Festivals and Summer Seasons: Switzerland 2017 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Switzerland
2017 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

Gstaad Menuhin Festival — 13 Jul-2 Sep
Aida Verdi.    Roberto Alagna (Radames), Kristin Lewis (Aida), Anita Rachvelishvili (Amneris), Simone Piazzola (Amonasro), Erwin Schrott (Ramfis), Giacomo Prestia (Re), C Gianandrea Noseda Gstaad, Tente du Festival: Fri 1c Sep 2017   info 

Web site: www.gstaadmenuhinfestival.ch
Hombrechtikon : Operettenbühne Hombrechtikon — 9 Sep-14 Oct

Gemeindesaal Blatten, Hombrechtikon
Der Zigeunerbaron Strauss.    Manuel König (Sándor Barinkay), Erich Bieri (Zsupán), Rea Claudia Kost (Czipra), Cecilia Berglund (Saffi), Nadia Catania (Mirabella), Stefanie Frei (Arsena), Wolf Latzel (Graf Peter Homonay), Hans Michael Sablotny (Conte Carnero), Luca Bernard (Ottokar), C Caspar Dechmann, D Simon Burkhalter.   Gemeindesaal Blatten: Sat 9, Sun 10m, Fri 15, Sat 16, Sun 17m, Fri 22, Sat 23, Sun 24m, Fri 29, Sat 30 Sep, Sun 1m, Fri 6, Sat 7, Sun 8m, Fri 13, Sat 14 Oct 2017   info 

Web site: www.operette-hombrechtikon.ch
Lucerne : Lucerne Festival im Sommer — 11 Aug-10 Sep

Luzerner Theater
Around 70 events, grouped around a theme

Blank Out van der Aa.   Chamber opera for soprano and 3D film.  Miah Persson (soprano), D Michel van der Aa Luzerner Saal: Sat 12 Aug 2017   info 

L'orfeo Monteverdi.    English Baroque SoloistsKrystian Adam (Orfeo), Hana Blažíková (La Musica/ Euridice), Kangmin Justin Kim (Speranza), Anna Dennis (Ninfa), Lucile Richardot (Messaggiera), Francesca Boncompagni (Proserpina), Gianluca Buratto (Caronte/ Plutone), Furio Zanasi (Apollo), C John Eliot Gardiner, D Elsa Rooke Konzertsaal: Tue 22 Aug 2017 ◊ Berlin, Germany, Philharmonie: Sat 2 Sep 2017 ◊ Paris, France, Philharmonie de Paris: Sat 16 Sep 2017 ◊ Chicago, United States, Harris Theater: Thu 12 Oct 2017 ◊ New York, United States, Alice Tully Hall: Wed 18 Oct 2017   info 

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria Monteverdi.    English Baroque SoloistsFurio Zanasi (Ulisse), Lucile Richardot (Penelope), Hana Blažíková (Minerva/ Fortuna), Krystian Adam (Telemaco), Fernando Fernández-Rueda (Eumete), Robert Burt (Iro), Zachary Wilder (Eurimaco), Anna Dennis (Melanto), John Taylor Ward (Giove), Francesca Boncompagni (Giunone), Francesca Biliotti (Eurimaco), Silvia Frigato (Amore), C John Eliot Gardiner, D Elsa Rooke Konzertsaal: Fri 25 Aug 2017 ◊ Berlin, Germany, Philharmonie: Sun 3 Sep 2017 ◊ Wrocław, Poland, NFM: Thu 7, Fri 8 Sep 2017 ◊ Paris, France, Philharmonie de Paris: Sun 17 Sep 2017 ◊ Chicago, United States, Harris Theater: Fri 13 Oct 2017 ◊ New York, United States, Alice Tully Hall: Thu 19 Oct 2017   info 

L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.    English Baroque SoloistsHana Blažíková (Poppea/ Fortuna), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nerone), Carlo Vistoli (Ottone), Gianluca Buratto (Seneca), Lucile Richardot (Arnalta/ Venere), Michal Czerniawski (Nutrice), Silvia Frigato (Amore/ Valletto), Anna Dennis (Drusilla/ Virtù), John Taylor Ward (Mercurio/ Littore), C John Eliot Gardiner, D Elsa Rooke Konzertsaal: Sat 26 Aug 2017 ◊ Berlin, Germany, Philharmonie: Tue 5 Sep 2017 ◊ Paris, France, Philharmonie de Paris: Mon 18 Sep 2017 ◊ Chicago, United States, Harris Theater: Sun 15 Oct 2017 ◊ New York, United States, Alice Tully Hall: Sat 21 Oct 2017   info 

