaif
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 21 AprDir.: Anthony Morss; Prod.: Evelyn la Quaif
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 20 OktDir.: Anthony Morss; Prod.: Giovanni Simone
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 20 OktDir.: Anthony Morss; Prod.: Evelyn La Quaif
Grand Rapids, Opera Grand Rapids  / 
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 2-3 NovDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Robert Lyall
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 8-9 FebDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Matthew Lata
La traviata (Verdi) 3-4 MajDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Joshua Major
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 1-2 NovDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Brad Dalton
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 7-8 MarDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: James Marvel
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 9-10 MajDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Carroll Freeman
Honolulu, Hawaii Opera Theatre  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 12-16 OktDir.: Robert Wood; Prod.: Henry Akina
Dialogues of the Carmelites (Poulenc) 15-19 FebDir.: Christopher Larkin; Prod.: Karen Tiller
Tosca (Puccini) 26-30 AprDir.: Steven Osgood; Prod.: Jay Lesenger
Turandot (Puccini) 11-15 OktDir.: Christopher Larkin; Prod.: Karen Tiller
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 28 Mar-1 AprDir.: Hal France; Prod.: Roy Rallo
Carmina Burana (Orff) 28 Mar-1 AprDir.: Hal France; Prod.: Roy Rallo
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 13-22 JunDir.: Tim Shaindlin; Prod.: Henry Akina
Houston, Opera in the Heights  / 
Otello (Rossini) 27 Sep-7 OktDir.: Keith Chapman; Prod.: Erica Miller
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 8-18 NovDir.: Keith Chapman; Prod.: Carlos Conde
Macbeth (Verdi) 1-10 FebDir.: Keith Chapman; Prod.: Lynda Keith McKnight
Falstaff (Verdi) 25 Apr-5 MajDir.: Keith Chapman; Prod.: David Ward
La traviata (Verdi) 4-13 Okt
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 15-24 Nov
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 31 Jan-9 Feb
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 28 Mar-6 Apr
Houston, Houston Grand Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 19 Okt-10 NovDir.: Evan Rogister / Eric Melear; Prod.: John Caird
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 26 Okt-11 NovDir.: Carlo Rizzi; Prod.: Joan Font
Show Boat (Kern) 18 Jan-9 FebDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Jan-10 FebDir.: Trevor Pinnock; Prod.: Harry Silverstein
To Cross the Face of the Moon (Martinez) 21-24 MarDir.: David Hanlon; Prod.: Leonard Foglia
Tristan and Isolde (Wagner) 18 Apr-5 MajDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Christof Loy
Il trovatore (Verdi) 26 Apr-11 MajDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
Aida (Verdi) 18 Okt-9 NovDir.: Antonino Fogliani; Prod.: José Maria Condemi
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 25 Okt-10 NovDir.: Thomas Rösner / Craig Kier; Prod.: Lindy Hume, Daniel Pelzig
The Passenger (Weinberg) 18 Jan-2 FebDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: David Pountney
Rigoletto (Verdi) 24 Jan-9 FebDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Harry Silverstein
A Little Night Music (Sondheim) 7-23 MarDir.: Eric Melear; Prod.: Isaac Mizrahi(original), Matthew Ozawa(revival)
A Coffin in Egypt (Gordon) 14-21 MarDir.: Timothy Myers; Prod.: Leonard Foglia
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 11-26 AprDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Carlus Padrissa
Carmen (Bizet) 25 Apr-10 MajDir.: Rory Macdonald; Prod.: Rob Ashford
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 16-17 MajDir.: Craig Kier; Prod.: Lindy Hume, Daniel Pelzig
Indianapolis, Indianapolis Opera  / 
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 7-16 DecDir.: James Caraher; Prod.: Joachim Schamberger
Akhnaten (Glass) 8-9 MarDir.: Arthur Fagen; Prod.: Candace Evans
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 10-12 Maj
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 11-20 OktDir.: James Caraher; Prod.: Bill Fabris
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 6-15 DecDir.: James Caraher; Prod.: Joachim Schamberger
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 21-23 MarDir.: James Caraher; Prod.: John Hoomes
Albert Herring (Britten) 25 Apr-4 MajDir.: James Caraher; Prod.: Joachim Schamberger
Jackson, Mississippi Opera  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 27 Apr
Kansas City, Lyric Opera of Kansas City  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15-23 SepDir.: Ward Holmquist; Prod.: Mark Streshinsky
Il trovatore (Verdi) 3-11 NovDir.: John Keenan; Prod.: Kathleen Smith Belcher
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 2-10 MarDir.: Ward Holmquist; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 20-28 AprDir.: Mark Ferrell; Prod.: William Theisen
The Capulets and the Montagues (Bellini) 21-29 SepProd.: Kevin Newbury
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-17 NovProd.: Harry Silverstein
La bohème (Puccini) 15-23 MarProd.: Ursula Brovsky
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 26 Apr-4 MajDir.: Ward Holmquist; Prod.: Tomer Zvulun
Knoxville, Knoxville Opera  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 26-28 OktProd.: Brian Deedrick
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 8-10 Feb
Cinderella (Rossini) 26-28 AprDir.: Brian Salesky; Prod.: James Marvel
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 25-27 OktProd.: Keturah Stickann
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 14-16 FebProd.: Brian Deedrick
Norma (Bellini) 11-13 AprProd.: Candace Evans
Long Beach, Long Beach Opera  / 
The Paper Nautilus (Bryars) 7-9 SepDir.: Andreas Mitisek; Prod.: Andreas Mitisek
