Festivals and Summer Seasons: United States 2017 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
   Festivals    United States
2017 (All / Future)

Festivals by countryArgentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · China · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · Estonia · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong · Hungary · Iceland · Ireland · Israel · Italy · Japan · Latvia · Lebanon · Macau · Malta · Mexico · Montenegro · Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Poland · Slovakia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · United Kingdom · United States

Aspen Music Festival
Eight-week summer festival of more than 350 events

La traviata Verdi.   C George Manahan, D Edward Berkeley Wheeler Opera House: Sat 15, Mon 17, Tue 18 Jul 2017   info 

La traviata Verdi.   C George Manahan, D Edward Berkeley Wheeler Opera House: Tue 18 Jul 2017   info 

Seven Angels Bedford.   C Yves Abel Harris Concert Hall: Sat 5cm Aug 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.   C Jane Glover, D Edward Berkeley Wheeler Opera House: Tue 15, Thu 17, Sat 19 Aug 2017   info 

The Damnation of Faust Berlioz.    Sasha Cooke (mezzo), Bryan Hymel (tenor), John Relyea (bass-baritone), Federico De Michelis (bass), C Robert Spano Benedict Music Tent: Sun 20m Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.aspenmusicfestival.com
Bard Music Festival
Halka Moniuszko.   Program Nine.  Polish National Opera Annandale, Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater: Sat 19 Aug 2017   info 

Bard Summerscape — 30 Jun-20 Aug

Fisher Center, Annandale
Bard SummerScape is built around the Bard Music Festival: three weekends of concerts, seminars, talks, performances on a single subject

Dimitrij Dvořák.    Clay Hilley (Dimitrij), Melissa Citro (Marina), Olga Tolkmit (Xenie), Nora Sourouzian (Marfa), Peixin Chen (Jove), Levi Hernandez (Shuisky), Joseph Barron (Basmanov), Joseph Damon Chappel (Neborsky), Thomas McCargar (Bucinsky), C Leon Botstein, D Anne Bogart Fri 28, Sun 30m Jul, Wed 2m, Fri 4, Sun 6m Aug 2017   info 

Web site: fishercenter.bard.edu
Bel Canto at Caramoor
Un avvertimento ai gelosi García.    Belcanto at Caramoor Caramoor, Spanish Courtyard: Thu 29 Jun 2017   info 

Il pirata Bellini.    Belcanto at CaramoorAngela Meade (Imogene), Santiago Ballerini (Gualtiero), Harold Wilson (Ernesto), C Will Crutchfield Caramoor, Venetian Theater: Sat 8 Jul 2017   info 

Berkshire Opera Festival — 8 Aug-1 Sep

Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield
Opera festival presenting one title and recitals each year. Founded in 2016.

Ariadne auf Naxos Strauss.    Adriana Zabala (The Composer), Kyle Pfortmiller (A Music Teacher), Spencer Viator (A Dancing Master/ Brighella), Marcy Stonikas (The Prima Donna/ Ariadne), Kevin Ray (The Tenor/ Bacchus), Nicole Haslett (Zerbinetta), Samuel Schultz (Harlekin), Chris Carr (Scaramuccio), Matthew Scollin (Truffaldin), Christine Lyons (Echo), Jeni Houser (Najade), Vera Savage (Dryade), C Brian Garman, D Jonathon Loy.   Pittsfield, Colonial Theatre: Sat 26, Tue 29 Aug, Fri 1 Sep 2017

Web site: www.berkshireoperafestival.org
Boston Early Music Festival
Biennial festival and exhibition, in odd-numbered years, featuring the revival of a rare early work

[NP] Le Carnaval de Venise Campra.    Amanda Forsythe, Karina Gauvin, Camille Poul, Erica Schuller, Teresa Wakim, Mireille Lebel, Danielle Sampson, José Lemos, Nathan Medley, Jason McStoots, Aaron Sheehan, Jesse Blumberg, Christian Immler, Olivier Laquerre, Douglas Williams, D Gilbert Blin.   Cutler Majestic Theatre: Sun 11m, Wed 14, Fri 16, Sun 18m Jun 2017   info 

