2017/18 > United Kingdom 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2017/18 > United Kingdom

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  
Ireland

United Kingdom
 
Netherlands
France Belgium

Cardiff, Music Theatre Wales  / 

The Golden Dragon (Eötvös) 22 SepC: Geoffrey Paterson; D: Michael McCarthy
Cardiff, Welsh National Opera  / 
Khovanshchina (Musorgsky) 23 Sep-7 OctC: Tomáš Hanus; D: David Pountney, Benjamin Davis
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 29 Sep-13 OctC: Ainars Rubikis; D: James Macdonald(original), Caroline Chaney(revival)
From the House of the Dead (Janáček) 8-12 OctC: Tomáš Hanus; D: David Pountney, Caroline Clegg
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 14 OctC: James Southall; D: John Copley(original), Sarah Crisp(revival)
La forza del destino (Verdi) 2-17 FebC: Carlo Rizzi / NN; D: David Pountney
Tosca (Puccini) 9-23 FebC: Carlo Rizzi / Timothy Burke; D: Michael Blakemore
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 22-24 FebC: James Southall; D: John Caird(original), Caroline Chaney(revival)
Glasgow, Scottish Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 19 Oct-2 DecC: David Parry / Dane Lam; D: David McVicar, Marie Lambert
Iolanta (concert) (Tchaikovsky,P) 29 Oct
The Fiery Angel (concert) (Prokofiev) 3 DecC: Mikhail Agrest; D: Max Hoehn
Flight (Dove) 17-24 FebC: Stuart Stratford; D: Stephen Barlow
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 22-28 MarC: Brad Cohen; D: Antony McDonald
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 27 Apr-5 MayC: Stuart Stratford; D: Oliver Mears
Francesca da Rimini (concert) (Rakhmaninov) 6 MayC: Stuart Stratford
Aleko (concert) (Rakhmaninov) 6 MayC: Stuart Stratford
Leeds, Opera North  / 
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 16 Sep-21 OctC: Tobias Ringborg; D: Charles Edwards
L'Enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel) 16 Sep-28 OctC: Martin André; D: Annabel Arden
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 27 Sep-21 OctC: Tobias Ringborg; D: Karolina Sofulak
Trial by Jury (Sullivan,A) 27 Sep-27 OctC: Oliver Rundell; D: John Savournin
Osud (Janáček) 11-20 OctC: Martin André; D: Annabel Arden
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 11-21 OctC: Tobias Ringborg; D: Matthew Eberhardt
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 19 Jan-28 FebC: Martin Pickard; D: Tim Albery
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 3 Feb-2 MarC: Richard Farnes; D: Tim Albery
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 17 Feb-3 MarC: Christoph Altstaedt; D: Alessandro Talevi
Salome (concert) (Strauss) 19-25 AprC: Aleksandar Markovic
Kiss me, Kate (Porter) 23-26 AprC: James Holmes; D: Jo Davies
London, English National Opera (ENO)  / 
Aida (Verdi) 28 Sep-2 DecC: Keri-Lynn Wilson / Christian Baldini; D: Phelim McDermott
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 5-30 OctC: Hilary Griffiths; D: Jonathan Miller(original), Peter Relton(revival)
Rodelinda (Handel) 26 Oct-15 NovC: Christian Curnyn; D: Richard Jones(original), Donna Stirrup(revival)
Marnie (Muhly) 18 Nov-3 DecC: Martyn Brabbins; D: Michael Mayer
Satyagraha (Glass) 1-27 FebC: Karen Kamensek; D: Phelim McDermott / Julian Crouch
Iolanthe (Sullivan,A) 13 Feb-7 AprC: Timothy Henty / Chris Hopkins; D: Cal McCrystal
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 1-15 MarC: Alexander Soddy; D: Robert Carsen
La traviata (Verdi) 16 Mar-13 AprC: Leo McFall / Toby Purser; D: Daniel Kramer
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 29 Mar-14 AprC: Martyn Brabbins / Matthew Kofi Waldren; D: Fiona Shaw
London, Royal Academy Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 22-25 NovC: Gareth Hancock; D: Christopher Cowell
London, Royal Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 11 Sep-20 JulC: Antonio Pappano / Paul Wynne Griffiths / Nicola Luisotti; D: Richard Jones
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 12 Sep-14 OctC: Julia Jones / Richard Hetherington; D: David McVicar
Les Vêpres siciliennes (Verdi) 12 Oct-4 NovC: Maurizio Benini; D: Stefan Herheim
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 30 Oct-27 NovC: Michele Mariotti; D: Katie Mitchell
La Tragédie de Carmen (Bizet) 3-14 NovC: James Hendry; D: Gerard Jones
Semiramide (Rossini) 19 Nov-16 DecC: Antonio Pappano / Christopher Willis; D: David Alden
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 29 Nov-13 JanC: Daniel Oren; D: Damiano Michieletto
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 29 Nov-13 JanC: Daniel Oren; D: Damiano Michieletto
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14 Dec-16 JanC: Alexander Joel; D: David McVicar
Salome (Strauss) 8-30 JanC: Henrik Nánási; D: David McVicar
The Return of Ulysses (Monteverdi) 10-21 JanC: Christian Curnyn; D: John Fulljames
Tosca (Puccini) 15 Jan-3 MarC: Dan Ettinger / Plácido Domingo; D: Jonathan Kent
Carmen (Bizet) 6 Feb-16 MarC: Jakub Hrůša; D: Barrie Kosky
From the House of the Dead (Janáček) 7-24 MarC: Mark Wigglesworth; D: Krzysztof Warlikowski
Macbeth (Verdi) 25 Mar-10 AprC: Antonio Pappano; D: Phyllida Lloyd
Coraline (Turnage) 27 Mar-7 AprC: Sian Edwards; D: Aletta Collins
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Shostakovich) 12-27 AprC: Antonio Pappano; D: Richard Jones
Lessons in Love and Violence (Benjamin,G) 10-26 MayC: George Benjamin; D: Katie Mitchell
Lohengrin (Wagner) 7 Jun-1 JulC: Andris Nelsons; D: David Alden
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 29 Jun-17 JulC: Marc Minkowski; D: Kasper Holten
Falstaff (Verdi) 7-21 JulC: Nicola Luisotti; D: Robert Carsen
L'Ange de Nisida (Donizetti) 18-21 JulC: Mark Elder
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 24 Sep-26 OctC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Die Walküre (Wagner) 26 Sep-28 OctC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Siegfried (Wagner) 29 Sep-31 OctC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 1 Oct-2 NovC: Antonio Pappano; D: Keith Warner
Manchester, Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM)  / 
Cendrillon (Massenet) 8-16 DecC: Martin André; D: Olivia Fuchs