Festivals and Summer Seasons: United Kingdom 2018 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    United Kingdom
2018 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Malta · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom

Aldeburgh Festival

Maltings, Snape
Arts festival with an emphasis on new music.

Concert   Malcolm Martineau (piano).  Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone),  Snape, Maltings: Sun 24 Jun 2018   info 

Web site: www.aldeburgh.co.uk
Bampton Classical Opera — 20 Jul-27 Aug

Deanery Garden, Bampton
[NP] Cinderella Isouard.    Aoife O'Sullivan (Clorinde), Jenny Stafford (Tisbe), Kate Howden (Cinderella), Benjamin Durrant (Dandini), Bradley Smith (Prince Ramir), Nicholas Merryweather (Alidor), Alistair Ollerenshaw (The Baron), C Harry Sever, D Jeremy Gray Bampton, Deanery Garden: Fri 20, Sat 21 Jul 2018 ◊ Westonbirt, The Orangery: Mon 27 Aug 2018 ◊ London, St John's Smith Square: Tue 18 Sep 2018   info    buy 

Web site: www.bamptonopera.org
Buxton International Festival — 6-22 Jul

Opera House, Buxton
Extensive programme of opera, classical music and literary speakers, based in and around the Buxton Opera House

Alzira Verdi.    Buxton Festival OperaKate Ladner (Alzira), James Cleverton (Gusmano), Graeme Danby (Alvaro), Jung Soo Yun (Zamoro), Phil Wilcox (Ataliba), Brian McNamee (Ovando), Helen Bailey (Zuma), Luke Sinclair (Otumbo), C Stephen Barlow, D Elijah Moshinsky Sat 7, Tue 10, Fri 13, Mon 16, Wed 18, Fri 20 Jul 2018   info 

Idomeneo Mozart.    Buxton Festival OperaPaul Nilon (Idomeneo), Rebecca Bottone (Ilia), Heather Lowe (Idamante), Madeleine Pierard (Elettra), Ben Thapa (Arbace), Richard Dowling (Gran Sacerdote di Nettuno), Julian Debreuil (La Voce), C Nicholas Kok, D Stephen Medcalf Sun 8m, Wed 11, Sat 14, Thu 19m, Sat 21 Jul 2018   info 

The Daughter of the Regiment Donizetti.   Opera della Luna's new version of Donizetti's opera comique tells the old story in a new setting. Don't expect comic opera soldiers in this fast and furious adaptation.  Opera della LunaSuzanne Shakespeare (Marie), Jesús Álvarez (Tonio), Charles Johnston (Sulpice), D Jeff Clarke Mon 9, Sun 15m Jul 2018   info 

La Tisbe Brescianello.    La SerenissimaJulia Doyle (Tisbe), Hilary Summers (Licori), Robert Murray (Pyramo), Morgan Pearse (Alceste), C Adrian Chandler / Robert Howarth Thu 12c, Tue 17c Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.buxtonfestival.co.uk
Dorset Opera

Bryanston School, Blandford Forum
Le Cid Massenet.   C Jeremy Carnall, D Christopher Cowell Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: Tue 24, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul 2018   info 

La bohème Puccini.    Blandford Forum, Bryanston School, Coade Theatre: Wed 25, Fri 27, Sat 28 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.dorsetopera.com
Garsington Opera

Wormsley, Stokenchurch
A combination of well-known operas and little-known works in a purpose-built auditorium in the grounds of Wormsley

[NP] Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Louise Alder (Pamina), Benjamin Hulett (Tamino), Jonathan McGovern (Papageno), James Creswell (Sarastro), Iride Martinez (Queen of the Night), Katherine Crompton (1. Lady), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (2. Lady), Katie Stevenson (3. Lady), Adrian Thompson (Monostatos), Richard Burkhard (Speaker), Lara Marie Müller (Papagena), Adam Temple-Smith (1. Armed Man), James Ioelu (2. Armed Man), C Christian Curnyn, D Netia Jones Thu 31 May, Sat 2, Fri 8, Thu 14, Sun 17, Fri 22, Sun 24, Sat 30 Jun, Wed 11, Tue 17, Thu 19, Sat 21 Jul 2018   info 