The Fall of the House of Usher (Glass) 27 Jan-3 FebDir.: Andreas Mitisek; Prod.: Ken Cazan
Only the Truth (Ortiz) 24-30 MarDir.: Andreas Mitisek; Prod.: Mario Espinosa
Van Gogh (Gordon,M) 11-19 MajDir.: Andreas Mitisek; Prod.: Andreas Mitisek
The Tell-Tale Heart (Copeland) 11-19 MajDir.: Andreas Mitisek / Ben Makino; Prod.: Andreas Mitisek
Macbeth (Bloch) 15-23 JunDir.: Andreas Mitisek / Ben Makino; Prod.: Andreas Mitisek
Queenie Pie (Ellington) 26 Jan-2 Feb
The Death of Klinghoffer (Adams) 16-22 Mar
A Fiddler's Tale (Marsalis) 4-10 Maj
The Soldier's Tale (Stravinsky) 4-10 Maj
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field (Lang,D) 22-29 Jun
Los Angeles, LA Opera  / 
The Two Foscari (Verdi) 15 Sep-9 OktDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Thaddeus Strassberger
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 22 Sep-14 OktDir.: James Conlon / Plácido Domingo; Prod.: Gregory A Fortner
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 17 Nov-9 DecDir.: Grant Gershon; Prod.: Ron Daniels
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 9-30 MarDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Cinderella (Rossini) 23 Mar-13 AprDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Joan Font
Tosca (Puccini) 18 Maj-8 JunDir.: Plácido Domingo; Prod.: John Caird
Carmen (Bizet) 21 Sep-6 OktDir.: Plácido Domingo / Grant Gershon; Prod.: Emilio Sagi
Einstein on the Beach (Glass) 11-13 OktDir.: Michael Reisman; Prod.: Robert Wilson
Falstaff (Verdi) 9 Nov-1 DecDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Lee Blakeley
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 23 Nov-15 DecDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Peter Hall(original)
Billy Budd (Britten) 22 Feb-16 MarDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 15 Mar-6 AprDir.: James Conlon
Thaïs (Massenet) 17 Maj-7 JunDir.: Patrick Fournillier; Prod.: Nicola Raab
Los Angeles, LA Phil  / 
Where the Wild Things Are (Knussen) 11-14 OktDir.: Gustavo Dudamel; Prod.: Netia Jones
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 17-25 JulDir.: Gustavo Dudamel; Prod.: Christopher Alden
Aida (concert) (Verdi) 11 AugDir.: Gustavo Dudamel
Requiem (Verdi) 13-15 AugDir.: Gustavo Dudamel
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 23-31 MajDir.: Gustavo Dudamel; Prod.: Christopher Alden
Louisville, Kentucky Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 21-28 SepDir.: Joe Mechavich; Prod.: David Roth
Cinderella (Massenet) 2-8 NovDir.: Emmanuel Plasson; Prod.: John de los Santos
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15-17 FebDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: Kristine McIntyre
La bohème (Puccini) 20-22 SepDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: David Roth
Danse Russe (Moravec) 11-12 OktDir.: Kimcherie Lloyd; Prod.: Michael Ramach
The King's Man (Moravec) 11-12 OktDir.: Kimcherie Lloyd; Prod.: Michael Ramach
Simon Boccanegra (Verdi) 15-17 NovDir.: J David Jackson; Prod.: David Lefkowich
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 14-16 FebDir.: Emmanuel Plasson; Prod.: Danny Pelzig
Madison, Madison Opera  / 
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 26-28 OktDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Kristine McIntyre
Acis and Galatea (Handel) 10-13 JanDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: David Lefkowich
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 26-28 AprDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: Elise Sandell
Tosca (Puccini) 1-3 NovDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: A Scott Parry
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 7-9 FebDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: David Lefkowich
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 25-27 AprDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Kristine McIntyre
Medford, Rogue Opera  / 
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 28 Apr-5 Maj
Memphis, Opera Memphis  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 9-11 NovDir.: Ari Pelto
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 2-5 FebDir.: David Hayes
The Rape of Lucretia (Britten) 4-6 AprDir.: Steven Osgood
Bon Appetit! (Hoiby) 5-7 AprDir.: Steven Osgood
This Is the Rill Speaking (Hoiby) 5-7 AprDir.: Steven Osgood
Rigoletto (Verdi) 3-5 OktDir.: Ari Pelto; Prod.: Keturah Stickann
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 14-18 Jan
The Impresario (Mozart) 5-12 Apr
Le 66 (Offenbach) 5-12 Apr
The Medium (Menotti) 9-13 Apr
Miami, Florida Grand Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 17 Nov-2 DecDir.: Ramon Tebar; Prod.: David Gately
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 26 Jan-16 FebDir.: Andrew Bisantz; Prod.: Jeffrey Marc Buchman
La sonnambula (Bellini) 9-17 FebDir.: Ramon Tebar; Prod.: Renata Scotto
Tango (Rodríguez) 21-24 MarDir.: Ramon Tebar; Prod.: José Maria Condemi
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 21-24 MarDir.: Ramon Tebar; Prod.: José Maria Condemi
La traviata (Verdi) 20-27 AprDir.: Ramon Tebar; Prod.: Bliss Hebert
Mourning Becomes Electra (Levy) 16-23 NovDir.: Ramón Tebar; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Nabucco (Verdi) 25 Jan-1 FebDir.: Ramón Tebar; Prod.: Thaddeus Strassberger
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Mar-5 AprDir.: Ramón Tebar; Prod.: José Maria Condemi
Thaïs (Massenet) 3-10 MajDir.: Ramón Tebar; Prod.: Renaud Doucet
Milwaukee, Florentine Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 26-28 OktDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: Dean Anthony
Albert Herring (Britten) 8-17 MarDir.: Christopher Larkin; Prod.: William Florescu
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 10-12 MajDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 8-10 NovDir.: Joseph Mechavich; Prod.: William Florescu
Julius Caesar (Handel) 28-30 MarDir.: William Boggs; Prod.: Eric Einhorn
La bohème (Puccini) 9-11 MajDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: William Florescu
