Festivals and Summer Seasons: Austria 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Austria
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

Bregenzer Festspiele — 18 Jul-19 Aug

Festspielhaus, Bregenz
Famous for its spectacular operas on the lake stage, Bregenz also hosts orchestral, chamber and theatre events in other venues around the city

[NP] Beatrice Cenci Goldschmidt.    Christoph Pohl (Graf Francesco Cenci), Dshamilja Kaiser (Lucrezia), Gal James (Beatrice), Christina Bock / Corinna Scheurle (Bernardo), Per Bach Nissen (Kardinal Camillo), Michael Laurenz (Orsino), Wolfgang Schwaiger (Marzio), Sébastien Soules (Olimpio), Peter Marsh (Ein Richter), C Johannes Debus, D Johannes Erath Festspielhaus: Wed 18, Sun 22a, Mon 30 Jul 2018   info    buy 

Carmen Bizet.    Gaëlle Arquez / Lena Belkina / Annalisa Stroppa (Carmen), Daniel Johansson / Martin Muehle / David Pomeroy (Don José), Andrew Foster-Williams / Kostas Smoriginas (Escamillo), Mojca Bitenc / Cristina Pasaroiu / Corinne Winters (Micaëla), Cornelie Isenbürger / Léonie Renaud (Frasquita), Marion Lebègue / Judita Nagyová (Mercédès), Yasushi Hirano / Sébastien Soules (Zuniga), Rafael Fingerlos / Wolfgang Schwaiger (Moralès), István Horváth / Peter Marsh (Remendado), Adrian Clarke / Dariusz Perczak (Dancaïro), C Antonino Fogliani / Jordan de Souza, D Kasper Holten Seebühne: Thu 19, Fri 20, Sat 21, Sun 22, Tue 24, Wed 25, Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29, Tue 31 Jul, Wed 1, Thu 2, Fri 3, Sat 4, Sun 5, Tue 7, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11, Sun 12, Tue 14, Wed 15, Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19 Aug 2018   info    buy 

María de Buenos Aires Piazzolla.    Christiane Boesiger (Gesang), D Olivier Tambosi Festspielhaus, Werkstattbühne: Sat 21, Sun 22 Jul 2018   info    buy 

[NP] Der Barbier von Sevilla Rossini.   Solisten des Opernstudios der Bregenzer Festspiele.  Opernstudio der Bregenzer FestspieleC Daniele Squeo, D Brigitte Fassbaender Theater am Kornmarkt: Mon 13, Tue 14, Thu 16, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info    buy 

[WP] Das Jagdgewehr Larcher.    Mark Padmore (Dichter), Andrè Schuen (Josuke Misugi), Sarah Aristidou (Shoko), Sophia Burgos (Midori), Olivia Vermeulen (Saiko), C Michael Boder, D Karl Markovics Festspielhaus, Werkstattbühne: Wed 15, Fri 17, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info    buy 

Web site: www.bregenzerfestspiele.com
Erl : Tiroler Festspiele Erl

Festspielhaus, Erl
Festival under the artistic guidance of Gustav Kuhn, using young singers to present (especially) Wagner in an intimate rural setting

Parsifal Wagner.    Thomas Gazheli / Adám Horváth (Amfortas), Donald Thomson (Titurel), Pavel Kudinov / Donald Thomson (Gurnemanz), Ferdinand von Bothmer (Parsifal), Michael Kupfer-Radecky / Frederik Baldus (Klingsor), Nicola Beller Carbone / Anna Lucia Nardi (Kundry), NN (1. Gralsritter), Frederik Baldus (2. Gralsritter), Anna Lucia Nardi (1. Knappe), Marta Lotti (2. Knappe), Giorgio Valenta (3. Knappe), Hui Jin (4. Knappe), Paola Leggeri (1. Blumenmädchen), Maria Radoeva (2. Blumenmädchen), Alena Sautier (3. Blumenmädchen), Lada Kyssy (4. Blumenmädchen), Michiko Watanabe (5. Blumenmädchen), Svetlana Kotina (6. Blumenmädchen), Katharina Glas (Schwan),  Thu 29, Sat 31 Mar 2018