La serva padrona Pergolesi.    Amanda Forsythe (Serpina), Douglas Williams (Uberto), D Gilbert Blin.   New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall: Sat 17 Jun 2017 ◊ Great Barrington, Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center: Sat 24, Sun 25m Jun 2017   info 

Livietta e Tracollo Pergolesi.    Erica Schuller (Livietta), Jesse Blumberg (Tracollo), D Gilbert Blin.   New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall: Sat 17 Jun 2017 ◊ Great Barrington, Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center: Sat 24, Sun 25m Jun 2017   info 

Almira Handel.    Dorothee Mields (Almira), Amanda Forsythe (Edilia), Colin Balzer (Fernando), Christian Immler (Consalvo), Zachary Wilder (Osman), Jesse Blumberg (Raymondo), Teresa Wakim (Bellante), Jan Kobow (Tabarco),  New England Conservatory, Jordan Hall: Sat 25, Sun 26m Nov 2017

Web site: www.bemf.org
Central City Opera
Carmen Bizet.    Emily Pulley (Carmen), Adriano Graziani (Don José), Michael Mayes (Escamillo), Angela Mortellaro (Micaëla), NN (Zuniga), NN (Le Dancaïre), NN (Le Remendado), NN (Frasquita), NN (Mercédès), C Adam Turner, D Jose Maria Condemi.   Opera House: Sat 8, Wed 12, Fri 14, Sun 16, Tue 18, Thu 20, Sat 22, Wed 26, Fri 28, Sun 30 Jul, Tue 1 Aug 2017   info 

Così fan tutte Mozart.    Hailey Clark (Fiordiligi), Tamara Gura (Dorabella), Matthew Plenk (Ferrando), David Adam Moore (Guglielmo), Megan Marino (Despina), Patrick Carfizzi (Don Alfonso), C John Baril, D Stephen Barlow Opera House: Sat 15, Wed 19, Fri 21, Sun 23, Tue 25, Thu 27, Sat 29 Jul, Wed 2, Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

Cabildo Beach.   C Christopher Zemliauskas, D Alison Moritz Williams Stables: Wed 26, Sat 29 Jul, Wed 2 Aug 2017   info 

The Burning Fiery Furnace Britten.   C Christopher Zemliauskas, D Michael Ehrman.   St James United Methodist Church: Wed 26, Thu 27 Jul, Wed 2 Aug 2017   info 

Gallantry Moore.    Williams Stables: Thu 3, Fri 4 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.centralcityopera.org
Chautauqua Opera Festival — 8 Jul-1 Aug

Historic Amphitheater, Chautauqua
Part of a summer-long festival of music, dance and visual arts for the mind and body

L'orfeo Monteverdi.    Daniel Belcher (Orfeo), Heather Johnson (Music/ Hope/ Messenger), Chelsea Friedlander (Euridice), Arnold Livingston Geis (Apollo), Evan Ross (Plutone), Eric Wassenaar (1. Pastore), Natalie Rose Havens (2. Pastore), Helen Hassinger (Ninfa), C Steven Osgood, D Keturah Stickann Chautauqua, Historic Amphitheater: Sat 8 Jul 2017   info 

Hydrogen Jukebox Glass.    Chelsea Friedlander (1. Soprano), Helen Hassinger (2. Soprano), Natalie Rose Havens (Mezzo-Soprano), Eric Wassenaar (Tenor), Mario Diaz-Moresco (Baritone), Evan Ross (Bass), C Steven Osgood, D Cara Consilvio Chautauqua, Norton Hall: Thu 27 Jul, Tue 1 Aug 2017   info 

