New & Rare 2013/14 
*Puslapis visuomenei     >Operabase Professional 

New & Rare : 2014/15 2013/14 2012/13 2011/12 2010/11 2008/09

There are over 25,000 performances of opera every year.  Use the New & Rare listing to find the more unusual works, the rarities and the world premieres.


Aboulker, Isabelle (*1938)
 www.isabelle-aboulker.com
Jérémy Fischer  4-11 Birz; Opéra de Lyon p. Michel Dieuaide
Abraham, Paul (1892-1960)
Ball im Savoy  28 Rugs-10 Lapkr; Komische Oper Berlin p. Barrie Kosky  1 Spal-5 Bal; Yoshkar-Ola, Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Olga Malikova  11 Spal-5 Saus; Theater Plauen-Zwickau p. Wolfgang Dosch  19 Spal-10 Saus; Theater Plauen-Zwickau p. Wolfgang Dosch  27 Spal-6 Birz; Rostov State Opera p. Yuri Alexandrov  5 Gruod-1 Vas; Klaipedos, Klaipėda State Musical Theatre p. Ramūnas Kaubrys  15 Saus-18 Birz; Tallinn, Estonian National Opera p. Mart Sander  27 Bal-15 Birz; Landestheater Altenburg p. Wolfgang Dosch  15 Birz; Bühnen der Stadt Gera p. Wolfgang Dosch
Die Blume von Hawaii  (NP) 9 Kov-5 Bal; Annaberg-Buchholz, Eduard-von-Winterstein-Theater Annaberg p. Tamara Korber
Viktoria und ihr Husar  28 Rugs-21 Kov; Budapest Operetta Theatre p. Attila Béres
Adam, Adolphe (1803-1856)
Le Toreador  (NP) 19 Saus; Wuppertaler Bühnen // 24 Vas; Wuppertal // 2 Bal; Wuppertal // 9 Bal; Wuppertal // 7 Geg; Wuppertal // 11 Geg; Wuppertal // 14 Geg; Wuppertal p. Björn Reinke
Adams, John (*1947)
 www.earbox.com
A Flowering Tree Opera in 2 acts (Wien, 2006); A tale of magical transformations, treachery and true love triumphant; Libretto: John Adams and Peter Sellars, after ancient Indian folktale  5-13 Geg; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet p. Vishal Bhardwaj
Doctor Atomic Opera in 2 acts (San Francisco, 2005); Doctor Atomic looks at the key characters in the final hours leading up to the first atomic bomb test; Libretto: Peter Sellars, after original sources  (NP) 25 Saus-25 Geg; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Yuval Sharon  2-9 Geg; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 17 Geg; Mulhouse p. Lucinda Childs
El Niño  14 Gruod; London, South Bank Centre  23-30 Geg; Charleston SC, Spoleto Festival USA p. John La Bouchardière
The Death of Klinghoffer  (NP) 16-22 Kov; Long Beach Opera p. James Robinson
The Gospel According to the Other Mary  7 Rugs; Chicago, Ravinia Festival
Ada, Selman (*1953)
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves  5 Gruod-24 Kov; Samsun State Opera and Ballet
Adès, Thomas (*1971)
 Faber Music
Powder her face  (NP) 2-19 Bal; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Joe Hill-Gibbins
The Tempest  11 Saus-7 Vas; Oper Frankfurt p. Keith Warner
Aints, Tauno (*1975)
 www.taunoaints.com
Rehepapp  (WP) 18 Spal-12 Kov; Tartu, Theatre Vanemuine p. Marko Matvere
Akbaşli, Tevfik (*1962)
Muhteşem Süleyman  26 Bal-19 Geg; Izmir State Opera and Ballet p. Mehmet Balkan
Akhiyarova, Rezeda (*1956)
The Love of the Poet  24 Bal; Kazan, Tatar State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Mussa Djalil
Akhundova, Shafiga (1924-2013)
Galin gayasi The first opera by a woman in the East (1972); To mark the 90th birthday of the composer (21 Jan 1924 - 26 Jul 2013);  29 Saus; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Akyol, Taner (*1977)
 www.tanerakyol.com
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves  21 Vas-2 Bal; Komische Oper Berlin p. Matthias Davids
Alagna, David (*1975)
Le dernier jour d'un condamné  (NP) 9-12 Kov; Opéra Grand Avignon p. Nadine Duffaut
Aldridge, Robert (*1954)
 www.robertaldridge.com
Elmer Gantry An unscrupulous adventurer exploits the Evangelical movement in the 1920's Midwest; Libretto: Herschel Garfein, after the novel by Sinclair Lewis;  28 Vas-2 Kov; Tulsa Opera p. Kristine McIntyre
Alfano, Franco (1875-1954)
 Ricordi
Sakùntala  (concert) 19 Lapkr; New York, Teatro Grattacielo
Alfvén, Hugo (1872-1960)
Alfvén The love affair and marriage of Hugo Alfvén and Marie Krøyer; Pasticcio based on Hugo Alfvén's 4th Symphony (1919) with additional songs and choruses; Libretto: Richard Bark;  (WP) 13-25 Liep; Lund, Ystadoperan p. Richard Bark
Ali-Zadeh, Franghiz (*1947)
 ali-sade.narod.ru/
Expectation  4 Geg; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Alonso, Francisco (1887-1948)
La Parranda Zarzuela en tres actos (1928);  22 Bal; Murcia, Teatro Romea
Amirov, Fikret (1922-1984)
Sevil Opera in 3 acts;  30 Spal-11 Birz; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Anderson, Julian (*1967)
Thebans  (WP) 3 Geg-3 Birz; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Pierre Audi
Andre, Mark (*1964)
Wunderzaichen An acoustic road trip about identity, an intruder's reality and the impossibility of one's last journey;  (WP) 2-25 Kov; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Andriessen, Louis (*1939)
De Materie  (NP) 15-24 Rugpj; Ruhr Triennale p. Heiner Goebbels
Antheil, George (1900-1959)
The Brothers  (NP) 5-19 Birz; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Susanne Frey
Venus in Africa  (NP) 5-19 Birz; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Susanne Frey
Aperghis, Georges (*1945)
 www.aperghis.com
Le petit chaperon rouge  (NP) 30 Lapkr-22 Gruod; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Annika Haller
Aprikian, Garbis (*1926)
La Naissance de David de Sassoun  (concert) 5 Birz; Paris, Opéra-Comique
Argento, Dominick (*1927)
Postcard from Morocco  21-29 Kov; Portland OR, Portland Opera p. Kevin Newbury
The Dream of Valentino New revised version;  1-9 Kov; Minneapolis, Minnesota Opera p. Eric Simonson
The Voyage of Edgar Allan Poe Opera in 2 acts, 125' (Minnesota, 1976);  (NP) 30 Lapkr-21 Kov; Staatstheater Braunschweig p. Thaddeus Strassberger
Arkas, Mykola Mykolayovych (1852-1909)
Katerina Opera in 3 acts, 110' (Moscow, 1899); Libretto: Mykola Arkas, after the poem by Taras Shevchenko;  21 Lapkr-3 Bal; Odessa Opera and Ballet
Arne, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778)
The Cooper Comic opera in 2 acts (1772);  11-21 Birz; London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD) p. Rodula Gaitanou
Arriaga, Juan Crisostómo (1806-1826)
Die arabische Prinzessin  28 Rugs-6 Spal; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Jens Kerbel  22-25 Saus; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. Pablo Ramos  2 Geg-26 Birz; Landestheater Linz p. John F Kutil
Arrieta, Pascual Emilio (1823-1894)
El dominó azul  (concert) 7-20 Birz; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela
La conquista di Granata Opera in 3 acts (Madrid, 1850);  24 Geg-11 Liep; Stadttheater Giessen p. Catherine Miville
Marina  28 Bal-2 Geg; Ópera de Oviedo p. Ignacio García
Arutiunian, Alexander Grigor (1920-2012)
Sayat-Nova Opera in three acts, 1969; Libretto: H.Khanjyan;  17 Bal; Yerevan, Spendiarian Opera and Ballet Theatre
Asaf'yev, Boris (1884-1949)
Cinderella  29 Rugs-6 Bal; St Petersburg, Mikhailovsky Theatre p. Olga Mukhortova
Auerbach, Lera (*1973)
 www.leraauerbach.com
The Blind  24-25 Rugs; Trondheim Symfoniorkester p. John La Bouchardière
Auer, Christian
 www.christianauer.com
Der Brandner Kasper  11-31 Liep; Opernfestival Gut Immling p. Verena von Kerssenbrock
Augst, Oliver (*1962)
 www.augstundbeck.de
Stadt der 1000 Feuer Aktion für Sprechchor und vier Solisten; Text: John Birke, after 'Der gespaltene Mensch' by Bruno Schönlank;  (WP) 21-28 Vas; Gelsenkirchen, Musiktheater im Revier p. Oliver Augst, John Birke
Auzet, Roland (*1964)
Steve V The fights for domination of the known world by Steve Jobs and England's Henry V collide in the Cloud/ fog of war; Opéra multimédia pour deux solistes, un comédien, six chanteurs, ensemble instrumental et électronique; Text: Fabrice Melquiot;  (WP) 14-18 Kov; Lyon, Biennale Musiques en Scène
Ayres, Richard (*1965)
 www.richardayres.com
Peter Pan Libretto: Lavinia Greenlaw, after the novel Peter Pan by JM Barrie; Ein Auftragswerk der Oper Stuttgart und der Komischen Oper Berlin, in Koproduktion mit der Welsh National Opera;  (WP) 19 Gruod-10 Bal; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Frank Hilbrich
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Actus tragicus  29 Bal-5 Birz; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Herbert Wernicke
Bauernkantate  30 Spal-11 Birz; Moscow, Helikon-Opera p. Alexander Borodovsky
Der Triumph der Liebe  20 Lapkr; Theater Erfurt p. Bettina Lell
Kaffee-Kantate  18 Rugs-28 Geg; Moscow, Helikon-Opera p. Oleg Iliyn  (NP) 12 Bal-3 Liep; Theater Regensburg p. Christina Schmidt
Kantaten Cantates de Bach;  11-21 Liep; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence p. Katie Mitchell
Messe en si mineur  (concert) 14 Gruod; Opéra National de Bordeaux  (concert) 17 Gruod; Paris, Salle Pleyel
Weihnachts-Oratorium  26 Gruod-6 Saus; Tiroler Festspiele Erl
Balfe, Michael William (1808-1870)
The Sleeping Queen One-act operetta;  25-31 Spal; Wexford Festival Opera p. Sophie Motley
Banevich, Sergey (*1941)
The Steadfast Tin Soldier  29 Rugs-7 Birz; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre
The Story of Kai and Gerda  10 Lapkr-23 Vas; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre
The Twelve Months Opera for children in two parts (2006);  25 Gruod-20 Bal; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Georgy Isaakyan(original)
Barab, Seymour (*1921)
 www.seymourbarab.com
La pizza con funghi Parody of 19th century Italian opera (1988);  11-12 Spal; New York, Chelsea Opera p. Lynne Hayden-Findlay
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981)
A Hand of Bridge  29 Kov-5 Bal; CNT Zagreb p. Jasna Zaric
Vanessa  (NP) 21-25 Kov; Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole p. Bérénice Collet  9 Liep-2 Rugpj; Logan, Utah Festival Opera p. Daniel Helfgot
Barbieri, Francisco Asenjo (1823-1894)
El Diablo en el poder  (concert) 11-21 Birz; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela
Barbu, Filaret (1903-1984)
Ana Lugojana Operetta (1950);  18 Birz; Cluj-Napoca, Opera Naţională Română p. Mihaela Bogdan
Barry, Gerald (*1952)
 OUP
The Importance of Being Earnest  (NP) 26 Spal; Belfast, NI Opera // 30 Spal; Belfast // 2 Lapkr; Cork // 8-9 Lapkr; Dublin p. Antony McDonald
Batin, Dmitry
A Christmas Carol (Perm 2010); Libretto: Dmitry Batin, Alexey Arkhipov and Yulia Selina, after the novel 'A Christmas Carol' by Charles Dickens;  17 Lapkr; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Olga Enns
The Malachite Casket Opera-tale in 2 acts (20112); ‘a frightening fairy-tale for family viewing', 6+; Libretto: Yulia Selina, after short stories 'Mistress of the Copper Mountain' and 'The Malachite Casketby' Pavel Bazhov;  9 Lapkr-9 Kov; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Olga Enns
Battistelli, Giorgio (*1953)
 Ricordi
Il medico dei pazzi 90'; Cicillo pretends to be running a clinic to get money from his grandfather. When his grandfather comes to visit, Cicillo needs to create an asylum .. and quickly; Libretto: Giorgio Battistelli, loosely after the Totò film 'Il medico dei pazzi' by Mario Mattòli;  (WP) 20-28 Birz; Nancy, Opéra national de Lorraine p. Carlos Wagner
Bedford, Luke (*1978)
Through His Teeth  (WP) 3-11 Bal; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Bijan Sheibani
Beecher, Lembit (*1980)
 www.lembitbeecher.com
I Have No Stories to Tell You  26-27 Vas; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Robin Guarino
Beeson, Jack (1921-2010)
Lizzie Borden  (NP) 20-24 Lapkr; Boston Lyric Opera p. Christopher Alden  31 Liep; Tanglewood p. Christopher Alden
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835)
Il pirata  (NP) 30 Lapkr-24 Saus; Landestheater Niederbayern (Landshut, Passau, Straubing) // 3 Gruod; Straubing // 6 Gruod-19 Saus; Landshut p. Alberto Jona, Jenaro Meléndrez Chas
La straniera  28 Rugs-22 Spal; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Christof Loy  (concert) 31 Spal-8 Lapkr; Opéra Municipal de Marseille  (NP) 2 Kov-13 Bal; Essen, Aalto Theater p. Christof Loy
Bellisario, Angelo (*1932)
Amici pianoforte Roberto Moretti; Progetto Buzzati, in collaborazione con la Fondazione Buzzati;  14 Kov; Pisa, Teatro Comunale Verdi p. Stefano Mecenate
Bell, Iain (*1980)
 www.iainbellmusic.com
A Harlot's Progress Libretto: Peter Ackroyd, after the series of paintings by Hogarth;  (WP) 13-27 Spal; Theater an der Wien p. Jens Daniel Herzog
Beneš, X Jara (1897-1949)
Ruze z Argentiny  19 Spal-3 Geg; Plzen, J K Tyl Theatre  21 Kov-9 Birz; Ustí nad Labem, North Bohemian Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Benjamin, George (*1960)
 Faber Music
Written on Skin The first new production of Benjamin's opera;  (NP) 29 Rugs-5 Gruod; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Magdolna Parditka, Alexandra Szemerédy  16-19 Lapkr; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Katie Mitchell  (NP) 11 Bal-24 Geg; Landestheater Detmold p. Kay Metzger
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Benvenuto Cellini  (NP) 15 Vas-4 Birz; Theater Münster p. Aron Stiehl  (NP) 5-27 Birz; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Terry Gilliam, Leah Hausman
L'enfance du Christ  (concert) 20-22 Gruod; Barcelona, L'Auditori
La mort de Cléopâtre scena lirica per soprano e orchestra;  27-29 Birz; Spoleto, Festival dei Due Mondi p. Frédéric Fisbach
Roméo et Juliette  6-13 Lapkr; London, Barbican Centre
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990)
Mass  17 Rugs-27 Kov; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre // 11 Bal; Moscow  11 Bal; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Rēzija Kalniņa  (NP) 8 Rugpj; Tallinn, Birgitta Festival p. Susanna Tsirjuk
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934)
Der Schuster von Delft  4 Gruod-7 Saus; CNT Zagreb p. Krešimir Dolenčić
Bertelsmeier, Birke Jasmin (*1981)
 www.birkebertelsmeier.com
Die Nachtigall und die Rose Libretto: Nina Dudek, Birke Jasmin Bertelsmeier, after the story by Oscar Wilde;  (WP) 20-27 Birz; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. Nina Dudek
Querelle Libretto: Katinka Deecke, after the novel by Jean Genet;  (WP) 20-27 Birz; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. Tilman Hecker
Bertoni, Ferdinando (1725-1813)
Orfeo  18-19 Liep; Bampton Classical Opera // 12 Rugpj; Bentley // 25 Rugpj; Westonbirt // 16 Rugs; London p. Jeremy Gray
Betta, Marco (*1964)
 www.marcobetta.it
Sette storie per lasciare il mondo Prima esecuzione assoluta della nuova versione;  (NP) 23-27 Spal; Palermo, Teatro Massimo p. Roberto Andò
Bibalo, Antonio (1922-2008)
Frøken Julie  27 Bal-21 Birz; Theater Hof p. Uwe Drechsel
Bikkembergs, Kurt (*1963)
 www.kurtbikkembergs.be/
La Derniere Fête  (WP) 19-26 Saus; Angers Nantes Opéra p. Dirk Opstaele  13-16 Vas; Angers Nantes Opéra p. Dirk Opstaele
Bilegjargal, Kh (1954-2008)
Tears of a Lama  11-18 Saus; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Binder, Carl (1816-1860)
Tannhäuser Tannhäuser oder die Keilerei auf der Wartburg;  23 Lapkr-15 Birz; Theater Goerlitz // 29 Kov-31 Geg; Bautzen p. Klaus Arauner
Birtwistle, Harrison (*1934)
Down by the Greenwood Side  (NP) 9-11 Geg; Brighton Festival p. Susannah Waters
Gawain  (concert) 16 Geg; London, Barbican Centre p. John Lloyd Davies
Punch and Judy  (NP) 16-31 Geg; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Derek Gimpel  22 Geg-5 Birz; Wiener Kammeroper p. Leonard Prinsloo  (NP) 22 Geg-5 Birz; Neue Oper Wien p. Leonard Prinsloo  9 Birz; Bratislava, Slovak National Theatre
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875)
Carmen  19 Rugs-14 Gruod 2009; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Monique Wagemakers
Bocharov, Vladimir
Morozko Opera for children in two acts;  1 Gruod-9 Kov; Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia State Music Theatre
Boesmans, Philippe (*1936)
 Ricordi
Au monde  (WP) 30 Kov-12 Bal; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie p. Joël Pommerat
Bolcom, William (*1938)
 www.williambolcom.com/
A View from the Bridge Opera in 2 acts;  (NP) 5-13 Bal; Detroit, Michigan Opera Theatre p. Tazewell Thompson
Lucrezia  6-15 Birz; Arlington, UrbanArias p. Alan Paul
Bollon, Fabrice (*1965)
 www.fabricebollon.com
Oscar und die Dame in Rosa An opera for the whole family (12+); The dying ten-year-old Oscar is shown how to live his remaining life to the full by grandmother Rosa, a former Olympic wrestler; After the novel by Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt;  (WP) 5 Saus-21 Kov; Theater Freiburg p. Clemens Bechtel
Boulez, Pierre (*1925)
Le Soleil des Eaux  7 Rugs; Internationale Musikfestwochen Luzern
Braga, Francisco (1868-1945)
Jupyra  15-27 Spal; Theatro Municipal de São Paulo p. Pier Francesco Maestrini
Braunfels, Walter (1882-1954)
Der Traum ein Leben Dramatisches Märchen nach Grillparzer (1934-1937);  (NP) 30 Kov-30 Geg; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Jürgen Weber
Die Vögel  (NP) 21 Birz-11 Liep; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Yona Kim
Bretón, Tomás (1850-1923)
La verbena de la paloma  (NP) 19 Spal-10 Lapkr; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. José Carlos Plaza  24 Bal; Murcia, Teatro Romea
Březina, Aleš (*1965)
Toufar The political show trial and death of priest Josef Toufar in 1950; Chamber opera; Libretto: Aleš Březina, after contemporary documents;  (WP) 18 Rugs-17 Geg; Praha, Kolowrat Theatre p. Petr Zelenka  16 Birz; Litomysl, Smetana Opera Festival p. Petr Zelenka
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976)
Billy Budd  14 Rugs-20 Spal; GöteborgsOperan p. Richard Jones, Katharina Thoma  8-21 Lapkr; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Immo Karaman  7-13 Vas; New York, Brooklyn Academy of Music p. Michael Grandage  22 Vas-16 Kov; Los Angeles, LA Opera p. Francesca Zambello  (NP) 22 Geg-6 Birz; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. David Alden
Curlew River  14-16 Lapkr; London, Barbican Centre p. Netia Jones  12-25 Bal; Opéra de Lyon p. Olivier Py
Death in Venice  (NP) 17-25 Spal; Leeds, Opera North // 1-2 Lapkr; Aldeburgh // 7 Lapkr; Salford Quays // 14 Lapkr; Newcastle // 21 Lapkr; Nottingham p. Yoshi Oida(original)  (NP) 14-29 Birz; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Immo Karaman  (NP) 3-6 Liep; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Immo Karaman
Gloriana Peter Tiefenbach: piano;  (concert) 24 Lapkr; Toronto, Opera In Concert  11-16 Vas; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Jiří Heřman
Noye's Fludde  21 Rugs-6 Spal; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Volker Böhm  28 Rugs-12 Spal; London, South Bank Centre  (NP) 19 Spal-23 Lapkr; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen p. Sascha Mink  (concert) 15-17 Lapkr; New Orleans Opera p. Robert Lyall  8 Kov; Auckland, New Zealand Opera // 14 Kov; Berhampore  (NP) 7 Bal; Torino, Teatro Regio p. Elisabetta Marini  (concert) 21 Liep; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria
