2017/18 > United States 
*Public site   >Operabase Professional 
2017/18 > United States

 World premiere
 Rarity
 New production
 Production new to this company

  

Albuquerque, Opera Southwest  / 

William Tell (Rossini) 22-29 OctC: Anthony Barrese; D: Nathaniel Merchant
Norma (Bellini) 8-15 AprC: Anthony Barrese; D: E Loren Meeker
Amarillo, Amarillo Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 6-7 Oct
Man of La Mancha (Leigh) 5-7 Apr
Anchorage, Anchorage Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 3-5 NovC: Craig Kier; D: David Lefkowich
As One (Kaminsky) 9-11 FebC: Andreas Mitisek; D: Andreas Mitisek
Candide (Bernstein) 7-8 AprC: Randall Craig Fleisher; D: Teresa K Pond
Annapolis, Annapolis Opera  / 
Little Women (Adamo) 3-5 NovC: Ronald J Gretz; D: Braxton Peters
La traviata (Verdi) 16-18 MarC: Ronald J Gretz; D: Braxton Peters
Atlanta, Atlanta Opera  / 
The Seven Deadly Sins (Weill) 28 Sep-6 OctC: Rolando Salazar; D: Brian Clowdus
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 4-12 NovC: Arthur Fagen; D: Tomer Zvulun
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 24 Feb-4 MarC: Christopher Allen; D: E Loren Meeker
Out of Darkness (Heggie) 5-15 AprC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Tomer Zvulun
Carmen (Bizet) 28 Apr-6 MayC: Arthur Fagen; D: Corner Brenna
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim) 9-17 JunC: Timothy Myers; D: Tomer Zvulun
Austin, Austin Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 11-19 NovC: Richard Buckley; D: Michael Cavanaugh
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 27 Jan-4 FebC: Richard Buckley; D: Jennifer Williams
La traviata (Verdi) 28 Apr-6 MayC: Richard Buckley; D: David Lefkowich
Binghamton, Tri-cities Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 15 OctC: Vlad Iftinca; D: JJ Hudson
Glory Denied (Cipullo) 10-19 NovC: Joshua Horsch; D: Cara Consilvio
The Tragedy of Carmen (Bizet) 27-30 MayD: James Kenon Mitchell
Birmingham AL, Opera Birmingham  / 
The Tragedy of Carmen (Bizet) 19-21 JanC: Tyson Deaton; D: Candace Evans
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 23-25 MarC: Steven White; D: Dona D Vaughn
Bloomington, Indiana University Opera  / 
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 15-23 SepC: Arthur Fagen; D: David Lefkowich
L'étoile (Chabrier) 13-21 OctD: Alain Gauthier
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 2-10 FebC: Arthur Fagen; D: James Marvel
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 23 Feb-3 MarD: Jose Maria Condemi
West Side Story (Bernstein) 6-14 AprD: Michael Shell
Boise, Opera Idaho  / 
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 6-8 OctC: Andy Anderson; D: Andrew Nienaber
Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) 1-3 DecC: Deanna Tham; D: Mark Junkert
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 16-18 FebC: Dean Williamson; D: Helena Binder
A Streetcar named Desire (Previn) 6-8 AprC: Alasdair Neale
Boston, Boston Lyric Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 13-22 OctC: David Stern; D: Crystal Manich
The Nefarious, Immoral but Highly Profitable Enterprise of Mr Burke and Mr Hare (Grant) 8-12 NovC: David Angus; D: David Schweizer
The Threepenny Opera (Weill) 16-25 AprC: David Angus; D: James Darrah
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 11-20 MayC: David Angus; D: David Schweizer
Boston, Handel and Haydn Society  / 
The Messiah (concert) (Handel) 1-3 DecC: Harry Christophers
Hercules (concert) (Handel) 4-6 MayC: Harry Christophers