Don Pasquale Donizetti.    Stefano de Peppo (Don Pasquale), Kyle Pfortmiller (Doctor Malatesta), Laura Soto-Bayomi (Norina), Arnold Livingston Geis (Ernesto), Spencer Reichman (Notary), C Steven Osgood, D David Schweizer Chautauqua, Norton Hall: Fri 28, Mon 31 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: ciweb.org/opera
Cincinnati Opera
La bohème Puccini.    Nicole Cabell (Mimì), Sean Panikkar (Rodolfo), Rodion Pogossov (Marcello), Jessica Rivera (Musetta), Edward Nelson (Schaunard), Nathan Stark (Colline), Marco Nisticò (Alcindoro/ Benoit), Brandon Scott Russell (Parpignol), Sola Fadiran (Customs Officer), Samuel L Smith (Sergeant), C Louis Langrée, D Natascha Metherell Aronoff Center for the Arts: Thu 15, Sat 17, Thu 22, Sat 24 Jun 2017   info 

Frida Rodriguez.    Catalina Cuervo (Frida Kahlo), Ricardo Herrera (Diego Rivera), Benjamin Lee (Alejandro/ Leon Trotsky), Jennifer Cherest (Cristina Kahlo), Reilly Nelson (Dima's Mother/ Lupe Marin), Thomas Dreeze (Petate Vendor/ Mr Kahlo/ Mr Rockefeller), Pedro Andre Arroyo (Mr Ford), Emma Sorenson (Mrs Rockefeller), Erin Keesy (Mrs Ford/ Natalia Trotsky), Samson McCrady (Edward G Robinson), Melissa Harvey / Paulina Villarreal / John Overholt (Calaveras), C Andres Cladera, D Jose Maria Condemi.   Jarson-Kaplan Theater: Fri 23, Sun 25m, Tue 27, Thu 29 Jun, Sat 1, Thu 6, Sat 8 Jul 2017   info 

Die Zauberflöte Mozart.    Aaron Blake (Tamino), Kim-Lillian Strebel (Pamina), Jeni Houser (Queen of the Night), Tom McNichols (Sarastro), Rodion Pogossov (Papageno), John Robert Lindsey (Monostatos), Alexandra Schoeny (1. Lady to the Queen), Cassandra Zoé Velasco (2. Lady to the Queen), Amber Fasquelle (3. Lady to the Queen), Ashley Fabian / Abigail Hoyt / Paulina Villarreal (Spirits), Brandon Scott Russell / Jacob Kincaide (Men in Armor), Jasmine Habersham (Papagena), C Christopher Allen, D Daniel Ellis.   Aronoff Center for the Arts: Sat 15, Thu 20, Sat 22, Sun 23m Jul 2017   info 

Song from the Uproar Mazzoli.    Abigail Fischer (Isabelle Eberhardt), Melissa Harvey (1. Soprano), Emma Sorenson (Alto), Benjamin Lee (Tenor), Grace Newberry (2. Soprano), Sola Fadiran (Baritone), C Keitaro Harada, D Marco Pelle.   Aronoff Center for the Arts, Fifth Third Bank Theater: Mon 17, Tue 18, Wed 19, Fri 21 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.cincinnatiopera.org
Des Moines Metro Opera

Blank Performing Arts Center, Indianola
Soldier Songs Little.    Michael Mayes (Soldier),  Blank Performing Arts Center: Fri 27, Sat 28, Sun 29 Jan 2017

Turandot Puccini.    Alexandra LoBianco (Princess Turandot), NN (Emperor Altoum), NN (Timur), Jonathan Burton (Calaf), NN (Liù), Michael Adams (Ping), NN (Pang), NN (Pong), NN (A Mandarin), C David Neely Blank Performing Arts Center: Fri 23, Sun 25, Fri 30 Jun, Sat 8, Thu 13, Sun 16 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] A Little Night Music Sondheim.    Kelly Kaduce (Desiree Armfeldt), Troy Cook (Frederik Egerman), NN (Anne Egerman), NN (Henrick Egerman), NN (Fredrika), Joyce Castle (Madame Armfeldt), Lee Gregory (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm), Elise Quagliata (Charlotte Malcolm), C Eric Melear, D Matthew Ozawa Blank Performing Arts Center: Sat 24 Jun, Sun 2, Wed 5, Fri 7, Sat 15 Jul 2017   info 