Owen Wingrave  11 Saus; Heemstede, Opera Trionfo // 23 Saus; Apeldoorn // 28 Saus; Zwolle p. Floris Visser  22-24 Geg; Besancon, Scène nationale de Besançon p. Christophe Gayral  (NP) 13-18 Birz; Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts p. Neil Bartlett
Paul Bunyan  (NP) 17-21 Vas; London, English Touring Opera // 11 Kov; Truro // 14 Kov; Poole // 18 Kov; Wolverhampton // 28 Kov; Snape // 1 Bal; Cheltenham // 8 Bal; Leicester // 16 Bal; York // 25 Bal; Norwich // 6 Geg; Crawley // 8 Geg; Coventry // 16 Geg; Exeter // 28 Geg; Cambridge p. Liam Steel
The Prodigal Son  4 Liep; Teatro dell'Opera di Roma p. Mario Martone
War Requiem  (concert) 24 Rugs-1 Spal; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón  (concert) 5 Spal; Beijing Music Festival Arts Foundation  2-3 Lapkr; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie  (concert) 21 Rugpj; London, BBC Proms
Brochocka, Katarzyna (*1982)
The Young Wife Mono-opera, 75'; Libretto: Katarzyna Brochocka, after a novel by Gabriela Zapolska;  11-12 Spal; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Adam Biernacki
Brooke, Elspeth (*1981).f
 elspethbrooke.com
The Commission A dark tale of murder and brutal revenge, 60';  (WP) 14 Kov; Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts // 17-19 Kov; London // 20 Kov; Leeds p. Annabel Arden  17-19 Kov; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Annabel Arden  20 Kov; Leeds, Opera North
Brøske, Trygve (*1973)
 www.trygvebroske.no
KibergOdysseen An opera on the treatment of the partisans of Finnmark, in the extreme north of Norway, who fought for the Soviets against the Nazis in WWII; Libretto: Marianne Meløy;  (WP) 22 Birz; Tromsø, Nordnorsk Opera // 15 Rugs; Bodø // 16 Rugs; Hålogaland // 18 Rugs; Vardø p. Ivar Tindberg
Brusilovsky, Yevgeny Grigor'yevich (1905-1981)
Er Targhin Opera in two acts (1936/37);  14 Gruod; Almaty, Abai Opera and Ballet House
Kyz Zhibek The first Kazakh opera (1934); Libretto: Gabit Musirepov, after 16th century Kazakh folk legend;  9 Lapkr-22 Geg; Almaty, Abai Opera and Ballet House
Bruun, Peter (*1968)
Splinten fra Argo  13-17 Saus; København, Royal Danish Opera p. Rolf Heim
Bružaitė, Zita (*1966)
 MIC.lt
Grybų karas ir taika War and Peace of Mushrooms. Small opera parody for children;  27 Spal-24 Lapkr; Kaunas State Musical Theatre
Voro vestuvės  20 Spal; Kaunas State Musical Theatre
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924)
Turandot  12-20 Liep; Opernbühne Bad Aibling
Campra, André (1660-1744)
Tancréde  (NP) 11-13 Bal; Opéra Grand Avignon p. Vincent Tavernier  6-7 Geg; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Vincent Tavernier
Casella, Alfredo (1883-1947)
La donna serpente Opera fiaba in un prologo, tre atti e sette quadri (1928-1931) ; Libretto: Cesare Vico Ludovici, after Carlo Gozzi;  (NP) 18-26 Liep; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria p. Arturo Cirillo
Castro, Ricardo (1864-1907)
Atzimba To mark the 150th anniversary of the birth of Castro (1864-1907);  10-13 Bal; Mexico City, Ópera de Bellas Artes p. Antonio Salinas
Catalani, Alfredo (1854-1893)
La Wally  26 Spal-23 Lapkr; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Václav Klemens  (NP) 18-28 Birz; Grand Théâtre de Genève p. Cesare Lievi
Cavalieri, Emilio de' (c1550-1602)
Rappresentatione di anima, et di corpo  4-11 Geg; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Achim Freyer, Tilman Hecker
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676)
Egisto  5-7 Gruod; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville p. Benjamin Lazar
Elena  (NP) 10-15 Lapkr; Opéra National de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon p. Jean-Yves Ruf  6-8 Gruod; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Jean-Yves Ruf  7-10 Bal; Opéra de Lille p. Jean-Yves Ruf  27 Rugpj; Festival de Sablé sur Sarthe
Giasone  (NP) 4-10 Spal; London, English Touring Opera // 17 Spal; Aldeburgh // 26 Spal; Malvern // 29 Spal; Bath // 31 Spal; Harrogate // 5 Lapkr; Durham // 13 Lapkr; Cambridge // 20 Lapkr; Exeter p. Ted Huffman  5-9 Gruod; Sydney, Pinchgut Opera p. Chas Rader-Shieber
La Calisto  12-21 Saus; München, Bayerische Staatsoper p. David Alden  (NP) 8 Kov-3 Liep; Wiesbaden, Hessiches Staatstheater p. Teresa Reiber  17-27 Liep; Cincinnati Opera p. Ted Huffman
La Doriclea  26-29 Kov; New York, Manhattan School of Music p. Dona D Vaughn
Čekovská, L'ubica (*1975)
Dorian Gray Opera in three acts; Čekovská's first opera receives its world premiere during the World New Music Days 2013;  (WP) 8 Lapkr-5 Birz; Bratislava, Slovak National Theatre p. Nicola Raab
Cesti, Antonio (1623-1669)
Orontea  5-13 Liep; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Anja Krietsch  22-26 Rugpj; Innsbruck, Festwochen der Alten Musik p. Stefano Vizioli
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894)
L'étoile  29-30 Kov; Opéra National de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon p. Benoît Benichou
Une Éducation manquée (s) Représentations scolaires / Schools performances;  27-29 Kov; Opéra de Rennes
Chailly, Luciano (1920-2002)
Il mantello pianoforte Roberto Moretti; Progetto Buzzati, in collaborazione con la Fondazione Buzzati;  14 Kov; Pisa, Teatro Comunale Verdi p. Stefano Mecenate
Chapí, Ruperto (1851-1909)
Curro Vargas  (NP) 14 Vas-2 Kov; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. Graham Vick  20-23 Kov; Valladolid, Teatro Calderón p. Graham Vick  18-22 Birz; Ópera de Oviedo p. Graham Vick
Charpentier, Marc-Antoine (1643-1704)
La descente d'Orphée aux Enfers  1-5 Saus; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Andrew Eggert  14-15 Kov; Pacific Opera Victoria p. Gilbert Blin
Médée  17 Geg-13 Birz; Radebeul, Landesbühnen Sachsen p. Jan Michael Horstmann
Chauls, Robert (*1942)
Alice in Wonderland  17 Gruod-8 Bal; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska p. Adam Frontczak
Chausson, Ernest
Le Roi Arthus  (NP) 14-25 Kov; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 11-13 Bal; Mulhouse p. Keith Warner
Chenna, Andrea
Canti dall'inferno Libretto: Ramón Sampedro, after his own life;  20-26 Birz; Valencia, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia p. Davide Livermore
Ching, Jeffrey (*1965)
 jching.com/
Before Brabant Chamber opera, 70'. First performance in concert.; Libretto: Jeffrey Ching, after The Knyght of the Swanne (1512) by Robert Copland;  (concert) 18 Kov; Hong Kong Arts Festival
Christiné, Henri (1867-1941)
Phi-Phi  (NP) 1 Birz; Opéra de Lausanne // 3 Birz; Fribourg // 6 Birz; Cully // 8 Birz; Renens // 12 Birz; Payerne // 14 Birz; Bex // 15 Birz; Veytaux // 18 Birz; Cossonay // 20 Birz; Nyon // 21 Birz; Orbe // 22 Birz; Aubonne // 26 Birz; Aigle // 29 Birz; Vallorbe // 3 Liep; Martigny // 7 Liep; Coppet // 8-9 Liep; Lausanne // 11 Liep; Vichy p. Gérard Demierre  11 Liep; Opéra de Vichy p. Gérard Demierre
Chukhadjian, Tigran
Arshak II  6 Vas-29 Bal; Yerevan, Spendiarian Opera and Ballet Theatre
Cikker, Jan (1911-1989)
Coriolanus After Shakespeare;  26 Rugs; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Roman Polák
Cilea, Francesco (1866-1950)
L'arlesiana  (NP) 27-29 Rugs; Jesi, Teatro G B Pergolesi p. Rosetta Cucchi
Cimarosa, Domenico (1749-1801)
I due baroni di Rocca Azzurra  8-13 Liep; Opéra de Chambre de Genève
Il maestro di cappella  9 Lapkr; Savona, Opera Giocosa p. Jacopo Marchisio  31 Liep; Soustons, Opéra des Landes p. Alain Patiès
Le astuzie femminili  10 Spal; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Maria Rubina
Colasanti, Silvia (*1975)
 http:/www.silviacolasanti.it
La metamorfosi  9-16 Kov; Firenze, Teatro Comunale p. Pier Luigi Pier'Alli
Coli, Bruno (*1957)
The Angel of the Odd Chamber opera after Edgar Allan Poe;  (WP) 7-14 Birz; Poznan, Teatr Wielki p. Krzysztof Cicheński
Coll, Francisco (*1985)
 www.franciscocoll.com
Café Kafka Libretto: Meredith Oakes, after texts and fragments by Franz Kafka;  (WP) 14 Kov; Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts // 17-19 Kov; London // 20 Kov; Leeds p. Annabel Arden  17-19 Kov; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Annabel Arden  20 Kov; Leeds, Opera North
Conradi, Johann Georg (1645-1699)
Die schöne und getreue Ariadne  (NP) 12 Bal-30 Geg; Landestheater Niederbayern (Landshut, Passau, Straubing) // 22 Bal; Straubing // 25 Bal-25 Geg; Landshut p. Jonathan Lunn
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990)
The Tender Land  1-9 Vas; Opéra de Lyon p. Jean Lacornerie  13-14 Birz; New York, Chelsea Opera
Crozier, Daniel
With Blood, With Ink  (NP) 20 Bal-10 Geg; Fort Worth Opera p. Dona D Vaughn
Current, Brian (*1972)
 www.briancurrent.com
Airline Icarus Libretto: Anton Piatigorsky;  3-8 Birz; Toronto, Soundstreams p. Tim Albery
Czernowin, Chaya (*1957)
 Schott Music
Pnima  (NP) 29 Rugpj-8 Rugs 2013; Internationale Musikfestwochen Luzern p. David Hermann  (NP) 29 Rugpj-8 Rugs 2013; Luzerner Theater p. David Hermann
d'Albert, Eugen (1864-1932)
Tiefland  (NP) 17 Saus-22 Kov; Theater Nordhausen p. Toni Burkhardt  (NP) 10 Geg-3 Liep; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater p. Kurt Josef Schildknecht  31 Geg-14 Birz; Oper Frankfurt p. Anselm Weber
Dalbavie, Marc-André (*1961)
Charlotte Salomon  (WP) 29 Liep-14 Rugpj; Salzburger Festspiele p. Luc Bondy
Dallapiccola, Luigi (1904-1975)
Il prigioniero  (concert) 27 Bal; Roma, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia  17 Geg; London, South Bank Centre  (NP) 22 Birz-4 Liep; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Lluís Pasqual
Damdinsuren, B (1919-1992)
Three Dramatic Characters  2 Lapkr-7 Birz; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Dargomizhsky, Alexander Sergeyevich (1813-1869)
Rusalka  13 Rugs-4 Geg; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Vasily Barkhatov  5 Spal-26 Geg; Saratov Opera and Ballet  26 Spal-17 Geg; Nizhni Novgorod, State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Pushkin
David, Félicien (1810-1876)
Herculanum  (concert) 8 Kov; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Davies, Peter Maxwell (*1934)
Kommilitonen!  29 Kov-19 Geg; Stadttheater Bremerhaven p. Ulrich Mokrusch
De Rose, Mario (*1958)
Et nunc et semper Scenic cantata;  7 Gruod-15 Bal; Ceské Budějovice, South Bohemian Theatre p. Miloslav Veselý
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)
L'Enfant prodigue  4-11 Lapkr; London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD) p. Stephen Barlow.prod
La Chute de la maison Usher British première of new version completed by Robert Orledge;  (NP) 13-15 Birz; Cardiff, Welsh National Opera // 20 Birz; Birmingham p. David Pountney
Delibes, Léo (1836-1891)
Lakmé  21-28 Rugs; Montreal, L'Opéra de Montréal p. Alain Gauthier  (NP) 4-13 Spal; Opéra de Lausanne p. Lilo Baur  (NP) 8-12 Lapkr; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne p. Lilo Baur  (NP) 22-26 Lapkr; Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole p. Paul-Emile Fourny  (NP) 10-20 Saus; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Lilo Baur  22-25 Geg; Opera Nova w Bydgoszczy p. Krzysztof Kelm  5-14 Liep; Santiago, Teatro Municipal p. Jean-Louis Pichon
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934)
A Village Romeo and Juliet  (NP) 22 Birz-12 Liep; Oper Frankfurt p. Eva-Maria Höckmayr
Demiriş, Okan (1940-2010)
IV. Murat  31 Spal-26 Bal; Samsun State Opera and Ballet p. Gürçil Çeliktaş
Karyağdi Hatun  8 Bal-6 Geg; Mersin State Opera and Ballet p. Gürçil Çeliktaş
Yusuf ile züleyha After the story of Joseph and Potiphar's Wife;  25 Gruod-4 Saus; Istanbul State Opera p. Aytaç Manizade
Denisov, Edison (1929-1996)
L'Écume des jours  22 Rugs-11 Spal; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Dittrich, Paul-Heinz (*1930)
 www.paulheinzdittrich.de
Die Blinden  (NP) 30 Kov-11 Bal; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Thomas Goerge
Die Verwandlung  (NP) 30 Kov-11 Bal; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Thomas Goerge
Dogru, Selim (*1971)
 www.selimdogru.com
Wüstenwind  (NP) 2 Bal-6 Liep; Deutsches Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar p. Sebastian Gühne
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848)
Caterina Cornaro  (concert) 30 Kov; Berkeley, West Edge Opera  (concert) 22 Liep; Festival de Radio France et Montpellier
Francesca di Foix  4-11 Lapkr; London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD) p. Stephen Barlow.prod
Il campanello di notte  27 Spal-1 Birz; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Olga Enns  (NP) 22 Saus-14 Bal; National Theatre of Pécs p. Ádám Ottlik
Il furioso nell'isola di San Domingo Una nuova versione critica della Fondazione Donizetti di Bergamo;  (NP) 11-13 Spal; Bergamo, Teatro Donizetti p. Francesco Esposito  20 Spal; Savona, Opera Giocosa p. Francesco Esposito  30 Lapkr-1 Gruod; Modena, Teatro Comunale p. Francesco Esposito  11-12 Saus; Rovigo, Teatro Sociale p. Francesco Esposito  (NP) 2-4 Vas; Piacenza, Teatro Municipale p. Francesco Esposito  15-16 Vas; Ravenna, Teatro Comunale Alighieri p. Francesco Esposito
La favorite  (concert) 12-15 Gruod; Opéra de Monte-Carlo  (concert) 18 Gruod; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées  (NP) 6-19 Vas; Toulouse, Théâtre du Capitole p. Vincent Boussard  (NP) 26 Bal-14 Birz; Oper Graz p. Sam Brown  20 Birz-4 Liep; St Gallen, St Galler Festspiele p. Guy Montavon  20 Birz-4 Liep; Theater St Gallen p. Guy Montavon  22-26 Rugpj; Salzburger Festspiele
Maria Stuarda  11 Gruod-21 Saus 2009; Moscow, Novaya Opera Theatre
Maria de Rudenz dramma tragico in three parts (Teatro La Fenice, Venezia; 1838); Libretto: Salvadore Cammarano;  (NP) 20-22 Rugs; Bergamo, Teatro Donizetti p. Francesco Bellotto
Maria di Rohan  (NP) 31 Saus-3 Geg; National Theatre Brno p. Barbara Klimo  (concert) 24 Birz; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Barbara Klimo
Pietro il Grande  10 Spal-3 Bal; St Petersburg Chamber Opera
Poliuto  (concert) 16-21 Bal; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos
The Broken Cup  15 Spal-2 Birz; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Olga Enns
Dosenko, Yevhen
The Magic Flint  15 Rugs-3 Lapkr; Lviv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Dostal, Nico (1895-1981)
Clivia  8 Kov-7 Liep; Komische Oper Berlin p. Stefan Huber
Dove, Jonathan (*1959)
 www.jonathandove.com
Siren Song  4-6 Spal; Boston University Fringe Festival
The Adventures of Pinocchio Family opera. Libretto: Alasdair Middleton, after the book by Carlo Collodi  (NP) 1 Gruod-29 Kov; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Martin Duncan  4-10 Kov; London, Barbican Centre p. Martin Lloyd-Evans  4-10 Kov; London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD) p. Martin Lloyd-Evans
Dubois, Théodore (1837-1924)
Aben Hamet Opera in 4 acts (Paris, 1884); Création mondiale en langue française; Libretto: Léonce Détroyatand Achille de Lauzières after the novel 'Les Aventures du dernier Abencèrage' by Chateaubriand;  (NP) 14-18 Kov; Atelier Lyrique de Tourcoing p. Alita Baldi
Dubovský, Milan (*1940)
Big Doctor's Fairy Tale  20 Rugs-19 Geg; Bratislava, Slovak National Theatre p. Andrea Hlinková
Dunayevsky, Isaak Iosifovich (1900-1955)
Belaya akatsiya  20 Spal-22 Birz; Rostov State Opera p. Kirill Strezhnev  27 Spal-29 Geg; Nizhni Novgorod, State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Pushkin
Dupin, Marc-Olivier (*1954)
Robert le Cochon  (NP) 13-15 Birz; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Ivan Grinberg
Dusapin, Pascal (*1955)
Medeamaterial  7 Vas; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Filipp Grigorian
Dusík, Gejza (1907-1988)
Hrnčiarsky bál Operetta in 3 acts (1956); Libretto: Pavol Braxatoris;  (NP) 13 Gruod-3 Birz; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Jaroslav Moravčík
Dvořák,A, Antonin (1841-1904)
Jakobín  20 Rugs-21 Geg; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Jiří Heřman  12-27 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Stephen Unwin
The Devil and Kate  15 Rugs-3 Geg; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Marián Chudovský  29 Rugs-31 Geg; Silesian Theatre Opava p. Lubor Cukr  20 Spal-2 Geg; Moravian Theatre Olomouc p. Václav Věžník
Vanda  15 Kov-22 Geg; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Robert Lehmeier
Egk, Werner (1901-1983)
 Schott Music
Peer Gynt  (NP) 25 Saus-3 Geg; Staatstheater Cottbus p. Martin Schüler
Ehrenberg, Vladimir Georgiyevich (1873-1923)
Vampuka  7-9 Vas; Moscow, Helikon-Opera
Eiríksdóttir, Karólína (*1951)
 www.kontra.org
Magnus Maria The story of Maria Johansdotter, who lived life in Stockholm as Magnus Johansson, before being put on trial in 1705 for pretending to be man; Libretto: Katarina Gäddnäs;  30 Liep; Stockholm, Folkoperan // 15-20 Liep; Mariehamn // 26 Liep; Jakobstad // 7 Rugs; Espoo p. Suzanne Osten
Ellington, Duke (1899-1974)
Queenie Pie  (NP) 26 Saus-2 Vas; Long Beach Opera p. Ken Roht  19-23 Kov; Chicago Opera Theater p. Ken Roht
Enescu, George (1881-1955)
Oedipe  26 Rugs; Bucuresti, Festival George Enescu p. Anda Tabacaru-Hogea  26 Rugs-4 Geg; Bucuresti, Bucharest National Opera p. Anda Tabacaru Hogea  (NP) 8 Gruod-5 Saus; Oper Frankfurt p. Hans Neuenfels
Eötvös, Peter (*1944)
 www.eotvospeter.com
Der goldene Drache  (NP) 29 Birz-11 Liep; Oper Frankfurt p. Elisabeth Stöppler
Le Balcon  20-24 Geg; Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet
Paradise Reloaded What would society be like if Lilith, Adam's equal, was the mother of mankind rather than Eve?;  (WP) 25 Spal-1 Lapkr; Neue Oper Wien p. Johannes Erath
Erkel, Ferenc (1810-1893)
Bánk bán  4-16 Kov; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera p. Csaba Káel
Hunyadi László  6 Kov; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Sándor Szinberger(original)  19-28 Birz; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera p. Gábor Szűcs
Feldman, Morton (1926-1987)
Neither  (NP) 22-29 Birz; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Katie Mitchell
Felsenfeld, Daniel (*1970)
Alice in the Time of the Jabberwock Libretto: Robert Coover;  9-17 Lapkr; Arlington, UrbanArias p. Beth Greenberg
Nora, In the Great Outdoors Libretto: Will Eno, after the character in Ibsen's A Doll's House;  9-17 Lapkr; Arlington, UrbanArias p. Beth Greenberg
Fénelon, Philippe (*1952)
Flaubert et Voltaire Libretto: Philippe Fénelon;  (WP) 12 Rugpj; Festival Castell de Peralada p. Marc Paquien
Fister, Roland (*1972)
Dorian Gray  29 Rugs-14 Lapkr; Landestheater Coburg p. Bodo Busse
Fleyshman, Veniamin Iosifovich (1913-1941)
Skripka Rotshil'da  30 Kov-2 Bal; Gdansk, Opera Bałtycka p. Marek Weiss
Flotow, Friedrich (1812-1883)
Martha  15 Rugs-5 Spal; Oper Halle p. Michael McCaffery  18 Spal-17 Saus; Kaunas State Musical Theatre p. Gintas Žilys
Floyd, Carlisle (*1926)
Susannah A musical drama in two acts, 105' (1956); An innocent woman is victimised by a narrow Evangelical community in rural Tennessee  11-17 Liep; Charlottesville, Ash Lawn Opera Festival
Foerster, Anton (1837-1926)
