Operabase Home

Statistics

Statistics

10 most played composers

ComposerPerformancesProductions
Giuseppe Verdi8531020694
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart8237925140
Giacomo Puccini6587515298
Gioachino Rossini296977770
Richard Wagner254467794
Gaetano Donizetti244656030
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky190807947
Richard Strauss178866004
Ludwig van Beethoven1490510935
Johann Sebastian Bach63966692

Statistics by city

CityPerformancesProductions
Vienna257675409
London236336003
Berlin181493957
Paris162515487
New York City135072671
Munich121422946
Moscow121113601
Hamburg101352343
Budapest86192005
Saint Petersburg59842343

Statistics by country

CountryPerformancesProductions
Germany19804638727
United States7136018602
Austria5237610038
Italy5056914345
United Kingdom4966911481
France4256413880
Russia2969410695
Switzerland262144722
Spain210046500
Poland142164860