Billy Budd Britten.    Craig Verm (Billy Budd), Roger Honeywell (Edward Fairfax Vere), Zachary James (John Claggart), NN (Mr Redburn), NN (Mr Flint), NN (Lieutenant Ratcliffe), NN (Red Whiskers), Michael Adams (Donald), C David Neely, D Kristine McIntyre Blank Performing Arts Center: Sat 1, Sun 9, Tue 11, Fri 14 Jul 2017   info 

María de Buenos Aires Piazzolla.    Blank Performing Arts Center: Thu 6, Thu 13 Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.dmmo.org
Fort Worth Opera

Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth
One of the first US opera companies to shift to a festival format back in 2007, Fort Worth Opera presents a mix of three or four mainstream and contemporary operas over a two week period in April/May.

Carmen Bizet.    Audrey Babcock (Carmen), Robert Watson (Don José), Craig Irvin (Escamillo), Kerriann Otaño (Micaëla), C Joe Illick, D David Lefkowich Bass Performance Hall: Sat 22, Sun 30m Apr, Fri 5 May 2017   info 

[WP] Voir Dire Peterson.   Librettist: Jason Zencka, after his court experiences as a crime reporter.  Nathan Mattingly (Judge Dodsworth), Anna Laurenzo (mezzo), Trevor Martin (baritone), Christina Pecce, Andrew Surrena, C Viswa Subbaraman, D David Gately The McDavid Studio: Sun 23m, Tue 25, Sat 29m, Sun 30 Apr, Tue 2, Sat 6 May 2017   info 

Cruzar la Cara de la Luna Martinez.    Octavio Moreno (Laurentino), Brian Shircliffe (Mark), David Guzman (Rafael), Brittany Wheeler (Diana), Cecilia Duarte (Renata), D Leonard Foglia Bass Performance Hall: Sat 29 Apr, Sun 7m May 2017   info 

Web site: www.fwopera.org
Glimmerglass Festival

Alice Busch Opera Theatre, Cooperstown
Innovative productions using young American artists and leading directors, designers and conductors, in the 914-seat Alice Busch Opera Theater

[NP] Porgy and Bess Gershwin.    Musa Ngqungwana (Porgy), Talise Trevigne (Bess), Norman Garrett (Crown), Frederick Ballentine (Sportin' Life), C John DeMain, D Francesca Zambello Fri 7, Thu 13, Tue 18m, Sat 22m, Thu 27, Sat 29m, Mon 31m Jul, Sat 5, Mon 7m, Sun 13m, Thu 17, Sat 19, Mon 21m Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Oklahoma! Rodgers.    Jarrett Ott (Curly), Vanessa Becerra (Laurey), Judith Skinner (Aunt Eller), Michael Hewitt (Jud Fry), C James Lowe, D Molly Smith.   Sat 8, Fri 14, Fri 21, Sun 23, Tue 25, Sun 30 Jul, Thu 3, Sat 5, Tue 8, Fri 11, Mon 14, Sun 20, Tue 22 Aug 2017   info 

Xerxes Handel.    John Holiday (Xerxes), Allegra De Vita (Arsamenes), Emily Pogorelc (Romilda), Abigail Dock (Amastris), C Nicole Paiement, D Tazewell Thompson Sat 15, Mon 17m, Thu 20 Jul, Tue 1, Sun 6m, Sat 12, Fri 18 Aug 2017   info 

The Siege of Calais Donizetti.    Aleksandra Romano (Aurelio), Leah Crocetto (Eleonora), Adrian Timpau (Eustachio), Chaz'men Williams-Ali (Giovanni d'Aire), C Joseph Colaneri, D Francesca Zambello Sun 16m, Sat 22, Mon 24m Jul, Fri 4, Thu 10, Sat 12m, Tue 15m, Sat 19m Aug 2017   info 