Milwaukee, Skylight Music Theatre  / 
The Sound of Music (Rodgers) 16 Nov-31 DecDir.: Jamie Johns; Prod.: Molly Rhode
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 17 Maj-9 JunDir.: Richard Carsey; Prod.: Bill Theisen
Fidelio (Beethoven) 20 Sep-6 OktDir.: Viswa Subbaraman; Prod.: Viswa Subbaraman
El Cimarron (Henze) 3-12 JanDir.: Viswa Subbaraman; Prod.: Eugenia Arsenis
Minneapolis, Minnesota Opera  / 
Nabucco (Verdi) 22-30 SepDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Thaddeus Strassberger
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 10-18 NovDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Doubt (Cuomo) 26 Jan-3 FebDir.: Christopher Franklin; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Hamlet (Thomas,A) 2-10 MarDir.: Christopher Franklin; Prod.: Thaddeus Strassberger
Turandot (Puccini) 13-21 AprDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Renaud Doucet
La bohème (concert) (Puccini) 14 JunDir.: Leonardo Vordoni
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 21-29 SepDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Michael Cavanagh
Arabella (Strauss) 9-17 NovDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Tim Albery
Macbeth (Verdi) 25 Jan-2 FebDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Joel Ivany
The Dream of Valentino (Argento) 1-9 MarDir.: Christoph Campestrini; Prod.: Eric Simonson
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 12-27 AprDir.: Aaron Breid; Prod.: Suzanne Andrade, Barrie Kosky
Mobile, Mobile Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 2-4 Nov
La fanciulla del West (Puccini) 22-24 Mar
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 25-27 Okt
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 28-30 Mar
Modesto, Townsend Opera Players  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 1-3 FebDir.: Ryan Murray; Prod.: Joseph Wiggett
Cinderella (Rossini) 19-21 Apr
Nashville, Nashville Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11-13 OktDir.: William Boggs; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field (Lang,D) 9-11 NovDir.: Dean Williamson; Prod.: John Hoomes
Cinderella (Rossini) 25-29 JanDir.: Dean Williamson; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 11-13 AprDir.: Andy Anderson; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 10-12 OktDir.: William Boggs; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat (Nyman) 8-10 NovDir.: Dean Williamson; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 30 Jan-1 FebDir.: Dean Williamson; Prod.: John Hoomes
Otello (Verdi) 11-15 AprDir.: Chris Larkin; Prod.: John Hoomes
New Orleans, New Orleans Opera  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 16-18 NovDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Matthew Lata
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 15-17 MarDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Robert Lyall
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 12-14 AprDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Tomer Zvulun
Der Vampyr (Marschner) 11-13 OktDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Matthew Lata
Noye's Fludde (concert) (Britten) 15-17 NovDir.: Robert Lyall; Prod.: Robert Lyall
Cendrillon (Massenet) 14-16 Feb
La bohème (Puccini) 4-6 Apr
New York, Brooklyn Academy of Music  / 
David et Jonathas (Charpentier,M) 17-21 AprDir.: William Christie; Prod.: Andreas Homoki
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 17-28 SepDir.: Steven Sloane; Prod.: Richard Jones
New York, Chelsea Opera  / 
The Mark of Cain (Harris,M) 8-10 NovDir.: Steven M Crawford; Prod.: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
A Distant Love (Fagin) 14-15 JunDir.: Jorge Parodi; Prod.: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
Winners (Wargo) 11-12 OktDir.: Steven M Crawford; Prod.: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
La pizza con funghi (Barab) 11-12 OktDir.: Steven M Crawford; Prod.: Lynne Hayden-Findlay
The Tender Land (Copland) 13-14 Jun
New York, Dicapo Opera Theatre  / 
The Martyrs (Pasatieri) 8-18 NovProd.: Daphne Malfitano
Marrying Mozart (Mozart) 13-16 Dec
New York, Gotham Chamber Opera  / 
Eliogabalo (Cavalli) 15-29 MarDir.: Grant Herreid; Prod.: James Marvel
La hija de Rappaccini (Catán) 17-24 JunDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Rebecca Taichman
Mahagonny Songspiel (Weill) 23-29 OktDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Paul Curran
L'Enlèvement d'Europe (Milhaud) 23-29 OktDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Paul Curran
Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse (Toch) 23-29 OktDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Paul Curran
Hin und zurück (Hindemith) 23-29 OktDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Paul Curran
La descente d'Orphée aux Enfers (Charpentier,M) 1-5 JanDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Andrew Eggert
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (Monteverdi) 26-27 FebDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Robin Guarino
I Have No Stories to Tell You (Beecher) 26-27 FebDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Robin Guarino
The Raven (Hosokawa) 28-31 MajDir.: Neal Goren; Prod.: Luca Veggetti
New York, Teatro Grattacielo  / 
La nave (Montemezzi) 31 OktDir.: Israel Gursky
Sakùntala (concert) (Alfano) 19 NovDir.: Israel Gursky
New York, The Juilliard School  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 14-19 NovDir.: Alan Gilbert; Prod.: Stephen Wadsworth
Curlew River (Britten) 9-13 Dec
Riders to the Sea (Vaughan Williams) 9-13 Dec
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 13-17 Feb
The Cunning Little Vixen (Janáček) 28 Apr-2 Maj
New York, Little Opera Theatre of New York  / 
L'Ivrogne corrigé (Gluck) 16-24 MarDir.: Richard Owen; Prod.: Philip Shneidman
New York, The Metropolitan Opera  / 
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 24 Sep-9 FebDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
