Festivals and Summer Seasons: Germany 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    Germany
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Armenia · Australia · Austria · Belarus · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Portugal · Romania · Russia · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · South Korea · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela

BAROCKTAGE
L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.    Staatsoper Unter den LindenMax Emanuel Cencic (Nerone), Katharina Kammerloher (Ottavia), Roberta Mameli (Poppea), Xavier Sabata (Ottone), Franz-Josef Selig (Seneca), Slávka Zámečníková (Drusilla), Adam Kutny (Liberto/ Lucano), Lucia Cirillo (Amore/ Valletto), Sophie Junker (Fortuna/ Damigella), NN (Virtù), Jochen Kowalski (Nutrice), Mark Milhofer (Arnalta), Bartosz Araszkiewicz (Tribun), Daniel Arnaldos (1. Soldat/ Konsul), Florian Hoffmann (2. Soldat), C Diego Fasolis, D Eva-Maria Höckmayr Berlin, Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Sat 24, Mon 26, Wed 28 Nov, Sat 1 Dec 2018   info 

[NP] Hippolyte et Aricie Rameau.    Staatsoper Unter den LindenAnna Prohaska (Aricie), Magdalena Kožená (Phèdre), Adriane Queiroz (Oenone), Elsa Dreisig (Diane), Reinoud Van Mechelen (Hippolyte), Gyula Orendt (Thésée), Peter Rose (Pluto/ Jupiter), Roman Trekel (Tisiphone), Sarah Aristidou (Hohepriesterin der Diane), Slávka Zámečníková (Eine Jägerin), Serena Sáenz (Eine Hirtin), Michael Smallwood (Mercure), C Sir Simon Rattle, D Aletta Collins Berlin, Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Sun 25, Thu 29 Nov, Sun 2, Tue 4, Thu 6, Sat 8 Dec 2018   info 

L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.    Staatsoper Unter den LindenMax Emanuel Cencic (Nerone), Katharina Kammerloher (Ottavia), Roberta Mameli (Poppea), Xavier Sabata (Ottone), Franz-Josef Selig (Seneca), Slávka Zámečníková (Drusilla), Adam Kutny (Liberto/ Lucano), Lucia Cirillo (Valletto/ Amore), Narine Yeghiyan (Damigella/ Fortuna), Jochen Kowalski (Nutrice), Mark Milhofer (Arnalta), C Diego Fasolis, D Eva-Maria Höckmayr Berlin, Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Mon 26, Wed 28 Nov, Sat 1 Dec 2018   info 

Bad Aibling : Opernbühne Bad Aibling — 14-27 Jul

Schloss Maxlrain, Bad Aibling
A rarity is given each summer, at the Reithalle of the Schloss Maxlrein, between Munich and Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    Nenad Čiča (Titus), Karolina Plicková (Vitellia), Oddur Jónsson (Publio), Olga Privalova (Sesto), Katharina Wittmann (Servilia), Klaudia Tandl (Annio), C Chariklia Apostolu, D Michael Stacheder.   Sat 14, Wed 18, Sun 22, Tue 24, Fri 27 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.opernbuehne-badaibling.de
Bad Kissingen : Kissinger Sommer Festival

Regentenbau, Bad Kissingen
Festival promoting young talent as well as established stars in a wide range of concert halls, churches, castles and monasteries in the region

Concert    Joseph Calleja (Tenor), C Ramón Tebar Regentenbau, Max-Littmann-Saal: Sun 24 Jun 2018   info 

Die schöne Müllerin Schubert.   Igor Levit (Klavier).  Simon Bode (Tenor),  Regentenbau: Sun 8 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.kissingersommer.de
Bad Wildbad : Rossini in Wildbad — 19-29 Jul

Königliches Kurtheater, Wildbad
Belcanto festival presenting young singers and little-known works from Rossini and his contemporaries.

L'equivoco stravagante Rossini.    Antonella Colaianni (Ernestina), Giulio Mastrototaro (Gamberotto), Emmanuel Franco (Buralicchio), Patrick Kabongo (Ermanno), Eleonora Bellocci (Rosalina), Sebastian Monti (Frontino), C José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, D Jochen Schönleber Königliches Kurtheater: Fri 13, Wed 18, Sun 22, Thu 26, Sun 29 Jul 2018

La cambiale di matrimonio Rossini.    Matija Meić (Tobia Mill), Victoria Kunze (Fanni), Xiang Xu (Edoardo Milfort), Roberto Maietta (Slook), Javier Povedano (Norton), Maria Rita Combatelli (Clarina), C Jacopo Brusa, D Lorenzo Regazzo Königliches Kurtheater: Sat 14, Fri 20, Fri 27 Jul 2018

Giovanna d'Arco Rossini.    Antonella Colaianni (Giovanna), C Antonino Fogliani Forum König-Karls-Bad: Sun 15 Jul 2018

La petite messe solennelle Rossini.    Silvia Dalla Benetta (Sopran), Marina Comparato (Alt), Mert Süngü (Tenor), Baurzhan Anderzhanov (Bass), C Antonino Fogliani Forum König-Karls-Bad: Sun 15m Jul 2018 ◊ Turm des Baumwipfelpfads: Tue 24 Jul 2018

Moïse et Pharaon Rossini.    Alexey Birkus (Moïse), Luca Dall'Amico (Pharaon), Randall Bills (Aménophis), Elisa Balbo (Anaï), Silvia Dalla Benetta (Sinaïde), Patrick Kabongo (Eliézer), Baurzhan Anderzhanov (Osiride), Xiang Xu (Aufide), Albane Carrère (Marie), C Fabrizio Maria Carminati, D Jochen Schönleber Trinkhalle: Thu 19, Wed 25, Sat 28 Jul 2018

Zelmira Rossini.    Mert Süngü (Ilo), Silvia Dalla Benetta (Zelmira), Federico Sacchi (Polidoro), Joshua Stewart (Antenore), Luca Dall'Amico (Leucippo), Marina Comparato (Emma), Xiang Xu (Eacide), Emmanuel Franco (Hohepriester), C Gianluigi Gelmetti Trinkhalle: Sat 21c, Fri 27c Jul 2018

Le nozze di Teti e di Peleo Rossini.    Joshua Stewart (Giove), Leonor Bonilla (Cerere), Eleonora Bellocci (Teti), Mert Süngü (Peleo), Maria Rita Combatelli (Giunone), C Pietro Rizzo Trinkhalle: Thu 26c Jul 2018

Web site: www.rossini-in-wildbad.de
Baden-Baden : Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden
Parsifal Wagner.    Stephen Gould (Parsifal), Ruxandra Donose (Kundry), Franz-Josef Selig (Gurnemanz), Gerald Finley (Amfortas), Evgeny Nikitin (Klingsor), Walter Fink (Titurel), Neal Cooper (1. Gralsritter), Guido Jentjens (2. Gralsritter), Iwona Sobotka (1. Blumenmädchen), Kiandra Howarth (2. Blumenmädchen), Elisbaeth Jansson (3. Blumenmädchen/ 2. Knappe), Mari Eriksmoen (4. Blumenmädchen), Ingeborg Gillebo (5. Blumenmädchen/ 1. Knappe), Kismara Pessatti (6. Blumenmädchen), Neal Cooper (3. Knappe), Iurie Ciobanu (4. Knappe), C Simon Rattle, D Dieter Dorn Sat 24m, Fri 30m Mar, Mon 2m Apr 2018   info 

Die Gärtnerin aus Liebe Mozart.   Stipendiaten der Akademie Musiktheater heute der Deutsche Bank Stiftung Regie, Bühnenbild, Kostüm, Licht. Gesangssolisten der baden-württembergischer Musikhochschulen.  Rubén Olivares Jofré (Belfiore), Julie Erhart (Arminda), Clara-Sophie Bertram (Ramiro), C Simon Rössler / Martin Spahr, D Christian Carsten.   Theater Baden-Baden: Sun 25m, Wed 28 Mar, Sun 1m Apr 2018   info 

[WP] Ritter Parceval Albrecht.   Parceval wants to become a knight, but teacher Gurnemanz certainly doesn't go easy on the boy. A children's opera for kids ages six and up.  Alina Wunderlin (Parceval), Marcel Brunner (Klingsor/ Gralsritter II/ Knappe von Ither II), Johannes Mooser (Amfortas/ Ritter Ither/ Gurnemanz), Elisabeth Birgmeier (Kundry), Flurina Stucki (Herzeloyde/ Knappe von Ither I/ Gralsritter I), C Stanley Dodds, D Kirsten Uttendorf Mon 26, Thu 29, Sat 31 Mar 2018   info 