Gorenjski slavček Will the singer Minka stay in Gorjenska, or leave for training, fame and money abroad?; Opera (1896);  5 Lapkr-13 Birz; SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana p. Vito Taufer
Foroni, Jacopo (1825-1858)
Christina Regina di Svezia  (NP) 25 Spal-3 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Stephen Medcalf
Foss, Lukas (1922-2009)
 Carl Fischer
Introductions and Good-Byes  29 Kov-5 Bal; CNT Zagreb p. Jasna Zaric
Fox, Malcolm (1946-1997)
Sid, the serpent who wanted to sing  29 Spal-21 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska p. Adam Frontczak
Francesconi, Luca (*1956)
 Ricordi
Quartett Opera (Milano 2011); Libretto: Luca Francesconi, after the play Quartett by Heiner Müller, itself after Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Laclos;  28 Rugs; Strasbourg, Musica p. Nuno Carinhas  13-17 Lapkr; Opéra de Lille p. Alex Ollé  1 Bal; Lisboa, Fundação Centro Cultural de Belém p. Alex Ollé(original)  (NP) 18-28 Birz; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. John Fulljames
Frandsen, John (*1956)
 www.johnfrandsen.eu
Egoland Ivar Gjørup's cartoon anti-hero Divus Madsen returns from the comic-strip afterlife to seek the Meaning of Life; Libretto: Ivar Gjørup;  (WP) 27 Rugpj-6 Rugs 2013; Aarhus Sommeropera // 10-11 Rugs; København p. Jan Maagaard
Franz, Vladimir (*1959)
 franz.wz.cz
The War with the Newts  4-25 Birz; Praha, State Opera p. David Drábek
Frisina, Marco (*1954)
 www.marcofrisina.com
In hoc Signo 'A vision in two parts'; To mark the 1800 years since the Edict of Milan guaranteed the freedom of worship for Christians;  (WP) 8 Spal-3 Kov; Beograd, National Theatre Belgrade p. Dejan Miladinović
Frost, Ben (*1980)
 www.ethermachines.com
The Wasp Factory An opera for three performers, string quintet and electronics; Libretto: David Pountney, after the novel by Iain Banks;  2-8 Spal; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Ben Frost
Furlani, Paolo (*1964)
 Ricordi
The Water Babies 'Opera da camera, da fiume, da mare, in 3 quadri'; Libretto: Patrick Lynch, after the book by Charles Kingsley;  (WP) 20-23 Kov; Rovigo, Teatro Sociale p. Federico Bertolani
García,M, Manuel (1775-1832)
Il Califfo di Bagdad  19-27 Liep; Neuburg an der Donau, Neuburger Kammeroper p. Horst Vladar
Gasparini, Francesco
Bajazet Tragedia (1719, Reggio Emilia); Libretto: Agostin Piovene;  10-11 Liep; Opera Barga Festival p. Paola Rota
Gassmann, Florian Leopold (1729-1774)
L'opera seria  24 Rugpj-8 Rugs 2013; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Michiel Dijkema
Gaztambide, Joaquin (1822-1870)
Catalina  (concert) 4-19 Birz; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela
El Juramento  27 Vas-2 Kov; Ópera de Oviedo p. Emilio Sagi
Genée, Richard (1823-1895)
Der Musikfeind  23 Kov-15 Birz; Schwerin, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater p. Anke Rauthmann
Getty, Gordon (*1934)
 www.gordongetty.com
Usher House Opera in 1 act.;  (WP) 13-15 Birz; Cardiff, Welsh National Opera // 20 Birz; Birmingham p. David Pountney
Giménez, Gerónimo (1854-1923)
La tempranica  (concert) 21-22 Rugs; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela
Giordano, Umberto (1876-1948)
Fedora  3 Spal-15 Geg; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Michael Tarant
Siberia  6-8 Gruod; Moscow, Helikon-Opera p. Dmitry Bertman
Gladkov, Gennady Igorevich (*1935)
 www.gengladkov.ru
The Bremen Musicians  8 Kov-6 Bal; Oper der Stadt Bonn p. Bärbel Stenzenberger
Glanert, Detlev (*1960)
 Boosey&Hawkes
Caligula  14 Gruod; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw  1-8 Bal; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón p. Benedict Andrews
Joseph Süß  (NP) 1 Lapkr-20 Birz; Theater Plauen-Zwickau p. Thilo Reinhardt  (NP) 22 Kov-21 Birz; Theater Erfurt p. Guy Montavon  (NP) 10 Geg-10 Birz; Theater Plauen-Zwickau p. Thilo Reinhardt
Glass, Philip (*1937)
 www.philipglass.com
Akhnaten  (NP) 6 Birz-6 Liep; Theater der Stadt Heidelberg p. Nanine Linning  5-19 Rugpj; Adelaide, State Opera of South Australia p. Leigh Warren
Einstein on the Beach  11-13 Spal; Los Angeles, LA Opera p. Robert Wilson  8-12 Saus; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet p. Robert Wilson  7-21 Rugpj; Adelaide, State Opera of South Australia p. Leigh Warren
La belle et la bête  18-19 Saus; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne
Les Enfants Terribles  (NP) 25 Birz; Oper Köln p. Anna Horn
Orphée  26 Bal-4 Geg; Pittsburgh Opera p. Sam Helfrich
Satyagraha Performed in Sanskrit (no surtitles);  20 Lapkr-8 Gruod; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch  9-23 Rugpj; Adelaide, State Opera of South Australia p. Leigh Warren
Spuren der Verirrten  9 Lapkr-3 Vas; Landestheater Linz p. David Pountney
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857)
A Life for the Tsar  15 Spal; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Dmitri Tcherniakov  23 Saus-3 Bal; Nizhni Novgorod, State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Pushkin p. Otar Dadishkiliani
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787)
Alceste  (NP) 12 Rugs-7 Spal; L'Opéra National de Paris (Opéra Bastille, Palais Garnier) p. Olivier Py  (NP) 27 Vas-15 Kov; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Krzysztof Warlikowski
Armide  (NP) 6-27 Spal; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Barrie Kosky  (NP) 28 Vas-26 Birz; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Michael Wallner
Ezio  (NP) 10 Lapkr-7 Gruod; Oper Frankfurt p. Vincent Boussard
Il parnaso confuso  18-19 Liep; Bampton Classical Opera // 12 Rugpj; Bentley // 25 Rugpj; Westonbirt // 16 Rugs; London p. Jeremy Gray
Iphigenie en Aulide  (concert) 25-26 Saus; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen // 1 Vas; Goslar  (NP) 22 Vas-3 Geg; Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern p. Benjamin Schad  25-30 Liep; Staatstheater Stuttgart p. Andrea Moses
L'Ivrogne corrigé  (NP) 21 Vas-16 Birz; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Anatoly Ledukhovsky  16-27 Kov; Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM) p. Stefan Janski
La clemenza di Tito  (concert) 3 Lapkr; Leverkusen, Bayer Kultur
La rencontre imprevue  (NP) 27 Spal-12 Gruod; Salzburg, Landestheater p. Jacopo Spirei
Le cinesi  (NP) 21 Vas-16 Birz; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Georgy Isaakyan
Goebbels, Heiner (*1952)
 www.heinergoebbels.com
I went to the house but did not enter A staged concert in three tableaux, 75' (Edinburgh International Festival, 28 Aug 2008); After "The Lovesong of J. Alfred Prufrock" by T.S.Eliot; "The Madness of the Day" by Maurice Blanchot; "Worstword Ho!" by Samuel Beckett  6-8 Kov; Lyon, Biennale Musiques en Scène
Songs of Wars That I Have Seen  11-15 Kov; Lyon, Biennale Musiques en Scène
Stifters Dinge  (NP) 21 Rugs-6 Spal; Ruhr Triennale p. Heiner Goebbels  13-15 Kov; Lyon, Biennale Musiques en Scène
Goldschmidt, Berthold (1903-1996)
Der gewaltige Hahnrei  21 Birz-13 Liep; Stadttheater Bremerhaven p. Hinrich Horstkotte
Golijov, Osvaldo (*1960)
 www.osvaldogolijov.com
Ainadamar Compañía de Antonio Gades;  8-14 Gruod; Ópera de Oviedo p. Luis de Tavira  7-16 Vas; Opera Philadelphia p. Luis de Tavira  2 Kov; Wellington, New Zealand International Arts Festival p. Sara Brodie
Gorb, Adam (*1958)
 www.adamgorb.co.uk
Anya 17 Opera (Liverpool, 2012); World stage premiere. Human sex trafficking told through the stories of four young women; Libretto: Ben Kaye;  (WP) 28 Lapkr-8 Vas; Meiningen, Das Meininger Theater p. Mareike Zimmermann  (NP) 20-22 Birz; San Francisco, Opera Parallèle p. Brian Staufenbiel
Gordon, Ricky Ian (*1956)
 www.rickyiangordon.com
A Coffin in Egypt Chamber opera, 70'; 90-year-old Myrtle Bledsoe of Egypt, Texas, looks back in a tale of memory and murder, racism and recrimination; Libretto: Leonard Foglia, after the play by Horton Foote;  (WP) 14-21 Kov; Houston Grand Opera // 23-27 Bal; Beverly Hills p. Leonard Foglia  (NP) 6-15 Birz; Opera Philadelphia p. Leonard Foglia
Green Sneakers  10-11 Geg; Opera Piccola San Antonio p. John de los Santos
Orpheus and Euridice  10-11 Geg; Opera Piccola San Antonio p. Cynthia Stokes
Twenty-Seven An evening at Gertrude Stein's interwar Paris salon at no.27 Rue de Fleurus; Libretto: Royce Vavrek;  (WP) 14-29 Birz; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis p. James Robinson
Gotovac, Jakov (1895-1982)
Ero the Joker  28 Rugs-27 Gruod; CNT Zagreb p. Krešimir Dolenčić  (NP) 31 Saus-4 Birz; HNK Osijek  15-18 Vas; CNT Split p. Krešimir Dolenčić  27 Kov-17 Geg; Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad p. Egon Savin  5-12 Geg; HNK Ivana pl Zajca Rijeka p. Krešimir Dolenčić
Gough, Orlando (*1953)
 www.boosey.com/gough
Voices Texts, songs, poetry on the themes of constitutions and independence combined with the musics of Palestine, Sri Lanka and South Africa;  (WP) 21-22 Geg; Bergen International Festival p. Olivia Fuchs
Gounod, Charles-Francois (1818-1893)
La colombe  11-15 Birz; Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet p. Stéphane Vérité  (NP) 1-3 Liep; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 4-6 Bal; Colmar // 6-10 Geg; Mulhouse // 11-15 Birz; Paris p. Stéphane Vérité
Grétry, Andre-Ernest-Modeste (1741-1813)
La Caravane du Caire  (concert) 20 Spal; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie  (concert) 22 Spal; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Zémire et Azor JUNGE OPER - ab 8 Jahren;  (NP) 13 Kov-19 Birz; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Zuzana Masaryk  22-27 Bal; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie p. Bernard Pisani
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Peer Gynt  10-12 Kov; Opéra de Dijon p. Emmanuelle Cordoliani
Grimaldi, Raffaele (*1980)
 raffaelegrimaldi.com
La macchina Opera per 3 voci, 2 attori e ensemble (2013); Libretto: Diego Giordano;  (WP) 9 Spal; La Biennale di Venezia p. Giancarlo Cauteruccio
Gruber, H K (*1943)
Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald A bitter satire about the mendicity and brutality of the small bourgeoisie; Libretto: Michael Sturminger, after the play by Ödön von Horváth;  (WP) 23 Liep-3 Rugpj; Bregenz Festival p. Michael Sturminger
Gloria von Jaxtberg  16-19 Liep; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Frederic Wake-Walker  23-26 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera p. Frederic Wake-Walker  31 Liep-2 Rugpj; Bregenz Festival p. Frederic Wake-Walker
Guerrero, Jacinto (1895-1951)
El huésped del sevillano  23 Bal; Murcia, Teatro Romea
Gulak-Artemovsky, Semyon Stepanovich (1813-1873)
Zaporozhets za Dunayem  25 Rugpj-14 Birz 2013; Lviv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre  17 Gruod-3 Geg; Kharkiv Opera and Ballet  31 Geg-2 Liep; Odessa Opera and Ballet
Gurlitt, Manfred (1890-1972)
Wozzeck The Staattheater Darmstadt celebrates Büchner's bicentenary with a double bill of Wozzeck operas; Dramenfragment Woyzeck von Georg Büchner;  (NP) 27 Spal-18 Saus; Staatstheater Darmstadt p. John Dew
Haas, Georg Friedrich (*1953)
Bluthaus Revised version (2014); A house with a dark and bloody past is put up for sale; Libretto: Händl Klaus;  (NP) 21 Geg-15 Birz; Wiener Festwochen p. Peter Mussbach
Hadjiev, Parashkev (1912-1992)
Loud Gidiya  5 Lapkr; Opera Varna p. Kuzman Popov
The Golden Apple  2 Kov; Sofia Opera and Ballet
Hahn, Reynaldo (1874-1947)
Ciboulette  29 Gruod-2 Saus; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne p. Michel Fau
Hajibeyov, Uzeir (1885-1948)
Arshin Mal Alan  18 Rugs; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre  (NP) 27 Spal-4 Kov; Ankara State Opera and Ballet p. Hafiz Guliyev
Asli and Karam  2 Lapkr-15 Birz; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
If Not That One, Then This One  12 Vas; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Leyli and Majnun  29 Rugs-18 Geg; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Hajibeyov, Zulfugar (1884-1950)
Ashiq Qarib  13 Gruod-9 Kov; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Halévy, Fromental (1799-1862)
Le Dilettante d'Avignon  (concert) 18 Bal; Opéra Grand Avignon
Halstensen, Atle (*1967)
All About My Family Can the conventional Matsen family save 17 year old adoptee Simen from rebellion, or will he save them from conformity?; Co-composer: Karianne Jæger. Musical arrangement: Tyrone Landau; Youth opera for and by teenagers, 60'; Libretto: Astrid Niebuhr;  (WP) 17-18 Saus; Bergen National Opera p. Pernille Elimar
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759)
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo  (concert) 19 Spal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Alessandro  (concert) 9 Rugs; Bucuresti, Festival George Enescu  (concert) 21 Rugs; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw  (concert) 23 Rugs; Paris, Salle Pleyel  (concert) 25 Rugs; Theater an der Wien
Alexander's Feast  20-21 Birz; Vilnius, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Csaba Kael
Almira  17 Lapkr-12 Bal; Oper Halle p. Axel Koehler  (NP) 25 Geg-19 Birz; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Jetske Mijnssen  11 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele p. Axel Koehler  12-16 Rugpj; Innsbruck, Festwochen der Alten Musik p. Jetske Mijnssen
Amadigi di Gaula  (concert) 5 Birz; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Arianna in Creta  3-6 Kov; London Handel Festival p. Selina Cadell
Arminio  (NP) 7-13 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele p. Nigel Lowery
Belshazzar  (concert) 10 Bal; Luzern, Osterfestspiele
Faramondo  31 Geg-10 Birz; Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen p. Paul Curran
Giove in Argo  13-15 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele p. Kay Link
Hercules  (NP) 5-30 Bal; Toronto, Canadian Opera Company (COC) p. Peter Sellars  6-10 Geg; Antalya State Opera and Ballet p. Mehmet Ergüven
Imeneo  13 Rugs-15 Vas; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Ryszard Peryt
Judas Maccabeus  (NP) 23 Vas-8 Bal; Staatstheater Nürnberg p. Stefan Otteni
Otto Arien in italienischer Sprache mit deutschen Rezitativen;  (NP) 15-22 Kov; Theater Magdeburg p. Arila Siegert  (concert) 30 Kov; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville
Riccardo Primo  (NP) 21-27 Vas; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Benjamin Lazar  8-9 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele p. Clara Kalus
Rodelinda  (NP) 28 Vas-15 Kov; London, English National Opera (ENO) p. Richard Jones
Sale Ein Projekt von Christoph Marthaler mit Musik von Georg Friedrich Händel;  14 Gruod-5 Saus; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Christoph Marthaler, Marie-Eve Signeyrole
Samson  (concert) 2-4 Geg; Boston, Handel and Haydn Society
Saul  (NP) 14 Gruod-27 Kov; Staatstheater Kassel p. Katharina Thoma
Semele  24 Spal-7 Lapkr; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz p. Karoline Gruber  16-20 Vas; Opéra de Nice p. Jakob Peters-Messer
Solomon  (concert) 11 Birz; Halle, Händel-Festspiele
Tamerlano  (concert) 5 Bal; Opéra Royal de Versailles  (concert) 4 Geg; Oper Köln
Teseo  (concert) 14 Bal; Tanglewood  (concert) 4 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Theodora  10 Vas; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Tolomeo Oper in Kurz; in der Fassung von Inken Rahardt und Susann Oberacker;  9 Rugpj-17 Saus 2013; Hamburg, Opernloft p. Inken Rahardt
Hanzlík, Tomáš (*1972)
La Dafne  25 Spal-16 Kov; National Theatre Brno p. Rocc
Hasse, Johann Adolf (1699-1783)
Leucippo  (NP) 22-27 Geg; Schwetzingen SWR Festspiele p. Tatjana Gürbaca
Siroé  26-27 Birz; Athens, Megaron Music Hall // 5 Liep; Epidaurus p. Max-Emanuel Cenčić
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Die Feuersbrunst  26 Spal; Bühnen der Stadt Gera p. Sabine Schramm  26 Bal-24 Geg; Landestheater Altenburg p. Sabine Schramm
Die Schöpfung  (concert) 3-9 Bal; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 28-30 Kov; Mulhouse // 26-27 Bal; Colmar  11-26 Bal; National Theatre Brno p. Uwe Scholz  21 Birz; Bad Kissingen, Kissinger Sommer Festival  (concert) 18 Liep; Salzburger Festspiele
Il mondo della luna  (NP) 21-25 Kov; Opéra de Monte-Carlo p. Emilio Sagi
La canterina semi-staged;  16 Lapkr; Bampton Classical Opera // 24 Lapkr; Oxford p. Jeremy Gray
Lo speziale  23 Kov-11 Geg; Ankara State Opera and Ballet p. Zeynep Tamer
Orlando paladino  30 Bal-4 Geg; New York, Manhattan School of Music p. Robin Guarino
Philemon und Baucis Opéra pour marionnettes; Compagnie Marionettistica Carlo Colla e Figli;  27 Kov; Opéra de Monte-Carlo p. Eugenio Monti Colla
Heggie, Jake (*1961)
 www.jakeheggie.com
Another Sunrise Dramatic scena for soprano and chamber ensemble, 30' (Seattle, 2012); The story of Holocaust survivor Krystyna Zywulska during the Nazi occupation of Poland;  26-28 Bal; Walnut Creek, Festival Opera
At the Statue of Venus Part of a fund-raising evening for Opera Parallèle (cocktails, auction, piano and song); Musical scene for soprano and piano, 45' (2005); Libretto: Terrence McNally; Jake Heggie (piano);  24 Spal; San Francisco, Opera Parallèle
Dead Man Walking  (NP) 24 Saus-7 Geg; Schwerin, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater p. David Freeman  25-27 Bal; Madison Opera p. Kristine McIntyre  28 Birz-19 Liep; Indianola, Des Moines Metro Opera p. Kristine McIntyre  5-25 Liep; Denver, Central City Opera p. Ken Cazan
Moby-Dick Scenes;  1-3 Spal; Fargo-Moorhead Opera  22 Vas-8 Kov; Washington National Opera p. Leonard Foglia
Three Decembers The painful and complex relationships between a famous actress and her two grown children, as the family's hidden truths are revealed; European premiere;  (NP) 19-26 Spal; Zurich, Oper im Knopfloch p. Matthias Flückiger
Helbig, Sven
 www.svenhelbig.com
Vom Lärm der Welt  (WP) 28 Kov-31 Geg; Deutsches Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar p. Hasko Weber
Henking, Christian (*1961)
 christianhenking.ch
Figaro¿ Libretto: Raphael Urweider;  (WP) 28 Vas-12 Birz; Biel, Théâtre Orchestre Bienne Soleure // 7 Kov-7 Geg; Solothurn // 21 Kov; Burgdorf // 29 Kov; Baden p. Andreas Zimmermann
Henze, Hans Werner (1926-2012)
Boulevard Solitude First UK performances outside London;  (NP) 26-28 Vas; Cardiff, Welsh National Opera // 6 Kov; Birmingham // 13 Kov; Milton Keynes // 20 Kov; Southampton // 27 Kov; Plymouth // 3 Bal; Llandudno p. Mariusz Trelinski
El Cimarron  (NP) 3-12 Saus; Milwaukee, Skylight Music Theatre p. Eugenia Arsenis  16-17 Saus; New York, Center for Contemporary Opera p. Eugenia Arsenis
Elegy for Young Lovers  (NP) 27 Kov-6 Bal; Venezia, La Fenice p. Pier Luigi Pizzi  (NP) 1 Geg-8 Liep; Wiesbaden, Hessiches Staatstheater p. Dietrich W Hilsdorf
Pollicino  18 Gruod-8 Geg; Wiener Staatsoper p. René Zisterer
Hepplewhite, Russell (*1982)
 www.russell-hepplewhite.co.uk
Laika the Spacedog  9-10 Spal; London, English Touring Opera p. Tim Yealland  14 Spal; Szeged, Armel Festival and Competition p. Tim Yealland  4 Gruod; Opéra Grand Avignon p. Tim Yealland