Ermione Rossini.   C Gustav Kuhn, D Furore di Montegral.   Fri 6, Fri 13 Jul 2018   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Markus Petsch / Andrew Sritheran (Siegmund), Michael Doumas / Raphael Sigling (Hunding), Vladimir Baykov / Adám Horváth (Wotan), Veronika Farkas / Marianna Szivkova (Sieglinde), Susanne Geb / Bea Robein (Brünnhilde), Hermine Haselböck / Svetlana Kotina (Fricka), Agnes Selma Weiland (Helmwige), Martina Bortolotti (Gerhilde), Michiko Watanabe (Ortlinde), Veronika Farkas (Siegrune), Anna Lucia Nardi (Roßweiße), Rita-Lucia Schneider (Waltraute), Michela Bregantin (Grimgerde), Alena Sautier (Schwertleite), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Sat 7, Fri 27 Jul 2018   info 

Tannhäuser Wagner.   C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Sat 14, Sun 22 Jul 2018   info 

Messa da Requiem Verdi.    Anna Princeva (Sopran), Svetlana Kotina (Mezzosopran), George Vincent Humphrey (Tenor), Andrea Silvestrelli (Bass), C Gustav Kuhn Fri 20c Jul 2018   info 

Das Rheingold Wagner.    Adám Horváth / James Roser (Wotan), Frederik Baldus / Nicola Ziccardi (Donner), Ferdinand von Bothmer / Markus Herzog (Froh), Johannes Chum / Wolfgang Schwaninger (Loge), Thomas Gazheli (Alberich), Giorgio Valenta / Wolfram Wittekind (Mime), Franz Hawlata / Zelotes Edmund Toliver (Fasolt), Michael Doumas / Andrea Silvestrelli (Fafner), Hermine Haselböck / Svetlana Kotina (Fricka), Joo-Anne Bitter / Martina Bortolotti (Freia), Marion Eckstein / Alena Sautier (Erda), Yukiko Aragaki / Atsuko Koyama (Woglinde), Michiko Watanabe / Naoko Baba (Wellgunde), Junhua Hao / Misaki Ono (Floßhilde), C Gustav Kuhn, D Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Thu 26 Jul 2018   info 

Siegfried Wagner.   C Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Sat 28 Jul 2018   info 

Götterdämmerung Wagner.   C Gustav Kuhn Passionsspielhaus: Sun 29 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.tiroler-festspiele.at
Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik — 17 Jul-27 Aug

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck
A double festival of early music, starting with the Ambraser Schlosskonzerte in July, switching to other Innsbruck venues for the Festwochen in August

[NP] Didone abbandonata Mercadante.    Viktorija Miskunaite (Didone), Katrin Wundsam (Enea), Carlo Vincenzo Allemano (Jarba), Pietro Di Bianco (Osmida), Diego Godoy (Araspe), Emilie Renard (Selene), C Alessandro De Marchi, D Jürgen Flimm Tiroler Landestheater: Fri 10, Sun 12, Tue 14 Aug 2018   info 

[NP] Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne Cavalli.    Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo (Apollo), Sara-Maria Saalmann (Dafne), Eléonore Pancrazi (Aurora), Giulia Bolcato (Amore), Isaiah Bell (Morfeo), Deborah Cachet (Procris), Juho Punkeri (Titonio), C Massimiliano Toni, D Alessandra Premoli.   Theologische Fakultät: Mon 20, Wed 22, Thu 23 Aug 2018   buy 

[NP] La Semele Hasse.    Francesca Aspromonte (Semele), Roberta Invernizzi (Giunone), Sonia Prina (Giove), C Claudio Osele, D Georg Quander.   Tiroler Landestheater: Sat 25, Sun 26 Aug 2018   buy 

Web site: www.altemusik.at
Klosterneuburg : Oper Klosterneuburg

Kaiserhof, Klosterneuburg
[NP] La traviata Verdi.    Kaiserhof: Sat 7, Tue 10, Thu 12, Sat 14, Wed 18, Fri 20, Tue 24, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul, Wed 1, Fri 3 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.operklosterneuburg.at
Salzburg : Mozarteum Salzburg

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg
The Mozartwoche is an annual festival dedicated to Mozart in the week of his birthday (January 27th) each year, with concerts, recitals and talks.