Cedar Rapids, Cedar Rapids Opera Theatre  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 19-21 Jan
Charlotte, Opera Carolina  / 
Cyrano (DiChiera) 4-9 NovC: Steven Mercurio; D: Bernard Uzan
Rigoletto (Verdi) 15-18 FebD: Tomer Zvulun
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 15-21 AprC: Robert Moody; D: Garnett Bruce
Chicago, Chicago Opera Theater  / 
The Consul (Menotti) 4-12 NovC: Andreas Mitisek
Pigmalione (Donizetti) 14-22 Apr
Rita (Donizetti) 14-22 AprC: Franceso Milioto; D: Amy Hutchison
Chicago, Lyric Opera of Chicago  / 
Orphée et Eurydice (Gluck) 23 Sep-15 OctC: Harry Bicket; D: John Neumeier
Rigoletto (Verdi) 7 Oct-3 NovC: Marco Armiliato; D: E Loren Meeker
Die Walküre (Wagner) 1-30 NovC: Andrew Davis; D: David Pountney
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 19 Nov-10 DecC: Andrew Davis; D: Andrew Sinclair
Turandot (Puccini) 5 Dec-27 JanC: Andrew Davis; D: Rob Kearley
I puritani (Bellini) 4-28 FebC: Enrique Mazzola; D: Eric Einhorn
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 17 Feb-16 MarC: James Gaffigan; D: John Cox, Bruno Ravella
Faust (Gounod) 3-21 MarC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: John Frame, Kevin Newbury
Fellow Travelers (Spears) 17-25 MarC: Daniela Candillari; D: Kevin Newbury
Columbus, Opera Columbus  / 
The Turn of the Screw (Britten) 27 Sep-1 OctD: Stephen Wadsworth
Aida (concert) (Verdi) 2-4 Apr
Orphée et Eurydice (Gluck) 18-22 AprC: Jason Hiester; D: Joel Ivany
Dallas, The Dallas Opera  / 
Samson et Dalila (Saint-Saëns) 20 Oct-5 NovC: Emmanuel Villaume / Pierre Vallet; D: Bruno Berger-Gorski
La traviata (Verdi) 27 Oct-12 NovC: Carlo Montanaro; D: Stephania Panighini
The Ring of Polykrates (Korngold) 9-17 FebC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Peter Kazaras
Sunken Garden (van der Aa) 9-17 MarC: Nicole Paiement; D: Michel van der Aa
Don Giovanni (Mozart) 13-29 AprC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: Robert Falls
Dayton, Dayton Opera  / 
Requiem (Verdi) 16-17 SepC: Neal Gittleman
The Consul (Menotti) 20-22 OctC: Patrick Reynolds; D: Gary Briggle
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 2-4 MarC: Clinton Smith; D: Kathleen Clawson
Turandot (Puccini) 18-20 MayC: Neal Gittleman; D: Johnathon Pape
Denver, Opera Colorado  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 4-12 NovC: Ari Pelto; D: Matthew Ozawa
Steal a Pencil for Me (Cohen) 25-30 JanC: Ari Pelto; D: Omer Ben Seadia
Falstaff (Verdi) 5-13 MayC: Ari Pelto; D: David Edwards
Detroit, Michigan Opera Theatre  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 14+ Oct
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 11 Nov
Tosca (Puccini) 17 Apr
Eugene, Eugene Opera  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 30-31 DecC: Andrew Bisantz; D: David Lefkowich
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 4-6 May
Fargo, Fargo-Moorhead Opera  / 
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 27-29 Oct
Alcina (Handel) 9-11 Feb
Soldier Songs (Little) 6-8 Apr
Soldier Songs (Little) 13-15 Apr
Fort Lee, New Jersey Association of Verismo Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 15 Oct
Grand Rapids, Opera Grand Rapids  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 13-14 Oct
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 4-5 May
Honolulu, Hawaii Opera Theatre  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 13-17 OctC: Derrick Inouye; D: Tara Faircloth
As One (Kaminsky) 11-16 JanC: Robert Wood; D: Jeffrey Marc Buchman
The Daughter of the Regiment (Donizetti) 9-13 FebC: David Angus; D: Brian Deedrick