Herbert, Matthew (*1972)
 www.matthewherbert.com
The Crackle  (WP) 5-12 Bal; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Matthew Herbert, Sasha Milavic Davies
Herbert, Peter (*1960)
 www.azizamusic.com
Trans-Maghreb  21-23 Rugpj; Bregenz Festival p. Ran Arthur Braun
Hérodier, Luis Díaz (*1951)
El Mozote Opera in 2 acts (Bogota, 2008); The first Salvadorean opera is about the sole survivor of a 1981 army massacre during the civil war; Libretto: Claudia Hérodier;  7-8 Gruod; San Salvador, Ópera de El Salvador p. Baltazar López
Hervé, (1825-1892)
Mam'zelle Nitouche  12 Saus; Constanta, Teatrul Naţional de Operă şi Balet Oleg Danovski // 10 Bal; Constanța
Hiller, Wilfried (*1941)
 www.wilfried-hiller.de
Der Flaschengeist Libretto: Felix Mitterer, loosely after 'The Bottle Imp' by Robert Louis Stevenson; Singspiel aus Ozeanien, für die ganze Familie, 9+;  (WP) 23 Saus-28 Vas; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz p. Nicole Claudia Weber
Hilsberg, Esther (*1975)
Max und Moritz  (NP) 19 Saus-25 Vas; Luneburg, Theater Lüneburg p. Nilufar K Münzing
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963)
 Schott Music
Das Lange Weihnachtsmahl  (NP) 12-27 Bal; Tallinn, Estonian National Opera p. Arne Mikk
Das Nusch-Nuschi  14 Rugs-17 Spal; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Jochen Biganzoli
Hin und zurück  23-29 Spal; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Paul Curran  29 Kov-5 Bal; CNT Zagreb p. Jasna Zaric
Mörder, Hoffnung der Frauen  14 Rugs-17 Spal; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Jochen Biganzoli
Sancta Susanna  14 Rugs-17 Spal; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Jochen Biganzoli
Hoca, Ali
Tulip Mania  8 Spal-27 Vas; Antalya State Opera and Ballet p. Murat Atak
Hogarth, Samuel
 www.samhogarth.net
Zwerg Nase  (WP) 2-23 Vas; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Nicola Panzer
Höller, York (*1944)
 www.yorkhoeller.de
Der Meister und Margarita  (NP) 14 Rugs-4 Spal; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Jochen Biganzoli
Holliger, Heinz (*1939)
 Schott Music
Schneewittchen  (NP) 20 Vas-15 Bal; Theater Basel p. Achim Freyer, Sebastian Hirn
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934)
Savîtrî  8 Lapkr; Kokkola Opera // 9 Lapkr; Kokkola  (NP) 22 Birz-17 Liep; Landestheater Coburg p. Magdolna Parditka / Alexandra Szemerédy
Hölszky, Adriana (*1953)
 Breitkopf
Böse Geister After the novel 'Demons' by Fyodor Dostoyevsky;  (WP) 31 Geg-29 Liep; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Joachim Schloemer
Honegger, Arthur (1892-1955)
 arthur-honegger.com
Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher  23 Lapkr-23 Kov; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Le Roi David  29 Lapkr-1 Gruod; Atelier Lyrique de Tourcoing
Horozić, Asim (*1958)
Hasanaginica  18 Spal-26 Bal; Sarajevo National Theatre p. Sulejman Kupusović
Hosokawa, Toshio (*1955)
 Schott Music
The Raven Monodrama for mezzo-soprano and twelve instrumentalists;  28-31 Geg; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Luca Veggetti
Huang, Ruo (*1976)
 www.huangruo.com/
Dr Sun Yat-sen (Hong Kong 2011); The political and personal life of Sun Yat-sen; Libretto: Candace Mui-ngam Chong;  (NP) 26 Liep-14 Rugpj; Santa Fe Opera p. James Robinson
Hubay, Jenő (1858-1937)
Anna Karenina Opera in three acts (1923); Libretto: Alexander Góth, after the novel by Leo Tolstoy;  (NP) 15 Vas-28 Geg; Staatstheater Braunschweig p. Philipp Kochheim
Hullick, James
 www.hullickmedia.com
Bruchlandung a post-apocalyptic chamber opera, 80';  (WP) 25 Spal; Melbourne International Arts Festival p. James Hullick
Humet, Ramon (*1968)
 ramonhumet.com
Sky Disc Opera/Oratorio, 110'; The story of the Bronze Age Nebra Sky disc and its passage through time; Libretto: Rebecca Simpson;  (WP) 2 Spal-24 Lapkr; Oper Halle p. G H Seebach
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921)
Dornröschen  26 Spal-28 Vas; Oper Leipzig
Hurel, Philippe (*1955)
 www.philippe-hurel.fr
Les Pigeons d'argile Opéra en un prologue et trois parties, 100'; The kidnapping of Patty Hearst and her relationship with her captors; Libretto: Tanguy Viel;  (WP) 15-22 Bal; Toulouse, Théâtre du Capitole p. Mariame Clément
Huszka, Jenő (1875-1960)
Bob herceg Operetta in 3 acts (Budapest, 1902);  12 Gruod-15 Geg; Szeged National Theatre p. János Ács
Lili bárónő  27 Liep-27 Bal 2013; St Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy  (NP) 20 Rugs-23 Kov; Miskolc National Theatre p. Artur Szőcs  4 Spal-15 Geg; Budapest Operetta Theatre p. Attila Béres  3 Lapkr-10 Kov; Yoshkar-Ola, Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Sergey Shepelev
Mária főhadnagy  8-9 Lapkr; Szeged National Theatre p. Csaba Tasnádi  16 Kov; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Gábor Dehel
Ikebe, Shin’ichirō (*1943)
Rokumeikan  19-22 Birz; Tokyo, New National Theatre p. Uyama Hitoshi
Ivanovič, Marko (*1976)
 www.mivanovic.com
Čarokraj  27 Rugpj-23 Birz 2013; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Petr Forman
Ivičević, Mirela (*1980)
Eine klitzikleine Sache Text: Radek Knapp;  (WP) 14-17 Lapkr; Wien, sireneOperntheater p. Kristine Tornquist
Jalilov, Tokhtasin
Tahir and Zohra Opera in two acts.; Libretto: S. Abdullah based on folk legends;  17 Rugs-11 Kov; Tashkent, Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre Alisher Navoï p. Khaydarali Kassymov
Janáček, Leos (1854-1928)
From the House of the Dead  (NP) 27 Rugs-5 Spal; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 18-20 Spal; Mulhouse p. Robert Carsen
The Excursions of Mr Broucek  5-13 Liep; Oper Frankfurt p. Axel Weidauer
Jávori, Ferenc
Wedding Dance Klezmer opertta;  24 Lapkr-29 Kov; Budapest Operetta Theatre p. Miklós-Gábor Kerényi / Attila Béres
Jevtic, Ivan (*1947)
 ivan-jevtic.net
Mandragola  21 Spal-10 Lapkr; Beograd, Madlenianum Chamber Opera p. Slobodan Unkovski
Johnson, Tom (*1939)
 editions75.com
The Four Note Opera  19 Spal; Cluj-Napoca, Opera Naţională Română
Jommelli, Niccolo (1714-1774)
La didone (Rome, 1746);  (concert) 5 Bal; London Handel Festival
Jost, Christian (*1963)
 www.christianjost.de
Rumor  21 Kov-18 Geg; Theater der Stadt Heidelberg p. Lorenzo Fioroni
Juranić, Zoran (*1947)
The Last Flower of Summer  28-30 Rugs; Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad p. Zoran Juranić  7 Spal; Szeged, Armel Festival and Competition p. Zoran Juranić
Kacsoh, Pongrac (1873-1923)
János Vitéz  17 Lapkr-11 Bal; Györ, Győr National Theatre  15 Gruod-23 Vas; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Gábor Dehel  1-23 Vas; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera p. Sándor Palcsó
Kagel, Mauricio (1931-2008)
 www.mauricio-kagel.com
Mare Nostrum  (NP) 11-24 Vas; Wiener Kammeroper p. Christoph Zauner
Kálmán, Charles (*1929)
Das Veilchen vom Montmartre  24 Liep-14 Gruod 2013; St Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy  24 Spal-16 Bal; Kaunas State Musical Theatre
Die Herzogin von Chicago  12 Lapkr-17 Geg; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica  (concert) 22-30 Gruod; Komische Oper Berlin  26 Saus; Livorno, Teatro Goldoni  21-23 Vas; Reggio Emilia, Teatro Municipale Valli
Die Zirkusprinzessin  20-13 Liep 2013; St Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy  29 Rugs-16 Geg; Rostov State Opera  15 Lapkr-13 Birz; Donetsk, Donbass Opera  4 Gruod; Yoshkar-Ola, Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre  (NP) 18 Saus-9 Geg; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau  24 Saus; Theater der Stadt Remscheid  28 Vas; Saratov Opera and Ballet  7 Kov-13 Birz; Budapest Operetta Theatre  27 Bal; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca  (NP) 19-30 Liep; München, Staatstheater am Gärtnerplatz
Novecento  (NP) 22 Geg; Theater Plauen-Zwickau
The Bayadere  31 Liep-15 Saus 2013; St Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy  6 Spal-2 Geg; Rostov State Opera  20 Spal-12 Bal; Kaunas State Musical Theatre  12 Gruod-6 Bal; Yoshkar-Ola, Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Kampe, Gordon (*1976)
 www.gordonkampe.de
Kannst du pfeifen, Johanna?  (WP) 30 Lapkr-11 Gruod; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. Annechien Koerselman  (NP) 14 Geg-2 Liep; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Markus Michael Tschubert
Kanyar, Stephan (*1972)
Casanova  (WP) 4-6 Liep; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. Christian von Götz
Karastoyanov, Asen (1893-1976)
Bulgarians From Olden Times  24 Rugs-6 Birz; State Opera Stara Zagora
Kerek, Gábor (*1971)
Parody One act chamber opera;  (WP) 28 Birz; Plzen, J K Tyl Theatre
Kerger, Camille (*1957)
 www.kergercamille.lu
Ein Mond aus kochender Milch Kammeroper; Libretto: Nico Helmiger;  2 Lapkr-25 Saus; Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern p. Bruno Berger-Gorski
Kerker, Gustave A (1857-1923)
Die oberen Zehntausend Amerikanische Tanzoperette in drei Akten (Berlin, 1909);  (NP) 30 Lapkr-30 Geg; Stadttheater Giessen p. Roman Hovenbitzer
Knapik, Eugeniusz (*1951)
Moby Dick Libretto: Krzysztof Koehler, after Herman Melville;  (WP) 25-29 Birz; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Barbara Wysocka
Knussen, Oliver (*1952)
 Faber Music
Where the Wild Things Are  (NP) 23 Vas-23 Bal; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Annette Weber
Kodály, Zoltan (1882-1967)
Háry János  (NP) 6-19 Spal; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera
Kollo, Willi (1904-1988)
Wie einst im Mai Nach der Neufassung von 1943;  (NP) 21-27 Kov; Staatstheater Cottbus p. Matthias Winter
Kolodub, Levko (*1930)
Poet Opera (1988); To mark the 200th anniversary of the birth of the eponymous poet, Taras Shevchenko (1814-1861);  5 Kov; Kharkiv Opera and Ballet
Kolonovits, Christian (*1952)
 www.kolonovits.com
Antonia und der Reißteufel  20 Gruod-16 Birz; Volksoper Wien p. Robert Meyer
Los niños perdidos Los niños perdidos trata de un caso de dolorosa y terrible actualidad: los robos de bebés producidos en España durante los años 50, que recientemente han salido a la luz y están siendo hoy investigados judicialmente.;  (WP) 26 Bal-2 Geg; Teatro Arriaga de Bilbao p. Emilio Sagi  (NP) 9-15 Rugpj; Tiroler Festspiele Erl p. Emilio Sagi
Komorous, Rudolf (*1931)
No no miya Chamber opera, 75' (Vancouver, 1988) // European Premiere; Libretto: Rudolf Komorous, after the Noh theatre by Zeami Motokiyo;  27 Birz; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Jiří Nekvasil, David Bazika
Kontz, Catherine (*1976)
 www.catherinekontz.com
Neige D'après le roman « Neige » de Maxence Fermine; En français et japonais;  (WP) 19-20 Gruod; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville p. Catherine Kontz, Keiko Sumida
Kortes, Sergei (*1935)
The Bear  14 Gruod; Minsk, National Academic Bolshoi Theatre Opera and Ballet
Kõrvits, Tõnu (*1969)
Butterfly Libretto by Maria Lee Liivak and Lauri Kldoja, based on Andrus Kivirähk's eponymous novel; Butterfly is commissioned for the 100th anniversary of the house of the Estonian Theatre;  (WP) 13 Rugs-1 Lapkr; Tallinn, Estonian National Opera p. Peeter Jalakas
Kotík, Petr (*1942)
Master Pieces 'Almost a Lecture'. Chamber Opera, 60'; Libretto: Petr Kotik, Michael Rau, after the 1936 lecture 'What Are Master Pieces and Why Are There So Few of Them' by Gertrude Stein;  (WP) 27 Birz; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Michael Rau
Kourliandski, Dmitri (*1976)
 www.kourl.ru
Nosferatu Libretto: Dimitris Yalamas, after the classical Greek myth of Persephone;  (WP) 13 Birz; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Teodoros Tersopoulos
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792)
Silverskeppet Pasticcio. Music by Joseph Martin Kraus, arranged by Jonas Dominique to a new libretto by Sophie Helsing; Mary Wollstonecraft is in search of a wrecked ship across revolutionary Europe; Libretto: Sophie Helsing;  20 Liep-8 Rugpj; Vadstena Summer Opera Festival p. Elisabeth Linton
Krauze, Zygmunt (*1938)
 www.zygmuntkrauze.com
The Trap Opera in 1 act, 110mn (2011); Libretto: Grzegorz Jarzyna, after the drama The Trap by Tadeusz Różewicz;  10 Spal-27 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska p. Ewelina Pietrowiak
Kravchenko, Boris (1929-1979)
The Tale of the Pope and of His Workman Balda Opera for children in 2 acts;  15 Gruod-11 Birz; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Krček, Jaroslav (*1939)
Clothes the World Has Never Seen One act chamber opera; After Hans Christian Andersen;  (WP) 28 Birz; Plzen, J K Tyl Theatre
Krenek, Ernst (1900-1991)
Der Diktator  (NP) 11-24 Liep; Staatstheater Kassel p. Lisa Marie Küssner
Jonny spielt auf  (NP) 7 Gruod-14 Saus; Salzburg, Landestheater p. Andreas Gergen  (NP) 29 Geg-5 Liep; Deutsches Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar p. Frank Hilbrich
What Price Confidence? Kammeroper;  (NP) 21 Rugs-6 Spal; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Neco Çelik
Kroll, Fredric (*1945)
Der scharlachrote Buchstabe  (WP) 9 Bal-8 Birz; Hamburger Kammeroper p. Michael Bogdanov
Kverndokk, Gisle (*1967)
 www.kverndokk.com
Påske The three days of Easter celebrated in difficult family circumstances in the early 1900s; Kammeropera (100'); Libretto: Aksel-Otto Bull, after the play by August Strindberg;  (WP) 5-6 Bal; Kristiansand, Opera Sør p. Aksel-Otto Bull  9 Bal; Trondheim Symfoniorkester p. Aksel-Otto Bull
Kypourgos, Nikos (*1952)
 www.nikoskypourgos.com
Beware! The Prince is Messy  (WP) 9 Lapkr-30 Kov; Athens, Greek National Opera p. Thomas Moschopoulos
Lachenmann, Helmut (*1935)
 Breitkopf
Das Mädchen mit den Schwefelhölzern  14-22 Rugs; Ruhr Triennale p. Robert Wilson  (NP) 15-16 Kov; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón p. Helmut Lachenmann
Lackerschmid, Wolfgang (*1956)
 www.lackerschmid.de
Ghetto  29 Rugs; Theater Ulm // 17 Spal; Langenthal p. Andreas von Studnitz
Laks, Simon (1901-1983)
L'Hirondelle inattendue Szenische Uraufführung / First stage performances; Komische Oper in einem Akt, 40' (concert premiere, Warsaw 1975); Libretto: Henri Lemarchand, after the radio play 'Le Bestiaire inattendu: L'Hirondelle du faubourg' by Claude Aveline;  (WP) 17-18 Rugpj; Bregenz Festival p. Gerald Stollwitzer
Lalo, Edouard (1823-1892)
Le Roi d'Ys  10-18 Geg; Opéra Municipal de Marseille p. Jean-Louis Pichon
Lang, Bernhard (*1957)
 members.chello.at/bernhard.lang
Reigen Text: Michael Sturminger;  (WP) 25-27 Bal; Schwetzingen SWR Festspiele p. George Delnon  25 Birz; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Georges Delnon
The Stoned Guest Kurzoper, 15'; Text: Lorenzo da Ponte;  (WP) 14-17 Lapkr; Wien, sireneOperntheater p. Kristine Tornquist
Lang, David (*1957)
 davidlangmusic.com
The Difficulty of Crossing a Field  22-29 Birz; Long Beach Opera // 23 Rugpj; Hollywood
Langemann, Michael (*1983)
Musik  (WP) 7-22 Gruod; Oper Köln p. Helene Hegemann
Lange, Marius Felix (*1968)
Das Gespenst von Canterville  (NP) 23 Lapkr-28 Birz; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Jasmina Hadziahmetovic
Schneewittchen  13-27 Kov; Oper Köln p. Elena Tzavara
Vom Mädchen, das nicht schlafen wollte  14 Vas-31 Geg; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Johannes Schmid  (NP) 27 Birz-6 Liep; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Johannes Schmid
Lauba, Christian (*1952)
La Lettre des sables  (WP) 25-30 Bal; Opéra National de Bordeaux p. Daniel Mesguich
Lecocq, Charles (1832-1918)
Ali-Baba Opéra comique in 4 acts (Bruxelles, 1887);  (NP) 12-22 Geg; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Arnaud Meunier
La fille de Madame Angot  3-4 Rugpj; Aix-les-Bains, Festival d'Operettes
Le petit duc  1-2 Vas; Théâtre d'Opérette de Lyon p. Fabrice Lelievre
Legrand, Michel (*1932)
Dreyfus Libretto: Didier van Cauwelaert;  (WP) 16 Geg-6 Birz; Opéra de Nice p. Daniel Benoin
Lehár, Franz (1870-1948)
Der Zarewitsch  28 Rugs-10 Geg; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Dagmar Hlúbková  (NP) 24 Saus-7 Birz; Meiningen, Das Meininger Theater p. Lars Wernecke  (NP) 22 Kov-11 Liep; Hildesheim, Theater für Niedersachsen // 27 Kov; Rheine // 29 Kov; Fulda // 1 Bal; Nienburg // 11 Bal; Duderstadt // 23 Bal; Hameln // 3 Geg; Wolfsburg p. Klaus-Dieter Köhler
Friederike Operette am Klavier;  (NP) 8 Vas-20 Geg; Theater Ulm p. Benjamin Künzel
Giuditta  14 Rugs-28 Geg; Staatsoperette Dresden p. Robert Lehmeier  20-29 Birz; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden p. Dominik Wilgenbus  6-21 Rugpj; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden p. Dominik Wilgenbus
Paganini  27 Saus-16 Bal; Moravian Theatre Olomouc p. Jana Andělová-Pletichová
Zigeunerliebe  9 Lapkr-5 Bal; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Dana Dinková
Leitner, Ernst Ludwig (*1943)
 www.ernstludwigleitner.com
Fadinger  (WP) 8 Vas-26 Birz; Landestheater Linz p. André Turnheim
Leoncavallo, Ruggero (1857-1919)
Zingari  (concert) 15 Liep; Festival de Radio France et Montpellier
Levy, Marvin David (*1932)
Mourning Becomes Electra  16-23 Lapkr; Miami, Florida Grand Opera p. Kevin Newbury
Lhotka-Kalinski, Ivo (1913-1987)
Svijetleći grad 'Musical Farce for the Prisoners of the Absurd' (Zagreb, 1967);  (NP) 9-11 Lapkr; HNK Ivana pl Zajca Rijeka p. Saša Broz
Liebermann, Lowell (*1961)
 www.lowellliebermann.com
The Picture of Dorian Gray  24-26 Liep; Aspen Music Festival and School p. Gregory Fortner
Ligeti, György (1923-2006)
Le grand macabre  7 Rugs-5 Spal; Oslo, Norwegian National Opera & Ballet p. Alex Ollé, Valentina Carrasco  (NP) 28 Rugs-18 Saus; Städtische Theater Chemnitz p. Walter Sutcliffe  2-28 Kov; København, Royal Danish Opera p. Kasper Holten
Lincke, Paul (1866-1946)
Frau Luna  8-22 Rugs; Volksoper Wien p. Peter Lund  19 Rugs-5 Saus; Radebeul, Landesbühnen Sachsen // 16 Lapkr; Eisleben p. Susanne Knapp  (NP) 26 Spal-24 Birz; Theater Regensburg p. Thomas Enzinger  31 Spal-31 Gruod; Oper Leipzig p. Dominik Wilgenbus  (NP) 20 Gruod-25 Geg; Theater Hof p. Karsten Jesgarz  (NP) 23 Geg-17 Liep; Theater Pforzheim p. Bettina Lell
Listov, Konstantin (1900-1983)
Sevastopol Waltz  25 Saus; Voronezh, State Opera and Ballet Theatre  6-13 Geg; Nizhni Novgorod, State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Pushkin p. Otar Dadishkiliani
Lleó, Vicente (1870-1922)
La corte del faraón  14-15 Gruod; Calvià, Associació Cultural Musical Pere Josep Cañellas  4-9 Geg; Madrid, Teatros del Canal p. Emilio Sagi
Llorca, Riccardo (*1962)
 www.ricardollorca.com
Las Horas Vacias  8-10 Rugpj; São Paulo, Theatro São Pedro
Łopacki, Marcin Piotr (*1987)
 www.marcinpiotrlopacki.pl
Opera in one act; Libretto: Marcin Piotr Łopacki, after the play by Miron Białoszewski;  (WP) 27-28 Rugs; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera
Lortzing, Albert (1801-1851)
Der Waffenschmied  24 Geg-15 Birz; Oper Leipzig p. Stefan Petraschewsky
Die Opernprobe  23 Kov-15 Birz; Schwerin, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater p. Anke Rauthmann