[NP] Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.    Robin Johannsen (Konstanze), Nikola Hillebrand (Blonde), Sebastian Kohlhepp (Belmonte), Julian Prégardien (Pedrillo), David Steffens (Osmin), Peter Lohmeyer (Selim), C René Jacobs, D Andrea Moses Haus für Mozart: Fri 26, Tue 30 Jan, Fri 2 Feb 2018   info 

Concert   Rolando Villazón führt durch das Programm. Er wird aus den Briefen Wolfgang Amadés an seine Frau Constanze lesen und Mozart von seiner privaten Seite beleuchten.  Rolando Villazón (Tenor), Regula Mühlemann (Sopran), Siobhan Stagg (Sopran), C Kristiina Poska Mozarteum, Großer Saal: Sun 4 Feb 2018   info 

Web site: www.mozarteum.at
Salzburg : Osterfestspiele Salzburg — 24Mar - 2 Apr

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
Short festival of a dozen orchestral and choral concerts and one opera by the Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden

[NP] Tosca Puccini.    Anja Harteros (Floria Tosca), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Mario Cavaradossi), Ludovic Tézier (Baron Scarpia), Andrea Mastroni (Cesare Angelotti), Matteo Peirone (Der Mesner), Mikeldi Atxalandabaso (Spoletta), Rupert Grössinger (Sciarrone), Levente Páll (Ein Schließer), C Christian Thielemann, D Michael Sturminger Großes Festspielhaus: Sat 24 Mar, Mon 2 Apr 2018   info 

[NP] Satyricon Maderna.   Solisten des Jungen Ensembles und des Ensembles der Semperoper Dresden.  Tom Martinsen (Trimalchio), Michal Doron (Fortunata), Katerina von Bennigsen (Scintilla), Tahnee Niboro (Criside), Timothy Oliver (Habinnas), Bernhard Hansky (Niceros), Matthias Henneberg (Eumolpus), C Peter Tilling, D Georg Schmiedleitner republic: Sun 25m, Wed 28, Sat 31m Mar 2018   info 

Symphony 3 Mahler.    Elīna Garanča (Mezzosopran), C Christian Thielemann Großes Festspielhaus: Tue 27, Fri 30 Mar 2018   info 

Johannes-Passion Bach.    Maximilian Schmitt (Evangelist), Krešimir Stražanac (Jesus), Dorothee Mields (Sopran), Damien Guillon (Altus), Robin Tritschler (Tenor), Peter Kooij (Bass), C Philippe Herreweghe Großes Festspielhaus: Thu 29 Mar 2018   info 

Web site: www.osterfestspiele-salzburg.at
Salzburg : Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele — 18-21 May

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg
[NP] L'italiana in Algeri Rossini.    Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella), Péter Kálmán (Mustafà), Edgardo Rocha (Lindoro), Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo), Jose Coca Loza (Haly), Rebeca Olvera (Elvira), Rosa Bove (Zulma), C Jean-Christophe Spinosi, D Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier Haus für Mozart: Fri 18, Sun 20 May 2018   info 

La Périchole Offenbach.    Aude Extrémo (La Périchole), Benjamin Bernheim (Piquillo), Laurent Alvaro (Don Andrès de Ribeira), Léa Desandre (Mastrilla/ Frasquinella), C Marc Minkowski Haus für Mozart: Sat 19c May 2018   info 

Web site: www.salzburgerfestspiele.at
Salzburg : Salzburger Festspiele — 20 Jul-30 Aug

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg
[NP] Die Zauberflöte (reduction) Mozart.   Teilnehmer des Young Singers Project. C Giedrė Šlekytė, D Tomo Sugao Große Universitätsaula: Fri 27m, Sun 29m Jul, Mon 6m, Wed 8m, Sat 11m, Wed 15m, Sun 19m, Sun 26m Aug 2018   info 

[NP] Die Zauberflöte Mozart.   Bruno Ganz, Erzähler.  Matthias Goerne (Sarastro), Mauro Peter (Tamino), Albina Shagimuratova (Die Königin der Nacht), Christiane Karg (Pamina), Ilse Eerens (1. Dame), Paula Murrihy (2. Dame), Geneviève King (3. Dame), Adam Plachetka (Papageno), Maria Nazarova (Papagena), Michael Porter (Monostatos), Tareq Nazmi (Sprecher), C Constantinos Carydis, D Lydia Steier Großes Festspielhaus: Fri 27, Tue 31 Jul, Sat 4, Tue 7, Wed 15, Fri 24, Thu 30 Aug 2018   info 