Web site: www.festspielhaus.de
Baden-Baden : Pfingstfestspiele Baden-Baden

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden
Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    John Lundgren (Der Holländer), Elena Stikhina (Senta), Günther Groissböck (Daland), Okka von der Damerau (Mary), Benjamin Bruns (Der Steuermann), C Valery Gergiev Fri 18c May 2018   info 

Web site: www.festspielhaus.de
Baden-Baden : Sommerfestspiele Baden-Baden

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden
Performances with the Mariinsky Theatre and Valery Gergiev

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Rolando Villazón (Papageno), Regula Mühlemann (Papagena), Franz-Josef Selig (Sarastro), Albina Shagimuratova (Königin der Nacht), Christiane Karg (Pamina), Klaus Florian Vogt (Tamino), Paul Schweinester (Monostatos), Tareq Nazmi (Sprecher), Johanni van Oostrum (1. Dame), Angela Brower (2. Dame), Okka von der Damerau (3. Dame), C Yannick Nézet-Séguin Sun 8mc, Wed 11c, Sat 14c Jul 2018   info 

Adriana Lecouvreur Cilea.    Anna Netrebko (Adriana Lecouvreur), Yusif Eyvazov (Maurizio), Ekaterina Semenchuk (Die Fürstin von Boullion), NN (Michonnet), C Valery Gergiev, D Isabelle Partiot-Pieri Fri 20, Mon 23 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.festspielhaus.de
Baden-Baden : Herbstfestspiele Baden-Baden

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden
Hoffmanns Erzählungen Offenbach.    Charles Castronovo (Hoffmann), Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti (Olympia/ Giulietta/ Antonia/ Stella), Luca Pisaroni (Lindorf/ Coppélius/ Dapertutto/ Dr Miracle), Aude Extrémo (La Muse/ Nicklausse), Mathias Vidal (Andrès/ Cochenille/ Pitichinaccio/ Frantz), C Marc Minkowski Sun 25c Nov 2018   info 

Missa Solemnis Beethoven.    Malin Hartelius (Sopran), Elisabeth Kulman (Mezzosopran), Steve Davislim (Tenor), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (Bassbariton), C Jan Caeyers Sat 1 Dec 2018   info 

Web site: www.festspielhaus.de
Bayreuther Festspiele

Richard-Wagner-Festspielhaus, Bayreuth
Lohengrin Wagner.    Georg Zeppenfeld (Heinrich der Vogler), Piotr Beczala (Lohengrin), Anja Harteros (Elsa von Brabant), Tomasz Konieczny (Friedrich von Telramund), Waltraud Meier (Ortrud), Egils Silins (Der Heerrufer des Königs), Michael Gniffke (1. Edler), Eric Laporte (2. Edler), Kay Stiefermann (3. Edler), Timo Riihonen (4. Edler), C Christian Thielemann, D Yuval Sharon Wed 25m, Sun 29m Jul, Thu 2m, Mon 6m, Fri 10m Aug 2018   info 

Parsifal Wagner.    Thomas Johannes Mayer (Amfortas), Tobias Kehrer (Titurel), Günther Groissböck (Gurnemanz), Andreas Schager (Parsifal), Derek Welton (Klingsor), Elena Pankratova (Kundry), Tansel Akzeybek (1. Gralsritter), Timo Riihonen (2. Gralsritter), Alexandra Steiner (1. Knappe), Mareike Morr (2. Knappe), Paul Kaufmann (3. Knappe), Stefan Heibach (4. Knappe), Ji Yoon (1. Blumenmädchen), Katharina Persicke (2. Blumenmädchen), Mareike Morr (3. Blumenmädchen), Alexandra Steiner (4. Blumenmädchen), Bele Kumberger (5. Blumenmädchen), Sophie Rennert (6. Blumenmädchen), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Stimme aus der Höhe), C Semyon Bychkov, D Uwe Eric Laufenberg Thu 26m Jul, Wed 1m, Wed 8m, Tue 14m, Sun 19m, Sat 25m Aug 2018   info 

Tristan und Isolde Wagner.    Stephen Gould (Tristan), René Pape / Georg Zeppenfeld (Marke), Petra Lang (Isolde), Iain Paterson (Kurwenal), Raimund Nolte (Melot), Christa Mayer (Brangäne), Tansel Akzeybek (Ein Hirt), Kay Stiefermann (Ein Steuermann), Tansel Akzeybek (Junger Seemann), C Christian Thielemann, D Katharina Wagner Fri 27m Jul, Mon 13m, Thu 16m, Mon 20m, Fri 24m, Tue 28m Aug 2018   info 

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Wagner.    Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Günther Groissböck (Veit Pogner), Tansel Akzeybek (Kunz Vogelgesang), Armin Kolarczyk (Konrad Nachtigal), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Sixtus Beckmesser), Daniel Schmutzhard (Fritz Kothner), Paul Kaufmann (Balthasar Zorn), Christopher Kaplan (Ulrich Eisslinger), Stefan Heibach (Augustin Moser), Raimund Nolte (Hermann Ortel), Andreas Hörl (Hans Schwarz), Timo Riihonen (Hans Foltz), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther von Stolzing), Daniel Behle (David), Emily Magee (Eva), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (Magdalene), Tobias Kehrer (Ein Nachtwächter), C Philippe Jordan, D Barrie Kosky Sat 28m Jul, Sun 5m, Sat 11m, Fri 17m, Tue 21m, Mon 27m Aug 2018   info 

Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Peter Rose (Daland), Ricarda Merbeth (Senta), Tomislav Mužek (Erik), Christa Mayer (Mary), Rainer Trost (Der Steuermann), Greer Grimsley / John Lundgren (Der Holländer), C Axel Kober, D Jan Philipp Gloger Mon 30 Jul, Fri 3, Tue 7, Sun 12, Wed 22, Sun 26 Aug 2018   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Stephen Gould (Siegmund), Tobias Kehrer (Hunding), John Lundgren / Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Anja Kampe (Sieglinde), Catherine Foster (Brünnhilde), Marina Prudenskaya (Fricka), Caroline Wenborne (Gerhilde), Christiane Kohl (Ortlinde), Simone Schröder (Waltraute), Marina Prudenskaya (Schwertleite), Regine Hangler (Helmwige), Mareike Morr (Siegrune), Mika Kaneko (Grimgerde), Alexandra Petersamer (Rossweisse), C Plácido Domingo, D Frank Castorf Tue 31m Jul, Sat 18m, Wed 29m Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.bayreuther-festspiele.de
Bremen : Musikfest Bremen — 25 Aug - 16 Sep
Formerly centred on the main square in Bremen, the festival has grown to encompass other cities in the north west of Germany

Die Schöpfung Haydn.    Christina Landshamer (Sopran), Fabio Trümpy (Tenor), Thomas Tatzl (Bariton), C Laurence Equilbey Verden, Dom zu Verden: Sun 26c Aug 2018   info 

Hoffmanns Erzählungen Offenbach.    Les Musiciens du Louvre GrenobleLeonardo Capalbo (Hoffmann), Jessica Pratt (Olympia/ Giulietta/ Antonia/ Stella), Aude Extrémo (La Muse/ Nicklausse), Robert Gleadow (Lindorf/ Coppélius/ Miracle/ Dapertutto), Mathias Vidal (Andrès/ Cochenille/ Pitichinaccio/ Frantz), Christophe Mortagne (Spalanzani/ Nathanaël), Jean-Vincent Blot (Crespel/ Luther), Thomas Dolié (Peter Schlémil/ Hermann), Aurélia Legay (Stimme der Mutter Antonias), C Marc Minkowski Die Glocke, Großer Saal: Sat 1c Sep 2018   info 

Il barbiere di Siviglia Rossini.    Le Cercle de l'HarmonieMichele Angelini (Il Conte Almaviva), Péter Kálmán (Bartolo), Anna Goryachova (Rosina), Robert Gleadow (Basilio), Guillaume Andrieux (Figaro), Julie Pasturaud (Berta), Louis De Lavignère (Fiorello), C Jérémie Rhorer Die Glocke, Großer Saal: Tue 4c Sep 2018   info 

Web site: www.musikfest-bremen.de
Dessau : Kurt-Weill-Festival — 23 Feb-11 Mar

Anhaltisches Theater, Dessau
Annual Weill festival of operas, songs, film screenings, concerts and talks