Turandot (Puccini) 26 Sep-10 JanDir.: Dan Ettinger; Prod.: Franco Zeffirelli
Carmen (Bizet) 28 Sep-1 MarDir.: Michele Mariotti; Prod.: Richard Eyre(original), Tomer Zvulun(revival)
Il trovatore (Verdi) 29 Sep-24 JanDir.: Daniele Callegari; Prod.: David McVicar
Otello (Verdi) 9 Okt-30 MarDir.: Semyon Bychkov / Alain Altinoglu; Prod.: Elijah Moshinsky
The Tempest (Adès) 23 Okt-17 NovDir.: Thomas Adès; Prod.: Robert Lepage
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 26 Okt-17 NovDir.: David Robertson; Prod.: Jonathan Miller
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 8 Nov-14 DecDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: David Alder
La clemenza di Tito (Mozart) 16 Nov-10 DecDir.: Harry Bicket; Prod.: Jean-Pierre Ponnelle
Aida (Verdi) 23 Nov-28 DecDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Sonja Frisell
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 28 Nov-20 DecDir.: Edward Gardner; Prod.: Michael Grandage
Les troyens (Berlioz) 13 Dec-5 JanDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 18 Dec-5 JanDir.: Yves Abel; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) 31 Dec-26 JanDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: David McVicar
La rondine (Puccini) 11-26 JanDir.: Ion Marin; Prod.: Stephen Barlow
Le comte Ory (Rossini) 17 Jan-5 FebDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
Rigoletto (Verdi) 28 Jan-1 MajDir.: Michele Mariotti / Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Michael Mayer
Parsifal (Wagner) 15 Feb-8 MarDir.: Daniele Gatti / Asher Fisch; Prod.: François Girard
Don Carlos (Verdi) 22 Feb-16 MarDir.: Lorin Maazel; Prod.: Nicholas Hytner
Francesca da Rimini (Zandonai) 4-22 MarDir.: Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Piero Faggioni
La traviata (Verdi) 14 Mar-6 AprDir.: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Prod.: Willy Decker
Faust (Gounod) 21 Mar-5 AprDir.: Alain Altinoglu; Prod.: Des McAnuff
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Handel) 4 Apr-10 MajDir.: Harry Bicket; Prod.: David McVicar
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 6 Apr-4 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage, Neilson Vignola
Die Walküre (Wagner) 13 Apr-6 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage,Neilson Vignola
Siegfried (Wagner) 20 Apr-8 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage,Neilson Vignola
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 23 Apr-11 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Robert Lepage,Neilson Vignola
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 4-11 MajDir.: Louis Langrée; Prod.: John Dexter
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 23 Sep-12 DecDir.: Valery Gergiev / Alexander Vedernikov; Prod.: Fiona Shaw
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 24 Sep-8 MajDir.: James Levine; Prod.: Lesley Koenig
The Nose (Shostakovich) 28 Sep-26 OktDir.: Valery Gergiev; Prod.: William Kentridge(original), William Kentridge(revival)
Norma (Bellini) 30 Sep-1 NovDir.: Riccardo Frizza; Prod.: John Copley
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 11-31 OktDir.: James Conlon; Prod.: Tim Albery
Two Boys (Muhly) 21 Okt-14 NovDir.: David Robertson; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
Tosca (Puccini) 29 Okt-28 DecDir.: Riccardo Frizza / Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Luc Bondy
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Strauss) 7-26 NovDir.: Vladimir Jurowski; Prod.: Herbert Wernicke
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11 Nov-7 DecDir.: Pablo Heras-Casado; Prod.: Michael Mayer
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss) 22 Nov-13 DecDir.: Edward Gardner; Prod.: Nathaniel Merrill
Falstaff (Verdi) 6 Dec-11 JanDir.: James Levine; Prod.: Robert Carsen
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 16 Dec-4 JanDir.: Jane Glover; Prod.: Julie Taymor
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 31 Dec-22 FebDir.: Adam Fischer; Prod.: Jeremy Sams
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 9 Jan-1 FebDir.: Maurizio Benini; Prod.: Bartlett Sher
La bohème (Puccini) 14 Jan-18 AprDir.: Stefano Ranzani; Prod.: Franco Zeffirelli
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16 Jan-9 MajDir.: Philippe Auguin / Marco Armiliato / Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Anthony Minghella(original), Carolyn Choa(revival)
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 23 Jan-15 FebDir.: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Prod.: Otto Schenk
Prince Igor (Borodin) 6 Feb-8 MarDir.: Gianandrea Noseda; Prod.: Dmitri Tcherniakov
Werther (Massenet) 18 Feb-15 MarDir.: Alain Altinoglu; Prod.: Richard Eyre
Wozzeck (Berg) 6-22 MarDir.: James Levine; Prod.: Mark Lamos
La Sonambula (Bellini) 14 Mar-1 AprDir.: Marco Armiliato; Prod.: Mary Zimmerman
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) 24 Mar-12 AprDir.: Gianandrea Noseda; Prod.: Nicolas Joël
Arabella (Strauss) 3-24 AprDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: Otto Schenk
I puritani (Bellini) 17 Apr-10 MajDir.: Michele Mariotti; Prod.: Sandro Sequi
La cenerentola (Rossini) 21 Apr-10 MajDir.: Fabio Luisi; Prod.: Cesare Lievi
New York, Manhattan School of Music  / 
Thaïs (Massenet) 5-9 Dec
L'incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi) 23-29 Jun
The Mother of Us All (Thomson) 11-15 DecDir.: Steven Osgood; Prod.: Dona D Vaughn
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 18-20 Dec
La Doriclea (Cavalli) 26-29 MarDir.: Jorge Parodi; Prod.: Dona D Vaughn
Orlando paladino (Haydn) 30 Apr-4 MajDir.: Christian Capocaccia; Prod.: Robin Guarino
New York, New York City Opera  / 
Powder her face (Adès) 15-23 FebDir.: Jonathan Stockhammer; Prod.: Jay Scheib
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 24 Feb-2 MarDir.: Jayce Ogren; Prod.: Sam Buntrock
Moses in Egypt (Rossini) 14-20 AprDir.: Jayce Ogren; Prod.: Michael Counts