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 20-24 AprC: David Charles Abell; D: Tomer Zvulun
Houston, Opera in the Heights  / 
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 10-19 Nov
Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) 16-24 Feb
Candide (Bernstein) 13-21 Apr
Houston, Houston Grand Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 20 Oct-11 NovC: Eun Sun Kim; D: Arin Arbus
Julius Caesar (Handel) 27 Oct-10 NovC: Patrick Summers; D: James Robinson
The House without a Christmas Tree (Gordon) 30 Nov-14 DecC: Bradley Moore; D: James Robinson
Elektra (Strauss) 19 Jan-2 FebC: Patrick Summers; D: David McVicar(original), Nick Sandys(revival)
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 26 Jan-10 FebC: Julian Wachner; D: Joan Font
West Side Story (Bernstein) 20 Apr-6 MayC: Timothy Myers; D: Francesca Zambello
Norma (Bellini) 27 Apr-11 MayC: Patrick Summers; D: Kevin Newbury
Indianapolis, Indianapolis Opera  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 17-19 Nov
South Pacific (Rodgers) 23-25 Mar
The Magic Flute (Mozart) 8-10 Jun
Jackson, Mississippi Opera  / 
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 17-19 NovD: Rob Mulholland
Turandot (Puccini) 28 AprD: Octavio Cardenas
Juneau, Juneau Lyric Opera  / 
Into the Woods (Sondheim) 2-10 Feb
Kansas City, Lyric Opera of Kansas City  / 
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 30 Sep-8 OctC: Ari Pelto; D: Tomer Zvulun
Everest (Talbot) 11-19 NovC: Nicole Paiement; D: Leonard Foglia
As One (Kaminsky) 27-28 JanC: Robert Wood; D: Mary Birnbaum
Rigoletto (Verdi) 3-11 MarC: David Charles Abell; D: David Gately
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 28 Apr-6 MayC: Leonardo Vordoni; D: Michael Shell
Knoxville, Knoxville Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 23-25 FebC: Brian Salesky; D: John Hoomes
Aida (Verdi) 4-6 May
Los Angeles, LA Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 9 Sep-1 OctC: James Conlon; D: Rob Ashford
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 7-28 OctC: Plácido Domingo / Grant Gershon; D: Penny Woolcock
Nabucco (Verdi) 14 Oct-19 NovC: James Conlon; D: Thaddeus Strassberger
La belle et la bête (Glass) 28-31 OctC: Michael Riesman
Persona (Makan) 9-12 NovC: Evan Ziporyn; D: Jay Scheib
Candide (Bernstein) 27 Jan-18 FebC: James Conlon; D: Francesca Zambello
Orpheus and Eurydice (Gluck) 10-25 MarC: James Conlon; D: John Neumeier
Rigoletto (Verdi) 12 May-3 JunC: Matthew Aucoin; D: Mark Lamos
Crossing (concert) (Aucoin) 26 MayC: Matthew Aucoin
Usher House (Getty) 22-24 JunC: Sara Jobin; D: Brian Staufenbiel
The Canterville Ghost (Getty) 22-24 JunC: Sara Jobin; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Los Angeles, LA Phil  / 
L'Heure espagnole (concert) (Ravel) 9-11 NovC: Charles Dutoit
Louisville, Kentucky Opera  / 
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 15-17 SepC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Chas Rader-Shieber
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 27-29 OctC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Ellen Douglas Schlaefer
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 16-18 FebC: Robert Tweten; D: Matthew Ozawa
Madison, Madison Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 3-5 NovC: John DeMain; D: E Loren Meeker
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mozart) 9-11 FebC: John DeMain; D: Alison Mortiz
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 27-29 AprC: John DeMain; D: Kristine McIntyre
Memphis, Opera Memphis  / 