[NP] Die Dreigroschenoper Weill.    Anhaltisches Theater Dessau.  Dirk S Greis (Jonathan Jeremiah Peachum), Christel Ortmann (Frau Peachum), Mirjana Milosavljević (Polly Peachum), Matthias Mosbach (Macheath), Sven Brormann (Brown), Marie Thérèse Albrecht (Lucy), C Markus L Frank, D Ezio Toffolutti Anhaltisches Theater: Fri 2, Sat 10m Mar 2018   info 

Web site: www.kurt-weill-fest.de
Dortmund : Klangvokal Musikfestival Dortmund — 11 May-10 Jun

Orchesterzentrum/NRW, Dortmund
Annual festival of vocal music -- opera, world music and pop -- created in 2009

Ève Massenet.    Eleonore Marguerre (Sopran), Thomas Laske (Bariton), Uwe Stickert (Tenor), C Granville Walker.   St Reinoldikirche: Fri 18 May 2018   info 

Giovanna d'Arco Verdi.    Marina Rebeka (Giovanna), Jean-François Borras (Carlo VII), Vittorio Vitelli (Giacomo), Baurzhan Anderzhanov (Talbot), C Daniele Callegari Konzerthaus Dortmund: Sun 27c May 2018   info 

[WP] Arianna Cavina.   First public performance of a new composition in Monteverdi's style, based on Rinuccini's libretto and the Lamento d'Arianna.  La VenexianaFulvio Bettini (Apollo/ 1. nunzio/ Bacco), Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli (Venere), Filippo Mineccia (Amore), Riccardo Pisani (Teseo), Raffaella Milanesi (Arianna), Alessio Tosi (2. nunzio), Luca Dordolo (Consigliero), Emanuela Galli (Dorilla), Salvo Vitale (Giove), Carlotta Colombo (1. damigella), Vittoria Giacobazzi (2. damigella), C Davide Pozzi.   Orchesterzentrum/NRW: Fri 1 Jun 2018   info 

Web site: www.klangvokal-dortmund.de
Dresden : Dresdner Musikfestspiele — 180May-10 Jun

Semperoper, Dresden
Concert   Argentinische Lieder.  José Cura (Tenor), C Helmut Branny.   Semperoper: Sun 13a May 2018   info 

Concert    Joyce DiDonato (Mezzosopran), C Maxim Emelyanychev Kulturpalast, Festsaal: Mon 28 May 2018   info 

Winterreise Schubert.   Julius Drake (Klavier).  Ian Bostridge (Tenor),  Palais im Großen Garten: Thu 7c Jun 2018   info 

Web site: www.musikfestspiele.com
Erfurt : DomStufen-Festspiele

Domstufen, Erfurt
Performances of a music-theatre work, often with a religious aspect, given by the Theater Erfurt on the steps outside the city's cathedral

[NP] Carmen Bizet.    Theater ErfurtKatja Bildt / Mirouslava Yordanova / Julia Stein (Carmen), Andrés Veramendi / Won Whi Choi / Philippe Castagner (Don José), Andrey Maslakov / Mandala Mndebele / Siyabulela Ntlale (Escamillo), Margrethe Fredheim / Daniela Gerstenmeyer (Micaëla), Andrey Maslakov / Kakhaber Shavidze (Zuniga), Máté Sólyom-Nagy / Andrii Chakov (Le Dancaïre), Jörg Rathmann / Alexander Voigt (Le Remendado), Julia Neumann / Sujin Bae (Frasquita), Katharina Walz / Annie Kruger (Mercédès), Juri Batukov / Dmitry Ryabchikov (Moralès), C Samuel Bächli / Chanmin Chung / Myron Michailidis, D Guy Montavon Domstufen: Fri 3, Sat 4, Sun 5, Tue 7, Wed 8, Thu 9, Fri 10, Sat 11, Sun 12, Tue 14, Wed 15, Thu 16, Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19, Tue 21, Wed 22, Thu 23, Fri 24, Sat 25, Sun 26 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.domstufen.de
Eutiner Festspiele — 4 Jul-31 Aug

Freilichtbühne am Schlossgarten, Eutin
Open air festival at a waterside arena in Eutin's Castle Gardens

My Fair Lady Loewe.    Désirée Brodka (Eliza Doolittle), Guido Weber (Henry Higgins), Thomas Schirano (Alfred R Doolittle), Claus J Frankl (Oberst Pickering), Aarne Pelkonen (Freddy Eynsford-Hill), Eva Schneidereit (Mrs Pearce), Gerlind Rosenbusch (Mrs Higgins), Alisa Riccobene (Maggie), Alice Wittmer (Daisy), Jan Reimitz (Harry), Maximilian Zumstein (Jamie), C Romely Pfund, D Hardy Rudolz.   Wed 4, Fri 6, Sun 8, Fri 13, Sun 22, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jul, Wed 8, Fri 10, Fri 17 Aug 2018   info 

La traviata Verdi.    Hale Soner (Violetta Valéry), Carlos Moreno Pelizari (Alfredo Germont), Joslyn Rechter (Flora Bervoix), Manos Kia (Giorgio Germont), Eva Schneidereit (Annina), João Terleira (Gastone), Aarne Pelkonen (Barone Douphol), Yinghao Liu (Marchese D'Obigny), Kemal Yaşar (Dottore Grenvil), C Leo Siberski, D Dominique Caron Fri 20, Wed 25 Jul, Wed 1, Sat 4, Sun 12, Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.eutiner-festspiele.de
FESTTAGE
[NP] Falstaff Verdi.    Staatsoper Unter den LindenMichael Volle (Sir John Falstaff), Simone Piazzola (Ford), Francesco Demuro (Fenton), Jürgen Sacher (Dr Cajus), Stephan Rügamer (Bardolfo), Jan Martiník (Pistola), Barbara Frittoli (Mrs Alice Ford), Nadine Sierra (Nannetta), Daniela Barcellona (Mrs Quickly), Katharina Kammerloher (Mrs Meg Page), C Daniel Barenboim, D Mario Martone Berlin, Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Sun 25m, Wed 28 Mar, Sun 1m Apr 2018   info 

Parsifal Wagner.    Staatsoper Unter den LindenLauri Vasar (Amfortas), René Pape (Gurnemanz), Andreas Schager (Parsifal), Nina Stemme (Kundry), Falk Struckmann (Klingsor), Reinhard Hagen (Titurel), Michael Smallwood (1. Gralsritter), Grigory Shkarupa (2. Gralsritter), Sónia Grané (1. Knappe), Natalia Skrycka (2. Knappe), Florian Hoffmann (3. Knappe), Linard Vrielink (4. Knappe), Elsa Dreisig (1. Blumenmädchen), Adriane Queiroz (2. Blumenmädchen), Anja Schlosser (3. Blumenmädchen), Sónia Grané (4. Blumenmädchen), Narine Yeghiyan (5. Blumenmädchen), Natalia Skrycka (6. Blumenmädchen), Natalia Skrycka (Stimme aus der Höhe), C Daniel Barenboim, D Dmitri Tcherniakov Berlin, Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Fri 30m Mar, Mon 2m Apr 2018   info 

Gotha : Ekhof Festival — 29 Jun-25 Aug

Schloss Friedenstein, Gotha
The Ekhof Theatre in Gotha's Schloss Friedenstein is the world's oldest working baroque theatre with original stage machinery. Every summer, it welcomes operas and plays, concerts and readings

Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra Hasse.    Julia Böhme (Marc'Antonio), Riccardo Angelo Strano (Cleopatra), C Gerd Amelung, D Milo Pablo Momm.   Ekhof-Theater: Fri 29, Sat 30 Jun, Fri 6, Sat 7, Fri 13, Sat 14, Fri 20, Sat 21, Sun 22m Jul, Fri 3, Sat 4, Fri 10, Sat 11, Fri 17, Sat 18 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.ekhof-festival.de
Göttingen : Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen — 10-21 May
Göttingen claims to be the world's longest-standing early music festival, and features Handel's operas, sacred works and rediscoveries, together with chamber concerts, recitals and talks

Judas Maccabaeus Handel.   Festspieloratorium in der Fassung von 1747.  Kenneth Tarver (Judas Maccabaeus), Deanna Breiwick (Israelitin), Sophie Harmsen (Israelit), João Fernandes (Simon), Owen Willetts (Priester), Ina Jaks (Bote), C Laurence Cummings Stadthalle: Thu 10 May 2018   info 