La Périchole (Offenbach) 21-27 AprDir.: Emmanuel Plasson; Prod.: Christopher Alden
Anna Nicole (Turnage) 17-28 SepDir.: Steven Sloane; Prod.: Richard Jones
New York, Opera Orchestra of New York  / 
Andrea Chénier (concert) (Giordano) 6 JanDir.: Alberto Veronesi
I lombardi alla prima crociata (Verdi) 8 AprDir.: Eve Queler
New York, Taconic Opera  / 
Mefistofele (Boito) 19-21 Okt
La fille du régiment (Donizetti) 3-12 Maj
Norma (Bellini) 20 Okt
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 24 Nov
L'italiana in Algeri (Rossini) 8-9 Mar
Newark, New Jersey State Opera  / 
Requiem (Verdi) 4 Aug
Norfolk, Virginia Opera  / 
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 29 Sep-7 OktDir.: Anne Manson; Prod.: Tazewell Thompson
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 10-18 NovDir.: Gary Thor Wedow; Prod.: Dorothy Danner
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 16-24 FebDir.: Ari Pelto; Prod.: Sam Helfrich
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 6-14 AprDir.: Steven Smith; Prod.: Lillian Groag
Falstaff (Verdi) 27 Sep-1 OktDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 8-12 NovDir.: Mark Russell Smith; Prod.: Michael Shell
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 7-11 FebDir.: Garrett Keast; Prod.: Sam Helfrich
Carmen (Bizet) 21-25 MarDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Tazewell Thompson
Omaha, Opera Omaha  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 5-7 OktDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: James De Blasis
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 22-24 FebDir.: Nicholas Cleobury; Prod.: Garnett Bruce
Duke Bluebeard's Castle (Bartók) 19-21 AprDir.: Hal France; Prod.: Andrew Eggert
Carmen (Bizet) 1-3 Nov
Agrippina (Handel) 14-16 Feb
Cinderella (Rossini) 25-27 Apr
Palo Alto, West Bay Opera  / 
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 12-21 OktDir.: José Luis Moscovich; Prod.: Ragnar Conde
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 15-24 FebDir.: Michel Singher; Prod.: David F Ostwald
Otello (Verdi) 24-26 MajDir.: José Luis Moscovich; Prod.: Daniel Helfgot
Pensacola, Pensacola Opera  / 
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 19-21 OktDir.: Jerome Shannon; Prod.: Dugg McDonough
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 25-27 Jan
Tosca (Puccini) 15-17 Mar
Philadelphia, Academy of Vocal Arts Opera Theatre  / 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 3-17 Nov
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) 15-22 Jan
Don Quichotte (Massenet) 2-14 Mar
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 2-9 Nov
Pique Dame (Tchaikovsky) 18-25 Jan
La traviata (Verdi) 15-22 Feb
Manon (Massenet) 26 Apr-3 Maj
Philadelphia, Central City Opera Theater  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 2-5 Maj
Philadelphia, ConcertOPERA  / 
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 17 MarDir.: Yoonhak Baek; Prod.: Leland Kimball
Philadelphia, Curtis Institute of Music  / 
Rinaldo (Handel) 25-28 AprDir.: Andrea Marchiol; Prod.: Chas Rader-Shieber
Philadelphia, Opera Philadelphia  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 28 Sep-7 OktDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Davide Livermore
Silent Night (Puts) 8-17 FebDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Eric Simonson
Owen Wingrave (Britten) 13-17 MarDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Daniel Fish
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 19-28 AprDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Diane Paulus, Ashlie Corcoran
Powder her face (Adès) 7-16 JunDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: William Kerley
Nabucco (Verdi) 27 Sep-6 OktDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Thaddeus Strassberger
Ainadamar (Golijov) 7-16 FebDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Luis de Tavira
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc) 5-9 AprDir.: Corrado Rovaris; Prod.: Emma Griffin
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 25 Apr-4 MajDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Nicholas Muni
Salome (Strauss) 8-10 MajDir.: Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
A Coffin in Egypt (Gordon) 6-15 JunDir.: Timothy Myers; Prod.: Leonard Foglia
Phoenix, Arizona Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 12-14 OktDir.: Steven White; Prod.: Fenlon Lamb
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 16-18 NovDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Candace Evans
Tosca (Puccini) 25-27 JanDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Il trovatore (Verdi) 1-3 MarDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 5-7 AprDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Kelly Robinson
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 11-13 OktDir.: Rob Fisher; Prod.: Tara Faircloth
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 15-17 NovDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
La bohème (Puccini) 24-26 JanDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Feb-2 MarDir.: Steven White; Prod.: John Hoomes
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 2-19 AprDir.: Gary Wedow; Prod.: Chuck Hudson
Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 6-14 OktDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Linda Brovsky
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 3-11 NovDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Justin Way
Il matrimonio segreto (Cimarosa) 26 Jan-3 FebDir.: Sara Jobin; Prod.: Stephanie Havey
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16-24 MarDir.: Jean-Luc Tingaud; Prod.: Crystal Manich
La cenerentola (Rossini) 27 Apr-5 MajDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Kristine McIntyre
Aida (Verdi) 12-20 OktDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Crystal Manich
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 9-17 NovDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: NN