La traviata (Verdi) 13-14 OctC: Douglas Kinney Frost; D: Benjamin Wayne Smith
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Rossini) 2-3 FebC: Michael Sakir; D: Ned Canty
Miami, Florida Grand Opera  / 
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 11-18 NovC: Alexander Polianichko; D: Elise Sandell
Salome (Strauss) 27 Jan-3 FebC: Timothy Myers; D: Bernard Uzan
Orfeo ed Euridice (Gluck) 17-24 MarC: Anthony Barrese
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 28 Apr-5 MayC: Ramón Tebar; D: Jose Maria Condemi
Milwaukee, Florentine Opera  / 
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 20-22 OctC: Joseph Rescigno; D: William Florescu
Milwaukee, Skylight Music Theatre  / 
The Tales of Hoffmann (Offenbach) 16-29 Mar
Minneapolis, Minnesota Opera  / 
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) 7-15 OctC: Jonathan Brandani; D: Chuck Hudson
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 11-19 NovC: Michael Christie; D: Stephen Lawless
Dead Man Walking (Heggie) 27 Jan-3 FebC: Michael Christie; D: Joel Ivany
Rigoletto (Verdi) 17-31 MarC: Michael Christie; D: Austin Regan
Thaïs (Massenet) 12-20 MayC: Christopher Franklin; D: Andrea Cigni
Mobile, Mobile Opera  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 20-22 Oct
La bohème (Puccini) 16-18 Mar
Modesto, Townsend Opera Players  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 15-17 SepC: Ryan Murray
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 27-29 AprC: Ryan Murray
Nashville, Nashville Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 5-7 OctC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 10-12 NovC: John Hoomes; D: Dean Williamson
Hercules vs. Vampires (Morganelli) 27 JanC: Kelly Corcoran; D: John Hoomes
Susannah (Floyd) 6-8 AprC: Dean Williamson; D: John Hoomes
New Orleans, New Orleans Opera  / 
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 9-10 SepC: Robert Lyall; D: Tomer Zvulun
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 6-8 Oct
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 6-8 Oct
Orpheus in the Underworld (Offenbach) 10-12 NovC: Robert Lyall; D: Alison Moritz
Burlesque Opera of Tabasco (Chadwick,G) 25-28 JanC: Paul Mauffray
The Medium (Menotti) 1-3 Jun
New York, Teatro Grattacielo  / 
Il grillo del focolare (concert) (Zandonai) 14 OctC: Israel Gursky
New York, The Metropolitan Opera  / 
Norma (Bellini) 25 Sep-16 DecC: Carlo Rizzi / Joseph Colaneri; D: David McVicar
Les contes d'Hoffmann (Offenbach) 26 Sep-28 OctC: Johannes Debus; D: Bartlett Sher
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 27 Sep-14 OctC: James Levine; D: Julie Taymor
La bohème (Puccini) 2 Oct-10 MarC: Alexander Soddy / Marco Armiliato; D: Franco Zeffirelli
Turandot (Puccini) 12 Oct-5 AprC: Carlo Rizzi / Marco Armiliato; D: Franco Zeffirelli
The Exterminating Angel (Adès) 26 Oct-21 NovC: Thomas Adès; D: Tom Cairns
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 2 Nov-16 MarC: Jader Bignamini / Marco Armiliato; D: Anthony Minghella, Carolyn Choa
Thaïs (Massenet) 11 Nov-2 DecC: Emmanuel Villaume; D: John Cox
Requiem (Verdi) 24 Nov-2 DecC: James Levine
The Magic Flute (reduction) (Mozart) 25 Nov-9 DecC: Evan Rogister; D: Julie Taymor
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 6 Dec-19 JanC: Harry Bicket; D: Richard Eyre
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 14 Dec-11 JanC: Ward Stare; D: Susan Stroman
Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck) 18 Dec-6 JanC: Donald Runnicles; D: Richard Jones
Tosca (Puccini) 31 Dec-12 MayC: James Levine / Gareth Morrell / Bertrand de Billy; D: David McVicar