Arminio Handel.    Christopher Lowrey (Arminio), Anna Devin (Tusnelda), Sophie Junker (Sigismondo), Helena Rasker (Ramise), Paul Hopwood (Varo), Owen Willetts (Tullio), Cody Quattlebaum (Segeste), C Laurence Cummings, D Erich Sidler.   Deutsches Theater: Sat 12, Sun 13m, Tue 15, Thu 17, Sun 20m, Mon 21m May 2018   info 

Alexander Balus Handel.    Marcjanna Myrlak (Alexander Balus), Arianna Vendittelli (Cleopatra), Giulia Bolcato (Aspasia), William Wallace (Jonathan), Martin Achrainer (Ptolomee), C Jörg Straube.   Herzberg, St Nicolai-Kirche: Sun 13 May 2018   info 

Web site: www.haendel-festspiele.de
Halfing : Opernfestival Gut Immling

Gut Imling, Halfing
[NP] Don Carlo Verdi.    Oleksandr Pushniak (Filippo II), Efe Kislali (Don Carlo), Sławomir Kowalewski (Rodrigo), Gelu Dobrea (Der Großinquisitor), Givi Gigineishvili (Ein Mönch), Anna Patrys (Elisabetta di Valois), Kate Allen (Die Prinzessin Eboli), Anastasia Churakova (Tebaldo), C Cornelia von Kerssenbrock, D Stefano Simone Pintor Sat 16, Sat 23, Fri 29 Jun, Fri 6 Jul, Sat 4 Aug 2018   info 

La bohème Puccini.    Sylwia Olszyńska (Mimì), Gloria Giurgola (Musetta), Jenish Ysmanov (Rodolfo), Zachary Wilson (Marcello), Modestas Sedlevičius (Schaunard), Givi Gigineishvili (Colline), Aliahmad Ibrahimov (Parpignol), Frits Kamp (Benoît), Götz Schuricke (Alcindoro), C Cornelia von Kerssenbrock, D Ludwig Baumann Sat 30 Jun, Sat 7, Fri 13, Sat 21, Thu 26 Jul, Sat 11 Aug 2018   info 

Der Freischütz (reduction) Weber.   Präsentiert von Clown Pepina.  Katja Bördner (Agathe), Anastasia Churakova (Ännchen), Kosma Ranuer (Kaspar), Johan Weigel (Max), Uschi Zobelt (Clown Pepina), Ludwig Baumann (Zirkusdirektor), C Iris Schmid, D Ludwig Baumann Wed 11m, Sun 15m Jul 2018   info 

Der Freischütz Weber.    Modestas Sedlevičius (Ottokar), Bartosz Szulc (Kuno), Katja Bördner (Agathe), Josefin Feiler (Ännchen), Kosma Ranuer (Kaspar), Johan Weigel (Max), Kai Wegner (Ein Eremit), C Cornelia von Kerssenbrock, D Verena von Kerssenbrock Sat 14, Fri 20, Fri 27, Sun 29 Jul, Sun 5, Fri 10 Aug 2018   info 

Orpheus und Eurydike Gluck.    Modestas Sedlevičius (Orfeo), Maryna Zubko (Euridice), Rachel Croash (Amore), C Cornelia von Kerssenbrock, D Ludwig Baumann Sat 28 Jul, Fri 3 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.gut-immling.de
Halle : Händel-Festspiele Halle — 25 May-10 Jun

Opernhaus, Halle
Handel festival in the city of his birth, with operas, oratorios, concerts and lectures

[NP] Berenice Handel.    Oper HalleRomelia Lichtenstein (Berenice), Samuel Mariño (Alessandro), Filippo Mineccia (Demetrio), Svitlana Slyvia (Selene), Franziska Gottwald (Arsace), Robert Sellier (Fabio), Ki-Hyun Park (Aristobolo), C Jörg Halubek, D Jochen Biganzoli Opernhaus: Fri 25, Sun 27 May, Sat 2, Thu 7 Jun 2018   info 

Ormisda Handel.    Marie Lys (Artenice), Hugo Hymes (Ormisda), Maria Ostroukhova (Arsace), Nicholas Mogg (Erismeno), Ciara Hendrick (Palmira), Tom Verney (Cosroe), C Leo Duarte Freylinghausen-Saal: Sat 26m May 2018

[NP] Parnasso in festa Handel.    Margriet Buchberger (Orfeo), Hanna Herfurtner (Clio), Riccardo Angelo Strano (Apollo), Julia Böhme (Calliope), Georg A Bochow (Clori), Aurélie Franck (Euterpe), Elías Benito-Arranz (Marte), C Wolfgang Katschner, D Sigrid T'Hooft Bad Lauchstädt, Goethe-Theater: Sat 26, Sun 27m, Mon 28 May 2018   info 

Samson Handel.    Joshua Ellicott (Samson), Sophie Bevan (Delilah), Sonia Prina (Micah), Matthew Brook (Manoah), C John Butt Dom zu Halle: Sun 27m May 2018

The Messiah Handel.    Robin Johannsen (Sopran), Carlos Mena (Alt), Rupert Charlesworth (Tenor), Luca Tittoto (Bass), C Andrea Marcon Marktkirche: Fri 1 Jun 2018

Jephta Handel.    Oper HalleRobert Sellier (Jephtha), Svitlana Slyvia (Storgè), Ines Lex (Iphis), Leandro Marziotte (Hamor), Ki-Hyun Park (Zebul), Tae-Young Hyun / Philipp Schrade (Angel), C Christoph Spering, D Tatjana Gürbaca Opernhaus: Fri 1, Sun 10 Jun 2018   info 

Jephtha Handel.    Oper HalleRobert Sellier (Jephtha), Svitlana Slyvia (Storgè), Ines Lex (Iphis), Leandro Marziotte (Hamor), Ki-Hyun Park (Zebul), Tae-Young Hyun / Philipp Schrade (Angel), C Christoph Spering, D Tatjana Gürbaca Opernhaus: Fri 1, Sun 10 Jun 2018   info 

Oreste Handel.    Ray Chenez (Oreste), Viktorija Bakan (Ermione), Carolina Lippo (Ifigenia), Julian Henao Gonzalez (Pilade), Matteo Loi (Toante), Florian Köfler (Filotete), Gabriel Scheib (Un guardino), C Rubén Dubrovsky, D Kay Link Bernburg, Carl-Maria-von-Weber-Theater: Sat 2m, Sun 3 Jun 2018   info 

Rinaldo Handel.    Jason Bridges (Goffredo), Sandrine Piau (Almirena), Xavier Sabata (Rinaldo), Christopher Lowrey (Argante), Eve-Maud Hubeaux (Armida), Tomislav Lavoie (Mago), C Christophe Rousset Händel-Halle: Sun 3 Jun 2018

Muzio Scevola Bononcini.    Alexis Vassiliev (Muzio Scevola), Markéta Cukrová (Clelia), Michaela Šrůmová (Orazio), Lucia Knoteková (Fidalma), Marta Fadljevičová (Lucio Tarquinio), Sylva Čmugrová (Irene), C Marek Štryncl, D Laurent Charoy.   Bad Lauchstädt, Goethe-Theater: Fri 8, Sat 9, Sun 10 Jun 2018

Arianna in Creta Handel.    Karina Gauvin (Arianna), Ann Hallenberg (Teseo), Kristina Hammarström (Carilda), Maite Beaumont (Tauride), Francesca Aspromonte (Alceste), Andreas Wolf (Minos), C Maxim Emelyanychev Konzerthalle Ulrichskirche: Sat 9c Jun 2018

Web site: www.haendelfestspiele-halle.de
Hamburg : Musik Fest Hamburg — 27 Apr-30 May

Laeiszhalle Hamburg
Lohengrin Sciarrino.   Elsa, abandoned by Lohengrin, reflects on the past.  Sarah Maria Sun (Elsa), Shan Huang (Tenor), Rupert Grössinger (Bariton), Alexander Voronov (Bass), C Peter Tilling, D Michael Sturminger Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Kleiner Saal: Tue 8, Wed 9, Thu 10 May 2018   info 

[WP] Frankenstein Dvorak.   A gothic opera featuring nature sounds, shock effects and dark neo-romanticism.  Staatsoper HamburgViktor Rud (Viktor Frankenstein), Andromahi Raptis (Elisabeth), Alin Anca (Vater Delacay/ Ein Priester/ Ein alter Fischer/ Kapitän Walton), Sascha Emanuel Kramer (Ernst Frankenstein/ Fischer/ Maat/ Jäger), Stefan Sevenich (Alois Frankenstein/ Fischer/ Pelzjäger/ Matrose), C Johannes Harneit, D Philipp Stölzl, Philipp M Krenn Kampnagel, K6: Sun 20, Mon 21, Wed 23, Fri 25, Sun 27 May 2018   info 

Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny Weill.   Semi-szenische Aufführung.  Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet (Leokadja Begbick), Thomas Ebenstein (Fatty), Zoltán Nagy (Dreieinigkeitsmoses), Nadja Mchantaf (Jenny), Michael König (Jim Mahoney), Markus Miesenberger (Jack O'Brian/ Tobby Higgins), Simon Schnorr (Sparbüchsenbill), Levente Páll (Alaskawolfjoe), C Jeffrey Kahane, D Peter Schmidt.   Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Großer Saal: Sun 27 May 2018   info 

The Rape of Lucretia Britten.    Hochschule für Musik und Theater HamburgC Ulrich Windfuhr Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Kleiner Saal: Sun 27, Mon 28 May 2018   info 

Web site: www.musikfest-hamburg.de
Heidenheim : Opernfestspiele Heidenheim

Schloss Hellenstein, Heidenheim
Open-air production in the remains of the Rittersaal of the Schloß Hellenstein.

Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.    Agnieszka Tomaszewska (Konstanze), Eva Bauchmüller (Blonde), Martin Platz (Belmonte), Sebastian Monti (Pedrillo), Josef Ruppert (Osmin), C Marcus Bosch Festspielhaus Congress Centrum: Sun 21c Jan 2018   info 

[WP] Moses' Entscheidung Schwab.   Eine Oper für alle ab 5 Jahren - Eine Heldengeschichte.  Laura Lietzmann (Sopran), Tye Maurice Thomas (Bass), Gezim Berisha (Bariton), C Sebastian Schwab, D Annika Nitsch.   Opernzelt im Brenzpark: Wed 13, Sat 16m, Sun 17m, Tue 19a, Wed 20a, 20a, Thu 21a, 21a, Sat 23m, Sun 24m Jun 2018   info 

[NP] Nabucco Verdi.    Antonio Yang (Nabucco), Ira Bertman / Astghik Khanamiryan (Abigaille), Katerina Hebelkova (Fenena), Adrian Dumitru / Marian Talaba (Ismaele), Randall Jakobsh / Pavel Kudinov (Zaccaria), Eva Bauchmüller (Anna), Musa Nkuna / Christoph Wittmann (Abdallo), Young Kwon (Hohepriester des Baal), C Marcus Bosch, D Helen Malkowsky Schloss Hellenstein: Fri 29, Sat 30 Jun, Fri 6, Sat 7, Fri 13, Sat 14, Wed 18, Sat 21, Thu 26, Fri 27 Jul 2018   info 

I lombardi alla prima crociata Verdi.    León de la Guardia (Arvino), Pavel Kudinov (Pagano), Anna Werle (Viclinda), Ania Jeruc (Giselda), Daniel Dropulja (Pirro), Christoph Wittmann (Un priore della città di Milano), Young Kwon (Acciano), Marian Talaba (Oronte), Kate Allen (Sofia), Elisabeth Jansson (Marchesa del Poggio), C Marcus Bosch, D Tobias Heyder Festpielhaus Congress Centrum: Thu 19, Fri 20 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.opernfestspiele.de
Konstanz : Kammeroper Konstanz — 15-22 Aug

Rathaushof, Konstanz
Five performances of a small-scale opera in the courtyard of the Town Hall in Konstanz

[NP] La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    Nenad Čiča (Titus), Jelena Stefanic (Vitellia), Daniela Vega (Sextus), Marina Medvedeva (Servilia), Franziska Gündert (Annius), Timotheus Maas (Publius), C Peter Bauer, D Alexander Irmer.   Rathaushof: Wed 15, Fri 17, Sat 18, Mon 20, Wed 22 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.rathausoper.de
Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele — 3 May-21 Jul

Residenzschloss, Ludwigsburg
Lucio Cornelio Silla Handel.    Dmitry Sinkovsky (Lucio Cornelio Silla), Anna Dennis (Metella), Philipp Mathmann (Lepido), Keri Fuge (Flavia), Helena Rasker (Claudio), Stefanie True (Celia), Thomas Hansen (Mars), C Dorothee Oberlinger, D Margit Legler.   Residenzschloss, Schlosstheater: Thu 5, Fri 6, Sat 7 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.schlossfestspiele.de
Magdeburger Telemann-Festtagen
[NP] Richard Löwenherz Handel.    Theater MagdeburgJohannes Wollrab (Richardus), Juliette Allen (Berengera), Florentina Soare (Philippus), Louis Roullier (Isacius), Raffaela Lintl (Formosa), Filippo Mineccia (Orontes), Alexia Macbeth (Gelasius), Marco Angioloni (Murmilla), C David Stern, D Michael McCarthy Magdeburg, Opernhaus: Sat 10, Sun 11, Fri 16, Sat 17 Mar 2018   info 

Minden : Der Ring in Minden — 6-23 Sep

Stadttheater, Minden
The Ring in Minden will mount one opera a year from 2015 to 2018,and follow with the full Ring Cycle in 2019

Götterdämmerung Wagner.    Thomas Mohr (Siegfried), Andreas Kindschuh (Gunther), Frank Blees (Alberich), Andreas Hörl (Hagen), Dara Hobbs (Brünnhilde), Magdalena Anna Hofmann (Gutrune), Kathrin Göring (Waltraute), Tiina Penttinen (1. Norn), Christine Buffle (2. Norn), Julia Bauer (3. Norn/ Woglinde), Christine Buffle (Wellgund), Tiina Penttinen (Floßhilde), C Frank Beermann, D Gerd Heinz Stadttheater: Thu 6, Sun 9, Thu 13, Sun 16, Thu 20, Sun 23 Sep 2018   info 

Web site: www.ring-in-minden.de
München : Münchner Opernfestspiele — 24 Jun-31 Jul

Nationaltheater, München
The Munich Opera Festival is a distillation of the Bayerische Staatsoper season, with the year's new productions being bought back and new ones added

[NP] Parsifal Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperChristian Gerhaher (Amfortas), Bálint Szabó (Titurel), René Pape (Gurnemanz), Jonas Kaufmann (Parsifal), Wolfgang Koch (Klingsor), Nina Stemme (Kundry), Kevin Conners (1. Gralsritter), Callum Thorpe (2. Gralsritter), Rachael Wilson (Stimme aus der Höhe), Paula Iancic (1. Knappe), Tara Erraught (2. Knappe), Manuel Günther (3. Knappe), Matthew Grills (4. Knappe), Golda Schultz (1. Klingsors Zaubermädchen), Tara Erraught (2. Klingsors Zaubermädchen), Paula Iancic (3. Klingsors Zaubermädchen), Vuvu Mpofu (4. Klingsors Zaubermädchen), Selene Zanetti (5. Klingsors Zaubermädchen), Rachael Wilson (6. Klingsors Zaubermädchen), C Kirill Petrenko, D Pierre Audi Nationaltheater: Thu 28m Jun, Sun 1m, Thu 5m, Sun 8m, Tue 31m Jul 2018   info 

Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperFranz-Josef Selig (Daland), Elena Stikhina (Senta), Tomislav Mužek (Erik), Okka von der Damerau (Mary), Dean Power (Der Steuermann), Wolfgang Koch (Der Holländer), C Bertrand de Billy, D Peter Konwitschny Nationaltheater: Fri 29 Jun, Mon 2 Jul 2018   info 

Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperFranz-Josef Selig (Daland), Adrianne Pieczonka (Senta), Tomislav Mužek (Erik), Okka von der Damerau (Mary), Dean Power (Der Steuermann), Wolfgang Koch (Der Holländer), C Bertrand de Billy, D Peter Konwitschny Nationaltheater: Fri 29 Jun, Mon 2 Jul 2018   info 

Arabella Strauss.    Bayerische StaatsoperKurt Rydl (Graf Waldner), Doris Soffel (Adelaide), Anja Harteros (Arabella), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Zdenka), Thomas Johannes Mayer (Mandryka), Benjamin Bruns (Matteo), Dean Power (Graf Elemer), Johannes Kammler (Graf Dominik), Torben Jürgens (Graf Lamoral), Gloria Rehm (Die Fiakermilli), Heike Grötzinger (Eine Kartenaufschlägerin), Milan Siljanov (Ein Zimmerkellner), Bastian Beyer (Welko), Vedran Lovric (Djura), Tjark Bernau (Jankel), C Constantin Trinks, D Andreas Dresen Nationaltheater: Wed 4, Sat 7 Jul 2018   info 