Dark Sisters (Muhly) 25 Jan-2 FebDir.: Glenn Lewis; Prod.: Daniel Rigazzi
La bohème (Puccini) 29 Mar-6 AprDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Tomer Zvulun
Orphée (Glass) 26 Apr-4 MajDir.: Antony Walker; Prod.: Sam Helfrich
Pittsburgh, Opera Theatre of Pittsburgh  / 
Shining Brow (Hagen) 11-19 JulDir.: Robert Frankenberry; Prod.: Jonathan Eaton
La finta giardiniera (Mozart) 14-20 JulDir.: Maria Sensi Sellner; Prod.: Michelle Sutherland
Portland OR, Portland Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 2-10 NovDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Christopher Alden
Tosca (Puccini) 1-9 FebDir.: Joseph Colaneri; Prod.: David Kneuss
Rinaldo (Handel) 15-23 MarDir.: Gary Wedow; Prod.: Chas Rader-Schieber
Falstaff (Verdi) 10-18 MajDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Christopher Mattaliano
Salome (Strauss) 1-9 NovDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 31 Jan-8 FebDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: James Robinson(original), Doug Scholz-Carlson(revival)
Postcard from Morocco (Argento) 21-29 MarProd.: Kevin Newbury
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 9-17 MajDir.: Daniel Gary Busby; Prod.: Bill Rauch
Raleigh, North Carolina Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 5 MajDir.: Timothy Myers
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 3-6 OktDir.: Timothy Myers; Prod.: Michael Shell
La bohème (Puccini) 24-26 JanDir.: Robert Moody
Rusalka (Dvořák,A) 30 MarDir.: Timothy Myers
Reno, Nevada Opera  / 
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 28-30 Sep
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 17-19 MajDir.: Ken Merrill; Prod.: Paul Aberasturi
Carmen (Bizet) 20-23 SepProd.: Joachim Schamberger
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 13-16 Mar
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 13-16 Mar
Roanoke, Opera Roanoke  / 
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 21-23 SepDir.: Steven White; Prod.: Crystal Manich
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 25-26 AprDir.: Scott Williamson
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 18-20 Okt
Julius Caesar (Handel) 21-23 Mar
Sacramento, Sacramento Opera  / 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) 16-18 Nov
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 22-24 Feb
Il trovatore (Verdi) 28 Feb-2 Mar
Salt Lake City, Utah Opera  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 13-21 OktDir.: Robert Tweten; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 19-27 JanDir.: James Lowe; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 16-24 Mar
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 11-19 MajDir.: Jerry Steichen; Prod.: Tara Faircloth
Salome (Strauss) 18-20 OktDir.: Stewart Robertson; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
La traviata (Verdi) 18-26 JanDir.: Robert Tweten; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
Turandot (Puccini) 15-23 MarDir.: David Agler; Prod.: Renaud Doucet
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 10-18 MajDir.: Gary Thor Wedow; Prod.: Chas Rader-Shieber
San Diego, San Diego Opera  / 
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 26 Jan-3 FebDir.: Yves Abel; Prod.: Emilio Sagi
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 16-24 FebDir.: Karen Keltner; Prod.: Lesley Koenig
Cruzar la Cara de la Luna (Martinez) 16 MarProd.: Leonard Foglia
Murder in the Cathedral (Pizzetti) 30 Mar-7 AprDir.: Donato Renzetti; Prod.: Ian Campbell
Aida (Verdi) 20-28 AprDir.: Daniele Callegari; Prod.: Andrew Sinclair
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 25 Jan-2 FebDir.: Yves Abel; Prod.: Andrew Sinclair
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 15-23 FebDir.: Karen Kamensek; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 8-16 MarDir.: Massimo Zanetti; Prod.: Lesley Koenig
Requiem (Verdi) 20 MarDir.: Massimo Zanetti
Don Quixote (Massenet) 5-13 AprDir.: Karen Keltner; Prod.: Keturah Stickann
San Francisco, Opera Parallèle  / 
Ainadamar (Golijov) 15-17 FebDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Brian Staufenbiel
A Hand of Bridge (Barber,S) 26-28 AprDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Brian Staufenbiel
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 26-28 AprDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Brian Staufenbiel
At the Statue of Venus (Heggie) 24 Okt
Mahagonny Songspiel (Weill) 25-27 AprDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Brian Staufenbiel
Les mamelles de Tirésias (Poulenc) 25-27 AprDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Brian Staufenbiel
Anya 17 (Gorb) 20-22 JunDir.: Nicole Paiement; Prod.: Brian Staufenbiel
San Francisco, Pocket Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 3 Mar
Orpheus in the Underworld (Offenbach) 14 Apr
Orlando (Handel) 5 Maj
Romeo and Juliet (Gounod) 2 Jun
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nicolai) 7 Jul
San Francisco, San Francisco Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 7-30 SepDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; Prod.: Harry Silverstein
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Bellini) 29 Sep-19 OktDir.: Riccardo Frizza; Prod.: Vincent Boussard
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 10 Okt-2 NovDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Leonard Foglia
Lohengrin (Wagner) 20 Okt-9 NovDir.: Nicola Luisotti; Prod.: Daniel Slater
Tosca (Puccini) 15 Nov-2 DecDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
The Secret Garden (Gasser) 1-10 MarDir.: Sara Jobin; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 5 Jun-6 JulDir.: Patrick Fournillier; Prod.: Laurent Pelly
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 9 Jun-1 JulDir.: Nicola Luisotti; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
The Gospel of Mary Magdalene (Adamo) 19 Jun-7 JulDir.: Michael Christie; Prod.: Kevin Newbury