Capriccio Strauss.    Miah Persson (Countess), Sam Furness (Flamand), Gavan Ring (Olivier), Andrew Shore (La Roche), William Dazeley (Count), Hanna Hipp (Clairon), Graham Clark (Monsieur Taupe), Nika Goric (Italian Soprano), Caspar Singh (Italian Tenor), Benjamin Bevan (The Major-Domo), C Douglas Boyd, D Tim Albery Fri 1, Sun 3, Thu 7, Sat 9, Fri 15, Wed 20, Sat 23, Thu 28 Jun 2018   info 

[NP] Falstaff Verdi.    Henry Waddington (Sir John Falstaff), Mary Dunleavy (Alice Ford), Richard Burkhard (Ford), Victoria Simmonds (Meg Page), Yvonne Howard (Mistress Quickly), Soraya Mafi (Nannetta), Oliver Johnston (Fenton), Colin Judson (Dr Caius), Adrian Thompson (Bardolfo), Nicholas Crawley (Pistola), C Richard Farnes, D Bruno Ravella Sat 16, Mon 18, Thu 21, Fri 29 Jun, Wed 4, Sat 7, Fri 13, Sun 15, Fri 20, Sun 22 Jul 2018   info 

[WP] The Skating Rink Sawer.    Neal Davies (Enric), Sam Furness (Gaspar), Ben Edquist (Remo), Susan Bickley (Carmen), Claire Wild (Caridad), Lauren Zolezzi (Nuria), Alan Oke (Rookie), Louise Winter (Pilar), C Garry Walker, D Stewart Laing Thu 5, Sun 8, Tue 10, Sat 14, Mon 16 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.garsingtonopera.org
Glyndebourne Festival — 19 May-26 Aug

Opera House, Glyndebourne
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Olga Busuioc (Cio-Cio-San), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), Joshua Guerrero (Pinkerton), Michael Sumuel (Sharpless), Carlo Bosi / François Piolino (Goro), Simon Mechliński (Yamadori), C Omer Meir Wellber, D Annilese Miskimmon Wed 23m, Sat 26m, Thu 31m May, Sun 3m, Wed 6m, Sat 9m, Thu 14m, Sun 17m, Thu 21m, Sun 24m, Thu 28m Jun, Sun 1m, Thu 5m, Sun 8m, Thu 12m, Wed 18m Jul 2018   info 

Der Rosenkavalier Strauss.    Rachel Willis-Sørensen / Michaela Kaune (The Marschallin), Kate Lindsey (Octavian), Brindley Sherratt (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Erin Morley / Louise Alder (Sophie), Michael Kraus (Herr von Faninal), Alun Rhys-Jenkins (Valzacchi), Stephanie Lauricella (Annina), Andrej Dunaev (Italian Singer), Gabriele Rossmanith (Marianne Leitmetzerin), C Robin Ticciati, D Richard Jones Thu 24m, Sun 27m, Wed 30m May, Sat 2m, Fri 8m, Tue 12m, Sat 16m, Tue 19m, Fri 22m, Tue 26m Jun 2018   info 

Giulio Cesare in Egitto Handel.    Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare), Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra), Christophe Dumaux (Tolomeo), Patricia Bardon (Cornelia), Anna Stephany (Sesto), John Moore (Achilla), Kangmin Justin Kim (Nireno), C William Christie / Jonathan Cohen, D David McVicar Sun 10m, Fri 15m, Wed 20m, Sat 23m, Fri 29m Jun, Fri 6m, Tue 10m, Fri 13m, Sun 15m, Fri 20m, Tue 24m, Sat 28m Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Pelléas et Mélisande Debussy.    Christina Gansch (Mélisande), John Chest (Pelléas), Christopher Purves (Golaud), Brindley Sherratt (Arkel), Karen Cargill (Geneviève), C Robin Ticciati, D Stefan Herheim Sat 30m Jun, Wed 4m, Sat 7m, Wed 11m, Sat 21m, Mon 23m, Thu 26m, Sun 29m Jul, Wed 1m, Sat 4m, Mon 6m, Thu 9m Aug 2018   info    buy 