L'elisir d'amore Donizetti.    Bayerische StaatsoperPretty Yende (Adina), Vittorio Grigolo (Nemorino), Andrei Bondarenko (Belcore), Ambrogio Maestri (Dulcamara), Paula Iancic (Giannetta), C Giacomo Sagripanti, D David Bösch Nationaltheater: Fri 6 Jul 2018   info 

L'elisir d'amore Donizetti.    Bayerische StaatsoperPretty Yende (Adina), Vittorio Grigolo (Nemorino), Andrei Bondarenko (Belcore), Ambrogio Maestri (Dulcamara), Paula Iancic (Giannetta), C Stefano Ranzani, D David Bösch Nationaltheater: Fri 6 Jul 2018   info 

Tosca Puccini.    Bayerische StaatsoperAngela Gheorghiu (Floria Tosca), Joseph Calleja (Mario Cavaradossi), Thomas Hampson (Baron Scarpia), Alexander Milev (Cesare Angelotti), Kristof Klorek (Der Mesner), Kevin Conners (Spoletta), Christian Rieger (Sciarrone), Oleg Davydov (Ein Gefängniswärter), C Marco Armiliato, D Luc Bondy Nationaltheater: Mon 9, Fri 13 Jul 2018   info 

Gianni Schicchi Puccini.    Bayerische StaatsoperAmbrogio Maestri (Gianni Schichi), Rosa Feola (Lauretta), Michaela Schuster (Zita), Pavol Breslik (Rinuccio), Dean Power (Gherardo), Selene Zanetti (Nella), Christian Rieger (Betto di Signa), Martin Snell (Simone), Sean Michael Plumb (Marco), Jennifer Johnston (La Ciesca), Donato Di Stefano (Maestro Spinelloccio), Andrea Borghini (Ser Amantio di Nicolao), Milan Siljanov (Pinellino), Boris Prýgl (Guccio), C Kirill Petrenko, D Lotte de Beer Nationaltheater: Sat 14, Mon 16 Jul 2018   info 

Il tabarro Puccini.    Bayerische StaatsoperWolfgang Koch (Michele), Yonghoon Lee (Luigi), Kevin Conners (Il Tinca), Martin Snell (Il Talpa), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Giorgetta), Claudia Mahnke (La Frugola), Dean Power (Ein Liedverkäufer), C Kirill Petrenko, D Lotte de Beer Nationaltheater: Sat 14, Mon 16 Jul 2018   info 

Suor Angelica Puccini.    Bayerische StaatsoperErmonela Jaho (Suor Angelica), Michaela Schuster (Die Fürstin), Claudia Mahnke (Die Äbtissin), Helena Zubanovich (Die Schwester Eiferin), Jennifer Johnston (Die Lehrmeisterin der Novizen), Anna El-Khashem (Schwester Genoveva), Paula Iancic (Schwester Dolcina), Alyona Abramova (Schwester Pflegerin), Selene Zanetti (1. Almosensucherin), Niamh O'Sullivan (2. Almosensucherin), Selene Zanetti (1. Laienschwester), Niamh O'Sullivan (2. Laienschwester), C Kirill Petrenko, D Lotte de Beer Nationaltheater: Sat 14, Mon 16 Jul 2018   info 

Le nozze di Figaro Mozart.    Bayerische StaatsoperChristian Gerhaher / Markus Eiche (Il Conte di Almaviva), Federica Lombardi (La Contessa di Almaviva), Solenn' Lavanant-Linke (Cherubino), Alex Esposito (Figaro), Olga Kulchynska (Susanna), Paolo Bordogna (Bartolo), Anne Sofie von Otter (Marcellina), Manuel Günther (Basilio), Dean Power (Don Curzio), Milan Siljanov (Antonio), Anna El-Khashem (Barbarina), C Constantinos Carydis, D Christof Loy Nationaltheater: Sun 15, Tue 17 Jul 2018   info 

Le nozze di Figaro Mozart.    Bayerische StaatsoperChristian Gerhaher (Il Conte di Almaviva), Federica Lombardi (La Contessa di Almaviva), Solenn' Lavanant-Linke (Cherubino), Alex Esposito (Figaro), Olga Kulchynska (Susanna), Paolo Bordogna (Bartolo), Anne Sofie von Otter (Marcellina), Manuel Günther (Basilio), Dean Power (Don Curzio), Milan Siljanov (Antonio), Anna El-Khashem (Barbarina), C Constantinos Carydis, D Christof Loy Nationaltheater: Sun 15, Tue 17 Jul 2018   info 

Das Rheingold Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperWolfgang Koch (Wotan), Markus Eiche (Donner), Dean Power (Froh), Norbert Ernst (Loge), John Lundgren (Alberich), Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Mime), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Fasolt), Ain Anger (Fafner), Ekaterina Gubanova (Fricka), Golda Schultz (Freia), Okka von der Damerau (Erda), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Woglinde), Rachael Wilson (Wellgunde), Jennifer Johnston (Floßhilde), C Kirill Petrenko, D Andreas Kriegenburg Nationaltheater: Fri 20 Jul 2018   info 

Das Rheingold Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperWolfgang Koch (Wotan), Markus Eiche (Donner), Dean Power (Froh), Norbert Ernst (Loge), John Lundgren (Alberich), Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Mime), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Fasolt), Ain Anger (Fafner), Ekaterina Gubanova (Fricka), Golda Schultz (Freia), Okka von der Damerau (Erda), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Woglinde), Rachael Wilson (Wellgunde), Jennifer Johnston (Floßhilde), C Kirill Petrenko, D Andreas Kriegenburg Nationaltheater: Fri 20 Jul 2018   info 

Die Walküre Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperJonas Kaufmann (Siegmund), Ain Anger (Hunding), Wolfgang Koch (Wotan), Anja Kampe (Sieglinde), Nina Stemme (Brünnhilde), Ekaterina Gubanova (Fricka), Daniela Köhler (Helmwige), Karen Foster (Gerhilde), Anna Gabler (Ortlinde), Heike Grötzinger (Waltraute), Helena Zubanovich (Siegrune), Jennifer Johnston (Roßweiße), Okka von der Damerau (Grimgerde), Rachael Wilson (Schwertleite), C Kirill Petrenko, D Andreas Kriegenburg Nationaltheater: Sun 22 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Orlando paladino Haydn.    Bayerische StaatsoperAdela Zaharia (Angelica), Edwin Crossley-Mercer (Rodomonte), Mathias Vidal (Orlando), Dovlet Nurgeldiyev (Medoro), Guy de Mey (Licone), Elena Sancho Pereg (Eurilla), David Portillo (Pasquale), Tara Erraught (Alcina), François Lis (Caronte), C Ivor Bolton, D Axel Ranisch Prinzregententheater: Mon 23, Wed 25, Fri 27, Sun 29 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Orlando paladino Haydn.    Bayerische StaatsoperEdwin Crossley-Mercer (Rodomonte), Mathias Vidal (Orlando), Dovlet Nurgeldiyev (Medoro), Guy de Mey (Licone), Elena Sancho Pereg (Eurilla), David Portillo (Pasquale), Tara Erraught (Alcina), François Lis (Caronte), C Ivor Bolton, D Axel Ranisch Prinzregententheater: Mon 23, Wed 25, Fri 27, Sun 29 Jul 2018   info 

Siegfried Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperStefan Vinke (Siegfried), Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Mime), Wolfgang Koch (Der Wanderer), John Lundgren (Alberich), Ain Anger (Fafner), Okka von der Damerau (Erda), Nina Stemme (Brünnhilde), Mirella Hagen (Stimme eines Waldvogels), C Kirill Petrenko, D Andreas Kriegenburg Nationaltheater: Tue 24 Jul 2018   info 

La traviata Verdi.    Bayerische StaatsoperDiana Damrau (Violetta Valéry), Rachael Wilson (Flora Bervoix), Alyona Abramova (Annina), Charles Castronovo (Alfredo Germont), Simone Piazzola (Giorgio Germont), Matthew Grills (Gaston), Christian Rieger (Baron Douphol), Andrea Borghini (Marquis d'Obigny), Kristof Klorek (Doktor Grenvil), Long Long (Giuseppe), Boris Prýgl (Diener Floras), C Asher Fisch, D Günter Krämer Nationaltheater: Wed 25, Sat 28 Jul 2018   info 