Regina  (NP) 21 Rugs-27 Gruod; Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern p. Hansgünther Heyme
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687)
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme  7-9 Vas; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Denis Podalydès
Persée  26 Bal-3 Geg; Toronto, Opera Atelier p. Marshall Pynkoski  23-25 Geg; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Marshall Pynkoski
Lund, Peter (*1965)
Hexe Hillary und der beleidigte Kontrabass Ein Musiktheater für Kinder ab 5 Jahren;  (NP) 9 Bal-6 Geg; Annaberg-Buchholz, Eduard-von-Winterstein-Theater Annaberg p. Birgit Eckenweber
Luvsansharav, D (*1926)
Khan Eagle  1 Kov; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Lyadova, Lyudmila (*1925)
Yarema and Danilo  26 Saus-23 Vas; Kharkiv Opera and Ballet
Lysenko, Mykola (1842-1912)
Natalka Poltavka  8 Rugs-8 Birz; Kyiv, National Opera of Ukraine  29 Rugs-29 Birz; Lviv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre  31 Spal-11 Bal; Donetsk, Donbass Opera  3 Gruod-5 Birz; Kharkiv Opera and Ballet
Taras Bulba  6 Rugs-21 Saus; Kharkiv Opera and Ballet
Machover, Tod (*1953)
 web.media.mit.edu/~tod/
Death and the Powers  12-16 Vas; The Dallas Opera p. Diane Paulus
Magnard, Albéric (1865-1914)
Bérénice  (NP) 4-8 Bal; Grand Théâtre de Tours p. Alain Garichot
Mahomayev, Muslim (1885-1937)
Shah Ismail  6 Lapkr-19 Vas; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Mangold, Carl Amand (1813-1889)
Tanhäuser  (NP) 27 Bal-18 Geg; Annaberg-Buchholz, Eduard-von-Winterstein-Theater Annaberg p. Ingolf Huhn
Markwick, Steven
Little Lord Libretto: Steven Markwick, after the novel Little Lord Fauntleroy by Frances Hodgson Burnett;  21 Vas-31 Geg; Opera Krakowska p. Janusz Szydłowski
Marsalis, Wynton (*1961)
 www.wyntonmarsalis.com
The Fiddler's Tale  4-10 Geg; Long Beach Opera
Marschner, Heinrich August (1795-1861)
Der Vampyr  11-13 Spal; New Orleans Opera p. Matthew Lata  (NP) 3-12 Liep; Oper Halle p. Wolf Widder
Marthinsen, Niels (*1963)
 nielsmarthinsen.dk
Dr Jekylls advokat Libretto: Eva Litthauer;  (WP) 14-29 Kov; Odense, Den Fynske Opera p. Anne Barslev
Martin, Frank (1890-1974)
Le vin herbé  22-26 Bal; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Katie Mitchell, Joseph W Alford
Martini, Giovanni Battista (1706-1784)
Don Chisciotte Intermezzo in due parti;  9 Spal; Narni, Associazione In Canto p. Nicola Ciulla
L'impresario delle Canarie Komposition Lucia Ronchetti;  (NP) 6 Bal-1 Birz; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Axel Koehler
Martinů, Bohuslav (1890-1959)
 Schott Music
Alexandre Bis  (NP) 21 Rugs; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Jan Eßinger
Julietta  (NP) 29 Kov-24 Geg; Theater Bremen p. John Fulljames
Mirandolina  5 Gruod-1 Birz; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Jiří Nekvasil  (NP) 30 Kov-6 Liep; Stadttheater Giessen p. Andriy Zholdak  15 Birz; Bratislava, Slovak National Theatre
Voják a tanečnice Martinů's first opera, or musical comedy (composed 1927);  (NP) 25 Saus-27 Geg; Plzen, J K Tyl Theatre p. Tomáš Pilař
Martynov, Vladimir (*1946)
 www.vladimir-martynov.ru
The School for Wives Comic opera; Libretto: Yuri Lyubimov;  (NP) 20-21 Geg; Moscow, Novaya Opera Theatre p. Yuri Lyubimov, Igor Ushakov
Mascagni, Pietro (1863-1945)
L'amico Fritz  15-16 Kov; Miami Lyric Opera // 12 Liep; Miami p. Raffaele Cardone
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912)
Cléopâtre  10 Gruod-7 Geg; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Georgy Isaakyan
Esclarmonde  1 Gruod-1 Birz; Anhaltisches Theater Dessau p. Roman Hovenbitzer
La Navarraise  (NP) 24 Spal-2 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Renaud Doucet
Thérèse  (NP) 24 Spal-2 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Renaud Doucet
Matthus, Siegfried (*1934)
 www.siegfried-matthus.de
Judith  (concert) 28 Birz; Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg
Mayboroda, Heorhy Ilarionovych (1913-1992)
Yaroslav the Wise Opera in 3 acts (Kyiv, 1975);  6 Rugs; Kyiv, National Opera of Ukraine
Mayer, William (*1925)
 www.williammayer-composer.com
A Death in the Family Winner of the 2012 Armel Festival and Competition; Opera in three acts; Libretto: William Mayer, after the novel 'A Death in the Family' by James Agee, and after the play 'All the Way Home' by Tad Mosel;  6 Rugs; Opéra Grand Avignon p. Róbert Alföldi
Meale, Richard (1932-2009)
Voss Opera in 2 acts and an epilogue (Adelaide, 1986); Libretto: David Malouf, after the novel by Patrick White;  22 Spal; Staatstheater Cottbus p. Martin Schüler
Mechem, Kirke (*1925)
The Rivals  11-12 Saus; New York, Bronx Opera // 18-19 Saus; New York p. Benjamin Spierman
Medek, Ivo (*1956)
Alice in Bed  (WP) 7 Geg-6 Birz; National Theatre Brno p. Rocc
Meitus, Yuliy Sergeievitch (1903-1997)
Stolen Happiness  23 Lapkr-5 Birz; Lviv National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
Mendonça, Vasco (*1977)
 www.vascomendonca.com
The House Taken Over Libretto: Sam Holcroft, after the novel 'Casa tomada' by Julio Cortázar;  21 Rugs; Strasbourg, Musica p. Katie Mitchell  6-7 Vas; Luxembourg, Grand Théâtre de la Ville p. Katie Mitchell
Menotti, Gian Carlo (1911-2007)
Amelia al ballo  (NP) 24-27 Spal; Opéra de Monte-Carlo p. Jean-Louis Grinda
The Consul  22 Vas-7 Kov; Seattle Opera p. Peter Kazaras  25-27 Bal; Opera Santa Barbara p. Jonathan Fox
The Medium  19-20 Spal; Opera Piccola San Antonio p. Cynthia Stokes  9-13 Bal; Opera Memphis
The Telephone  21 Rugs; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera  27-28 Rugs; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Katarzyna Kowalska-Smoleń  (NP) 24-27 Spal; Opéra de Monte-Carlo p. Jean-Louis Grinda  (NP) 12 Gruod; Minsk, National Academic Bolshoi Theatre Opera and Ballet  14 Gruod; Las Palmas, Teatro Pérez Galdós  (NP) 13-14 Geg; Clermont-Ferrand, Centre lyrique Clermont-Auvergne p. Pierre Thirion-Vallet  2 Liep; Odense, Den Fynske Opera
Messager, Andre (1853-1929)
Fortunio  10-12 Lapkr; Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges p. Emmanuelle Cordoliani  (NP) 31 Saus-6 Vas; Opéra de Rennes p. Emmanuelle Cordoliani
Monsieur Beaucaire  7-8 Gruod; Théâtre d'Opérette de Lyon
Passionnément  27-31 Gruod; Grand Théâtre de Tours p. Jacques Duparc
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Harawi Chant d'amour et de mort (1945); Poem: Olivier Messiaen, after the myth of Tristan et Iseult;  29 Rugs; Strasbourg, Musica p. Jean-Philippe Clarac, Olivier Deloeuil
Meyer, Krzysztof (*1943)
Cyberiada  28-29 Rugs; Poznan, Teatr Wielki p. Ran Arthur Braun
Meyerbeer, Giacomo (1791-1864)
L'Africaine  (NP) 23 Lapkr-1 Gruod; Venezia, La Fenice p. Leo Muscato
Les Huguenots  (NP) 15 Birz-20 Liep; Staatstheater Nürnberg p. Tobias Kratzer
Michaud, Pierre (*1974)
Le rêve de Grégoire Libretto: Pierre Michaud;  (WP) 15-17 Geg; Montreal, Chants Libres p. René-Daniel Dubois
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
L'Enlèvement d'Europe  23-29 Spal; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Paul Curran
Le pauvre matelot  7 Gruod-14 Vas; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Anatoly Ledukhovsky  11-15 Birz; Paris, Athénée Théâtre Louis-Jouvet p. Stéphane Vérité  (NP) 1-3 Liep; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 4-6 Bal; Colmar // 6-10 Geg; Mulhouse // 11-15 Birz; Paris p. Stéphane Vérité  (NP) 8-16 Rugpj; Wolf Trap Opera p. Matthew Ozawa
Millöcker, Carl (1842-1899)
Gasparone  (NP) 11 Rugpj-1 Rugs 2013; Annaberg-Buchholz, Eduard-von-Winterstein-Theater Annaberg p. Hans-Hermann Krug  25 Rugs-20 Birz; Staatsoperette Dresden p. Matthias Oldag
Minkov, Mark (1944-2012)
Adventures in Opera Country Music-theatre for children, in 2 acts (1974);  27 Spal-4 Vas; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Elena Alexandrova(original)
Miranda, Ronaldo (*1948)
O Menino e a Liberdade  (WP) 1-3 Lapkr; São Paulo, Theatro São Pedro p. Mauro Wrona  14-23 Kov; São Paulo, Theatro São Pedro p. Mauro Wrona
Molinelli, Roberto (*1963)
 www.robertomolinelli.it
Olimpia 2000 Cyber-Opera in tre Quadri e due Intermezzi per tre voci, danzatrice, coro e piccola orchestra; Soggetto e libretto di Paolo Peretti;  (WP) 15 Gruod; Modena, Teatro Comunale p. Loredana Parrella
Molino, Andrea (*1964)
qui non c'e perche  (WP) 24-29 Bal; Bologna, Teatro Comunale p. Wouter Van Looy
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872)
Nocleg w Apeninach Operetta (Vilnius, 1839); Students and graduates of the Vocal Department, Chopin University of Music;  28-29 Kov; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera p. Małgorzata Kaczmarska
Montalti, Vittorio (*1984)
 www.vittoriomontalti.com
L'arte e la maniera di affrontare il proprio capo per chiedergli un aumento Opera per 3 voci, ensemble e elettronica (2013); Libretto: Giuliano Compagno, after a text by Georges Perec;  (WP) 9 Spal; La Biennale di Venezia p. Giancarlo Cauteruccio
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643)
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda  26-27 Vas; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Robin Guarino  12 Bal-3 Liep; Theater Regensburg p. Christina Schmidt  10-14 Liep; State Opera Stara Zagora
Vespro della Beata Vergine  13-14 Rugs; Festival d'Ambronay  (concert) 14 Spal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Moody, Howard (*1964)
 www.howardmoody.net
Sindbad Sindbad - A Journey through Living Flames; Creation commissioned by La Monnaie;  (WP) 14-18 Vas; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie p. Thierry Thieû Niang
Moravec, Paul (*1957)
 www.paulmoravec.com
Danse Russe The story of the creation of the Rite of Spring through the eyes of Diaghilev, Nijinsky, Monteux and Stravinsky; Libretto: Terry Teachout;  11-12 Spal; Louisville, Kentucky Opera p. Michael Ramach
The King's Man The relationship between Ben Franklin, revolutionary, and his son, loyalist.; Libretto: Terry Teachout;  (WP) 11-12 Spal; Louisville, Kentucky Opera p. Michael Ramach
Moreno Torroba, Federico (1891-1982)
Luisa Fernanda  5-8 Gruod; Mallorca, Teatre Principal de Palma p. Pablo López
Morlacchi, Francesco (1784-1841)
Tebaldo e Isolina  27 Liep; Rossini in Wildbad
Moussa, Samy (*1984)
 www.samymoussa.com
Vastation 'vastation' noun(1): a purifying by destruction. noun (2): a laying waste, a devastation; A president manufactures a military crisis to guarantee her re-election; Libretto: Toby Litt;  (WP) 8-9 Geg; Münchener Biennale // 17 Geg-18 Liep; Regensburg p. Christine Mielitz  17 Geg-18 Liep; Theater Regensburg // 8-9 Geg; München p. Christine Mielitz
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Apollo et Hyacinthus  7 Liep; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera
Ascanio in Alba  17 Birz; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera
Bastien und Bastienne  13-14 Spal; Instituto Cultural Macau p. Eike Gramss  15-16 Vas; Opera Piccola San Antonio p. Cynthia Stokes  8 Kov-14 Birz; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Betulia liberata  1-2 Spal; Malaga, Teatro Cervantes p. Manuela Kloibmüller  22 Birz; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera
Il re pastore  (concert) 9-10 Gruod; Opéra de Rennes  (concert) 25 Geg; Komische Oper Berlin  2 Rugpj; Verbier Festival & Academy
La finta semplice  (NP) 17-19 Spal; Teatro Sociale di Como - AsLiCo p. Elisabetta Courir  23-24 Spal; Pavia, Teatro Fraschini p. Elisabetta Courir  6-8 Gruod; Cremona, Teatro Ponchielli p. Elisabetta Courir  13 Birz; Bampton Classical Opera p. Jeremy Gray
Lucio Silla  23 Rugs-3 Spal; Opéra National de Bordeaux p. Emmanuelle Bastet  1 Liep; Warszawa, Warsaw Chamber Opera
Messe c-Moll  (concert) 26 Bal; Gent, De Vlaamse Opera  (concert) 27 Bal; Antwerpen, De Vlaamse Opera
Mitridate, re di Ponto  (NP) 13-19 Liep; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Nicolas Brieger  (NP) 3-16 Rugpj; Stockholm, Drottningholms Slottsteater p. Francisco Negrín
Muhly, Nico (*1981)
 www.nicomuhly.com
Dark Sisters  11-13 Spal; Boston University Fringe Festival  25 Saus-2 Vas; Pittsburgh Opera p. Daniel Rigazzi
Two Boys  21 Spal-14 Lapkr; New York, The Metropolitan Opera p. Bartlett Sher
Mukhamedjanov, Sydyk (1924-1991)
Aisulu  (NP) 29 Kov-13 Birz; Almaty, Abai Opera and Ballet House
Murdorj, L (1915-1996)
Khukhuu Namjil The legend of the herdsman Khukhuu Namjil and his invention of the horse-head fiddle;  14 Birz-13 Liep; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Musorgsky, Modest Petrovich (1839-1881)
Salammbô Opera in four acts;  (concert) 25 Kov; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre
Musto, John (*1954)
Bastianello  6-15 Birz; Arlington, UrbanArias p. Alan Paul
Myers, Jeff (*1977)
 www.jeffmyersmusic.com
Buried Alive Libretto: Quincy Long, after 'The Premature Burial' by Edgar Allan Poe;  (WP) 28-30 Geg; Fargo-Moorhead Opera
Narbutaitė, Onutė (*1956)
Cornet Opera in 2 acts; Libretto: Onutė Narbutaitė, after Rilke;  (NP) 21 Vas-29 Kov; Vilnius, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Gintaras Varnas
Naske, Elisabeth (*1963)
 Schott Music
Der satanarchäolügenialkohöllische Wunschpunsch Libretto: Theresita Colloredo, after Michael Ende;  (WP) 5-15 Birz; Luzerner Theater p. Dominique Mentha
Die Omama im Apfelbaum  (NP) 13-26 Liep; Erfurt, Domstufen-Festspiele p. Markus Weckesser
Natsagdorj, Ts (*1951)
The Drifting Clouds of Fate  22 Vas-21 Birz; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Navok, Lior (*1971)
 www.liornavok.com
And The Trains Kept Coming... Opera using and contrasting official documents from the Allies with documents from the victims and survivors of the Holocaust;  (WP) 23 Vas-8 Bal; Staatstheater Nürnberg p. Stefan Otteni
Nedbal, Oskar (1874-1930)
Polenblut  24 Rugs-14 Birz; Plzen, J K Tyl Theatre p. Jan Ježek  27 Spal-15 Vas; Moravian Theatre Olomouc p. Gustav Skála  28 Kov-18 Birz; Liberec, Divadlo F X Šaldy p. Gabriela Petráková  (NP) 28 Kov-20 Birz; National Theatre Brno p. Tomáš Pilař
Netzer, Josef (1808-1864)
Mara Große Romantische Oper (1841); Libretto: Otto Prechtler;  (NP) 7 Gruod-19 Kov; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landestheater p. Johannes Reitmeier
Nikodijević, Marko (*1980)
Vivier Nikodijević's first opera deals with the life, works and death of Claude Vivier; Libretto: Gunther Geltinger;  (WP) 7-10 Geg; Münchener Biennale // 15 Geg-4 Birz; Braunschweig p. Lotte de Beer  (NP) 15 Geg-4 Birz; Staatstheater Braunschweig p. Lotte de Beer
Nono, Luigi (1924-1990)
 Schott Music
 Ricordi
Intolleranza 1960  (NP) 27 Rugs-12 Spal; Theater Augsburg p. Ludger Engels
Nørgård, Per (*1932)
Nuit des hommes  (NP) 28 Birz-20 Liep; Bühnen der Stadt Gera p. Kay Kuntze
Nyman, Michael (*1944)
 www.michaelnyman.com
Facing Goya  (NP) 25 Geg-7 Birz; Charleston SC, Spoleto Festival USA p. Ong Keng Sen
The Man who Mistook his Wife for a Hat  17 Rugs-27 Spal; Stadttheater Bremerhaven p. Martin Philipp  8-10 Lapkr; Nashville Opera p. John Hoomes
Oehring, Helmut (*1961)
 www.helmutoehring.de
 www.boosey.com/oehring
Aschemond oder The Fairy Queen  23-28 Birz; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Claus Guth
Orfeo 14 [Vol 1] Concert scénique d'après L'Orfeo de Monteverdi et Heart of Darkness nouvelle de Conrad; Un hallucinant jeu de morphing entre baroque et contemporain par l'impertinent compositeur berlinois;  (WP) 18-19 Birz; Opéra de Lille
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880)
Barbe-bleue  20-27 Vas; Nancy, Opéra national de Lorraine p. Waut Koeken
Croquefer  16 Lapkr; Opéra de Reims p. Jean-Philippe Salério  13 Gruod; Compiegne, Théâtre Imperial p. Jean-Philippe Salerio
Fantasio  (concert) 15 Gruod; London, South Bank Centre
L'Île de Tulipatan  16 Lapkr; Opéra de Reims p. Jean-Philippe Salério  13 Gruod; Compiegne, Théâtre Imperial p. Jean-Philippe Salerio
La Fille du tambour-major  4 Saus; Lamalou les Bains, Festival d'Opérettes  23 Rugpj; Lamalou les Bains, Festival d'Opérettes
Le 66  5-12 Bal; Opera Memphis
Le voyage dans la lune Opéra-féérie en quatre actes et 23 tableaux de Jacques Offenbach;  (NP) 30 Gruod-12 Saus; Opéra de Fribourg p. Olivier Desbordes  (NP) 7-19 Saus; Opéra de Lausanne p. Olivier Desbordes  11-12 Bal; Clermont-Ferrand, Centre lyrique Clermont-Auvergne p. Olivier Desbordes
Les brigands  9 Lapkr-18 Kov; Saratov Opera and Ballet  (NP) 8 Birz-9 Liep; Theater Aachen p. Alexander von Pfeil
Monsieur Choufleuri  25 Rugs; Moscow, Novaya Opera Theatre p. Gennady Shaposhnikov  (NP) 13 Vas-8 Birz; Theater Goerlitz p. Rita Schaller
Pomme d'Api (s) Représentations scolaires / Schools performances;  27-29 Kov; Opéra de Rennes
Robinson Crusoe  31 Gruod-23 Vas; Szczecin, Opera na Zamku p. Martin Otava
Vert-Vert  7 Birz-9 Liep; Garsington Opera p. Martin Duncan
Okoye, Nkeiru (*1972)
 www.nkeiruokoye.com
Harriet Tubman The story of the escaped slave who escorted hundreds of others to freedom along a chain of safe houses; Libretto: Nkeiru Okoye, after the life of Harriet Tubman (1820?-1913);  (WP) 21 Vas-1 Kov; New York, American Opera Projects p. Lemuel Wade
Orefice, Giacomo (1865-1922)
Chopin  13 Rugs-6 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska
Orff, Carl (1895-1982)
 Schott Music
Der Mond  (NP) 7 Birz-12 Liep; Städtische Theater Chemnitz p. Holger Potocki
Die Kluge  9 Vas; Voronezh, State Opera and Ballet Theatre  31 Geg-8 Birz; Chicago Opera Theater
Orlandini, Giuseppe Maria (1676-1760)
Grilletta e Porsugnacco  (NP) 20-22 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale p. Giorgio Bongiovanni
Padding, Martijn (*1956)
 www.martijnpadding.nl
Laika For cast and production team, see De Nationale Opera Amsterdam;  (WP) 3-8 Birz; Amsterdam, Holland Festival  (WP) 3-8 Birz; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Aernout Mik
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941)
Manru  10 Spal-23 Kov; Opera Nova w Bydgoszczy p. Laco Adamik
Paër, Ferdinando (1771-1839)
Le maitre de chapelle Les Maîtres de Chapelle; Accordéon: Eric Allard-Jacquin;  31 Liep; Soustons, Opéra des Landes p. Alain Patiès
Paisiello, Giovanni (1740-1816)
Nina  (NP) 13-20 Rugpj; Kammeroper im Rathaushof Konstanz p. Marianne de Pury
Palau,
Maror  (NP) 24-30 Bal; Valencia, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia p. Antonio Díaz Zamora
Palmer, Juliet Kiri (*1967)
Shelter In this fable for the nuclear age, a father protects his family at any cost, a mother chases storms, and a nuclear physicist is midwife to a child who glows in the dark...; Chamber opera; Libretto: Julie Salverson;  12-15 Birz; Toronto, Tapestry Opera p. Keith Turnbull
Pape, Andy (*1955)
 www.andypape.dk
Sigurd Dragedraeber  15 Rugs-11 Lapkr; Flensburg, Schleswig-Holsteinische Landestheater // 22 Rugs; Schleswig // 30 Rugs-27 Spal; Rendsburg p. Markus Hertel  (NP) 20 Rugs-10 Saus; Schwerin, Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater p. Markus Wünsch
Parra, Héctor (*1976)