Le Grand Macabre Ligeti.   Revised version from 1996.  Luzerner TheaterRobert Maszl (Piet vom Fass), Magdalena Risberg (Amanda), Karin Torbjörnsdóttir (Amando), Claudio Otelli (Nekrotzar), Sarah Alexandra Hudarew (Mescalina), Vuyani Mlinde (Nostradamus), Diana Schnürpel (Gepopo/ Venus), Remy Burnens (Weisser Minister), Bernt Ola Volungholen (Schwarzer Minister), Hubert Wild (Fürst Go-Go), Marco Bappert (Ruffiack), Peter Wigger (Schobiack), Ivo Kazarow (Schabernack), C Clemens Heil, D Herbert Fritsch Luzerner Theater: Fri 8 Sep 2017   info 

Web site: www.lucernefestival.ch
Opéra St Moritz — 20-23 Jul
Bianca e Fernando Bellini.    Eva Fiechter (Bianca), Michael Feyfar (Fernando), Martin Snell (Carlo), Flurin Caduff (Filippo), Riccardo Di Francesco (Clemente), Véronique Sapin (Viscardo), James Park (Uggero), Anna Nero (Eloisa), C Olga Pavlu, D Peter George d'Angelino Tap Hotel Reine Victoria: Sat 22, Sun 23 Jul 2017 ◊ Chur, Somedia: Fri 3, Sat 4, Sun 5 Nov 2017 ◊ Interlaken, Austria, Grand Hotel Victoria-Jungfrau: Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19 Nov 2017   info 

Web site: www.opera-stmoritz.ch
Schlossoper Haldenstein — 9 Jul-19 Aug

Schloss Haldenstein
de Die Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden veranstaltet alle zwei Jahre eine Freilicht-Oper im nahe gelegenen Schloss Haldenstein

[NP] Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.    Graciela Rivera-Quiroz / Yuliya Poleshchuk (Konstanze), Nazariy Sadivskyy / Utku Kuzuluk (Belmonte), Daniela Ruth Stoll / Vanessa Waldhart (Blonde), July Zuma / Michael Chacewicz (Pedrillo), Jose Coca Loza / Kyung Ho Park (Osmin), Jonathan Heck / Samuel Maku (Selim), C Philippe Bach, D Anthony Pilavachi Haldenstein, Schloss Haldenstein: Fri 4, Sat 5, Tue 8, Fri 11, Sat 12, Wed 16, Fri 18, Sat 19 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.kammerphilharmonie.ch/schlossoper-haldenstein.html
St Gallen : St Galler Festspiele — 23 Jun-7 Jul

Klosterhof, St Gallen
Open air performances at the UNESCO World Heritage Site of St. Gallen Abbey

Loreley Catalani.    Theater St GallenAusrine Stundyte / Elena Rossi (Loreley), Timothy Richards / Derek Taylor (Walter), Giuseppe Altomare / Vittorio Vitelli (Hermann), Tatjana Schneider / Sheida Damghani (Anna), Tomislav Lucic (Rodolfo), C Stefan Blunier, D David Alden Fri 23p, Sat 24, Tue 27, Fri 30 Jun, Sat 1, Wed 5, Fri 7 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.stgaller-festspiele.ch
Verbier Festival — 21 Jul-6 Aug

Salle des Combins, Verbier
Over 150 events, many free, presenting a repertoire ranging from opera, symphonic, chamber music to recitals and masterclasses

Salome Strauss.    Gun-Brit Barkmin (Salomé), Jane Henschel (Hérodias), Egils Silins (Jochanaan), Gerhard Siegel (Hérode), Andrew Staples (Narraboth), Idunnu Münch (Page), Paweł Konik (1. Nazaréen/ 1. Soldat), Julien Van Mellaerts (2. Nazaréen/ 2. Soldat), Rouwen Huther (1. Juif), Marcel Reijans (2. Juif), Mark Omvlee (3. Juif), Patrick Vogel (4. Juif), Alexander Vassiliev (5. Juif), Jasper Leever (Un Cappadocien), C Charles Dutoit.   Salle des Combins: Fri 21c Jul 2017   info 

Elektra Strauss.    Lise Lindstrom (Elektra), Ingela Brimberg (Chrysothemis), Anna Larsson (Klytämnestra), Thomas Hampson (Orest), Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Aegisth), C Esa-Pekka Salonen Salle des Combins: Thu 27c Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.verbierfestival.com
Switzerland by date
St Galler Festspiele
Schlossoper Haldenstein
Gstaad Menuhin Festival
Opéra St Moritz
Verbier Festival
Lucerne Festival im Sommer
Operettenbühne Hombrechtikon

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/ch
Festivals: 7