Les Vêpres siciliennes Verdi.    Bayerische StaatsoperRachel Willis-Sørensen (Hélène), Helena Zubanovich (Ninetta), Bryan Hymel (Henri), George Petean (Guy de Montfort), Erwin Schrott (Procida), Matthew Grills (Danieli), Galeano Salas (Mainfroid), Callum Thorpe (Robert), Long Long (Thibaut), Alexander Milev (Le Sire de Béthune), Johannes Kammler (Le Comte de Vaudemont), C Omer Meir Wellber, D Antú Romero Nunes Nationaltheater: Thu 26, Sun 29 Jul 2018   info 

Götterdämmerung Wagner.    Bayerische StaatsoperStefan Vinke (Siegfried), Markus Eiche (Gunther), Hans-Peter König (Hagen), John Lundgren (Alberich), Nina Stemme (Brünnhilde), Anna Gabler (Gutrune), Okka von der Damerau (Waltraute), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Woglinde), Rachael Wilson (Wellgunde), Jennifer Johnston (Floßhilde), Okka von der Damerau (1. Norn), Jennifer Johnston (2. Norn), Anna Gabler (3. Norn), C Kirill Petrenko, D Andreas Kriegenburg Nationaltheater: Fri 27 Jul 2018   info 

Aus einem Totenhaus Janáček.    Bayerische StaatsoperPeter Mikuláš (Aleksander Petrowitsch Gorjantschikow), Evgeniya Sotnikova (Alej), Aleš Briscein (Filka Morosow), Manuel Günther (Der große Sträfling), Tim Kuypers (Der kleine Sträfling), Christian Rieger (Der Platzkommandant), Ulrich Reß (Der ganz alte Sträfling), Charles Workman (Skuratow), Johannes Kammler (Tschekunow), Galeano Salas (Der betrunkene Sträfling), Boris Prýgl (Der Koch), Alexander Milev (Der Schmied), Peter Lobert (Der Pope), Niamh O'Sullivan (Dirne), Callum Thorpe (Ein Sträfling in der Rolle des Don Juan und des Brahminen), Matthew Grills (Kedril), Kevin Conners (Schapkin), Bo Skovhus (Schischkow), Dean Power (Tscherewin), Dean Power (Eine Stimme hinter der Szene), C Simone Young, D Frank Castorf Nationaltheater: Mon 30 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.staatsoper.de/opernfestspiele
Potsdam : Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci — 8-24 Jun
L'Europa Melani.   Opernprolog in einem Akt.  Roberta Mameli (Europa), Renato Dolcini (Giove), Nicholas Tamagna (Amore), C Michael Hell, D Deda Cristina Colonna Ovidgalerie Sanssouci: Thu 14, Fri 15, Sun 17, Mon 18 Jun 2018   info 

L'Europe galante Campra.    Chantal Santon Jeffery (Sopran), Eugénie Lefebvre (Sopran), Aaron Sheehan (Tenor), Clément Debieuvre (Tenor), Douglas Williams (Bassbariton), Lisandro Abadie (Bassbariton), Philippe-Nicolas Martin (Bassbariton), C Patrick Cohën-Akenine, D Vincent Tavernier Orangerie Sanssouci: Tue 19, Thu 21, Fri 22, Sat 23 Jun 2018   info 

Web site: www.musikfestspiele-potsdam.de
Potsdamer Winteroper
A short run of performances in an historic building of Sanssouci.

Theodora Handel.    Kammerakademie PotsdamC Kristian Bezuidenhout, D Sabine Hartmannshenn Potsdam, Friedenskirche: Thu 22, Fri 23, Sat 24, Thu 29, Fri 30 Nov, Sat 1 Dec 2018

Web site: kammerakademie-potsdam.de/potsdamer-winteroper
Rheinsberg : Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg

Heckentheater, Rheinsberg
The International Festival of Young Singers, presenting open-air operas in the castle's main courtyard and in the Heckentheater in the park

Così fan tutte Mozart.    Cathy-Di Zhang / Eyrun Unnarsdottir (Fiordiligi), Joanna Talarkiewicz / Cecilia Gaetani (Dorabella), Andrey Yurkovskyi / Yannick Debus (Guglielmo), Jaeil Kim / Kai Kluge (Ferrando), Georgina Tryfona / Anika Paulick (Despina), Denis Denisov / Guillem Batllori (Don Alfonso), C Ivo Hentschel, D Arila Siegert Schlosshof: Fri 20, Tue 24, Wed 25, Fri 27 Jul 2018

Der Freischütz Weber.    Jaka Mihela / Leonhard Geiger (Ottokar), Daniel Bäumer / Filip Sever (Kuno), Inna Klochko / Meike Buchbinder / Mima Millo (Agathe), Jerica Steklasa / Katharina Diegritz (Ännchen), Johannes Schwarz / Ognjen Milivosjy (Kaspar), Artjoms Safronovs / Johannes Grau (Max), Yaroslav Yefgrafyev / Stahinja Djokic (Eremit/ Samiel), Hyeon Yong Oh / Xianghu Alexander Liu (Kilian), Armina Aristak / Eva Friedrich / Marta Stachyra / Nadya Mayer (Brautjungfer), C Simon Krečič, D Bruno Berger-Gorski Heckentheater: Fri 3, Sat 4, Sun 5, Tue 7, Wed 8, Fri 10, Sat 11, Sun 12 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.kammeroper-rheinsberg.de
Ruhr Triennale — 9 Aug-23 Sep
An annual festival based in and around the industrial buildings of the Ruhr, now converted into venues for contemporary music, theatre, literature and dance

Das Floss der Medusa Henze.   C Steven Sloane, D Kornél Mundruczó.   Bochum, Jahrhunderthalle: Fri 31 Aug, Sat 1, Sun 2 Sep 2018   info 

Web site: www.ruhrtriennale.de
SR Klassik am See
[NP] Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.    Robyn Allegra Parton / Silja Schindler (Konstanze), Gyula Rab / Angelo Pollak (Belmonte), Katharina Borsch (Blondchen), Edward Lee (Pedrillo), Per Bach Nissen (Osmin), Boris Jacoby (Selim), C Stefan Bone, D Andreas Gergen Saarbrücken, Zeltpalast: Fri 17, Sat 18, Sun 19, Fri 24, Sat 25, Sun 26, Fri 31 Aug, Sat 1, Sun 2, Fri 7, Sat 8 Sep 2018   info 

Schlossfestspiele Sondershausen
La traviata Verdi.    Theater NordhausenZinzi Frohwein / Su Jin Bae (Violetta Valery), Carolin Schumann (Flora Bervoix), Brigitte Roth (Annina), Kyounghan Seo (Alfredo Germont), Manos Kia (Giorgio Germont), David Johnson (Gastone), Benjamin Werth (Barone Douphol), Jens Bauer (Marchese d'Obigny), Yavor Genchev (Dottore Grenvil), Dimitar Radev (Giuseppe), Seungho Shin (Commissionario), C Michael Helmrath, D Anette Leistenschneider Sondershausen, Schlosshof: Sun 17, Sat 30 Jun, Sun 1, Thu 5, Fri 6, Thu 12, Sat 14 Jul 2018   info 

Die Magd als Herrin Pergolesi.    Theater Nordhausen.  Thomas Bayer (Uberto), Leonor Amaral (Serpina), Samuel Dorn / Ruan Martins (Vespone), C Sergi Roca Martinez, D Thomas Bayer.   Sondershausen, Schloss, Theaterwiese: Sat 30m Jun, Sun 1m, Sat 7m, Sun 8m, Sat 14m Jul 2018   info 

Schwerin : Schlossfestspiele Schwerin

Schweriner Schloss
[NP] Tosca Puccini.    Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater SchwerinErica Eloff / Karen Leiber (Floria Tosca), Rodrigo Porras Garulo / Zurab Zurabishvili (Mario Cavaradossi), Derrick Ballard / Adam Kim (Baron Scarpia), Sebastian Kroggel / Bruno Vargas (Cesare Angelotti), Igor Storozhenko / Bruno Vargas (Der Mesner), Matthias Koziorowski / Seung Jin Choi (Spoletta), Sebastian Kroggel / Cornelius Lewenberg (Sciarrone), Martin Scheil / Igor Storozhenko (Ein Schließer), C Daniel Huppert / Martin Schelhaas / Gabriel Venzago, D Toni Burkhardt Schweriner Schloss, Alter Garten: Fri 22, Sat 23, Sun 24, Wed 27, Sat 30 Jun, Sun 1, Thu 5, Fri 6, Sat 7, Sun 8, Fri 13, Sat 14, Tue 17, Fri 20, Sat 21, Wed 25, Thu 26, Fri 27, Sat 28 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.theater-schwerin.de/schlossfestspiele
Schwetzingen Festspiele — 27 Apr-26 May