Das geopferte Leben The timeless operatic theme of the power of love over death revisited, accompanied by modern and baroque instrumental ensembles; Kammeroper für vier Sänger und zwei Instrumentalensembes ; Libretto: Marie NDiaye;  (WP) 22-23 Geg; Münchener Biennale // 27-31 Geg; Freiburg p. Vera Nemirova  (NP) 27-31 Geg; Theater Freiburg // 22-23 Geg; München p. Vera Nemirova
Partch, Harry (1901-1974)
Delusion of the Fury Music theatre in 2 acts, for 3 solo voices and instrumental ensemble;  23 Rugpj-8 Rugs 2013; Ruhr Triennale p. Heiner Goebbels  28-29 Kov; Grand Théâtre de Genève p. Heiner Goebbels
Pauer, Jiří (1919-2007)
Little Red Riding Hood  17 Rugs-1 Bal; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska p. Adam Frontczak
Penderecki, Krzysztof (*1933)
 Schott Music
Die Teufel von Loudun To mark Penderecki's 80th birthday;  27 Rugs-16 Kov; Opera Krakowska p. Laco Adamik  (NP) 2-8 Spal; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Keith Warner
Paradise Lost  27 Rugs-31 Geg; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska p. Waldemar Zawodziński  5 Spal; Opera Krakowska
Ubu Rex  (NP) 27 Rugs-29 Bal; Gdansk, Opera Bałtycka p. Janusz Wiśniewski
Penella, Manuel (1880-1939)
El gato montés  7-9 Kov; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. José Carlos Plaza
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736)
Il Flaminio  22 Saus; Pisa, Teatro Comunale Verdi
Perusso, Mario (*1936)
Bebe Dom o La Ciudad Planeta  (WP) 22-29 Spal; Buenos Aires, Teatro Colón p. Marcelo Perusso
Pētersons, Kristaps (*1982)
 kristapspetersons.webs.com
Mikhail and Mikhail Play Chess The significance of chess during the Cold War explored through the 1960 World Championship match between Mihail Tal (Latvia) and Mihail Botvinnik (Soviet Union);  (WP) 12 Kov-10 Birz; Riga, Latvian National Opera p. Viesturs Meikšāns
Petit, Jean-Claude (*1943)
Colomba  (WP) 8-16 Kov; Opéra Municipal de Marseille p. Charles Roubaud
Philidor, François André (1726-1795)
Les Femmes vengées  17 Saus; Washington, Opera Lafayette // 23 Saus; New York p. Nick Olcott  1-2 Vas; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Nick Olcott
Philips, Julian (*1969)
How the Whale Became Family opera, 120' (aged 5+); Libretto Edward Kemp, after 'The Dreamfighter and Other Creation Tales' by Ted Hughes;  10 Gruod-4 Saus; London, Linbury Studio Theatre p. Natalie Abrahami
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992)
María de Buenos Aires  31 Saus-9 Vas; Syracuse Opera  (NP) 13 Vas-21 Birz; Astrakhan Opera and Ballet Theatre  (NP) 14 Geg-18 Birz; Baku, Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre  18-22 Birz; Trondheim Symfoniorkester p. Jon Tombre
Picker, Tobias (*1954)
 www.tobiaspicker.com
 Schott Music
An American Tragedy  20 Liep-24 Rugpj; Glimmerglass Opera p. Kate Whoriskey
Dolores Claiborne Desperate. Passionate. Trapped. Dolores Claiborne is willing to do whatever it takes to save herself and her daughter -- even if means taking a life; Libretto: JD McClatchy, after the novel by Stephen King;  (WP) 18 Rugs-4 Spal; San Francisco Opera p. James Robinson
Piskáček, Rudolf (1884-1940)
Perly panny Serafínky Operetta (1928);  7 Rugs-15 Bal; Silesian Theatre Opava p. Dagmar Hlubková
Planquette, Robert (1848-1903)
Les cloches de Corneville  14 Gruod; Marmande, Nuits Lyriques en Marmandais p. Michèle Herbé
Polskiy, Ilya (*1924)
The Little Tower Chamber  21 Rugs-28 Birz; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Porrino, Ennio (1910-1959)
I Shardana 3 acts (Napoli, 1959); Subtitled 'people of the nuraghe', the opera profiles the sard peoples and culture; Libretto: Ennio Porrino;  (NP) 20-28 Rugs; Teatro Lirico di Cagliari p. Davide Livermore
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
L'Histoire de Babar  7 Gruod-22 Saus; Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad  20 Saus-13 Bal; Klaipedos, Klaipėda State Musical Theatre
La Dame de Monte-Carlo  (NP) 18 Spal-28 Kov; Neustrelitz, Landestheater Mecklenburg // 12 Spal-15 Vas; Neubrandenburg p. Fabian von Matt  7 Gruod-22 Saus; Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad  27-29 Birz; Spoleto, Festival dei Due Mondi p. Frédéric Fisbach
Les mamelles de Tirésias Adaptation pour deux pianos de Benjamin Britten (1958);  (NP) 16-19 Saus; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie p. Ted Huffman  25-27 Bal; San Francisco, Opera Parallèle p. Brian Staufenbiel  (concert) 24 Geg; London, Barbican Centre p. Kenneth Richardson  (NP) 8-16 Rugpj; Wolf Trap Opera p. Matthew Ozawa
Pousseur, Henri (1929-2009)
 www.henripousseur.net/
Votre Faust Fantaisie variable genre opéra (Piccola Scala, Milano; 1969);  (NP) 8-9 Lapkr; Theater Basel p. Aliénor Dauchez
Previn, Andre (*1929)
 www.andre-previn.com
A Streetcar named Desire  1-2 Lapkr; Opera Grand Rapids p. Brad Dalton  18-24 Geg; Los Angeles, LA Opera p. Brad Dalton  1-9 Rugpj; Saint Louis, Union Avenue Opera p. Sean Savoie
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Betrothal in a Monastery  8 Spal-25 Kov; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Vladislav Pazi  18 Spal-13 Geg; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Andrejs Žagars  10 Lapkr-16 Liep; St Petersburg Chamber Opera
Semyon Kotko  17 Gruod; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Yuri Alexandrov
The Fiery Angel  19 Saus-10 Liep; Komische Oper Berlin p. Benedict Andrews  28 Vas-2 Kov; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Francesca Zambello
The Gambler  (NP) 7-29 Gruod; Amsterdam, De Nationale Opera (was De Nederlandse Opera) p. Andrea Breth  12 Kov; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre
War and Peace  24-26 Bal; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre
Provenzale, Francesco
La stellidaura vendicante  14-16 Birz; Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci p. François De Carpentries
Przybylski, Dariusz (*1984)
 www.dariuszprzybylski.eu
Fall Libretto: Margo Zalite;  (WP) 20-27 Birz; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. Margo Zālīte
Musical Land Libretto: Amy Stebbins, Felix Seiler;  (WP) 20-27 Birz; Deutsche Oper Berlin p. Felix Seiler
Ptichkin, Yevgeny (1930-1993)
Babi Revolt  4 Vas; Yoshkar-Ola, Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre
The Country Wives' Revolt  4 Spal-20 Birz; Voronezh, State Opera and Ballet Theatre  12 Spal-6 Bal; Rostov State Opera p. Leonid Shatohin  27 Spal-23 Bal; St Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924)
Edgar  (concert) 18 Vas; Oper Frankfurt
Le Villi  (concert) 20 Vas; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695)
Hail! Bright Cecilia  (concert) 11 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
The Indian Queen  25 Rugs-2 Spal; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Peter Sellars  (NP) 5-19 Lapkr; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Peter Sellars  (NP) 19-21 Saus; Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole p. Joachim Schloemer  (NP) 30 Bal-27 Birz; Theater Basel p. Joachim Schloemer
The Tempest  18 Saus-21 Birz; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Calixto Bieito
Puts, Kevin (*1972)
 www.kevinputs.com
Silent Night Events surrounding the impromptu cease-fire on the Western Front on Christmas Eve 1914;  4-10 Geg; Fort Worth Opera p. Eric Simonson  10-12 Liep; Cincinnati Opera p. Eric Simonson
Ramdohr, Niclas (*1967)
 niclasramdohr.de
Pettersson und Findus  5 Rugs-8 Kov; Deutsches Nationaltheater und Staatskapelle Weimar p. Gabriele Wiesmüller
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764)
Anacréon Ballet héroïque in einem Akt (1754, ÖEA);  2-10 Rugpj; Grein, Donau Festwochen p. Manuela Kloibmüller
Castor et Pollux  (concert) 20 Kov; Besancon, Scène nationale de Besançon  (concert) 21 Kov; Paris, Opéra-Comique  (concert) 22 Kov; Opéra National de Bordeaux  11 Geg-12 Liep; Komische Oper Berlin p. Barrie Kosky  (NP) 28 Birz-22 Liep; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Alexander Charim  (concert) 24 Liep; Festival de Radio France et Montpellier  (concert) 26 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Daphnis et Églé  4-8 Birz; Théâtre de Caen p. Sophie Daneman
Hippolyte et Aricie  (NP) 11-12 Saus; Valetta, Teatru Manoel  (concert) 2 Vas; Toronto, Opera In Concert
Les Boreades  (concert) 18 Liep; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence
Les Fêtes de Polymnie  (concert) 6 Bal; Budapest Spring Festival
Les Fêtes de l'hymen et de l'amour  (concert) 13 Vas; Opéra Royal de Versailles  (concert) 14 Vas; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie  (concert) 11 Kov; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Les Indes galantes  12 Spal-23 Vas; Iasi, Opera Națională Română Iași p. Andrei Serban  21 Vas-1 Kov; Opéra National de Bordeaux p. Laura Scozzi
Les Surprises de l'Amour  (concert) 14 Vas; Opéra de Dijon
Nélée et Myrthis  (NP) 27 Vas; Clermont-Ferrand, Centre lyrique Clermont-Auvergne
Pigmalion Acte de ballet (1748);  2-10 Rugpj; Grein, Donau Festwochen p. Manuela Kloibmüller
Zaïs Opera in 4 acts;  (concert) 27 Bal; London, South Bank Centre  (concert) 5 Liep; Festival International d'Opéra Baroque de Beaune
Ránki, György (1907-1992)
Pomáde király új ruhája  8 Kov-27 Bal; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera p. Attila Toronykőy
Ranzato, Virgilio (1883-1937)
Il paese dei campanelli  16 Vas; Livorno, Teatro Goldoni p. Marco Prosperini
Raskatov, Alexander (*1953)
A Dog's Heart  (NP) 20-30 Saus; Opéra de Lyon p. Simon McBurney
Ratniece, Santa (*1977)
 santaratniece.blogspot.com
War Sum Up Manga Opera (Riga, 2011); Japanese manga, Noh theater, and choral music merge for Hotel Pro Forma's panoramic meditation on war;  11 Rugs; Bolzano, Teatro Comunale // 1-2 Lapkr; New York // 20 Kov; Den Haag // 21 Kov; Zwolle // 22 Kov; Den Bosch p. Kirsten Dehlholm
Reimann, Aribert (*1933)
 Schott Music
Die Gespenstersonate  (NP) 29 Saus-8 Vas; Oper Frankfurt p. Walter Sutcliffe
Lear  4-17 Geg; Staatsoper Hamburg p. Karoline Gruber
Reise, Jay (*1950)
 jayreise.com
Rasputin  8-9 Lapkr; Moscow, Helikon-Opera p. Dmitry Bertman
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
 Ricordi
Maria egiziaca Mysterium in einem Akt von Ottorino Respighi (Carnegie Hall, New York, 1932);  (NP) 2-16 Lapkr; Wuppertaler Bühnen p. Johannes Blum
Reyer, Ernest (1823-1909)
Sigurd  (concert) 6-10 Spal; Grand Théâtre de Genève
Riederer, Fernando (*1977)
Inventur Text: Brigitta Falkner;  (WP) 14-17 Lapkr; Wien, sireneOperntheater p. Kristine Tornquist
Rihm, Wolfgang (*1952)
Die Eroberung von Mexico  (NP) 9-19 Spal; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Pierre Audi
Jakob Lenz  (NP) 22 Kov-13 Bal; Oper Köln p. Beatrice Lachaussée
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay Andreyevich (1844-1908)
Kashchey the Deathless  2 Lapkr-29 Bal; Minsk, National Academic Bolshoi Theatre Opera and Ballet p. Galina Galkovskaya  (NP) 14 Kov-15 Bal; Yoshkar-Ola, Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Le coq d'or  31 Spal-11 Geg; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Kirill Serebrennikov  (NP) 29 Kov-4 Bal; Bergen National Opera p. Mark Lamos
May Night  4 Gruod-16 Kov; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Alexander Titel
Mozart et Salieri  18 Spal; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre  31 Saus-2 Vas; Moscow, Helikon-Opera  (concert) 25 Geg; Internationale Musikfestwochen Luzern  25 Liep-2 Rugpj; Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg p. Juri Alexandrov
Sadko  17 Lapkr-4 Geg; Krasnoyarsk, State Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Nadezhda Stolbova  24 Lapkr-6 Vas; Saratov Opera and Ballet  5 Saus-15 Kov; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Alexei Stepanyuk  11 Liep; Yoshkar-Ola, Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh  5 Gruod; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Dmitri Tcherniakov  (NP) 13-30 Bal; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu p. Dmitri Tcherniakov
The Maid of Pskov  15 Vas; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Yuri Laptev(revival)
The Night before Christmas  14 Gruod-19 Vas; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  26 Gruod-15 Kov; Voronezh, State Opera and Ballet Theatre
The Tale of Tsar Saltan  18 Rugs-6 Birz; Samara Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet p. Ivan Fadeev  5 Spal-9 Kov; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Alexander Titel  5 Spal-30 Kov; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Alexander Petrov  16 Lapkr-21 Birz; Kyiv, National Opera of Ukraine
Ripper, João Guilherme (*1959)
 www.joaoripper.com.br/
Onheama  (WP) 25-28 Geg; Manaus, Festival Amazonas de Ópera p. William Pereira
Ristori, Giovanni Alberto
Le Fate  (NP) 8-24 Rugpj; Gotha, Ekhof Festival p. Anne Juds, Fabio Antoci
Rivas, Sebastian (*1975)
 sebastian.rivas.free.fr
Aliados Un opéra du temps réel (2012-13); Libretto: Esteban Buch, after the 1999 meeting of Thatcher and Pinochet;  4 Spal; Strasbourg, Musica p. Antoine Gindt
Rodríguez,R, Robert Xavier (*1946)
 www.robertxavierrodriguez.com/
La Curandera Comic opera in one act, 60' (Opera Colorado, 2006);  15-16 Vas; Opera Piccola San Antonio p. Cynthia Stokes
Ronchetti, Lucia (*1963)
 www.luciaronchetti.com
Lezioni di tenebra  (NP) 30 Saus-29 Birz; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Reyna Bruns
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
Adelaide di Borgogna  19-25 Liep; Rossini in Wildbad p. Antonio Petris
Armida  (NP) 10-19 Rugpj; Pesaro, Rossini Opera Festival p. Luca Ronconi
Aureliano in Palmira  (NP) 12-22 Rugpj; Pesaro, Rossini Opera Festival p. Mario Martone
Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra  (concert) 19 Saus; Berkeley, West Edge Opera
L'occasione fa il ladro  11-18 Vas; Trieste, Teatro Verdi p. Elisabetta Brusa  22 Vas-2 Kov; Little Opera Theatre of New York p. Philip Shneidman
La cambiale di matrimonio  (NP) 28 Rugs-21 Vas; Kaunas State Musical Theatre p. Nerijus Petrokas  3 Spal; Narni, Associazione In Canto // 6 Spal; Terni p. Paolo Donati  23 Spal-20 Geg; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre  6 Gruod-8 Bal; Kharkiv Opera and Ballet  24 Saus-2 Vas; Anchorage Opera p. Mari Hahn  21-28 Vas; Fondazione Teatro Regio di Parma p. Andrea Cigni  (NP) 28-30 Kov; Reggio Emilia, Teatro Municipale Valli p. Andrea Cigni
La gazza ladra  (NP) 15 Vas-25 Bal; Mainfranken Theater Würzburg p. Andreas Beuermann  (NP) 30 Kov-4 Geg; Oper Frankfurt p. David Alden
La gazzetta  20-28 Birz; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie p. Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera  (NP) 24-28 Birz; London, Royal College of Music p. Donald Maxwell  28 Birz-12 Liep; Opéra St Moritz p. Eva Buchmann
La pietra del paragone  20-29 Saus; Paris, Théâtre du Châtelet p. Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Pierrick Sorin
La scala di seta  20-30 Rugs; Milano, Teatro alla Scala p. Damiano Michieletto  7 Lapkr-28 Liep; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Lukas Hemleb  (NP) 17-31 Saus; Venezia, La Fenice p. Bepi Morassi  13 Birz; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence p. Côme de Bellescize  (concert) 13 Birz; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Maometto II  28 Kov-8 Bal; Teatro dell'Opera di Roma p. Pier Luigi Pizzi
Otello  (NP) 7-18 Vas; Antwerpen, De Vlaamse Opera p. Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier  (NP) 28 Vas-9 Kov; Gent, De Vlaamse Opera p. Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier  7-17 Bal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées p. Moshe Leiser  9 Birz; Salzburg, Pfingstfestspiele p. Patrice Caurier, Moshe Leiser  (concert) 17-26 Liep; Buxton Festival Opera
Tancredi  22-24 Lapkr; Pavia, Teatro Fraschini p. Francesco Frongia  28-30 Lapkr; Cremona, Teatro Ponchielli p. Francesco Frongia  6-8 Gruod; Teatro Sociale di Como - AsLiCo p. Francesco Frongia  (NP) 13-15 Gruod; Brescia, Teatro Grande p. Francesco Frongia  (NP) 19-27 Geg; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées p. Jacques Osinski  (concert) 27 Birz; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica
Rota, Nino (1911-1979)
 Schott Music
 Ricordi
Aladino e la lampada magica  17-22 Saus; Strasbourg, L'Opéra national du Rhin // 18-20 Gruod; Colmar // 8 Saus; Mulhouse p. Waut Koeken
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze  9-14 Spal; Lisboa, Teatro Nacional de São Carlos p. Fernando Gomes  (NP) 23 Spal-1 Lapkr; Wexford Festival Opera p. Andrea Cigni  3-10 Gruod; Firenze, Teatro Comunale p. Andrea Cigni
Mysterium  (concert) 19-20 Spal; Napoli, Teatro di San Carlo
Napoli Milionaria! Opera in three acts (1977); Libretto: Eduardo De Filippo, after his own play;  18 Birz; International Opera Festival Miskolc p. Fabio Sparvoli
Rubinstein, Anton (1829-1894)
Der Dämon  23 Spal-27 Bal; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Gennady Trostyanetsky  (concert) 22 Saus; Moscow, Novaya Opera Theatre  8 Bal-3 Geg; Liberec, Divadlo F X Šaldy p. Martin Otava
Ruiz, Federico (*1948)
La mujer de espaldas (Caracas, 2002); A woman is murdered by being repeatedly stabbed from behind; Libretto: Xiomara Moreno, after the short story La Mujer de Espaldas by José Balza;  19-22 Rugs; Caracas, Teatro Teresa Carreño p. Orlando Arocha
Saariaho, Kaija (*1952)
 www.saariaho.org
Emilie  (NP) 24 Geg-10 Birz; Salzburg, Landestheater p. Agnessa Nefjodov
L'amour de loin  7-9 Vas; Oslo, Norwegian National Opera & Ballet p. Elmgreen Dragset
Saegusa, Shigeaki (*1942)
Junior Butterfly Butterfly's son Dolore returns to Japan before World War II; Libretto: Masahiko Shimada;  (NP) 13 Rugpj; Torre del Lago, Festival Pucciniano p. Masahiko Shimada
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921)
Les Barbares Tragédie lyrique in 3 acts (Académie nationale de Musique, Paris; 1901); Libretto: Victorien Sardou, Pierre-Barthélemy Gheusi;  (concert) 14-16 Vas; Saint-Etienne, Opéra Théâtre de Saint-Étienne
Sakellaridis, Theofrastos (1883-1950)
Picnic  (NP) 19-28 Vas; Athens, Megaron Music Hall p. Stathis Livathinos
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825)
Der Rauchfangkehrer  5-7 Liep; Sydney, Pinchgut Opera p. Mark Gaal
Les Danaïdes  (concert) 27 Lapkr; Opéra Royal de Versailles
Prima la musica e poi le parole  28 Rugs-5 Geg; Minsk, National Academic Bolshoi Theatre Opera and Ballet p. Natalia Kuzmenkova  26 Spal-15 Geg; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre  8-9 Bal; Istanbul State Opera p. Renato Bonajuto
Sallinen, Aulis (*1935)
 www.fimic.fi/fimic/sallinen+aulis
Kullervo  (NP) 4-21 Liep; Savonlinna Opera Festival p. Kari Heiskanen
Sannicandro, Valerio
 www.valeriosannicandro.eu
Doglie Chamber opera;  (WP) 13-15 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale p. Sandra De Falco
Satie, Erik (1866-1925)
Genevieve de Brabant  (NP) 11 Liep; Staatstheater Kassel p. Lisa Marie Küssner
Socrate  7 Gruod-14 Vas; Moscow, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Academic Music Theatre p. Anatoly Ledukhovsky
Scapucci, Mario Guido