Saul Handel.    Markus Brück (Saul), Iestyn Davies (David), Allan Clayton (Jonathan), Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), C Laurence Cummings, D Barrie Kosky Thu 19m, Sun 22m, Fri 27m, Mon 30m Jul, Fri 3m, Wed 8m, Sat 11m, Mon 13m, Thu 16m, Sat 18m, Tue 21m, Thu 23m, Sat 25m Aug 2018   info 

[NP] Vanessa Barber.    Emma Bell (Vanessa), Virginie Verrez (Erika), Doris Soffel (The Old Baroness), Edgaras Montvidas (Anatol), Donnie Ray Albert (The Old Doctor), C Jakub Hrůša, D Keith Warner Sun 5m, Tue 7m, Fri 10m, Sun 12m, Tue 14m, Fri 17m, Sun 19m, Wed 22m, Fri 24m, Sun 26m Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.glyndebourne.com
Grange Park Opera — 7 Jun-14 Jul
[NP] Oklahoma! Rodgers.    Dex Lee (Curly), Katie Hall (Laurey Williams), Claire Moore (Aunt Eller), Louis Gaunt (Will Parker), Natasha Cottriall (Ado Annie), Phillip Rhodes (Jud Fry), Steven Serlin (Ali Hakim), Nicolas Colicos (Andrew Carnes), Lauren Hood (Gertie Cummings), Lee Ormsby (Ike Skidmore), C Richard Balcombe, D Jo Davies West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: Thu 7, Fri 8, Fri 15, Sat 16, Wed 20, Thu 28, Fri 29 Jun, Sat 7 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Un ballo in maschera Verdi.    Claire Rutter (Amelia), Vincenzo Costanzo (Riccardo), Elisabetta Fiorillo (Ulrica), Roland Wood (Renato), Tereza Gevorgyan (Oscar), Matthew Buswell (Samuel), Matthew Stiff (Tom), C Gianluca Marcianò, D Stephen Medcalf West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: Sat 9, Thu 14, Sun 17, Fri 22, Sun 24, Wed 27, Sat 30 Jun, Thu 5 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Roméo et Juliette Gounod.    Olena Tokar (Juliette), David Junghoon Kim (Roméo), Gary Griffiths (Mercutio), Mats Almgren (Laurent), Anna Grevelius (Stephano), Anthony Flaum (Tybalt), Clive Bayley (Capulet), Olivia Ray (Gertrude), C Stephen Barlow, D Patrick Mason West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: Sat 23, Tue 26 Jun, Sun 1, Wed 4, Fri 6 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Pushkin Boyarsky.    Novaya OperaYaroslav Abaimov (Pushkin), Artoym Garnov (Tsar Nicholas I), Julietta Avanesyan (Natalya), Irina Romishevskaya (Catherine), Anna Sinitsyna (Alexandrine), Georgy Faradzhev (Baron Heckeren), Anton Bochkaryov (Georges D'Anthes), Gayane Babadzhanyan (Gypsy), C Jan Latham-Koenig West Horsley, The Theatre in the Woods: Wed 11, Thu 12 Jul 2018   info    buy 

Web site: www.grangeparkopera.co.uk
Iford Arts — 26 May-4 Aug

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon
Operas in-the-round for an audience of just 90 in Iford Manor's renaissance cloister

Candide Bernstein.    David Horton (Candide), Paula Sides (Cunegonde), Claire Watkins (Paquette), Rosemary Ashe (Old Woman), Peter Van Hulle (Govenor), Paul Featherstone (Vanderdendur), Matthew Siveter, Bethany Horak Hallet, Bryony Soothill, Guy Withers, C Oliver Gooch, D Jeff Clarke Sat 26, Tue 29, Wed 30 May, Fri 1, Sat 2, Tue 5 Jun 2018   info 