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 8 Jan-1 FebC: Nicola Luisotti; D: David McVicar
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 8 Jan-1 FebC: Nicola Luisotti; D: David McVicar
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 16 Jan-17 FebC: Domingo Hindoyan; D: Bartlett Sher
Il trovatore (Verdi) 22 Jan-15 FebC: James Levine; D: David McVicar
Parsifal (Wagner) 5-27 FebC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / John Keenan; D: François Girard
Semiramide (Rossini) 19 Feb-17 MarC: Maurizio Benini; D: John Copley
Elektra (Strauss) 1-23 MarC: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Paul Nadler; D: Patrice Chéreau
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 15 Mar-19 AprC: David Robertson; D: Phelim McDermott
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 22 Mar-10 MayC: Roberto Abbado; D: Mary Zimmerman
Luisa Miller (Verdi) 29 Mar-21 AprC: James Levine; D: Elijah Moshinsky
Cendrillon (Massenet) 12 Apr-11 MayC: Bertrand de Billy; D: Laurent Pelly
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod) 23 Apr-12 MayC: Plácido Domingo; D: Bartlett Sher
Norfolk, Virginia Opera  / 
Samson and Delilah (Saint-Saëns) 29 Sep-3 OctC: Adam Turner; D: Paul Curran
The Girl of the Golden West (Puccini) 10-14 NovC: Andrew Bisantz; D: Lillian Groag
Orpheus in the Underworld (Offenbach) 10-12 Nov
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) 9-13 FebC: Adam Turner; D: Michael Shell
Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) 23-27 MarC: Ari Pelto; D: Kyle Lang
Omaha, Opera Omaha  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 3-5 NovC: Carlos Izcaray; D: Crystal Manich
Falstaff (Verdi) 9-11 FebC: Hal France; D: Allegra Libonati
Proving Up (Mazzoli) 13-22 AprC: Christopher Rountree
Medea (Cherubini) 20-22 AprC: Jane Glover
Palo Alto, West Bay Opera  / 
Norma (Bellini) 13-22 Oct
Fidelio (Beethoven) 16-25 Feb
Carmen (Bizet) 25 May-3 Jun
Pensacola, Pensacola Opera  / 
Maria de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 10-12 NovC: Cody Martin; D: Octavio Cardenas
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 26-28 JanC: Jerome Shannon; D: Kyle Marrero
Philadelphia, Academy of Vocal Arts Opera Theatre  / 
Il trovatore (Verdi) 4-11 NovC: Christofer Macatsoris; D: Tito Capobianco
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 20-30 JanC: Luke Housner
Ariadne auf Naxos (Strauss) 24 Feb-3 MarC: David Aronson; D: Dorothy Danner
La traviata (Verdi) 21-28 AprC: Christofer Macatsoris; D: Jeffrey Marc Buchman
Philadelphia, Curtis Institute of Music  / 
Impressions de Pelléas (Debussy) 5-8 OctC: Lisa Keller; D: R B Schlather
Eugene Oniegin (Tchaikovsky,P) 16-19 NovC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Chas Rader-Shieber
Philadelphia, Opera Philadelphia  / 
Elizabeth Cree (Puts) 14-23 SepC: Corrado Rovaris; D: David Schweizer
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) 15-24 SepC: David Charles Abell; D: Barrie Kosky, Suzanne Andrade
Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (Monteverdi) 16-23 SepC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Robin Guarino
I Have No Stories to Tell You (Beecher) 16-23 SepC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Robin Guarino
We Shall Not Be Moved (Roumain) 16-24 SepC: Viswa Subbaraman; D: Bill T Jones
The Wake World (Hertzberg) 18-25 SepC: Elizabeth Braden; D: R B Schlather
Written on Skin (Benjamin,G) 9-18 FebC: Corrado Rovaris; D: Will Kerley
Carmen (Bizet) 27 Apr-6 MayC: Yves Abel; D: Paul Curran