Euridice e Orfeo  (WP) 13-15 Rugs; Spoleto, Teatro Lirico Sperimentale p. Giorgio Bongiovanni
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725)
Erminia, Tancredi, Polidoro e Pastore Serenata for 4 voices and instruments (Naples, 1723);  4 Rugpj; Dubrovnik Festival
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757)
La Dirindina  25-26 Bal; Leverkusen, Bayer Kultur p. Kay Link
Narciso  29-31 Rugpj; Innsbruck, Festwochen der Alten Musik p. Davide Livermore
Scarlatti, Giuseppe (1718-1777)
Dove è amore è gelosia Intermezzo giocoso (Burgtheater, Wien; 1768);  31 Saus-14 Vas; Operaen i Kristiansund p. Erlend Samnøen
Schnebel, Dieter (*1930)
 Schott Music
Utopien The tri-partite concepts of Faith, Hope, Love explored by different permutations of the six-member Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart; Musiktheater für sechs Sänger, Statisten und Instrumente;  (WP) 17-19 Geg; Münchener Biennale p. Matthias Rebstock
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951)
 Schott Music
Erwartung monodramma in un atto per soprano e orchestra;  27-29 Birz; Spoleto, Festival dei Due Mondi p. Frédéric Fisbach
Moses und Aron  24 Geg-7 Birz; Cardiff, Welsh National Opera // 18 Birz; Birmingham // 25-26 Liep; London p. Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito
Pierrot Lunaire 'Cabaret Lunaire' double bill of Pierrot Lunaire and the Brettl-Lieder;  20 Lapkr-21 Vas; Opera Krakowska p. Włodzimierz Nurkowski
Schreier, Anno (*1979)
 www.annoschreier.de
Prinzessin im Eis Eine multinationale PolarKomödie mit Libretto von Constantin von Castenstein; Für alle ab 12 Jahren;  (WP) 8 Gruod-22 Vas; Theater Aachen p. Anna Malunat
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934)
 www.schreker.org
Der Schatzgräber  (NP) 12-17 Rugs; Brucknerfest Linz p. Philipp Harnoncourt
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Die Verschworenen Singspiel in one act, D787 (1823);  10 Rugpj; Annandale, Bard Summerscape
Fierrabras  13-27 Rugpj; Salzburger Festspiele p. Peter Stein  (concert) 17 Rugpj; Annandale, Bard Summerscape
Lazarus  (NP) 11-23 Gruod; Theater an der Wien p. Claus Guth
Winterreise  2 Saus; Tiroler Festspiele Erl  27 Saus; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela  9 Vas; Opéra de Dijon  12-16 Kov; Anchorage Opera  (concert) 28 Kov; Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu  30 Kov; Grand Théâtre de Genève  4 Bal; Oper Köln  (concert) 11-19 Bal; Gent, De Vlaamse Opera  (concert) 30 Bal-10 Geg; Antwerpen, De Vlaamse Opera  9-14 Birz; Wiener Festwochen p. William Kentridge  (NP) 4-17 Liep; Festival d'Art Lyrique d'Aix-en-Provence p. William Kentridge  9 Rugpj; Annandale, Bard Summerscape
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Genoveva  (NP) 27 Vas-20 Geg; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Martin Glaser
Manfred  (NP) 9-15 Gruod; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Georges Lavaudant
Schwemmer, Frank (*1961)
Die Schatzinsel  16 Spal; Theater Erfurt p. Eva-Maria Abelein
Sciarrino, Salvatore (*1947)
 Ricordi
Aspern  (NP) 2-10 Spal; Venezia, La Fenice p. Facoltà di Design e Arti IUAV di Venezia
Lohengrin  (NP) 25 Saus-15 Vas; Oldenburgische Staatstheater p. Thomas Fiedler  (NP) 15-22 Kov; Landestheater Coburg p. Bodo Busse  (NP) 14-21 Birz; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Ingo Kerkhof
Luci mie traditrici  18 Spal; Cardiff, Music Theatre Wales // 24 Spal; London // 2 Lapkr; Llandudno // 26 Lapkr; Swansea p. Michael McCarthy
Sekles, Bernhard (1872-1934)
Scheherezade Opera in 3 acts (Mannheim, 1917);  (NP) 30 Lapkr-29 Birz; Oper Halle p. Axel Koehler
Selmeczi, György (*1952)
 www.selmeczi.hu
Byzantium Constantinople in 1453;  (WP) 14 Birz; International Opera Festival Miskolc p. Zalán Zakariás
I spiritisti  (WP) 19-28 Saus; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera
Sharav, B (*1952)
Genghis Khan  5 Spal-27 Liep; Ulan Bator, Mongolian State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Shchedrin, Rodion (*1932)
 Schott Music
Dead Souls  29 Saus; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre
Levsha  9 Rugs-10 Geg; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Alexei Stepanyuk
Not Love Alone Opera in three acts with epilogue (Bolshoi, Moscow; 1961);  (NP) 5 Bal-18 Liep; St Petersburg Chamber Opera
The Enchanted Wanderer  14 Saus; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre  17 Liep; Riga, Latvian National Opera p. Alexei Stepanyuk
Shore, Howard (*1946)
 www.howardshore.com
The Fly Libretto: David Henry Hwang, after the cult horror film by David Cronenberg; The first opera from award-winning film score composer Shore  18 Saus-8 Kov; Theater Trier p. Sebastian Welker
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975)
Cheryomushki  21 Vas-8 Kov; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Neco Çelik  (NP) 21 Vas-2 Bal; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Christine Mielitz
Nos  23 Rugs; Brucknerfest Linz p. Boris Pokrovsky  28 Rugs-26 Spal; New York, The Metropolitan Opera p. William Kentridge(original)  17 Lapkr; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Yuri Alexandrov
Orango Orchestration of the prologue by Gerard McBurney from piano score, 40';  19-20 Rugpj; Helsinki Festival
The Gamblers  30 Kov-2 Bal; Gdansk, Opera Bałtycka p. Andrzej Chyra
Sikora, Elżbieta (*1944)
 www.elzbietasikora.com
Madame Curie  18-19 Saus; Gdansk, Opera Bałtycka p. Marek Weiss
Simoni, Marco (*1972)
 www.marcosimoni.net
Si camminava sull'Arno Ciclo opere da camera;  (WP) 4 Bal; Pisa, Teatro Comunale Verdi p. Lorenzo Mucci
Simons, Moisés (1889-1945)
Toi c'est moi  1 Lapkr; Landestheater Altenburg p. Götz Hellriegel  8 Lapkr-29 Gruod; Bühnen der Stadt Gera p. Götz Hellriegel
Singer, Pavel
Aschenputtel Text: Thomas Jorda;  (WP) 16 Lapkr-22 Gruod; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden p. Manfred Waba
Singier, Jean-Marc (*1954)
Chat perché  9-12 Vas; Angers Nantes Opéra p. Caroline Gautier  (NP) 23-26 Vas; Angers Nantes Opéra p. Caroline Gautier
Skender, Ivan Josip (*1981)
Stribor's Forest  3-4 Gruod; HNK Ivana pl Zajca Rijeka p. Ozren Prohić
Skoryk, Myroslav (*1938)
Moses  13 Rugs-25 Bal; Kyiv, National Opera of Ukraine
Smelkov, Alexander (*1950)
The Brothers Karamazov  3 Gruod; St Petersburg, Mariinsky Theatre p. Vasily Barkhatov
Smetana, Bedřich (1824-1884)
Libuse  27 Rugs-8 Geg; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Petr Novotný
Tajemství  22 Rugs-12 Birz; Plzen, J K Tyl Theatre p. Dominik Beneš
The Devil's Wall on tour 20 and 21 June;  (NP) 12-17 Birz; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Jiří Nekvasil  20-21 Birz; Litomysl, Smetana Opera Festival p. Jiří Nekvasil
The Two Widows  11 Rugs-30 Geg; Praha, National Theatre Prague p. Jiří Nekvasil
Smolka, Martin (*1959)
 www.martinsmolka.com
The Lists of Infinity Spoken Opera, 70'; Hommage to Umberto Eco; Libretto: Jiří Adámek;  (WP) 26-28 Birz; Ostrava, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre p. Jiří Adámek
Smolsky, Dmitry (*1937)
The Grey Legend  1 Spal; Minsk, National Academic Bolshoi Theatre Opera and Ballet p. Alexander Kostiuchenko
Smyth, Ethel (1858-1944)
The Boatswain's Mate  (NP) 15-26 Vas; Luzerner Theater p. Hersilie Ewald
Sokolović, Ana (*1968)
 www.anasokolovic.com
Svadba  2-7 Lapkr; Opera Philadelphia p. Michael Cavanagh, Marie-Josée Chartier
Soluri, Patrick
 www.patricksoluri.com
Embedded Libretto: Deborah Brevoort, after 'The Cask of Amontillado' by Edgar Allan Poe;  (WP) 28-30 Geg; Fargo-Moorhead Opera
Sorozábal, Pablo (1897-1988)
Black el Payaso  (NP) 4-27 Bal; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. Ignacio García  27 Birz; Granada, Festival Internacional de Música y Danza p. Ignacio García
Entre Sevilla y Triana  9-12 Bal; Ópera de Oviedo p. Curro Carreres
La Del Manojo de Rosas  18 Gruod-12 Saus; Madrid, Teatro de la Zarzuela p. Emilio Sagi  20-22 Kov; Sevilla, Teatro de la Maestranza p. Emilio Sagi
La tabernera del puerto  21 Bal; Murcia, Teatro Romea  30-31 Geg; Teatro Córdoba p. Rafel Duran
Spears, Gregory (*1977)
 gregoryspears.com
Paul's Case  8-13 Saus; New York, Prototype Festival p. Kevin Newbury  (NP) 22 Vas-2 Kov; Pittsburgh Opera p. George Cederquist
Spendiaryan, Alexander (1871-1928)
Almast Opera in 3 acts;  28 Birz; Yerevan, Spendiarian Opera and Ballet Theatre
Spoliansky, Mischa
Rufen Sie Herrn Plim!  (NP) 8 Geg-12 Birz; Theater Erfurt p. Hank Irwin Kittel
Spontini, Gasparo (1774-1851)
Gott segne den König! Cantata per soli, coro e orchestra;  (concert) 25 Spal; Jesi, Festival Pergolesi Spontini
La vestale  (NP) 15-28 Spal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées p. Eric Lacascade
Srnka, Miroslav (*1975)
 www.srnka.cz
Jakub Flugelbunt  4-14 Geg; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Heike Maria Jenor
Stäbler, Gerhard (*1949)
 www.gerhard-staebler.de
Erlöst Albert E.  (WP) 26 Birz-18 Liep; Theater Ulm p. Philipp Jescheck
Stańczyk, Marcin (*1977)
 marcinstanczyk.com
Solarize Opera in 1 act; Libretto: Andrzej Szpindler;  (WP) 26-29 Bal; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Krzysztof Garbaczewski
Statkowski, Roman (1859-1925)
Maria Libretto: Roman Statkowski, after the verse-novel 'Maria' by Antoni Malczewski;  15-17 Lapkr; Gdansk, Opera Bałtycka p. Michael Gieleta
Stefani, Jan (1746-1829)
Cud mniemany  8 Geg; Opera Nova w Bydgoszczy
Steffani, Agostino (1654-1728)
La lotta d'Ercole con Acheloo Divertimento drammatico (Hannover, 1689); Libretto: Bartolomeo Ortensio Mauro;  25 Liep-1 Rugpj; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria p. Benedetto Sicca
Stemann, Nicolas (*1968)
Rein Gold  (WP) 9-29 Kov; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Nicolas Stemann
Stokes, Tobin (*1966)
 www.tobinstokes.com
Pauline Chamber opera based on the life and final days of Canadian writer, poet, and actress Pauline Johnson (1861-1913); Libretto: Margaret Atwood;  (WP) 23-31 Geg; City Opera Vancouver p. Norman Armour
Stolz, Robert (1880-1975)
Spring Parade  21 Liep-22 Rugs 2013; St Petersburg Theatre of Musical Comedy
Zwei Herzen im Dreivierteltakt  (NP) 15 Vas-29 Kov; Baden bei Wien, Stadttheater Baden p. Alexandra Frankmann
Stradella, Alessandro (1642-1682)
San Giovanni Battista  11-21 Birz; London, Guildhall School of Music and Drama (GSMD) p. Rodula Gaitanou
Strauss, Johann (1825-1899)
Indigo The 1001 Nights, a reworked version of Indigo by Max Steiner (1906);  (NP) 15 Gruod-12 Geg; Silesian Theatre Opava p. Rudolf Tesáček
Walzer aus Wien  5 Saus; Lamalou les Bains, Festival d'Opérettes
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)
 Schott Music
Daphne  28 Vas-22 Kov; Oper Frankfurt p. Claus Guth  (NP) 15-29 Birz; Toulouse, Théâtre du Capitole p. Patrick Kinmonth
Die Liebe der Danae  (concert) 11 Birz; Garmisch, Richard Strauss Festival  (concert) 15-19 Birz; Oper Frankfurt
Die schweigsame Frau  10-12 Spal; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera p. Ferenc Anger  13 Gruod-21 Bal; Städtische Theater Chemnitz p. Gerd Heinz
Feuersnot  (NP) 18-26 Saus; Palermo, Teatro Massimo p. Emma Dante  (concert) 14-22 Birz; Volksoper Wien
Guntram  (concert) 23 Vas-2 Kov; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper
Straus, Oscar (1870-1954)
Ein Walzertraum  3 Spal-18 Lapkr; Volksoper Wien p. Robert Meyer  19 Saus; Bergamo, Teatro Donizetti p. Corrado Abbati  28 Saus; Pavia, Teatro Fraschini
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
 Schott Music
L'histoire du Soldat  (NP) 22 Kov-25 Bal; Theater Magdeburg p. Ulrich Schulz  (NP) 5-7 Bal; Paris, Opéra-Comique p. Jacques Osinski  4-10 Geg; Long Beach Opera  25 Liep; Montepulciano, Cantiere Internazionale d'Arte // 1 Saus; Sarteano // 28 Liep; Cetona // 29 Liep; San Casciano dei Bagni p. Jean-Philippe Clarac, Olivier Deloeuil
Mavra  23 Spal-20 Geg; Novosibirsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre  25 Liep-2 Rugpj; Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg p. Juri Alexandrov
Oedipus rex  5 Spal; Szeged, Armel Festival and Competition p. Jacek Przybyłowicz  24 Bal; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Strelnikov, Nikolay (1888-1939)
The Bondmaid  18 Birz; Voronezh, State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Streul, Eberhard (*1941)
 Schott Music
Die Sternstunde des Josef Bieder  (NP) 9 Lapkr-7 Vas; Neustrelitz, Landestheater Mecklenburg // 16 Lapkr; Dargun // 25 Gruod-17 Vas; Neubrandenburg p. Wolfgang Lachnitt
Sucharitkul, Somtow (*1952)
 www.somtow.com
Dan no ura  9-10 Vas; Bangkok Opera
Suchon, Eugen (1908-1993)
Krútňava Libretto: Eugen Suchoň and Štefan Hoza, after the novella 'Beyond the Upper Mill' by Milo Urban;  3 Bal; Banska Bystrica, State Opera Banská Bystrica p. Roman Polák
Svätopluk  7 Rugs-28 Lapkr; Bratislava, Slovak National Theatre p. Juraj Jakubisko
Suppé, Franz (1819-1895)
Des Matrosen Heimkehr  24-28 Vas; CNT Split p. Leo Katunarić
Franz Schubert operetta in one act (1864);  10 Rugpj; Annandale, Bard Summerscape
Swados, Elizabeth (*1951)
 www.lizswados.com
The Trojan Women  15 Lapkr-9 Vas; Iasi, Opera Națională Română Iași p. Andrei Serban
Szirmai, Albert (1880-1967)
Mágnás Miska Operetta in three acts;  (NP) 27 Rugs-26 Geg; National Theatre of Pécs p. László Méhes  22 Vas-12 Bal; Budapest Operetta Theatre p. István Verebes  (NP) 26 Bal-1 Birz; Györ, Győr National Theatre p. László Molnár
Szymański, Paweł (*1954)
Qudsja Zaher  2-4 Vas; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Eimuntas Nekrošius
Taneyev, Sergey Ivanovich (1856-1915)
Oresteia  13 Spal-25 Kov; Saratov Opera and Ballet
Tariverdiev, Mikael (1931-1966)
Waiting Mono-opera (1968);  19 Birz; Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad
Tarkmann, Andreas (*1956)
Räuber Hotzenplotz Empfohlen für Kinder ab 5 Jahren;  14 Rugs-26 Lapkr; Oper Köln p. Eike Ecker
Tchaikovsky, Alexander (*1946)
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovitch Opera in two acts (Perm 2009); Libretto: Georgy Isaakyan and Alexander Tchaikovsky, after the play by Solzhenitsyn;  30 Spal-21 Vas; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Georgy Isaakyan
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893)
Charodeyka  2-6 Bal; Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre p. Alexander Titel
Cherevichki  26 Rugs-29 Gruod; Nizhni Novgorod, State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Pushkin  30 Spal-11 Gruod; Astrakhan Opera and Ballet Theatre  16 Saus; Kharkiv Opera and Ballet
Orleanskaya Deva  18 Vas-25 Geg; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Iosif Keller(original)
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Orpheus  (NP) 25 Geg-8 Birz; Oper Frankfurt p. Florentine Klepper
Pimpinone  10 Rugs-17 Spal; Perm Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre p. Tatyana Stepanova
Terterian, Avet (1929-1994)
Das Beben  12 Gruod; Yerevan, Spendiarian Opera and Ballet Theatre
Terzakis, Dimitri (*1938)
 dimitriterzakis.com
Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus Eine Performance für Instrumentalensemble, Tonband, Erzähler, Sopran und Laterna Magica-Bilder;  (NP) 13 Spal; Wuppertaler Bühnen // 13 Lapkr; Wuppertal // 14 Lapkr; Wuppertal // 20 Lapkr; Wuppertal // 29 Lapkr; Wuppertal // 10 Saus; Wuppertal // 31 Saus; Wuppertal // 1 Vas; Wuppertal // 28 Vas; Wuppertal // 28 Kov; Wuppertal p. Benjamin Prins
Tesori, Jeanine (*1961)
The Lion, the Unicorn, and Me Holiday Family Opera; Based upon the book by Jeanette Winterson;  14-22 Gruod; Washington National Opera p. Francesca Zambello
Thilloy, Pierre (*1970)
 www.pierrethilloy.com
I falsari Multimedia Opera based on André Gide text Les faux monnayeurs;  (WP) 24 Liep; Montepulciano, Cantiere Internazionale d'Arte p. Guy-Pierre Couleau
Thomas, Ambroise (1811-1896)
Hamlet  (NP) 3-22 Gruod; Bruxelles, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie p. Olivier Py
Thomson, Virgil (1896-1989)
The Mother of Us All  11-15 Gruod; New York, Manhattan School of Music p. Dona D Vaughn
Thordarson, Gunnar (*1945)
Ragnheidur The Bishop's daughter, Ragnheiður, swears in front of the congregation that she is a virgin, nine months before giving birth to a baby boy. Oath-breaker? Rebel?; Libretto: Friðrik Erlingsson, after events in 1661;  (WP) 1 Kov-3 Bal; Reykjavik, The Icelandic Opera p. Stefán Baldursson
Tigranian, Armen (1879-1950)
Anoush  20 Rugs-30 Birz; Yerevan, Spendiarian Opera and Ballet Theatre
Tijardović, Ivo (1895-1976)
Spli'ski akvarel  3 Spal; CNT Split p. Krešimir Dolenčić
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998)
 Schott Music
King Priam  (NP) 13-22 Vas; London, English Touring Opera // 15 Kov; Poole // 29 Kov; Snape // 2 Bal; Cheltenham // 12 Bal; Sheffield // 23 Bal; Canterbury // 26 Bal; Norwich // 17 Geg; Exeter // 20 Geg; Durham // 27 Geg; Cambridge p. James Conway
Toch, Ernst (1887-1964)
 Schott Music
Die Prinzessin auf der Erbse  23-29 Spal; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Paul Curran  10 Gruod-18 Geg; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Svenja Tiedt  (NP) 4 Geg-6 Liep; Osnabruck, Stadttheater Osnabrück p. Guillermo Amaya, Elmar Supp
Todd, Will (*1970)
 www.willtodd.com
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Family opera;  19 Liep-2 Rugpj; London, Opera Holland Park p. Martin Duncan
Traetta, Tommaso (1727-1779)
Armida  (WP) 27-30 Liep; Martina Franca, Festival della Valle d'Itria p. Juliette Deschamps
Ifigenia in Tauride opera seria, in 3 acts (Schönbrunn Wien, 1763);  15 Gruod-13 Vas; Theater der Stadt Heidelberg p. Rudolf Frey
Tsangaris, Manos (*1956)
 www.tsangaris.de
Karl May Libretto: Marcel Beyer;  (WP) 20 Birz-5 Liep; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Manfred Weiss
Tubin, Eduard (1905-1982)
Reigi opetaja  4-25 Bal; Tartu, Theatre Vanemuine p. Roman Baskin
Tulebayev, Mukhtan (1913-1960)
Birzhan i Sara Marking the centenary of the composer (1913-1960); Opera in 2 acts (1946);  (NP) 26 Spal-30 Saus; Almaty, Abai Opera and Ballet House  8 Lapkr-18 Birz; Astana Opera p. Yuri Alexandrov  18 Lapkr-6 Saus; Samsun State Opera and Ballet p. Eflatun Neimetzade
Turnage, Mark-Anthony (*1960)
 Schott Music
Anna Nicole  (NP) 17-28 Rugs; New York, Brooklyn Academy of Music p. Richard Jones  17-28 Rugs; New York City Opera p. Richard Jones
Greek  1 Spal; Cardiff, Music Theatre Wales // 4 Spal; Birmingham // 21-26 Spal; London p. Michael McCarthy
Tüzün, Ferit (1929-1977)
Midas'in Kulaklari  27-30 Lapkr; Istanbul State Opera p. Yücel Erten
Vaage, Knut (*1961)
 www.knutvaage.com
Nokon kjem til å komme Kammeroper; Libretto: Jon Fosse, after the play by Jon Fosse;  2 Lapkr-25 Saus; Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern p. Bruno Berger-Gorski
Vacek, Miloš (1928-2012)
Des Kaisers neue Kleider  13 Spal-21 Vas; Komische Oper Berlin p. Lydia Steier
Vajda, János (*1949)
Don Cristobal Opera in one act, after Lorca;  (NP) 22 Lapkr-27 Geg; Debrecen, Csokonai Theatre p. László Keszég  13-23 Bal; Miskolc National Theatre p. László Keszég