Mephistopheles (Boito) 6 Sep-2 OktDir.: Nicola Luisotti; Prod.: Robert Carsen(original), Laurie Feldman Santoliquido(revival)
Dolores Claiborne (Picker) 18 Sep-4 OktDir.: George Manahan; Prod.: James Robinson
Falstaff (Verdi) 8 Okt-2 NovDir.: Nicola Luisotti; Prod.: Olivier Tambosi
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 22 Okt-15 NovDir.: Patrick Summers; Prod.: Petrika Ionesco
Requiem (concert) (Verdi) 25 OktDir.: Nicola Luisotti
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 13 Nov-1 DecDir.: Giuseppe Finzi; Prod.: Emilio Sagi
Show Boat (Kern) 1 Jun-2 JulDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
La traviata (Verdi) 11 Jun-13 JulDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; Prod.: John Copley(original), Laurie Feldman Santoliquido
Madame Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Jun-9 JulDir.: Nicola Luisotti / Giuseppe Finzi; Prod.: Leslie Swackhamer(original)
San Jose CA, Opera San José  / 
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 8-23 Sep
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 10-25 Nov
Il trovatore (Verdi) 9-24 Feb
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 13-28 Apr
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 13-28 Apr
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-22 SepDir.: Andrew Whitfield; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 16 Nov-1 DecDir.: Joseph Marcheso; Prod.: Layna Chianakas
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 15 Feb-2 MarDir.: David Rohrbaugh; Prod.: Brad Dalton
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 19 Apr-4 MajDir.: George Cleve; Prod.: Daniel Witzke
Santa Barbara, Opera Santa Barbara  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 2-4 NovDir.: Sara Jobin; Prod.: Keturah Stickann
Aida (Verdi) 1-3 MarDir.: Valéry Ryvkin; Prod.: Francesca Zambello(original), Michael Rau(revival)
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 26-28 AprDir.: Francesco Milioto; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
Tosca (Puccini) 8-10 NovDir.: Christopher Larkin; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-9 MarDir.: Ramón Tebar; Prod.: Jose Maria Condemi
The Consul (Menotti) 25-27 AprProd.: Jonathan Fox
Sarasota, Sarasota Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 26 Okt-12 NovDir.: Victor DeRenzi; Prod.: Stephanie Sundine
Little Nemo in Slumberland (Hagen) 10-11 NovDir.: Steven Osgood; Prod.: Martha Collins
Turandot (Puccini) 9 Feb-23 MarDir.: Victor De Renzi; Prod.: Stephanie Sundine
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 16 Feb-22 MarDir.: Robert Tweten; Prod.: Keturah Stickann
King for a Day (Verdi) 2-24 MarDir.: Victor De Renzi; Prod.: Martha Collins
Of Mice and Men (Floyd) 9-23 MarDir.: David Neely; Prod.: Michael Unger
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 1-15 NovDir.: Victor DeRenzi; Prod.: Stephanie Sundine
The Little Sweep (Britten) 9-10 NovDir.: Jesse Martins; Prod.: Martha Collins
Il trovatore (Verdi) 8 Feb-22 MarDir.: Victor DeRenzi; Prod.: Stephanie Sundine
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 15 Feb-21 MarDir.: Marcello Cormio; Prod.: William Gustafson
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 1-23 MarDir.: David Neely
Jerusalem (Verdi) 8-22 MarDir.: Victor DeRenzi; Prod.: Martha Collins
Seattle, Seattle Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 4-18 AugDir.: Asher Fisch; Prod.: Renaud Doucet
Fidelio (Beethoven) 13-27 OktDir.: Asher Fisch; Prod.: Chris Alexander
La cenerentola (Rossini) 12-26 JanDir.: Giacomo Sagripanti; Prod.: Joan Font
La bohème (Puccini) 23 Feb-9 MarDir.: Carlo Montanaro; Prod.: Tomer Zvulun
La Voix humaine (Poulenc) 4-18 MajDir.: Patrick Fournillier; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 4-18 MajDir.: Patrick Fournillier; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 4-20 AugDir.: Asher Fisch; Prod.: Stephen Wadsworth
Die Walküre (Wagner) 5-21 AugDir.: Asher Fisch; Prod.: Stephen Wadsworth
Siegfried (Wagner) 7-23 AugDir.: Asher Fisch; Prod.: Stephen Wadsworth
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 9-25 AugDir.: Asher Fisch; Prod.: Stephen Wadsworth
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 19 Okt-2 NovDir.: Yves Abel; Prod.: Emilio Sagi
Rigoletto (Verdi) 11-25 JanDir.: Riccardo Frizza; Prod.: Linda Brovsky
The Consul (Menotti) 22 Feb-7 MarDir.: Carlo Montanaro; Prod.: Peter Kazaras
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 3-17 MajDir.: Yves Abel; Prod.: Chris Alexander
Shreveport, Shreveport Opera  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 27 Okt
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 16 FebDir.: Jerome Shannon; Prod.: Dean Anthony
Rigoletto (Verdi) 13 Apr
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 9 Nov
The Mikado (Sullivan,A) 15 Feb
Turandot (Puccini) 26 Apr
Syracuse, Syracuse Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 19-21 Okt
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 8-17 Feb
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 26-28 Apr
The Tragedy of Carmen (Bizet) 11-20 Okt
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 31 Jan-9 Feb
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 6 Apr
Tacoma, Tacoma Opera  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 2-4 NovDir.: Keith Clark; Prod.: Noel Koran
La Tragedie de Carmen (Bizet) 8-10 FebDir.: Bernard Kwiram; Prod.: Barry Johnson
La traviata (Verdi) 15-17 MarDir.: Keith Clark; Prod.: Noel Koran
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 25-27 Okt
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 7-9 Feb
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 11-13 Apr
Tampa, Opera Tampa  / 
A Masked Ball (Verdi) 7-10 FebDir.: Daniel Lipton; Prod.: Robert Tannenbaum
La bohème (Puccini) 7-10 MarDir.: Daniel Lipton; Prod.: Frank Van Laecke
Porgy and Bess (Gershwin) 17-19 Jan
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 7-9 FebDir.: Daniel Lipton
Carmen (Bizet) 14-16 MarDir.: Daniel Lipton