[NP] Partenope Handel.    Averina Galina (Partenope), Beth Margaret Taylor (Rosmira), Jorge Navarro-Colorado (Emilio), Brendan Collins (Ormonte), Keiron Connor Valentine (Armindo), C Christopher Bucknall, D Christopher Cowell Sat 23, Tue 26, Thu 28, Sat 30 Jun, Tue 3, Wed 4 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Madame Butterfly Puccini.    He Wu (Cio-Cio-San), Anthony Flaum (Pinkerton), Philip Smith (Sharpless), Sandra Porter (Suzuki), Simon Gfeller (Goro), Freddie Tong (The Bonze), Hanna-Liisa Kirchin (Kate Pinkerton), Samuel Lom (Prince Yamadori), C Thomas Blunt, D Bruno Ravella Sat 21, Tue 24, Thu 26, Sat 28, Tue 31 Jul, Thu 2, Sat 4 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.ifordarts.co.uk
Lammermuir Festival
The Burning Fiery Furnace Britten.   Semi-staged performance.  Scottish OperaC Derek Clark, D Jenny Ogilvie Haddington, St Mary's Parish Church: Fri 21 Sep 2018   info    buy 

London : Opera Holland Park — 29 May-29 Jul

Holland Park Theatre, London
La traviata Verdi.   11 June at 7.30pm (Young Artists Performance).  Lauren Fagan (Violetta), Matteo Desole / Stephen Aviss (Alfredo), Stephen Gadd (Giorgio Germont), Laura Woods (Flora), Ellie Edmonds (Annina), Charne Rochford (Gastone), Nicholas Garrett (Barone Douphol), David Stephenson (Marchese d'Obigny), Henry Grant Kerswell (Dottore Grenvil), C Matthew Kofi Waldren, D Rodula Gaitanou Tue 29 May, Fri 1, Tue 5, Thu 7, Sat 9, Mon 11, Fri 15, Sun 17m, Thu 21, Sat 23 Jun 2018   info 

[NP] Così fan tutte Mozart.    Eleanor Dennis (Fiordiligi), Kitty Whately (Dorabella), Nicholas Lester (Guglielmo), Nick Pritchard (Ferrando), Sarah Tynan (Despina), Peter Coleman-Wright (Don Alfonso), C Dane Lam / George Jackson, D Oliver Platt Thu 31 May, Sat 2, Wed 6, Fri 8, Thu 14, Sat 16, Tue 19, Fri 22 Jun 2018   info 

Isabeau Mascagni.    Anne-Sophie Duprels (Isabeau), Mikhail Svetlov (King Raimondo), David Butt Philip (Folco), George von Bergen (Cornelius), Nadine Benjamin (Ermyntrude), Joanna Marie Skillett (Ermyngarde), Fiona Kimm (Giglietta), Oliver Brignall (Il cavalier Faidit), Thomas Humphreys (L'araldo maggiore), C Francesco Cilluffo, D Martin Lloyd-Evans Sat 14, Wed 18, Fri 20, Thu 26, Sat 28 Jul 2018   info 

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Mardi Byers (The Prima Donna/ Ariadne), Kor-Jan Dusseljee (The Tenor/ Bacchus), Jennifer France (Zerbinetta), Alex Otterburn (Arlecchino), Daniel Norman (Scaramuccio), John Molloy (Truffaldino), Elgan Llyr Thomas (Brighella), Eleanor Bron (The Major Domo), Stephen Gadd (The Music Teacher), Julia Sporsén (The Composer), Jamie MacDougall (The Dancing Master), Thomas Humphreys (A Wigmaker), Trevor Bowes (A Lackey), Oliver Brignall (An Officer), Elizabeth Cragg (Naiad), Laura Zigmantaite (Dryad), Lucy Hall (Echo), C Brad Cohen, D Antony McDonald Tue 17, Thu 19, Sat 21, Wed 25, Fri 27 Jul 2018   info 

Web site: www.operahollandpark.com
Longborough Festival Opera — 6 Jun-2 Aug

Opera House, Longborough
[NP] Der fliegende Holländer Wagner.    Simon Thorpe (The Dutchman), Kirstin Sharpin (Senta), Jonathan Stoughton (Erik), Carolyn Dobbin (Mary), Richard Wiegold (Daland), C Anthony Negus, D Thomas Guthrie Wed 6, Sat 9, Mon 11, Wed 13 Jun 2018   info 

