Operabase Home

Statistics

Statistics

10 most played composers

ComposerPerformancesProductions
Giuseppe Verdi8496520544
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart8180824719
Giacomo Puccini6565115118
Gioachino Rossini295197647
Richard Wagner252217711
Gaetano Donizetti243725983
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky186827735
Richard Strauss177055877
Ludwig van Beethoven1445110524
Johann Sebastian Bach62316477

Statistics by city

CityPerformancesProductions
Vienna257175399
London232015920
Berlin181433945
Paris162015475
New York City134652655
Munich121532852
Moscow121433488
Hamburg98852311
Budapest84891941
Saint Petersburg59742332

Statistics by country

CountryPerformancesProductions
Germany19609837906
United States7069418244
Austria518969971
Italy5006714083
United Kingdom4920511336
France4218913674
Russia2957010548
Switzerland259594624
Spain202596213
Poland138774696