Phoenix, Arizona Opera  / 
Hercules vs. Vampires (Morganelli) 15 OctC: Shawn Galvin
Tosca (Puccini) 11-12 NovC: Steven White; D: Tara Faircloth
Candide (Bernstein) 27-28 JanC: Joseph Colaneri; D: Christopher Mattaliano
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 3-4 MarC: Francesco Milioto; D: Joshua Borths
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 6-8 AprC: Joseph Rescigno; D: Brian Staufenbiel
Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 7-15 OctC: Antony Walker
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 4-12 NovC: Antony Walker
The Long Walk (Beck) 20-28 Jan
Ashes and Snow (Cuomo) 17-25 FebC: Douglas J Cuomo; D: Jonathan Moore
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 17-25 MarC: Antony Walker; D: Kristine McIntyre
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti) 21-29 AprD: Daniel Slater
Portland OR, Portland Opera  / 
Rigoletto (Verdi) 4-12 May
Faust (Gounod) 8-16 Jun
La Cenerentola (Rossini) 13-28 JulC: Christopher Mattaliano
Orfeo ed Euridice (Gluck) 27 Jul-4 Aug
Raleigh, North Carolina Opera  / 
Cold Mountain (Higdon) 28 Sep-1 OctC: Christopher Allen; D: Keturah Stickann
Rigoletto (Verdi) 26-28 JanC: David Agler
Samson and Delilah (concert) (Saint-Saëns) 29 AprC: Timothy Myers
Roanoke, Opera Roanoke  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 27-29 Oct
La bohème (Puccini) 6-8 Apr
Sacramento, Sacramento Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 5 MayC: Christoph Campestrini
Salt Lake City, Utah Opera  / 
La bohème (Puccini) 7-15 OctC: Robert Tweten; D: Kathleen Clawson
Moby-Dick (Heggie) 20-28 JanC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Kristine McIntyre
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 10-18 MarC: Joseph Colaneri; D: Tara Faircloth
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 10-18 MarC: Joseph Colaneri; D: Tara Faircloth
Die Fledermaus (Strauss,J) 12-20 MayC: Gary Thor Wedow; D: Kyle Lang
San Antonio, Opera San Antonio  / 
Macbeth (Verdi) 8-10 SepC: Sebastian Lang-Lessing; D: Crystal Manich
La bohème (Puccini) 17-19 MayC: Enrique Carreón-Robledo; D: E Loren Meeker
San Diego, San Diego Opera  / 
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan,A) 14-22 OctC: Evan Rogister; D: Seán Curran
As One (Kaminsky) 10-12 NovC: Bruce Stasyna; D: Kyle Lang
María de Buenos Aires (Piazzolla) 26-28 JanC: Bruce Stasyna; D: John de los Santos
Turandot (Puccini) 24 Feb-4 MarC: Valerio Galli; D: Keturah Stickann
Florencia en el Amazonas (Catán) 17-25 MarC: Joseph Mechavich; D: Candace Evans
San Francisco, Opera Parallèle  / 
Trouble in Tahiti (Bernstein) 14-18 FebC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
At the Statue of Venus (Heggie) 14-18 FebC: Nicole Paiement; D: Brian Staufenbiel
San Francisco, San Francisco Opera  / 
Turandot (Puccini) 8 Sep-9 DecC: Nicola Luisotti / Christopher Franklin; D: Garnett Bruce
Elektra (Strauss) 9-27 SepC: Henrik Nánási; D: Keith Warner, Anja Kühnhold
La traviata (Verdi) 23 Sep-17 OctC: Nicola Luisotti; D: John Copley, Shawna Lucey
Manon (Massenet) 4-22 NovC: Patrick Fournillier; D: Vincent Boussard
Girls of the Golden West (Adams) 21 Nov-10 DecC: Grant Gershon; D: Peter Sellars
Das Rheingold (Wagner) 12-26 JunC: Donald Runnicles; D: Francesca Zambello
Die Walküre (Wagner) 13-27 JunC: Donald Runnicles; D: Francesca Zambello
Siegfried (Wagner) 15-29 JunC: Donald Runnicles; D: Francesca Zambello
Götterdämmerung (Wagner) 17 Jun-1 JulC: Donald Runnicles; D: Francesca Zambello
San Jose CA, Opera San Jose  / 