Rokokotheater, Schwetzingen
Historical and contemporary opera performances, recitals, orchestra concerts and chamber music

[WP] Argo Sánchez-Verdú.   As the sirens tempt the Argonauts with their song, the argonaut Butes cannot resist, and throws hmself into the sea only to be rescued by Aphrodite Libretto: Gerhard Falkner.  Jonathan de la Paz Zaens (Butes), Alin Deleanu (Orpheus), Brett Carter (Odysseus), Martin Busen (Jason), Maren Schwier (Aphrodite), C José María Sánchez-Verdú, D Sabrina Hölzer.   Fri 27, Sun 29 Apr 2018   info 

La fiera di Venezia Salieri.   Halbszenische / Semi-staged.  Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli (Falsirena), Krystian Adam (Ostrogoto), Natalia Rubis (Christalina), Dilyara Idrisova (Calloandra), Furio Zanasi (Grifagno), Giorgio Coaduro (Belfusto), Emanuele D'Aguanno (Rasoio), C Werner Ehrhardt, D Deda Cristina Colonna Sat 19, Mon 21, Tue 22 May 2018   info 

Web site: www.schwetzinger-swr-festspiele.de
Wernigeröder Schlossfestspiele
Opera performances and concerts in the castle courtyard accompanied by the Philharmonisches Kammerorchester Wernigerode

Rigoletto Verdi.    Victor Campos Leal (Duca di Mantova), Johannes Beck (Rigoletto), Katharina Melnikova (Gilda), Milcho Borovinov (Sparafucile), Johanna Brault (Maddalena), Christina Campsall (Giovanna), Nathanial Kondrat (Monterone), Richard Hamrin (Marullo), Sander de Jong (Borsa Matteo), Juha-Pekka Mitjonen (Il Conte Ceprano), Camilla Francesca Bull (La Contessa Ceprano/ Paggio), C Christian Fitzner, D Oliver Klöter Schloß Wernigerode: Fri 10, Sat 11, Fri 17, Sat 18, Mon 20, Thu 23, Sat 25 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.pkow.de/schlossfestspiele/
Wiesbaden : Internationale Maifestspiele — 30 Apr-31 May
Month-long theatre and opera festival hosted since 1896 by the Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden, featuring performances by the Staatstheater, and by international guest theatres.

[NP] Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Arnold Rutkowski (Riccardo), Vladislav Sulimsky (Renato), Adina Aaron (Amelia), Marie-Nicole Lemieux / Romina Boscolo (Ulrica), Gloria Rehm (Oscar), Benjamin Russell (Silvano), Florian Kontschak (Tom), Young Doo Park (Samuel), C Patrick Lange, D Beka Savić Staatstheater: Mon 30 Apr, Sat 5, Fri 18 May 2018   info 

Otello Verdi.    Lance Ryan / Gregory Kunde (Otello), Olesya Golovneva (Desdemona), Aleksei Isaev (Jago), Aaron Cawley (Cassio), Joel Scott (Rodrigo), Young Doo Park (Lodovico), Silvia Hauer (Emilia), Alexander Knight (Montano), C Daniela Musca, D Uwe Eric Laufenberg Staatstheater: Tue 1 May 2018   info 

Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Oliver Zwarg / Egils Silins (Der Holländer), Vida Mikneviciute / Erika Sunnegårdh (Senta), Albert Pesendorfer (Daland), Ric Furman / Aaron Cawley / Thomas Blondelle (Erik), Romina Boscolo (Mary), Joel Scott (Steuermann), C Patrick Lange, D Michiel Dijkema(original), Magdalena Weingut(revival).   Staatstheater: Sat 19 May 2018   info 

Der Liebestrank Donizetti.    Olesya Golovneva / Pretty Yende (Adina), Ioan Hotea / Jeongki Cho / Levy Sekgapane (Nemorino), Christopher Bolduc (Belcore), Stephanos Tsirakoglou / Patrick Carfizzi (Dulcamara), Stella An (Gianetta), C Daniela Musca, D Jim Lucassen Staatstheater: Sun 20, Sat 26 May 2018   info 

Götterdämmerung Wagner.    Lance Ryan / Andreas Schager (Siegfried), Johannes Martin Kränzle / Matias Tosi (Gunther), Thomas de Vries (Alberich), Shavleg Armasi / Albert Pesendorfer (Hagen), Catherine Foster (Brünnhilde), Betsy Horne (Gutrune), Margarete Joswig (Waltraute), Margarete Joswig (1. Norn), Silvia Hauer (2. Norn), Betsy Horne (3. Norn), Heather Engebretson (Woglinde), Marta Wryk (Wellgunde), Silvia Hauer (Flosshilde), C Alexander Joel, D Uwe Eric Laufenberg Staatstheater: Mon 21m May 2018   info 

Arabella Strauss.    Wolf Matthias Friedrich (Graf Waldner), Romina Boscolo (Adelaide), Sabina Cvilak / Maria Bengtsson / Eleonore Marguerre (Arabella), Katharina Konradi (Zdenka), Ryan McKinny / Thomas Johannes Mayer (Mandryka), Thomas Blondelle (Matteo), Aaron Cawley (Graf Elemer), Benjamin Russell (Graf Dominik), Alexander Knight (Graf Lamoral), Gloria Rehm (Fiakermilli), Maria Rebekka Stöhr (Kartenaufschlägerin), Martin Plass (Welko), Thomas Braun (Djura), Wolfgang Meinert (Jankel), Jochen Elbert (Ein Zimmerkellner), C Patrick Lange, D Uwe Eric Laufenberg Staatstheater: Tue 22 May 2018   info 

Recital    Joyce DiDonato,  Staatstheater: Thu 24 May 2018

Tannhäuser Wagner.    Young Doo Park / Albert Pesendorfer (Hermann), Lance Ryan / Klaus Florian Vogt (Tannhäuser), Sabina Cvilak (Elisabeth), Jordanka Milkova (Venus), Benjamin Russell / Christopher Bolduc / Markus Brück (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Aaron Cawley (Walther von der Vogelweide), Thomas de Vries (Biterolf), Joel Scott (Heinrich der Schreiber), Alexander Knight (Reinmar von Zweter), Stella An (Ein junger Hirt), Eunshil Jung (1. Edelknabe), Hyerim Park (2. Edelknabe), Isolde Ehinger (3. Edelknabe), Daniela Rücker (4. Edelknabe), C Patrick Lange, D Uwe Eric Laufenberg Staatstheater: Sun 27 May 2018   info 

Vom Ende der Unschuld Peiffer.    Judith Christ (Angatha), Britta Stallmeister (Germa), Beau Gibson (Heman), Stefan Stoll (Drako), Albert Zetzsche (Brandolf), Sirin Kiliç (Mete), Shawn Mlynek (Jungknecht), Timon Führ (Schäfer/ Arzt), C Martin Spahr, D Michiel Dijkema Schlachthof Wiesbaden: Wed 30, Thu 31 May 2018   info 

Web site: www.maifestspiele.de
Zwingenberg : Schlossfestspiele Zwingenberg

Schloss Zwingenberg
Die Entführung aus dem Serail Mozart.    Thembi Nkosi (Belmonte), Ilonka Vöckel (Konstanze), Xenia von Randow (Blonde), Holger Ries (Pedrillo), Werner Pürling (Osmin), NN (Bassa Selim), C Rainer Roos, D Michael Gaedt.   Schloss Zwingenberg: Thu 26, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.schlossfestspiele-zwingenberg.de
Germany by date
Herbstfestspiele Baden-Baden
Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
Pfingstfestspiele Baden-Baden
Kissinger Sommer Festival
Sommerfestspiele Baden-Baden
Opernfestival Gut Immling
Opernfestspiele Heidenheim
Schlossfestspiele Schwerin
Kammeroper Schloss Rheinsberg
DomStufen-Festspiele
Schlossfestspiele Zwingenberg
Bayreuther Festspiele
Wernigeröder Schlossfestspiele
Kurt-Weill-Festival
Schwetzingen Festspiele
Musik Fest Hamburg
Internationale Maifestspiele
Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele
Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen
Klangvokal Musikfestival Dortmund
Händel-Festspiele Halle
Musikfestspiele Potsdam Sanssouci
Münchner Opernfestspiele
Ekhof Festival
Eutiner Festspiele
Opernbühne Bad Aibling
Rossini in Wildbad
Ruhr Triennale
Kammeroper Konstanz
Musikfest Bremen
Der Ring in Minden

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/de