[NP] Salome Strauss.    John Daszak (Herodes), Anna Maria Chiuri (Herodias), Asmik Grigorian (Salome), Gábor Bretz (Jochanaan), Julian Prégardien (Narraboth), Avery Amereau (Ein Page der Herodias), Matthäus Schmidlechner (1. Jude), Mathias Frey (2. Jude), Patrick Vogel (3. Jude), Jörg Schneider (4. Jude), David Steffens (5. Jude), Tilmann Rönnebeck (1. Nazarener), Neven Crnić (2. Nazarener), Henning von Schulman (1. Soldat), Dashon Burton (2. Soldat), C Franz Welser-Möst, D Romeo Castellucci Felsenreitschule: Sat 28 Jul, Wed 1, Thu 9, Sun 12m, Fri 17, Tue 21, Mon 27 Aug 2018   info 

[NP] Pique Dame Tchaikovsky.    Brandon Jovanovich (Hermann), Vladislav Sulimsky (Graf Tomski), Igor Golovatenko (Fürst Jelezki), Evgenia Muraveva (Lisa), Oksana Volkova (Polina), Hanna Schwarz (Gräfin), Stanislav Trofimov (Surin), Gleb Peryazev (Narumow), Margarita Nekrasova (Gouvernante), Yulia Suleimanova (Chloe), C Mariss Jansons, D Hans Neuenfels Großes Festspielhaus: Sun 5, Fri 10, Mon 13, Sat 18, Wed 22, Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

L'italiana in Algeri Rossini.    Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella), Ildar Abdrazakov (Mustafà), Edgardo Rocha (Lindoro), Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo), Jose Coca Loza (Haly), Rebeca Olvera (Elvira), Rosa Bove (Zulma), C Jean-Christophe Spinosi, D Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier Haus für Mozart: Wed 8, Sat 11, Tue 14m, Thu 16m, Sun 19 Aug 2018   info 

[NP] L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Tänzer und Tänzerinnen des BODHI PROJECT sowie der SEAD Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance.  Sonya Yoncheva (Poppea), Kate Lindsey (Nerone), Stéphanie d'Oustrac (Ottavia), Carlo Vistoli (Ottone), Renato Dolcini (Seneca), Ana Quintans (Virtù/ Drusilla), Marcel Beekman (Nutrice), Dominique Visse (Arnalta), Léa Desandre (Amore/ Valletto), Alessandro Fisher (Lucano/ Soldato I/ Tribune), David Webb (Liberto/ Soldato II/ Tribune), Padraic Rowan (Littore/ Console I/ Famigliare II), Virgile Ancely (Mercurio/ Console II/ Famigliare), C William Christie, D Jan Lauwers Haus für Mozart: Fri 10, Wed 15m, Sat 18, Mon 20, Wed 22, Tue 28 Aug 2018   info 

Der Prozess Einem.    Michael Laurenz (Josef K), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Der Aufseher/ Der Geistliche/ Der Fabrikant/ Ein Passant), Matthäus Schmidlechner (Der Student/ Der Direktor-Stellvertreter), Jörg Schneider (Titorelli), Lars Woldt (Der Untersuchungsrichter/ Der Prügler), Johannes Kammler (Willem/ Der Gerichtsdiener/ Der Advokat), Tilmann Rönnebeck (Franz/ Kanzleidirektor/ Albert K), Ilse Eerens (Fräulein Bürstner/ Die Frau des Gerichtsdieners/ Leni/ Ein buckliges Mädchen), C HK Gruber.   Tue 14c Aug 2018   info 

[NP] The Bassarids Henze.    Sean Panikkar (Dionysus), Russell Braun (Pentheus), Willard White (Cadmus), Nikolai Schukoff (Tiresias/ Calliope), Károly Szemerédy (Captain/ Adonis), Tanja Ariane Baumgartner (Agave/ Venus), Claudia Boyle (Autonoe/ Proserpine), Anna Maria Dur (Beroe), C Kent Nagano, D Krzysztof Warlikowski Felsenreitschule: Thu 16, Sun 19m, Thu 23, Sun 26 Aug 2018   info 

Les Pêcheurs de perles Bizet.    Aida Garifullina (Leïla), Javier Camarena (Nadir), Plácido Domingo (Zurga), Stanislav Trofimov (Nourabad), C Patrick Fournillier Mozarteum: Thu 23c, Sun 26c Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.salzburgerfestspiele.at
Austria by date
Mozarteum Salzburg
Tiroler Festspiele Erl
Oper Klosterneuburg
Osterfestspiele Salzburg
Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele
Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik
Bregenzer Festspiele
Salzburger Festspiele

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/at/future
Festivals: 8