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 9-24 SepC: Peter Grunberg; D: Brad Dalton
La rondine (Puccini) 11-26 NovC: Christopher Larkin; D: Candice Evans
The Flying Dutchman (Wagner) 10-25 FebC: Joseph Marcheso; D: Brad Dalton
La traviata (Verdi) 14-29 AprC: Joseph Marcheso; D: Shawna Lucey
Santa Barbara, Opera Santa Barbara  / 
Manon (Massenet) 3-5 NovC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Kristine McIntyre
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 2-4 MarC: Kostis Protopapas; D: Josh Shaw
Seattle, Seattle Opera  / 
Madama Butterfly (Puccini) 5-19 AugC: Carlo Montanaro; D: Kate Cherry
An American Dream (Perla) 7-17 SepC: Judith Yan; D: Peter Kazaras
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 14-28 OctC: Giacomo Sagripanti; D: Lindy Hume
Così fan tutte (Mozart) 13-27 JanC: Paul Daniel; D: Jonathan Miller(original), Harry Fehr
Beatrice and Benedict (Berlioz) 24 Feb-10 MarC: Ludovic Morlot; D: John Langs
Aida (Verdi) 5-19 MayC: John Fiore; D: Francesca Zambello(original), E Loren Meeker
Syracuse, Syracuse Opera  / 
Carmen (Bizet) 20-22 OctC: Christian Capocaccia
La traviata (Verdi) 2-4 JanC: Christian Capocaccia; D: Stephanie Havey
Madam Butterfly (Puccini) 13-15 AprC: Glenn Lewis; D: Alison Moritz
Tacoma, Tacoma Opera  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 28 Oct-5 NovC: Clinton Smith; D: Noel Koran
Carmen (Bizet) 3-11 FebC: Sarah Ioannides; D: Noel Koran
The Merry Widow (Lehár) 14-22 AprC: Bernard Kwiram; D: Barry Johnson
Tampa, Opera Tampa  / 
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 2-4 FebC: Jorge Parodi
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 2-4 MarC: Robin Stamper
Macbeth (Verdi) 13-15 AprC: Andrew Bisantz
Toledo, Toledo Opera  / 
The Pearl Fishers (Bizet) 13-15 OctC: John Baril; D: Bernard Uzan
Rigoletto (Verdi) 26-28 JanC: James Meena; D: Tomer Zvulin
Trenton, Bohème Opera  / 
Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) 20-22 Apr
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 20-22 Apr
Tulsa, Tulsa Opera  / 
Faust (Gounod) 20-22 OctC: Emmanuel Plasson; D: Omer Ben Seadia
Turandot (Puccini) 27-29 Apr
Washington, Opera Camerata of Washington  / 
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart) 6 Oct
Washington, Washington Concert Opera  / 
La straniera (Bellini) 19 Nov
Maria di Rohan (Donizetti) 18 Feb
Washington, Washington National Opera  / 
Aida (Verdi) 9-23 SepC: Evan Rogister; D: Francesca Zambello, E Loren Meeker
Alcina (Handel) 4-19 NovC: Jane Glover; D: Anne Bogart
The Little Prince (Portman) 14-17 DecC: James Lowe; D: Francesca Zambello
Don Carlo (Verdi) 3-17 MarC: Philippe Auguin; D: Tim Albery
The Barber of Seville (Rossini) 28 Apr-19 MayC: Maurizio Benini; D: Peter Kazaras
Candide (Bernstein) 5-26 MayC: Nicole Paiement; D: Francesca Zambello
West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Opera  / 
Tosca (Puccini) 26-28 JanC: David Stern; D: Fenlon Lamb
Candide (Bernstein) 23-25 FebC: David Stern; D: Jay Lesenger
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) 23-25 MarC: Antonino Fogliani; D: Stephen Lawless
Wilmington, OperaDelaware  / 
Il tabarro (Puccini) 28 Apr-6 MayC: Anthony Barrese; D: Crystal Manich
Suor Angelica (Puccini) 28 Apr-6 MayC: Anthony Barrese; D: Crystal Manich
Buoso's Ghost (Ching,M) 29 Apr-5 MayC: Michael Ching; D: A Scott Parry
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) 29 Apr-5 MayC: Michael Ching; D: A Scott Parry
Werther (concert) (Massenet) 18-19 Oct
Winston Salem, Piedmont Opera  / 
Silent Night (Puts) 27-29 OctC: James Allbritten; D: Cynthia Stokes