Toledo, Toledo Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 5-7 OktDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Michael Capasso
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15-17 FebDir.: Stefan Sanderling; Prod.: Brian Deedrick
Aida (Verdi) 4-6 OktDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Brian Deedrick
Faust (Gounod) 25-27 AprDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Trenton, Bohème Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 8-10 Feb
Faust (Gounod) 20-21 Apr
Tucson, Arizona Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 20-21 OktDir.: Steven White; Prod.: Fenlon Lamb
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 10-11 NovDir.: James Meena; Prod.: Candace Evans
Tosca (Puccini) 2-3 FebDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
Il trovatore (Verdi) 9-10 MarDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: John Hoomes
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 13-14 AprDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Kelly Robinson
HMS Pinafore (Sullivan,A) 19-20 OktDir.: Rob Fisher; Prod.: Tara Faircloth
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 23-24 NovDir.: Joseph Rescigno; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
La bohème (Puccini) 1-2 FebDir.: Joel Revzen; Prod.: Candace Evans
La traviata (Verdi) 8-9 MarDir.: Steven White; Prod.: John Hoomes
Tulsa, Tulsa Opera  / 
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 13-21 OktDir.: Kostis Protopapas; Prod.: Tara Faircloth
The Most Happy Fella (Loesser) 23 Feb-3 MarDir.: Kostis Protopapas; Prod.: Dorothy Danner
Aida (Verdi) 20-28 AprDir.: Kostis Protopapas; Prod.: Stanley M Garner
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 18-20 Okt
Elmer Gantry (Aldridge) 28 Feb-2 Mar
Carmen (Bizet) 2-4 Maj
Washington, Opera Camerata of Washington  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 8 Sep
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 27 Apr
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 8 JunDir.: Gregory Buchalter
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Sep
La bohème (Puccini) 16 Nov
Washington, Washington Concert Opera  / 
La sonnambula (concert) (Bellini) 16 SepDir.: Antony Walker
Maria Stuarda (concert) (Donizetti) 7 AprDir.: Antony Walker
I masnadieri (concert) (Verdi) 22 SepDir.: Antony Walker
Il corsaro (concert) (Verdi) 9 MarDir.: Antony Walker
Washington, Opera Lafayette  / 
Lalla-Roukh (David) 26 JanDir.: Ryan Brown; Prod.: Bernard Deletré
Acteon (Charpentier,M) 1-2 MajDir.: Ryan Brown; Prod.: Seán Curran
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 18-19 OktDir.: Ryan Brown; Prod.: Nick Olcott
Les Femmes vengées (Philidor) 17 JanDir.: Ryan Brown; Prod.: Nick Olcott
Washington, Washington National Opera  / 
Anna Bolena (Donizetti) 15 Sep-6 OktDir.: Antonello Allemandi; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 20 Sep-13 OktDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: John Pascoe
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 21-23 DecProd.: David Gately
Manon Lescaut (Puccini) 2-23 MarDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: John Pascoe
Norma (Bellini) 9-24 MarDir.: Daniele Rustioni; Prod.: Anne Bogart
Show Boat (Kern) 4-26 MajDir.: John DeMain; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
Approaching Ali (Sparr) 8-9 JunDir.: Steven Jarvi; Prod.: Nicole A Watson
Tristan and Isolde (Wagner) 15-27 SepDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: Neil Armfield
The Force of Destiny (Verdi) 12-26 OktDir.: Xian Zhang; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
The Lion, the Unicorn, and Me (Tesori) 14-22 DecDir.: Kimberly Grigsby; Prod.: Francesca Zambello
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 22 Feb-8 MarDir.: Evan Rogister; Prod.: Leonard Foglia
Der Rosenkavalier (concert) (Strauss) 8 MarDir.: Christoph Eschenbach
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti) 20-29 MarDir.: Ward Stare; Prod.: Stephen Lawless
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 3-18 MajDir.: Philippe Auguin; Prod.: Harry Silverstein
West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 18-20 JanProd.: Renata Scotto
La cenerentola (Rossini) 15-17 FebDir.: Will Crutchfield; Prod.: Mario Corradi
Salome (Strauss) 15-17 MarDir.: Roberto Paternostro; Prod.: Renaud Doucet
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 12-14 AprDir.: Greg Ritchey; Prod.: Doug Scholz-Carlson
Macbeth (Verdi) 24-26 JanDir.: David Stern; Prod.: Bernard Uzan
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 21-23 FebDir.: Patrick Fournillier; Prod.: Chris Mattaliano
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 21-23 MarProd.: Jay Lesenger
Wichita, Wichita Grand Opera  / 
Otello (Verdi) 19 JanDir.: Martin Mazik; Prod.: Shayna Leahy
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 8 FebDir.: Ken Hakoda; Prod.: William Powers
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 16 MarDir.: Steven Mercurio; Prod.: John Stephens
William Tell (Rossini) 22 FebDir.: Nayden Todorov; Prod.: Chuck Hudson
Tosca (Puccini) 26 AprDir.: Edward Lada; Prod.: Stanley M Garner
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 31 MajDir.: Ken Hakoda; Prod.: Margaret Ann Pent(original), James Marvel(revival)
Wilmington, OperaDelaware  / 
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 4-10 NovDir.: John Baril; Prod.: Joe Banno
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 4-10 NovDir.: John Baril; Prod.: Joe Banno
Macbeth (Verdi) 5-11 MajDir.: David Lawton; Prod.: Cindy Du Pont Tobias
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 11-13 OktDir.: Jerome Shannon; Prod.: Dean Anthony
Il trovatore (Verdi) 2-4 MajDir.: Giovanni Reggioli; Prod.: Marc Astafan
Winston Salem, Piedmont Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 26-30 Okt
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 15-19 Mar
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 25-29 Okt
South Pacific (Rodgers) 14-18 Mar