Scalia/Ginsburg Wang.   US Supreme Court Justices Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Antonin Scalia must find common ground to win their freedom.  Mary Beth Nelson (Justice Ginsburg), William Burden (Justice Scalia), Brent Michael Smith (The Commentator), C Jesse Leong, D Brenna Corner.   Fri 4m, Sun 13m Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.glimmerglass.org
Pittsburgh Festival Opera — 15 Jun-23 Jul

Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh
A six-week festival of operas and musicals sung in English

A Gathering of Sons Fulton.   Another Black man is shot by a White police officer, and we ask what comes next? How do we heal?  Denise Sheffey-Powell (Victoria), Adrianna Cleveland (Violet), Robert Gerold (Lockdown), Terriq White (Victor), Miles Wilson-Toliver (City), Austin Vassar Keys (Freedom), Jenne Carey (Doctor), Kevin Maynor (Glock), Leslie Howard (Great Father), Demareus Naomi Cooper (The Speaking Earth), Charlene Canty (The Sky That Can't Stop Seeing), Michele Williams (The Waters), Rodolfo Giron (The Blood), Lesley Baird (Medic 1), Sam Lothard (Medic 2), C Dwayne Fulton, D Mark Clayton Southers.   Falk Auditorium: Sat 1, Sat 8 Jul 2017 ◊ Mt Ararat Baptist Church: Thu 15, Fri 16 Jun 2017 ◊ Levy Hall: Sat 24 Jun 2017 ◊ Hill House, Kaufmann Auditorium: Wed 28, Thu 29 Jun 2017   info 

Hansel and Gretel Humperdinck.    Lori Carrau (Hansel), Valerie Hosler (Gretel), Jenifer Weber (Mother/ Witch), Jesse Davis (Father), C Joel Goodloe, D Jonathan Eaton.   Winchester Thurston School, Hilda Willis Room: Sat 1a, Sat 8a, Sat 15a Jul 2017   info 

Sweeney Todd Sondheim.    Andrew Cummings (Sweeney Todd/ Benjamin Barker), Anna Singer (Mrs Lovett), Adam Hollick (Anthony Hope), April Amante (Johanna Barker), Adam Cioffari (Judge Turpin), John Teresi (Tobias Ragg), Robert Frankenberry (Beadle Bamford), Lesley Baird (Beggar Woman), Thomas Cilluffo (Adolfo Pirelli), Alex Longnecker (Jonas Fogg), C Douglas Levine, D Tomé Cousin.   Falk Auditorium: Fri 7, Sun 9m, Sat 15, Thu 20, Sat 22 Jul 2017   info 

Xerxes Handel.    Andrey Nemzer (Xerxes), Daniel Moody (Arsamene), Emily Harmon (Amastre), Lara Lynn McGill (Romilda), Bonnie Frauenthal (Atalanta), Evan Koons (Ariodate), James Eder (Elviro), C Walter Morales, D Dan Rigazzi Winchester Thurston School, Falk Auditorium: Fri 14, Sun 16m, Sat 22 Jul 2017   info 

Intermezzo Strauss.    Meghan DeWald (Christine Storch), Ryan Milstead (Robert Storch), Maggie Burr (Anna), Jake Blackledge (Franzl), Jason Slayden (Baron Lummer), Adam Hollick (The Notary), Elise Mark (His Wife), Robert Chafin (Stroh), Robert Gerold (A Commercial Counselor), Evan Koons (A Legal Counselor), Adam Cioffari (A Celebrated Singer), Marie Anello (Fanny), Lori Carrau (Marie), Heather Hale (Resi), C Brent McMunn, D Jonathan Eaton.   Winchester Thurston School, Falk Auditorium: Fri 21, Sun 23m Jul 2017   info 

Web site: pittsburghfestivalopera.org
Saint Louis : Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Rena Harms (Cio-Cio-San), Michael Brandenburg (Pinkerton), Renée Rapier (Suzuki), Christopher Magiera (Sharpless), C Michael Christie, D Robin Guarino Sat 20, Fri 26 May, Thu 1, Sat 3m, Wed 7, Sun 11, Wed 14m, Sat 24 Jun 2017   info 