Don Perlimplin Opera in one act, after Lorca;  (NP) 22 Lapkr-27 Geg; Debrecen, Csokonai Theatre p. László Keszég  13-23 Bal; Miskolc National Theatre p. László Keszég
Valtinoni, Pierangelo (*1959)
Die Schneekönigin  14 Lapkr-1 Gruod; Umeå, Norrlandsoperan p. Staffan Aspegren
Pinocchio Children's opera (2001, revised 2006)  11 Gruod-8 Geg; Oper Leipzig p. Gundula Nowack
Varney, Louis (1844-1908)
Les mousquetaires au couvent  (NP) 22-31 Gruod; Opéra de Lausanne p. Jérôme Deschamps
Varriale, Michele
 michelevarriale.altervista.org
La finta semplice Opera buffa in 2 acts; Libretto: Marco Coltellini, after Carlo Goldoni;  (WP) 24 Lapkr; Bergamo, Teatro Donizetti p. Paolo Andreoni
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901)
Aroldo  (concert) 4 Geg; Berkeley, West Edge Opera
Giovanna d'Arco Winner of the 2010 COT audience's People's Choice;  (NP) 14-22 Rugs; Chicago Opera Theater p. David Schweizer  21-30 Rugs; Bilbao, Asociación Bilbaína de Amigos de la Ópera p. Gabriele Lavia  (NP) 12 Spal-29 Saus; Theater Bielefeld p. Sabine Hartmannshenn  23 Spal-2 Bal; Wroclaw, Opera Wrocławska p. Natascha Ursuliak  16-23 Lapkr; Istanbul State Opera  29 Lapkr; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera  (NP) 6 Gruod-6 Vas; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Zalán Zakariás
I lombardi alla prima crociata  10 Lapkr; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw  (NP) 10-28 Lapkr; Staatsoper Hamburg p. David Alden
I masnadieri  (concert) 22 Rugs; Washington Concert Opera  (NP) 18-27 Spal; Fondazione Teatro Regio di Parma p. Leo Muscato  30 Lapkr; Budapest, Hungarian State Opera  (NP) 7 Gruod-13 Vas; Opera Maghiară din Cluj-Napoca p. Pál Göttinger  (concert) 26 Vas; Konzerthaus Berlin
Il corsaro  (concert) 9 Kov; Washington Concert Opera
Jerusalem  8-22 Kov; Sarasota Opera p. Martha Collins
La battaglia di Legnano  (NP) 20 Spal-20 Lapkr; Staatsoper Hamburg p. David Alden
Stiffelio  (NP) 28 Rugs-7 Kov; Theater Mönchengladbach p. Helen Malkowsky  24-31 Spal; Catania, Teatro Massimo Bellini p. Ezio Donato  1 Vas-8 Kov; Stockholm, Royal Swedish Opera p. Tobias Theorell  (concert) 23 Kov; Toronto, Opera In Concert  (NP) 29 Kov-24 Liep; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Regula Gerber  (concert) 8 Birz; London, South Bank Centre
Un giorno di regno  (NP) 23 Saus-13 Birz; State Opera Stara Zagora
Viardot, Pauline (1821-1910)
Cendrillon  14-15 Rugpj; Festival Internacional de Santander p. Tomás Muñoz
Vigíl, Federico García
Il Duce The story of Benito Mussolini, told as he eternally repeats his life as a punishment in Hell;  (WP) 17-22 Gruod; Montevideo, Teatro Solís p. Massimo Pezzutti
Vinci, Leonardo (1690-1730)
L'Artaserse  (concert) 9 Kov; Oper Köln  19-23 Kov; Opéra Royal de Versailles p. Silviu Purcarete(original)  (concert) 10 Geg; Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw
Semiramide  (NP) 27 Rugs-15 Spal; Wiener Kammeroper p. Francesco Micheli
Vito-Delvaux, Berthe di (1915-2005)
Grétry Comic opera, 90' (1975);  (concert) 6 Spal; Liège, Opéra Royal de Wallonie
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Catone in Utica  (concert) 10 Saus; Paris, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées
Dorilla in Tempe Opera in three acts (1726);  (concert) 11 Geg; Opéra de Lausanne
Farnace  16-31 Geg; Staatstheater Braunschweig p. Roland Schwab
Juditha Triumphans  (NP) 3-13 Liep; Festival Retz p. Monika Steiner
L'Incoronazione di Dario  (concert) 14 Rugs; Musikfest Bremen  14-19 Gruod; Valencia, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia p. Davide Livermore
Motezuma  25 Birz-1 Liep; Opernfestival Gut Immling p. Ludwig Baumann
Orlando furioso  (NP) 12 Spal-25 Gruod; Theater Bremen p. Anna-Sophie Mahler  12 Vas-14 Kov; Oper Frankfurt p. David Bösch
Tito Manlio Version inédite de 1720;  (concert) 20 Rugs; Festival d'Ambronay
Vives, Amadeo (1871-1932)
Doña Francisquita  17-26 Spal; Opera de Lima p. Jaime Martorell  25 Bal; Murcia, Teatro Romea
Vivier, Claude (1948-1983)
Kopernikus opéra-rituel de mort. Oper in zwei Akten (1979);  11-14 Geg; Münchener Biennale
Vlasov, Vladimir (1903-1986)
Aychurek The first Kirghiz national opera, 1939; After the folk epic 'Manas';  22 Rugs-15 Birz; Bishkek, Kyrgyz National Abdylas Maldybaev Theatre of Opera and Ballet p. Ofeliya Yerkimbayeva
Vollmer, Ludger (*1961)
 www.ludger-vollmer.de
Gegen die Wand  (NP) 29 Kov-12 Liep; Theater Freiburg p. Michael Sturm  20-29 Birz; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein p. Gregor Horres
Lola rennt  (NP) 8 Kov-3 Liep; Theater Hagen p. Norbert Hilchenbach
Voseček, Šimon (*1978)
Biedermann und die Brandstifter Opera in two acts (2005-2007), for 8 voices and chamber ensemble, 90'; After the eponymous play by Max Frisch / nach dem gleichnamigen Stück von Max Frisch;  (WP) 17-22 Rugs; Neue Oper Wien p. Béatrice Lachaussée  (NP) 25 Vas; Bolzano, Teatro Comunale p. Béatrice Lachaussée
Vrebalov, Aleksandra (*1970)
 www.aleksandravrebalov.com
Mileva Opera in two acts; Libretto: Vida Ognjenović, after her own play ‘Mileva Einstein';  5-6 Vas; Serbian National Theatre Novi Sad p. Ozren Prohić
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Das Liebesverbot  15 Rugs-14 Lapkr; Radebeul, Landesbühnen Sachsen p. Hinrich Horstkotte  27-29 Rugs; Moscow, Helikon-Opera p. Dmitry Bertman  (NP) 29 Rugs-28 Geg; Oper Leipzig p. Aron Stiehl
Der Ring an 1 Abend  22 Rugs; Brucknerfest Linz  22 Spal-1 Lapkr; Theater Erfurt p. Christian Georg Fuchs  26 Kov-9 Bal; Duisburg, Deutsche Oper am Rhein  29 Kov; Dusseldorf, Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Der Ring für Kinder Fassung für Kinder von Hartmut Keil und Maximilian von Mayenburg; Für Kinder ab 8 Jahren;  8 Vas-22 Birz; Oper Leipzig p. Jasmin Solfaghari
Die Feen  (NP) 25 Saus-19 Birz; Theater Regensburg p. Florian Lutz  20 Bal-27 Birz; Oper Leipzig p. Renaud Doucet
Ringetje Orchestration reduction by Jonathan Dove, 100';  15 Kov-29 Birz; Theater Bielefeld p. Lotte de Beer
The Mini Ring A FREE family opera based on Wagner's Ring Cycle.;  7 Gruod; Saint Louis, Union Avenue Opera
Waits, Tom (*1949)
The Black Rider  (NP) 1 Kov-24 Birz; Theater Münster p. Frank Behnke
Woyzeck  16 Gruod-4 Vas; Theater Bremen p. Klaus Schumacher
Wallen, Errollyn (*1958)
 www.errollynwallen.com
Anon The songs of silent women: a new opera for young people, mixing voices, live soundscapes and contemporary theatre;  14 Kov; Cardiff, Welsh National Opera // 17 Kov; Bristol // 18 Kov; Gloucester // 25 Kov; Newhampton // 26 Kov; Birmingham
Walton, William (1902-1983)
The Bear  10-19 Spal; Helsinki, Finnish National Opera p. Ville Saukkonen
Wargo, Richard (*1957)
Losers After the play by Brian Friel; 'a working-class farce whose plot turns on the Vatican decree expelling St Philomena from its Canon of Saints, and the comic havoc that ensues';  27-30 Spal; Wexford Festival Opera p. Conor Hanratty
Winners  11-12 Spal; New York, Chelsea Opera p. Lynne Hayden-Findlay
Webern, Anton (1881-1945)
1. Kantate  9 Rugs; Internationale Musikfestwochen Luzern
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Abu Hassan  8 Kov-10 Geg; Theater der Stadt Koblenz p. Doris Schumacher
Die drei Pintos  8 Rugs; Chisinau Opera and Ballet Theatre
Euryanthe Grosse heroisch-romantische Oper, in 3 acts (Vienna, 1823); Libretto: Helmina von Chezy, after an early French romance  (NP) 25 Liep-3 Rugpj; Annandale, Bard Summerscape p. Kevin Newbury
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950)
 Schott Music
Das Berliner Requiem  23 Vas; Dessau, Kurt-Weill-Festival
Der Silbersee  24-27 Liep; Kokkola Opera p. Anu Komsi
Lady in the Dark  (NP) 17 Geg-5 Liep; Staatstheater Mainz p. Matthias Fontheim
Mahagonny Songspiel  23-29 Spal; New York, Gotham Chamber Opera p. Paul Curran  25-27 Bal; San Francisco, Opera Parallèle p. Brian Staufenbiel
Street Scene  (NP) 30 Spal-5 Vas; Hannover, Niedersächsische Staatstheater p. Bernd Mottl
Un Train pour Johannesburg  7 Vas; Opéra de Massy p. Olivier Desbordes  7-14 Rugpj; Festival Lyrique de Saint-Céré p. Olivier Desbordes
Weinberger, Jaromír (1896-1967)
Svanda Dudák  24 Saus-2 Vas; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Axel Koehler
Weinberg, Mieczyslaw (1919-1996)
Das Portrait  (NP) 6 Gruod-19 Saus; Poznan, Teatr Wielki p. David Pountney(original)  1 Geg; Opera Nova w Bydgoszczy p. David Pountney(original)
Der Idiot  12 Saus-20 Bal; Nationaltheater Mannheim p. Regula Gerber
Die Passagierin  18 Saus-2 Vas; Houston Grand Opera p. David Pountney  21 Kov-16 Geg; Karlsruhe, Badisches Staatstheater p. Holger Müller-Brandes  10-13 Liep; New York, Lincoln Center Festival p. David Pountney
Weir, Judith (*1954)
Das Geheimnis der schwarzen Spinne  (NP) 2-3 Liep; Theater Dortmund-Opernhaus p. Alexander Becker
Wertmüller, Michael (*1966)
 www.michaelwertmueller.com
Anschlag Libretto: Lukas Bärfuss; Auftragswerk von Lucerne Festival;  (WP) 17 Rugpj-10 Lapkr 2013; Internationale Musikfestwochen Luzern p. Georges Delnon, Marie-Thérèse Jossen  10 Lapkr; Theater Basel p. Georges Delnon, Marie-Thérèse Jossen  22 Kov; Berlin, MaerzMusik p. Marie-Thérèse Jossen, Georges Delnon
Widmann, Jörg (*1973)
 Schott Music
Babylon  25-31 Saus; München, Bayerische Staatsoper p. Carlus Padrissa
Wojciechowski, Sławomir (*1971)
 blog
Zwycięstwo nad słońcem Opera in 1 act; Libretto: Marcin Cecko;  (WP) 26-29 Bal; Warszawa, Polish National Opera p. Krzysztof Garbaczewski
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948)
Il campiello  14-16 Vas; Rovigo, Teatro Sociale p. Paolo Trevisi  (NP) 28 Vas-11 Kov; Venezia, La Fenice p. Paolo Trevisi
Il segreto di Susanna Intermezzo 45' (Munich, 1909); Susanna's husband's jealousy is aroused when he smells tobacco smoke in the house  (concert) 31 Spal; Rio de Janeiro, Theatro Municipal  11-12 Kov; Cairo Opera House  (NP) 23-29 Kov; Ópera de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria p. Mario Pontiggia
La cenerentola  25 Spal-17 Lapkr; Berlin, Staatsoper im Schiller Theater p. Eva-Maria Weiss
Wolfson, Jaime (*1974)
Axi Text: Antonio Fian;  (WP) 14-17 Lapkr; Wien, sireneOperntheater p. Kristine Tornquist
Wulff-Woesten, Johannes (*1966)
Prinz Bussel  23 Geg-3 Birz; Dresden, Sächsische Staatsoper p. Valentina Simeonova
Wuorinen, Charles (*1938)
 www.charleswuorinen.com
Brokeback Mountain  (WP) 28 Saus-11 Vas; Madrid, Teatro Real p. Ivo van Hove
Yudakov, Suleiman (1916-1990)
Maisara's Escapades  13 Spal-18 Birz; Tashkent, Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre Alisher Navoï
Yvain, Maurice (1891-1965)
La-haut  26-27 Liep; Aix-les-Bains, Festival d'Operettes
Zajc, Ivan (1832-1914)
Nikola Šubić Zrinjski  8 Lapkr-6 Kov; HNK Osijek p. Nina Kleflin  8-13 Vas; HNK Ivana pl Zajca Rijeka p. Krešimir Dolenčić  27 Birz-3 Liep; CNT Zagreb p. Krešimir Dolenčić
Zaufke, Thomas (*1966)
 www.zaufke.de
Babytalk  (NP) 30 Lapkr-17 Bal; Bühnen der Stadt Gera p. Cornelia Poppe
Zemlinsky, Alexander (1871-1942)
Der Zwerg  20-27 Spal; München, Bayerische Staatsoper p. Grzegorz Jarzyna  (NP) 18 Bal-14 Birz; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Bernd Reiner Krieger
Eine florentinische Tragödie  (NP) 21-30 Kov; Torino, Teatro Regio p. Vittorio Borrelli  (NP) 18 Bal-14 Birz; Lubeck, Theater Lübeck p. Bernd Reiner Krieger
Zerkovitz, Béla (1881-1948)
The Kissing Lady  11 Spal-15 Bal; Budapest Operetta Theatre p. György Böhm
Zhubanov, Akhmet (1906-1968)
Abai  15 Vas; Almaty, Abai Opera and Ballet House  (NP) 7-8 Birz; Almaty, Abai Opera and Ballet House p. Andrea Cigni
Zimmermann, Bernd Alois (1918-1970)
 Schott Music
Die Soldaten  (NP) 22 Rugs-26 Spal; Zurich, Opernhaus Zürich p. Calixto Bieito  (NP) 25 Geg-6 Birz; München, Bayerische Staatsoper p. Andreas Kriegenburg  15 Birz-9 Liep; Komische Oper Berlin p. Calixto Bieito
Zimmermann, Udo (*1943)
 Breitkopf
Weiße Rose For the composer's 70th birthday;  (concert) 5 Spal; KunstForumHellerau

555 composers, 889 works (of which 117 are WP)

Chronological list of WP in the 2013/14 season:
Rugpj 17 : Luzern(Fest). Wertmüller: Anschlag (17 Aug-10 Nov)
Rugpj 27 : Aarhus(Fest). Frandsen: Egoland (27 Aug-6 Sep)
Rugs 13 : Spoleto(TLS). Sannicandro: Doglie (13-15 Sep)
Rugs 13 : Spoleto(TLS). Scapucci: Euridice e Orfeo (13-15 Sep)
Rugs 13 : Tallinn(Opera). Kõrvits: Butterfly (13 Sep-1 Nov)
Rugs 17 : Wien(NOW). Voseček: Biedermann und die Brandstifter (17-22 Sep)
Rugs 18 : Praha(Kolowrat). Březina: Toufar (18 Sep-17 May)
Rugs 18 : San Francisco(SFO). Picker: Dolores Claiborne (18 Sep-4 Oct)
Rugs 27 : Warszawa(WOK). Łopacki: Wą (27-28 Sep)
Spal 02 : Halle(Oper). Humet: Sky Disc (2 Oct-24 Nov)
Spal 08 : Beograd(National). Frisina: In hoc Signo (8 Oct-3 Mar)
Spal 09 : Venezia(Biennale). Grimaldi: La macchina (9 Oct)
Spal 09 : Venezia(Biennale). Montalti: L'arte e la maniera di affrontare il proprio capo per chiedergli un aumento (9 Oct)
Spal 11 : Louisville. Moravec: The King's Man (11-12 Oct)
Spal 13 : Wien(Theater). Bell: A Harlot's Progress (13-27 Oct)
Spal 18 : Tartu. Aints: Rehepapp (18 Oct-12 Mar)
Spal 22 : Buenos Aires(Colon). Perusso: Bebe Dom o La Ciudad Planeta (22-29 Oct)
Spal 25 : Melbourne(Fest). Hullick: Bruchlandung (25 Oct)
Spal 25 : Wien(NOW). Eötvös: Paradise Reloaded (25 Oct-1 Nov)
Lapkr 01 : São Paulo(Pedro). Miranda: O Menino e a Liberdade (1-3 Nov)
Lapkr 08 : Bratislava. Čekovská: Dorian Gray (8 Nov-5 Jun)
Lapkr 09 : Athens(N). Kypourgos: Beware! The Prince is Messy (9 Nov-30 Mar)
Lapkr 14 : Wien(Sirene). Ivičević: Eine klitzikleine Sache (14-17 Nov)
Lapkr 14 : Wien(Sirene). Lang,B: The Stoned Guest (14-17 Nov)
Lapkr 14 : Wien(Sirene). Riederer: Inventur (14-17 Nov)
Lapkr 14 : Wien(Sirene). Wolfson: Axi (14-17 Nov)
Lapkr 16 : Baden bei Wien. Singer: Aschenputtel (16 Nov-22 Dec)
Lapkr 24 : Bergamo. Varriale: La finta semplice (24 Nov)
Lapkr 28 : Meiningen. Gorb: Anya 17 (28 Nov-8 Feb)
Lapkr 30 : Berlin(Deutsche). Kampe: Kannst du pfeifen, Johanna? (30 Nov-11 Dec)
Gruod 07 : Köln. Langemann: Musik (7-22 Dec)
Gruod 08 : Aachen. Schreier: Prinzessin im Eis (8 Dec-22 Feb)
Gruod 15 : Modena. Molinelli: Olimpia 2000 (15 Dec)
Gruod 17 : Montevideo(Solis). Vigíl: Il Duce (17-22 Dec)
Gruod 19 : Luxembourg. Kontz: Neige (19-20 Dec)
Gruod 19 : Stuttgart. Ayres: Peter Pan (19 Dec-10 Apr)
Saus 05 : Freiburg. Bollon: Oscar und die Dame in Rosa (5 Jan-21 Mar)
Saus 17 : Bergen(BNO). Halstensen: All About My Family (17-18 Jan)
Saus 19 : Budapest(SO). Selmeczi: I spiritisti (19-28 Jan)
Saus 19 : Nantes. Bikkembergs: La Derniere Fête (19-26 Jan)
Saus 23 : München(ST). Hiller,W: Der Flaschengeist (23 Jan-28 Feb)
Saus 28 : Madrid(Real). Wuorinen: Brokeback Mountain (28 Jan-11 Feb)
Vas 02 : Hamburg(SO). Hogarth: Zwerg Nase (2-23 Feb)
Vas 08 : Linz(LT). Leitner: Fadinger (8 Feb-26 Jun)
Vas 14 : Bruxelles(Monnaie). Moody: Sindbad (14-18 Feb)
Vas 21 : Gelsenkirchen. Augst: Stadt der 1000 Feuer (21-28 Feb)
Vas 21 : New York(AmOp). Okoye: Harriet Tubman (21 Feb-1 Mar)
Vas 23 : Nürnberg. Navok: And The Trains Kept Coming... (23 Feb-8 Apr)
Vas 28 : Biel. Henking: Figaro¿ (28 Feb-12 Jun)
Kov 01 : Reykjavik(Opera). Thordarson: Ragnheidur (1 Mar-3 Apr)
Kov 02 : Stuttgart. Andre,M: Wunderzaichen (2-25 Mar)
Kov 08 : Marseille. Petit,J: Colomba (8-16 Mar)
Kov 09 : Berlin(UDL). Stemann: Rein Gold (9-29 Mar)
Kov 12 : Riga. Pētersons: Mikhail and Mikhail Play Chess (12 Mar-10 Jun)
Kov 14 : Aldeburgh. Brooke,E: The Commission (14 Mar)
Kov 14 : Aldeburgh. Coll: Café Kafka (14 Mar)
Kov 14 : Houston(HGO). Gordon,R: A Coffin in Egypt (14-21 Mar)
Kov 14 : Lyon(Grame). Auzet: Steve V (14-18 Mar)
Kov 14 : Odense. Marthinsen: Dr Jekylls advokat (14-29 Mar)
Kov 20 : Rovigo. Furlani: The Water Babies (20-23 Mar)
Kov 28 : Weimar. Helbig: Vom Lärm der Welt (28 Mar-31 May)
Kov 30 : Bruxelles(Monnaie). Boesmans: Au monde (30 Mar-12 Apr)
Bal 03 : London(Linbury). Bedford: Through His Teeth (3-11 Apr)
Bal 04 : Pisa. Simoni: Si camminava sull'Arno (4 Apr)
Bal 05 : Kristiansand. Kverndokk: Påske (5-6 Apr)
Bal 05 : London(Linbury). Herbert,M: The Crackle (5-12 Apr)
Bal 09 : Hamburg(Kammer). Kroll: Der scharlachrote Buchstabe (9 Apr-8 Jun)
Bal 15 : Toulouse(Capitole). Hurel: Les Pigeons d'argile (15-22 Apr)
Bal 24 : Bologna. Molino: qui non c'e perche (24-29 Apr)
Bal 25 : Bordeaux. Lauba: La Lettre des sables (25-30 Apr)
Bal 25 : Schwetzingen. Lang,B: Reigen (25-27 Apr)
Bal 26 : Bilbao(Arriaga). Kolonovits: Los niños perdidos (26 Apr-2 May)
Bal 26 : Warszawa(Wielki). Stańczyk: Solarize (26-29 Apr)
Bal 26 : Warszawa(Wielki). Wojciechowski: Zwycięstwo nad słońcem (26-29 Apr)
Geg 03 : London(ENO). Anderson: Thebans (3 May-3 Jun)
Geg 07 : Brno. Medek: Alice in Bed (7 May-6 Jun)
Geg 07 : München(Biennale). Nikodijević: Vivier (7-10 May)
Geg 08 : München(Biennale). Moussa: Vastation (8-9 May)
Geg 15 : Montreal(Chants). Michaud: Le rêve de Grégoire (15-17 May)
Geg 16 : Nice(Opera). Legrand: Dreyfus (16 May-6 Jun)
Geg 17 : München(Biennale). Schnebel: Utopien (17-19 May)
Geg 21 : Bergen(Fest). Gough: Voices (21-22 May)
Geg 22 : München(Biennale). Parra: Das geopferte Leben (22-23 May)
Geg 23 : Vancouver(City). Stokes: Pauline (23-31 May)
Geg 25 : Manaus(Fest). Ripper: Onheama (25-28 May)
Geg 28 : Fargo. Myers: Buried Alive (28-30 May)
Geg 28 : Fargo. Soluri: Embedded (28-30 May)
Geg 31 : Mannheim. Hölszky: Böse Geister (31 May-29 Jul)
Birz 03 : Amsterdam(Fest). Padding: Laika (3-8 Jun)
Birz 03 : Amsterdam(NO). Padding: Laika (3-8 Jun)
Birz 05 : Luzern(Theater). Naske: Der satanarchäolügenialkohöllische Wunschpunsch (5-15 Jun)
Birz 07 : Poznan. Coli: The Angel of the Odd (7-14 Jun)
Birz 13 : Cardiff(WNO). Getty: Usher House (13-15 Jun)
Birz 13 : Perm. Kourliandski: Nosferatu (13 Jun)
Birz 14 : Miskolc(Fest). Selmeczi: Byzantium (14 Jun)
Birz 14 : Saint Louis(Fest). Gordon,R: Twenty-Seven (14-29 Jun)
Birz 18 : Lille. Oehring: Orfeo 14 [Vol 1] (18-19 Jun)
Birz 20 : Berlin(Deutsche). Bertelsmeier: Die Nachtigall und die Rose (20-27 Jun)
Birz 20 : Berlin(Deutsche). Bertelsmeier: Querelle (20-27 Jun)
Birz 20 : Berlin(Deutsche). Przybylski: Fall (20-27 Jun)
Birz 20 : Berlin(Deutsche). Przybylski: Musical Land (20-27 Jun)
Birz 20 : Dresden(SSO). Tsangaris: Karl May (20 Jun-5 Jul)
Birz 20 : Nancy. Battistelli: Il medico dei pazzi (20-28 Jun)
Birz 22 : Tromsø. Brøske: KibergOdysseen (22 Jun)
Birz 25 : Warszawa(Wielki). Knapik: Moby Dick (25-29 Jun)
Birz 26 : Ostrava. Smolka: The Lists of Infinity (26-28 Jun)
Birz 26 : Ulm. Stäbler: Erlöst Albert E. (26 Jun-18 Jul)
Birz 27 : Ostrava. Kotík: Master Pieces (27 Jun)
Birz 28 : Plzen. Kerek: Parody (28 Jun)
Birz 28 : Plzen. Krček: Clothes the World Has Never Seen (28 Jun)
Liep 04 : Dessau(Theater). Kanyar: Casanova (4-6 Jul)
Liep 13 : Lund. Alfvén: Alfvén (13-25 Jul)
Liep 23 : Bregenz(Fest). Gruber: Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald (23 Jul-3 Aug)
Liep 24 : Montepulciano. Thilloy: I falsari (24 Jul)
Liep 27 : Martina Franca. Traetta: Armida (27-30 Jul)
Liep 29 : Salzburg(Fest). Dalbavie: Charlotte Salomon (29 Jul-14 Aug)
Rugpj 12 : Peralada. Fénelon: Flaubert et Voltaire (12 Aug)
Rugpj 17 : Bregenz(Fest). Laks: L'Hirondelle inattendue (17-18 Aug)