[NP] La traviata Verdi.    Paula Sides (Violetta Valéry), Peter Gijsbertsen (Alfredo Germont), Mark Stone (Giorgio Germont), Samantha Price (Flora Bervoix), Jenny Stafford (Annina), Aled Hall (Gastone de Letorières), Eddie Wade (Barone Douphol), Sion Goronwy (Marchese d'Obigny), Timothy Dickinson (Dottore Grenvil), Roger Paterson (Giuseppe), Matthew Tilley (Commissario), C Thomas Blunt, D Daisy Evans Sat 23, Tue 26, Thu 28, Sat 30 Jun, Sun 1, Tue 3 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Helena Dix (Ariadne), Jonathan Stoughton (Bacchus), Robyn Allegra Parton (Zerbinetta), Henry Neill (Harlekin), Clare Presland (Komponist), Darren Jeffery (Music Master), Richard Roberts (Scaramuccio), Timothy Dawkins (Truffaldino), Aidan Coburn (Brighella), Harry Nicoll (Tanzmeister), Suzanne Fischer (Naiad), Flora McIntosh (Dryad), Alice Privett (Echo), C Anthony Negus, D Alan Privett Fri 13, Sun 15, Tue 17, Thu 19, Sat 21 Jul 2018   info 

[NP] L'incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi.   Young Artists Production.  Sofia Troncoso (Poppea), Matthew Paine (Ottone), Anna Harvey (Nerone), Matthew Buswell (Seneca), Maria Ostroukhova (Ottavia), Beth Taylor (Arnalta), Chiara Vinci (Amor), Lucilla Graham (La Fortuna/ Damigella/ Venere), Isabella Cheevers (La Virtu/ Pallade), C Jeremy Silver, D Jenny Miller Sat 28, Mon 30, Tue 31 Jul, Thu 2 Aug 2018   info 

Web site: www.lfo.org.uk
The Grange Festival — 7 Jun-8 Jul

The Grange, Northington
Agrippina Handel.    Academy of Ancient MusicAshley Riches (Claudio), Anna Bonitatibus (Agrippina), Raffaele Pe (Nerone), Stefanie True (Poppea), Christopher Ainslie (Ottone), Alex Otterburn (Pallante), James Hall (Narciso), Jonathan Best (Lesbo), C Robert Howarth, D Walter Sutcliffe Northington, The Grange: Fri 8, Sat 16, Sat 23, Thu 28 Jun, Wed 4, Fri 6 Jul 2018   info    buy 

The Barber of Seville Rossini.    John Irvin (Almaviva), Josè Maria Lo Monaco (Rosina), Charles Rice (Figaro), David Soar (Basilio), Riccardo Novaro (Bartolo), Jennifer Rhys-Davies (Berta), Toby Girling (Fiorello), C David Parry, D Stephen Barlow Northington, The Grange: Sat 9, Fri 15, Sun 17, Fri 22, Wed 27, Sat 30 Jun, Thu 5 Jul 2018   info    buy 

The Abduction from the Seraglio Mozart.    Kiandra Howarth (Konstanze), Daisy Brown (Blonde), Ed Lyon (Belmonte), Paul Curievici (Pedrillo), Jonathan Lemalu (Osmin), C Jean-Luc Tingaud, D John Copley Northington, The Grange: Sun 24, Tue 26, Fri 29 Jun, Sun 1, Tue 3, Sat 7 Jul 2018   info    buy 

Candide Bernstein.    Northington, The Grange: Sun 8 Jul 2018   info    buy 

Web site: www.thegrangefestival.co.uk
Woodhouse Opera Festival

Lake Amphitheatre, Woodhouse, Holmbury St Mary
Così fan tutte Mozart.   C Márcio da Silva, D Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: Sat 4m, Sun 5m Aug 2018

The Cunning Little Vixen Janáček.   C Márcio da Silva, D Monika Saunders, Márcio da Silva Lake Amphitheatre: Sat 1m, Sun 2m Sep 2018

Web site: www.woodhousesounds.com
United Kingdom by date
Garsington Opera
Woodhouse Opera Festival
Aldeburgh Festival
Dorset Opera
Glyndebourne Festival
Iford Arts
Opera Holland Park
Longborough Festival Opera
The Grange Festival
Grange Park Opera
Buxton International Festival
Bampton Classical Opera

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/uk/future