[NP] The Grapes of Wrath Gordon.    Tobias Greenhalgh (Tom Joad), Katharine Goeldner (Ma Joad), Deanna Breiwick (Rosasharn), Robert Orth (Uncle John), Hannah Dishman (Ruthie), Levi Hernandez (Pa Joad), Hugh Russell (Noah Joad), C Christopher Allen, D James Robinson Sat 27, Wed 31 May, Fri 9, Thu 15, Sat 17m, Wed 21m, Sun 25 Jun 2017   info 

The Trial Glass.    Susannah Biller (Fraulein Burstner), Sofia Selowsky (Grubach), Brenton Ryan (Titorelli), Theo Hoffman (Joseph K), Keith Phares (Magistrate), Matthew Lau (Inspector), C Carolyn Kuan, D Michael McCarthy Sun 4p, Tue 6, Thu 8, Sat 10m, Sat 17, Wed 21, Fri 23 Jun 2017   info 

La clemenza di Tito Mozart.    René Barbera (Tito), Laura Wilde (Vitellia), Cecelia Hall (Sesto), Matthew Stump (Publius), C Stephen Lord, D Stephen Lawless Sat 10, Wed 14, Fri 16, Sun 18, Thu 22, Sat 24m Jun 2017   info 

Web site: www.opera-stl.org
Santa Fe Opera

Crosby Theatre, Santa Fe
[NP] Die Fledermaus Strauss.    Kurt Streit (Gabriel von Eisenstein), Devon Guthrie (Rosalinde), Jane Archibald (Adele), Dimitri Pittas (Alfred), Joshua Hopkins (Dr Falke), Susan Graham / Paula Murrihy (Prince Orlofsky), Kevin Burdette (Frosch), David Govertsen (Frank), C Nicholas Carter, D Ned Canty Fri 30 Jun, Wed 5, Sat 8, Fri 14 Jul, Tue 1, Mon 7, Mon 14, Sat 19, Sat 26 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Lucia di Lammermoor Donizetti.    Brenda Rae (Lucia), Zachary Nelson (Lord Enrico Ashton), Mario Chang (Sir Edgardo di Ravenswood), NN (Lord Arturo Bucklaw), NN (Alisa), Christian Van Horn (Raimondo Bidebent), NN (Normanno), C Corrado Rovaris, D Ron Daniels Sat 1, Fri 7, Wed 12, Fri 21, Mon 31 Jul, Sat 5, Tue 8, Sat 12, Wed 16, Thu 24 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] The Golden Cockerel Rimsky-Korsakov.    Eric Owens (Tsar Dodon), Meredith Arwady (Amelfa), NN (Prince Guidon), NN (Prince Afron), Kevin Burdette (General Polkan), Barry Banks (Astrologer), Venera Gimadieva (Tsaritsa Shemakha), C Emmanuel Villaume, D Paul Curran Sat 15, Wed 19, Fri 28 Jul, Thu 3, Wed 9, Fri 18 Aug 2017   info 

[WP] The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs Bates.   Libretto: Mark Campbell. The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs examines the people and experiences that shaped one of the most influential figures of our time.  Edward Parks (Steve Jobs), Sasha Cooke (Laurene Powell Jobs), Wei Wu (Kôbun Chino Otogawa), Kelly Markgraf (Paul Jobs), Garrett Sorenson (Woz), C Michael Christie / Robert Tweten, D Kevin Newbury Sat 22, Wed 26 Jul, Fri 4, Thu 10, Tue 15, Fri 25 Aug 2017   info 

Alcina Handel.    Elza van den Heever (Alcina), Paula Murrihy (Ruggiero), Daniela Mack (Bradamante), Alek Shrader (Oronte), Anna Christy (Morgana), Christian Van Horn (Melisso), Jacquelyn Stucker (Oberto), C Harry Bicket, D David Alden Sat 29 Jul, Wed 2, Fri 11, Thu 17, Wed 23 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.santafeopera.org
Saratoga : Opera Saratoga
Falstaff Verdi.    Craig Colclough (Sir John Falstaff), Michael Chioldi (Ford), Caroline Worra (Alice Ford), Emily Tweedy (Nannetta), Vera Savage (Meg Page), Lindsay Ammann (Mrs Quickly), Dominick Corbacio (Fenton), Max Jacob Zander (Dottore Cajus), Michael Anderson (Bardolfo), Jorgeandrés Carmago (Pistola), C Craig Kier, D Chuck Hudson Spa Little Theater: Sat 1, Thu 6, Mon 10m, Sat 15m Jul 2017   info 

Zémire et Azor Grétry.    Maureen McKay (Zémire), Lisa Rogali (Fatme), Andrew Bidlack (Azor), Katherine Maysek (Lisbe), C Lidiya Yankovskaya, D James Ortiz.   Spa Little Theater: Sun 2, Sat 8m, Fri 14m Jul 2017   info 

The Cradle Will Rock Blitzstein.    Ginger Costa-Jackson (Mollt), Keith Jameson (Harry Druggist), Brian Wallin (Editor Daily), Eric McConnell (President Prexy), Meghan Kassanders (Sadie Polock/ Reporter), Dylan Elza (Cop), Matt Boehler (Mr Mister), Spencer Viator (Junior Mister), John Tibbetts (Yasha), Adam Bradley (Professor Mamie), Nina Spinner (Ella Hammer), Audrey Babcock (Mrs Mister), Heather Jones (Sister Mister), Scott Purcell (Dauber), Miles Herr (Professor Scoot/ Steve), Andy Papas (Bugs/ Gent), Christopher Burchett (Larry Foreman), Justin Hopkins (Reverend Salvation), Jorgeandrés Camargo (Dr Specialist), Michael Anderson (Michael Gracco Dick), Michael Gracco (Dick), C John Mauceri, D Lawrence Edelson Spa Little Theater: Sun 9, Tue 11m, Thu 13, Sun 16m Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.operasaratoga.org
Spoleto Festival USA — 26 May-11 Jun
Eugene Onegin Tchaikovsky.    Grant Farmer (Captain), Nathan Granner (Triquet), Jamez McCorkle (Vladimir Lenski), Natalia Pavlova (Tatyana), Mary Phillips (Larina), Franco Pomponi (Eugene Onegin), Andrew Stack (Zaretski), Krysty Swann (Olga), Tichina Vaughn (Filipievna), Peter Volpe (Prince Gremin), C Evan Rogister, D Chen Shi-Zheng Gaillard Municipal Auditorium: Fri 26 May, Thu 1, Sun 4m, Thu 8 Jun 2017   info 

Farnace Vivaldi.    Augusta Caso (Gilade), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Farnace), Kiera Duffy (Berenice), Cassandra Zoé Velasco (Tamiri), Naomi O'Connell (Selinda), Kyle Pfortmiller (Aquilio), Nicholas Tamagna (Pompeo), C David Bates, D Garry Hynes Dock Street Theatre: Sat 27p, Mon 29 May, Fri 2, Mon 5, Wed 7, Fri 9 Jun 2017   info 

Quartett Francesconi.    Christian Miedl (Valmont), Adrian Angelico (Merteuil), C John Kennedy, D John Fulljames Memminger Auditorium: Sun 28p, Wed 31 May, Sat 3 Jun 2017   info 

Web site: www.spoletousa.org
Tanglewood — 16 Jun-3 Sep
Concerts, recitals, chamber music, opera, performances by folk and popular artists, a weekend of jazz, the annual Festival of Contemporary Music

Das Rheingold Wagner.    Thomas Johannes Mayer (Wotan), Sarah Connolly (Fricka), Kim Begley (Loge), David Cangelosi (Mime), Jochen Schmeckenbecher (Alberich), Morris Robinson (Fasolt), Ain Anger (Fafner), Malin Christensson (Freia), Jacqueline Echols (Woglinde), Catherine Martin (Wellgunde), Renée Tatum (Flosshilde), Patricia Bardon (Erda), David Butt Philip (Froh), Ryan McKinny (Donner), C Andris Nelsons Lenox, Koussevitzky Music Shed: Sat 15c Jul 2017   info 

Web site: www.bso.org
Utah Festival Opera
A month-long festival comprising four productions spanning grand opera, through operetta to musical

Madama Butterfly Puccini.    Ellen Eccles Theatre: Fri 7, Thu 13, Fri 21, Thu 27 Jul, Sat 5, Tue 8 Aug 2017   info 

The Pirates of Penzance Sullivan.    Ellen Eccles Theatre: Sat 8, Fri 14, Thu 20, Sat 22, Fri 28 Jul, Fri 4, Wed 9 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.utahfestival.org
Walnut Creek : Festival Opera
Pagliacci Leoncavallo.    Walnut Creek, Lesher Center: Sat 24, Sun 25 Jun 2017

The Seven Deadly Sins Weill.    Walnut Creek, Lesher Center: Sat 24, Sun 25 Jun 2017

Web site: www.festivalopera.com
Wolf Trap Opera

The Barns, Wolf Trap
Summer residency for young opera singers

The Fall of the House of Usher Glass.    Ben Edquist (William), Nicholas Nestorak (Physician), Jonas Hacker (Roderick), Madison Leonard (Madeline), NN (Servant), C Joseph Li, D Septime Webre.   Washington, Dock 5: Sat 17 Jun 2017   info 

[NP] La pietra del paragone Rossini.    Shea Owens (Pacuvio), Anthony Schneider (Fabrizio), Megan Samarin (Baroness Aspasia), Summer Hassan (Donna Fulvia), Kihun Yoon (Macrobio), Alasdair Kent (Giocondo), Zoie Reams (Clarice), Richard Ollarsaba (Count Asdrubale), C Antony Walker, D E Loren Meeker The Barns: Fri 23, Sun 25m, Wed 28 Jun, Sat 1 Jul 2017   info 

Tosca Puccini.    Richard Ollarsaba (Angelotti), Anthony Schneider (Sacristan), Mackenzie Gotcher (Mario Cavaradossi), Alexandra Loutsion (Floria Tosca), Kihun Yoon (Baron Scarpia), Nicholas Nestorak (Spoletta), Geoffrey Hahn (Sciarrone), Megan Samarin (Shepherd), Matthew Fleisher (Jailer), C Grant Gershon, D Louisa Muller Filene Center: Fri 14 Jul 2017   info 

[NP] The Juniper Tree Glass.    Ben Edquist (Father), Summer Hassan (Mother), Annie Rosen (Stepmother), Madison Leonard (Daughter), Megan Samarin (Son), Andrew Gilstrap (Goldsmith), Michael J Hawk (Cobbler), Sam Grosby (Miller), Maria Brea (Mama Bird), C Lidiya Yankovskaya, D R B Schlather The Barns: Fri 11, Sun 13m, Wed 16, Sat 19 Aug 2017   info 

[NP] Bastianello Musto.    Jonas Hacker (Young Man/ Lambent), Shea Owens (Bastianello the Elder/ Frediano/ Ippolito/ Lino), Summer Hassan (Ortensia/ Ettalina/ Eustacia), Richard Ollarsaba (Luciano), Zoie Reams (Amadora/ Stelladora), C Lidiya Yankovskaya, D R B Schlather The Barns: Fri 11, Sun 13m, Wed 16, Sat 19 Aug 2017   info 

Web site: www.wolftrap.org/opera
United States by date
Boston Early Music Festival
Wolf Trap Opera
Fort Worth Opera
Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
Des Moines Metro Opera
Opera Saratoga
Aspen Music Festival
Santa Fe Opera
Utah Festival Opera
Glimmerglass Festival
Central City Opera
Spoleto Festival USA
Pittsburgh Festival Opera
Tanglewood
Bard Summerscape
Chautauqua Opera Festival
Berkshire Opera Festival

 Permalink: operabase.com/festival/us
Festivals: 21